Breaking News Bar
posted: 5/8/2014 3:00 PM

Lake County Academic Team honorable mentions

hello
Success - Article sent! close
  • Erin Estes

      Erin Estes

  • Victoria Gallichio

      Victoria Gallichio

  • Juan Diego Guerrero-Montalvo

      Juan Diego Guerrero-Montalvo

  • Anna Gwozdz

      Anna Gwozdz

  • Heather Hurlbut

      Heather Hurlbut

  • Cheyenne Kimbell

      Cheyenne Kimbell

  • Anne-Marie Hagnell Kommers

      Anne-Marie Hagnell Kommers

  • Bailey Kuhn

      Bailey Kuhn

  • Lauren Miller

      Lauren Miller

  • Dillon Novak

      Dillon Novak

  • Tim Oehrlein

      Tim Oehrlein

  • Mallory Perillo

      Mallory Perillo

  • Ryan Perkins

      Ryan Perkins

  • Radhika Ramakrishnan

      Radhika Ramakrishnan

  • Daisy Ruiz-Gil

      Daisy Ruiz-Gil

  • Will Stewart

      Will Stewart

  • Brenda Zanze

      Brenda Zanze

  • Eric Zhang

      Eric Zhang

 

Erin Estes

Wauconda High School

Hometown: Island Lake

Parents: Andrew and Dawn Estes

Sponsor: Melissa Hoffman, counselor

Class rank: 1st out of 280

GPA: 4.718 on a weighted 4.0 scale

Test scores: ACT: 35

Planned major: Biology or mathematics

Awards, honors: National Merit Commended Student; Illinois State Scholar; WYSE Academic Challenge medalist

Victoria Gallichio

Grant Community High School

Hometown: Ingleside

Parents: Frank and Vickie Gallichio

Sponsor: Shane Rivette, AP biology teacher

Class rank: 1st out of 421

GPA: 5.259 on weighted 4.0 scale

Test scores: ACT: 33

Planned major: Biology

Awards, honors: Scholar's List (every semester); Student of the Month, January 2014; AP Scholar

Juan Diego Guerrero-Montalvo

Round Lake High School

Hometown: Round Lake Beach

Parents: Roberto and Elvia Guerrero

Sponsor: Alison Schusteff, counselor

Class rank: 31st out of 392

GPA: 4.0 on a weighted 4.0 scale

Test scores: ACT: 28

Planned major: Biology

Awards, honors: Round Lake Exchange Club Youth of the Month; National Honor Society; Most Improved Sophomore in Choir

Anna Gwozdz

Antioch Community High School

Hometown: Antioch

Parents: Marek and Malgorzata Gwozdz

Sponsor: Anton Borchert, AP psychology teacher

Class rank: 2nd out of 321

GPA: 4.683 on a weighted 4.0 scale

Test scores: ACT: 31

Planned major: Psychology and criminal justice

Awards, honors: Illinois State Scholar; Cum Laude; National Honor Society

Anne-Marie Hagnell Kommers

Woodlands Academy of the Sacred Heart

Hometown: Lake Bluff

Parents: Thomas F. Kommers and Karen A. Hagnell

Sponsor: Madonna Lee Edmunds, principal

Class rank: School does not rank

GPA: 5.43 on a weighted 5.0 scale

Test scores: ACT: 34

Planned major: English or comparative literature

Awards, honors: Woodlands Honor Award/highest GPA in grade; National Spanish Exam Gold Award; Frederick Douglass and Susan B. Anthony Award for Humanities and Social Sciences

Heather Hurlbut

Lakes Community High School

Hometown: Lake Villa

Parents: Diana and Scott Hurlbut

Sponsor: Counselor Nicole Repa

Class rank: 1st out of 310

GPA: 4.80 on a weighted 4.0 scale

Test scores: ACT: 30

Planned major: Biology with a concentration in biochemistry and molecular biology; pre-med

Awards, honors: IHSA All-State Academic Team nominee; Day in the Life of a Lakes Student Video Star; Eagle Pride Breakfast twice (recognized for being a biology lab aide and a Spanish teacher's aide)

Cheyenne Kimbell

Wauconda Community High School

Hometown: Wauconda

Parents: Kim and Marty Kimbell

Sponsor: Wendy Mills, business teacher and FBLA adviser

Class rank: 7th out of 280

GPA: 4.44 on a weighted 4.0 scale

Test scores: ACT: 33

Planned major: Nursing

Awards, honors: FBLA State, 1st place in marketing and a national competitor; American Legion Auxiliary Illini Girls State

Bailey Kuhn

Lake Zurich High School

Hometown: Lake Zurich

Parents: Emily Kuhn

Sponsor: Ann Hopkins, science teacher

Class rank: School does not rank

GPA: 5.128 on a weighted 5.0 scale

Test scores: ACT: 34

Planned major: Double major, biomedical engineering/Spanish

Awards, honors: National Merit Scholarship Commended Scholar; Regional Champions -- Science Team; 1st place, Individual Pre-Calculus Test at the Lake Zurich Mini Math Meet

Lauren Miller

Lakes Community High School

Hometown: Lindenhurst

Parents: David and Michele Miller

Sponsor: Jeff Newton, science teacher

Class rank: 4th out of 309

GPA: 4.667 on a weighted 4.0 scale

Test scores: ACT: 31

Planned major: Agricultural and biological engineering

Awards, honors: 9 Eagle Pride awards; 1st place, Individual Geometry Competition for Math Team; 1st place, Schoolwide Math Fax Geometry Competition

Dillon Novak

Carmel Catholic High School

Hometown: Gurnee

Parents: Brett and Kelly Novak

Sponsor: Assistant Principal Jen Burkhalter

Class rank: School does not rank

GPA: 4.45 on a weighted 4.0 scale.

Test scores: ACT: 34

Planned major: Biomedical engineering

Awards, honors: National Latin Exam Gold Medal Summa Cum Laude Award; Superior Honors (4.25+ GPA); Mathematics Award for outstanding achievement

Tim Oehrlein

Grant Community High School

Hometown: Round Lake Beach

Parents: Jeffrey and Grazyna Oehrlein

Sponsor: Social Studies Teacher Elizabeth Thomas

Class rank: 2nd out of 421

GPA: 5.237 on a weighted 4.0 scale

Test scores: ACT: 30

Planned major: Statistics and Operations Research

Awards, honors: AP Scholar with Honors; National Merit Commended Scholar; Chicago Fire All-Academic All-State Second Team

Mallory Perillo

Grayslake Central High School

Hometown: Grayslake

Parents: Michael Perillo and Candace Sartwell

Sponsor: Donna Oberembt, AP European History and Honors World History teacher

Class rank: 2nd out of 320

GPA: 4.721 on a weighted 4.0 scale

Test scores: ACT: 35

Planned major: Mathematics

Awards, honors: National AP Scholar; National Honor Society; National Merit Commended Scholar

Ryan Perkins

Barrington High School

Hometown: Barrington

Parents: Craig Perkins and Mary Gendron

Sponsor: Marla Engleman, guidance counselor

Class rank: School does not rank

GPA: 4.733 on a weighted 4.0 scale

Test scores: ACT: 34; SAT: 2290

Planned major: Biomedical engineering

Awards, honors: National Merit finalist; AP Scholar with distinction; Illinois State Scholar

Radhika Ramakrishnan

Barrington High School

Hometown: Lake Barrington

Parents: Subramanian and Lakshmi Ramakrishnan

Sponsor: Sophia Moraris, mathematics instructor

Class rank: School does not rank

GPA: 4.734 on a weighted 4.0 scale

Test scores: ACT: 36; SAT: 2380

Planned major: Chemistry

Awards, honors: Ranked second in national French contest; sectional finalist and two-time National Forensics League Service Award winner; president of Multicultural Club

Daisy Ruiz-Gil

Round Lake High School

Hometown: Round Lake Beach

Parents: Alma Gil and Martin Ruiz

Sponsor: Juli Scalf, college counselor

Class rank: 1st out of 392

GPA: 4.521 on a weighted 4.0 scale

Test scores: ACT: 32

Planned major: Chemical engineering or genetic engineering

Awards, honors: Schuler Scholar, 2010 to present; Junior Marshal, May 2013

Will Stewart

Lake Forest Academy

Hometown: Wilmette

Parents: Jeanne and Scott Stewart

Sponsor: Andrew Poska, director of college counseling

Class rank: School does not rank

GPA: 3.98 on a traditional 4.0 scale

Test scores: ACT: 35

Planned major: Liberal arts

Awards, honors: Cum Laude Society (one of nine juniors nominated); Head of School List (grades 9-12); Senior Class President

Brenda Zanze

Libertyville High School

Hometown: Libertyville

Parents: Irini and Robert Zanze

Sponsor: Nancy Stevens, counselor

Class rank: School does not rank

GPA: 4.759 on a weighted 4.0 scale

Test scores: ACT: 35; SAT: 2220

Planned major: Computer science, engineering

Awards, honors: National Merit Finalist; Chicagoland Greek Essay Competition -- Agraphon Four-Time Winner; Student of the Month -- Science Star

Eric Zhang

Vernon Hills High School

Hometown: Vernon Hills

Parents: Mang Zhu and Howard Zhang

Sponsor: Becki Bellito, counselor

Class rank: School does not rank

GPA: 4.594 on a weighted 4.0 scale

Test scores: ACT: 36

Planned major: Mechanical engineering

Awards, honors: National Merit finalist; American Invitational Mathematics Examination competitor; IHSA Math Team fifth place Individual State

Share this page
Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.