Breaking News Bar
updated: 4/30/2014 12:25 AM

Boys track: Tuesday, April 29 results

hello
Success - Article sent! close
 

*

Tuesday's results

*

St. Charles North 79, Metea valley 57

3200 relay: Metea Valley 8:42.6; 400 relay: Metea Valley 44.9; 3200: Lee (SCN) 10.55; 110 high hurdles: Mondal (MV) 17.2; Webb (MV) 17.2; Nobel (MV) 17.2; 100: Miller (SCN) 11.4; Wilcox (MV) 11.6; Nobel (MV) 11.8; 800: Obernesser (SCN) 2:07.3; Murray (MV) 2:20.4; McGee (MV) 2:23.2;

800 relay: St. Charles North 1:46.5; 400: Cagigal (MV) 5.20; Barnett (MV) 54.6; McGee (MV) 56.1; 300 int. hurdles: Blassick (SCN) 51.2; DeGasparo (SCN) 53.3; Dickson (MV) 54.9; 1600: Joyce (SCN) 4:52.2; McGrath (MV) 4:59.7; Coley (MV) 5:01.5; 200: Taylor-Jones (MV) 23.4; Miller (SCN) 23.9; Wilcox (MV) 24.7; Long jump: DeDasparo (SCN) 16-8; Dickinson (MV) 14-7; High jump: Egger (SCN) 5-4; Triple jump: Sanders (SCN) 36-9; DeGasparo (SCN) 35-2; Cagigal (MV) 33-8; Shotput: Lindholm (SCN) 46-2.25; Cunningham (SCN) 11-75; Wong (MV) 42-6.25; Discus: Lindholm (SCN) 130-5; Cunnigham (SCN) 124-3; Turner (SCN) 109-6; Pole vault: Egger (SCN) 13-0; Druffel (SCN) 10-0.

*

Mid-Suburban League

Divisional meet at Rolling Meadows

team scores

1. Prospect 165, 2. Hersey 140.5, 3. Elk Grove 102.5, 4. Buffalo Grove 79, 5. Wheeling 54, 6. Rolling Meadows 15.

*

individual placewinners

4x800 Relay: 1. Prospect 8:10.33, 2. Hersey 8:14.40, 3. Elk Grove 8:32.71; 4x100 relay: 1. Hersey :44.64, 2. Prospect :44.91, 3. Buffalo Grove :44.97; 3200: 1. Salvano (BG) 9:31.90, 2. Phillapose (Hers) 9:36.29, 3. VonderLippe (Hers) 9:44.19; 110 high hurdles: 1. Beryozkin (BG) :15.35, 2. Yoshida (BG) :15.62, 3. O'Malley (Pros) :15.67; 100: 1. Ifianayi (EG) :11.25, 2. Marshall (Pros) :11.26, 3. Garrett (Hers) :11.36; 800: 1. Dini (Hers) 1:58.46, 2. Sanchez (RM) 2:00.06, 3. Gonzalez (Pros) 2:00.22; 4x200 relay: 1. Prospect 1:34.61, 2. Wheeling 1:36.36, 3. Hersey 1:36.43; 400: 1. Ifianayi (EG) :51.11, 2. Pass (EG) :51.85, 3. Suarez (Pros) :52.09; 300 int. hurdles: 1. Ifianayi (EG) :41.08, 2. Komenda (Hers) :41.19, 3. Royal (EG) :41.54; 1600: 1. O'Neill (Hers) 4:28.44, 2. Pedersen (Pros) 4:29.45, 3. Anderson (Pros) 4:30.92; 200: 1. Ifianayi (EG) :22.83, 2. Marshall (Pros) :23.17, 3. Garrett (Hers) :23.21; 4x400 relay: 1. Prospect 3:32.57, 2. Hersey 3:35.22, 3. Elk Grove 3:35.29; Long jump: 1. Lai (Pros) 21-0, 2. Murphy (BG) 19-2.5, 3. Garcia (Pros) 19-2; High jump: 1, Komenda (Hers) 6-2, 2. Woten (BG) 5-8, 3. Scamarcia (Pros) 5-6; Triple jump: 1. Monckton (Hers) 42-4, 2. Murphy (BG) 41-5.5, 3. Brown (EG) 40-9; Shotput: 1. Phillips (Pros) 53-6.5, 2. Soriano (EG) 52-1.5, 3. Bellafiore (Hers) 47-5; Discus: 1. Bellafiore (Hers) 155-5, 2. Phillips (Pros) 147-8, 3. Heffley (EG) 145-0; Pole vault: 1. Urban (Whl) 13-0, 2. Kurinec (Pros) 12-6, 3. O'Carroll (Pros) 12-0.

*

Mid-Suburban League

Divisional meet at Hoffman Estates

team scores

1. (tie) Barrington and Fremd 141, 3. Schaumburg 107, 4. Palatine 73, 5. Conant 50, 6. Hoffman Estates 42.

*

individual placewinners

3200 Relay: 1. Barrington (Phillips, Perkins, Anderson, Monohan) 8:10.1, 2. Fremd 8:23.98, 3. Conant 8:27.18; 400 relay: 1. Schaumburg (Patterson, McMillon, Smith, Ciupka) 42.13, 2. Palatine 43.67, 3. Fremd 44.03; 3200: 1. Sailon (Pal) 9:50.37, 2. Fossing (Frm) 9:51.60, 3. Thomas (HE) 9:53.73; 110 high hurdles: 1. Goetsch (Barr) 15.60, 2. Maslowski (Sch) 15.87, 3. Almodivar (Con) 16.44; 100: 1. Thomas (Sch) 10.75, 2. Claes (Barr) 11.07, 3. Miller (Barr) 11.27; 800: 1. Dale (Con) 1:56.50, 2. Vucovich (Frm) 1:58.18, 3. Hutchison (Con) 1:58.86; 800 relay: 1. Schaumburg (Patterson, McMillon, Smith, Ciupka) 1:28.04, 2. Barrington 1:38.04, 3. Palatine 1:33.58; 400: 1. Gaines (Frm) 50.07, 2. Andraschko (Barr) 51.49, 3. Lewis (Frm) 51.56; 300 int. hurdles: 1. Deloye (Barr) 40.34, 2. Maslowski (Sch) 41.18, 3. Almodivar (Con) 41.64; 1600: 1. Winter (Frm) 4:25.68, 2. Herb (Barr) 4:31.08, 3. Monohan (Barr) 4:33.72; 200: 1. Gaines (Frm) 22.55, 2. Claes (Barr) 22.74, 3. Miller (Barr) 22.83; 1600 relay: 1. Barrington (Eiring, Melynchuk, Deloye, Mille) 3:26.27, 2. Palatine 3:31.93; Long jump: 1. Smith (Sch) 21-6.75, 2. McMillon (Sch) 21-6.25, 3. Adugba (Frm) 20-1.5; High jump: 1. Deloye (Barr) 6-5, 2. Poklop (Barr) 6-1, 3. Oladimeji (Frm) 5-11; Triple jump: 1. Smith (Sch) 44-0.5, 2. Jones (Pal) 43-3.75, 3. Adugba (Frm) 42-11.0; Shot put: 1. Ruehrdanz (Frm) 52-7, 2. Phillips (Sch) 48-7, 3. Albrecht (Frm) 48-7; Discus: 1. Ruehrdanz (Frm) 141-3, 2. Brownlee (HE) 123-0, 3. Burns (HE) 116-7; Pole vault: 1. Mayer (Frm) 14-0, 2. LaRocca (Pal) 13-0, 3t. Arenas (Sch) and Ramini (Sch) 12-6.

*

GRANT 100, VERNON HILLS 32

Long jump: J. Wells (Grt) 23-1.25; Triple jump: Miller (Grt) 40-1; high jump: J. Wells (Grt) 6-4; shot put: Bychows (Grt) 53-1.5; discus: Darby (Grt) 124-1; pole vault: Peterson (Grt) 12-0; 3200 relay: (VH) 8:39.4; 400 relay: Grant 43.4; 3200: Romig (Grt) 10:18.7; 110 high hurdles: J. Wells (Grt) 15.4; 100: O. Wells (Grt) 11.5; 800: Hatton (Grt) 1:58.5; 800 relay: Grant 1:30.5; 400: Esquitor (Grt) 54.8; 300 int. hurdles: Brundidge (Grt) 41.9; 1600: Whitney (VH) 4:38.6.

*

LAKE ZURICH 88, MUNDELEIN 55

3,200 relay: Lake Zurich 8:37.64; 400 relay: Mundelein 45.13; 3,200: Shurson (Warr) 10:19.13; 110 high hurdles: Fitz (LZ) 18.41; 100: Buccher (Mund) 13.06; 800: Richards (Mund) 2:04.04; 800 relay: Lake Zurich 1:38.34; 400: Gray (LZ) 57.29; 300 int. hurdles: Hilt (LZ) 42.7; 1,600: Richards (Mund) 4:24.90; 200: Stevens (LZ) 23.97; 1,600 relay: Mundelein 3:39.34; long jump: Lindsey (Mund) 18-0; high jump: Peters (LZ) 5-6; triple jump: Ruby (LZ) 35-4.50; shot put: Mundelein 44-10.5; discus: Lake Zurich 119-4; pole vault: Lake Zurich 8-6.

*

STEVENSON 108, LAKE FOREST 38

3,200 relay: Stevenson 8:45.3; 400 relay: Lake Forest 43.5; 3,200: S. Oh (Stev) 10:06.9; 110 high hurdles: Hock (LF) 15.9; 100: Vestuto (Stev) 11.1; 800: Borowsky (Stev) 2:07.4; 800 relay: Stevenson 1:41.4; 400: C. Oh (Stev) 55.4; 300 int. hurdles: Stone (Stev) 43.8; 1,600: S. Oh (Stev) 4:38.3; 200: Vestuto (Stev) 22.6; 1,600 relay: Stevenson 3:56.1; long jump: Kiwan Kim (Stev) 19-0; high jump: Wesley (LF) 5-6; triple jump: Goncharo (Stev) 38-9.50; shot put: Sise (Stev) 48-2; discus: Leckborg (LF) 134-6; pole vault: Lake Forest.

*

WARREN 110, MUNDELEIN 23

3,200 relay: Warren 8:36.64; 400 relay: Warren 45.1; 3,200: Shurson (Warr) 10:19.13; 100 high hurdles: Spruill (Warr) 15.7; 100: Charlston (Warr) 11.5; 800: Richards (Mund) 2:04.4; 800 relay: Warren 1:34.9; 400: Walker (Warr) 50.2; 300 int. hurdles: Spruill (Warr) 45.0; 1,600: Richards (Mund) 4:24.9; 200: Johnson (Warr) 23.7; 1,600 relay: Warren 3:32.6; long jump: Murley (Warr) 19-4.50; high jump: Davis (Warr) 5-10; triple jump: Davis (Warr) 39-11; shot put: Warren 54-6; discus: Warren 127-0; pole vault: Warren 9-6.

*

WARREN 112, LAKE ZURICH 34

3,200 relay: Warren 8:36.64; 400 relay: Warren 45.1; 3,200: Shurson (Warr) 10:19.13; 100 high hurdles: Spruill (Warr) 15.7; 100: Charleston (Warr) 11.5; 800: John (Warr) 2:06; 800 relay: Warren 1:34.9; 400: Walker (Warr) 50.2; 300 int. hurdles: Hill (LZ) 42.7; 1,600: Macuiba (Warr) 4:36.5;

200: Johnson (Warr) 23.7; 1,600 relay: Warren 3:32.6; long jump: Warren 19-4.50; high jump: Davis (Warr) 5-10; triple jump: Davis (Warr) 39-11; shot put: Warren 54-6; discus: Warren 127-0; pole vault: Warren 9-6.

*

Share

Interested in reusing this article?

Custom reprints are a powerful and strategic way to share your article with customers, employees and prospects.

The YGS Group provides digital and printed reprint services for Daily Herald. Complete the form to the right and a reprint consultant will contact you to discuss how you can reuse this article.

Need more information about reprints? Visit our Reprints Section for more details.

Contact information ( * required )

Name * Company Telephone * E-mail *

Message (optional)

Success - Reprint request sent Click to close
Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.
    help here