Breaking News Bar
updated: 4/30/2014 12:25 AM

Boys track: Tuesday, April 29 results

hello
Success - Article sent! close
 

*

Tuesday's results

*

St. Charles North 79, Metea valley 57

3200 relay: Metea Valley 8:42.6; 400 relay: Metea Valley 44.9; 3200: Lee (SCN) 10.55; 110 high hurdles: Mondal (MV) 17.2; Webb (MV) 17.2; Nobel (MV) 17.2; 100: Miller (SCN) 11.4; Wilcox (MV) 11.6; Nobel (MV) 11.8; 800: Obernesser (SCN) 2:07.3; Murray (MV) 2:20.4; McGee (MV) 2:23.2;

800 relay: St. Charles North 1:46.5; 400: Cagigal (MV) 5.20; Barnett (MV) 54.6; McGee (MV) 56.1; 300 int. hurdles: Blassick (SCN) 51.2; DeGasparo (SCN) 53.3; Dickson (MV) 54.9; 1600: Joyce (SCN) 4:52.2; McGrath (MV) 4:59.7; Coley (MV) 5:01.5; 200: Taylor-Jones (MV) 23.4; Miller (SCN) 23.9; Wilcox (MV) 24.7; Long jump: DeDasparo (SCN) 16-8; Dickinson (MV) 14-7; High jump: Egger (SCN) 5-4; Triple jump: Sanders (SCN) 36-9; DeGasparo (SCN) 35-2; Cagigal (MV) 33-8; Shotput: Lindholm (SCN) 46-2.25; Cunningham (SCN) 11-75; Wong (MV) 42-6.25; Discus: Lindholm (SCN) 130-5; Cunnigham (SCN) 124-3; Turner (SCN) 109-6; Pole vault: Egger (SCN) 13-0; Druffel (SCN) 10-0.

*

Mid-Suburban League

Divisional meet at Rolling Meadows

team scores

1. Prospect 165, 2. Hersey 140.5, 3. Elk Grove 102.5, 4. Buffalo Grove 79, 5. Wheeling 54, 6. Rolling Meadows 15.

*

individual placewinners

4x800 Relay: 1. Prospect 8:10.33, 2. Hersey 8:14.40, 3. Elk Grove 8:32.71; 4x100 relay: 1. Hersey :44.64, 2. Prospect :44.91, 3. Buffalo Grove :44.97; 3200: 1. Salvano (BG) 9:31.90, 2. Phillapose (Hers) 9:36.29, 3. VonderLippe (Hers) 9:44.19; 110 high hurdles: 1. Beryozkin (BG) :15.35, 2. Yoshida (BG) :15.62, 3. O'Malley (Pros) :15.67; 100: 1. Ifianayi (EG) :11.25, 2. Marshall (Pros) :11.26, 3. Garrett (Hers) :11.36; 800: 1. Dini (Hers) 1:58.46, 2. Sanchez (RM) 2:00.06, 3. Gonzalez (Pros) 2:00.22; 4x200 relay: 1. Prospect 1:34.61, 2. Wheeling 1:36.36, 3. Hersey 1:36.43; 400: 1. Ifianayi (EG) :51.11, 2. Pass (EG) :51.85, 3. Suarez (Pros) :52.09; 300 int. hurdles: 1. Ifianayi (EG) :41.08, 2. Komenda (Hers) :41.19, 3. Royal (EG) :41.54; 1600: 1. O'Neill (Hers) 4:28.44, 2. Pedersen (Pros) 4:29.45, 3. Anderson (Pros) 4:30.92; 200: 1. Ifianayi (EG) :22.83, 2. Marshall (Pros) :23.17, 3. Garrett (Hers) :23.21; 4x400 relay: 1. Prospect 3:32.57, 2. Hersey 3:35.22, 3. Elk Grove 3:35.29; Long jump: 1. Lai (Pros) 21-0, 2. Murphy (BG) 19-2.5, 3. Garcia (Pros) 19-2; High jump: 1, Komenda (Hers) 6-2, 2. Woten (BG) 5-8, 3. Scamarcia (Pros) 5-6; Triple jump: 1. Monckton (Hers) 42-4, 2. Murphy (BG) 41-5.5, 3. Brown (EG) 40-9; Shotput: 1. Phillips (Pros) 53-6.5, 2. Soriano (EG) 52-1.5, 3. Bellafiore (Hers) 47-5; Discus: 1. Bellafiore (Hers) 155-5, 2. Phillips (Pros) 147-8, 3. Heffley (EG) 145-0; Pole vault: 1. Urban (Whl) 13-0, 2. Kurinec (Pros) 12-6, 3. O'Carroll (Pros) 12-0.

*

Mid-Suburban League

Divisional meet at Hoffman Estates

team scores

1. (tie) Barrington and Fremd 141, 3. Schaumburg 107, 4. Palatine 73, 5. Conant 50, 6. Hoffman Estates 42.

*

individual placewinners

3200 Relay: 1. Barrington (Phillips, Perkins, Anderson, Monohan) 8:10.1, 2. Fremd 8:23.98, 3. Conant 8:27.18; 400 relay: 1. Schaumburg (Patterson, McMillon, Smith, Ciupka) 42.13, 2. Palatine 43.67, 3. Fremd 44.03; 3200: 1. Sailon (Pal) 9:50.37, 2. Fossing (Frm) 9:51.60, 3. Thomas (HE) 9:53.73; 110 high hurdles: 1. Goetsch (Barr) 15.60, 2. Maslowski (Sch) 15.87, 3. Almodivar (Con) 16.44; 100: 1. Thomas (Sch) 10.75, 2. Claes (Barr) 11.07, 3. Miller (Barr) 11.27; 800: 1. Dale (Con) 1:56.50, 2. Vucovich (Frm) 1:58.18, 3. Hutchison (Con) 1:58.86; 800 relay: 1. Schaumburg (Patterson, McMillon, Smith, Ciupka) 1:28.04, 2. Barrington 1:38.04, 3. Palatine 1:33.58; 400: 1. Gaines (Frm) 50.07, 2. Andraschko (Barr) 51.49, 3. Lewis (Frm) 51.56; 300 int. hurdles: 1. Deloye (Barr) 40.34, 2. Maslowski (Sch) 41.18, 3. Almodivar (Con) 41.64; 1600: 1. Winter (Frm) 4:25.68, 2. Herb (Barr) 4:31.08, 3. Monohan (Barr) 4:33.72; 200: 1. Gaines (Frm) 22.55, 2. Claes (Barr) 22.74, 3. Miller (Barr) 22.83; 1600 relay: 1. Barrington (Eiring, Melynchuk, Deloye, Mille) 3:26.27, 2. Palatine 3:31.93; Long jump: 1. Smith (Sch) 21-6.75, 2. McMillon (Sch) 21-6.25, 3. Adugba (Frm) 20-1.5; High jump: 1. Deloye (Barr) 6-5, 2. Poklop (Barr) 6-1, 3. Oladimeji (Frm) 5-11; Triple jump: 1. Smith (Sch) 44-0.5, 2. Jones (Pal) 43-3.75, 3. Adugba (Frm) 42-11.0; Shot put: 1. Ruehrdanz (Frm) 52-7, 2. Phillips (Sch) 48-7, 3. Albrecht (Frm) 48-7; Discus: 1. Ruehrdanz (Frm) 141-3, 2. Brownlee (HE) 123-0, 3. Burns (HE) 116-7; Pole vault: 1. Mayer (Frm) 14-0, 2. LaRocca (Pal) 13-0, 3t. Arenas (Sch) and Ramini (Sch) 12-6.

*

GRANT 100, VERNON HILLS 32

Long jump: J. Wells (Grt) 23-1.25; Triple jump: Miller (Grt) 40-1; high jump: J. Wells (Grt) 6-4; shot put: Bychows (Grt) 53-1.5; discus: Darby (Grt) 124-1; pole vault: Peterson (Grt) 12-0; 3200 relay: (VH) 8:39.4; 400 relay: Grant 43.4; 3200: Romig (Grt) 10:18.7; 110 high hurdles: J. Wells (Grt) 15.4; 100: O. Wells (Grt) 11.5; 800: Hatton (Grt) 1:58.5; 800 relay: Grant 1:30.5; 400: Esquitor (Grt) 54.8; 300 int. hurdles: Brundidge (Grt) 41.9; 1600: Whitney (VH) 4:38.6.

*

LAKE ZURICH 88, MUNDELEIN 55

3,200 relay: Lake Zurich 8:37.64; 400 relay: Mundelein 45.13; 3,200: Shurson (Warr) 10:19.13; 110 high hurdles: Fitz (LZ) 18.41; 100: Buccher (Mund) 13.06; 800: Richards (Mund) 2:04.04; 800 relay: Lake Zurich 1:38.34; 400: Gray (LZ) 57.29; 300 int. hurdles: Hilt (LZ) 42.7; 1,600: Richards (Mund) 4:24.90; 200: Stevens (LZ) 23.97; 1,600 relay: Mundelein 3:39.34; long jump: Lindsey (Mund) 18-0; high jump: Peters (LZ) 5-6; triple jump: Ruby (LZ) 35-4.50; shot put: Mundelein 44-10.5; discus: Lake Zurich 119-4; pole vault: Lake Zurich 8-6.

*

STEVENSON 108, LAKE FOREST 38

3,200 relay: Stevenson 8:45.3; 400 relay: Lake Forest 43.5; 3,200: S. Oh (Stev) 10:06.9; 110 high hurdles: Hock (LF) 15.9; 100: Vestuto (Stev) 11.1; 800: Borowsky (Stev) 2:07.4; 800 relay: Stevenson 1:41.4; 400: C. Oh (Stev) 55.4; 300 int. hurdles: Stone (Stev) 43.8; 1,600: S. Oh (Stev) 4:38.3; 200: Vestuto (Stev) 22.6; 1,600 relay: Stevenson 3:56.1; long jump: Kiwan Kim (Stev) 19-0; high jump: Wesley (LF) 5-6; triple jump: Goncharo (Stev) 38-9.50; shot put: Sise (Stev) 48-2; discus: Leckborg (LF) 134-6; pole vault: Lake Forest.

*

WARREN 110, MUNDELEIN 23

3,200 relay: Warren 8:36.64; 400 relay: Warren 45.1; 3,200: Shurson (Warr) 10:19.13; 100 high hurdles: Spruill (Warr) 15.7; 100: Charlston (Warr) 11.5; 800: Richards (Mund) 2:04.4; 800 relay: Warren 1:34.9; 400: Walker (Warr) 50.2; 300 int. hurdles: Spruill (Warr) 45.0; 1,600: Richards (Mund) 4:24.9; 200: Johnson (Warr) 23.7; 1,600 relay: Warren 3:32.6; long jump: Murley (Warr) 19-4.50; high jump: Davis (Warr) 5-10; triple jump: Davis (Warr) 39-11; shot put: Warren 54-6; discus: Warren 127-0; pole vault: Warren 9-6.

*

WARREN 112, LAKE ZURICH 34

3,200 relay: Warren 8:36.64; 400 relay: Warren 45.1; 3,200: Shurson (Warr) 10:19.13; 100 high hurdles: Spruill (Warr) 15.7; 100: Charleston (Warr) 11.5; 800: John (Warr) 2:06; 800 relay: Warren 1:34.9; 400: Walker (Warr) 50.2; 300 int. hurdles: Hill (LZ) 42.7; 1,600: Macuiba (Warr) 4:36.5;

200: Johnson (Warr) 23.7; 1,600 relay: Warren 3:32.6; long jump: Warren 19-4.50; high jump: Davis (Warr) 5-10; triple jump: Davis (Warr) 39-11; shot put: Warren 54-6; discus: Warren 127-0; pole vault: Warren 9-6.

*

Share this page
Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.