Breaking News Bar
updated: 4/26/2014 11:59 PM

Boys volleyball: Saturday, April 26 results

hello
Success - Article sent! close
 

*

Saturday's results

*

PROSPECT D. STEVENSON 14-25, 25-18, 15-13

Serving -- Stev: Herman 2 aces, Perozzi 1 ace, Chang 1 ace, Maleski 1 ace; Attacking -- Stev: Chang 7 kills, Maleski 7 kills, Herman 5 kills, Cliffer 3 kills; Setting -- Stev: Perozzi 15 assists, Creevy 8 assists; Digs -- Stev: Park 10, Rzepecki 3, Chang 2; Blocks -- Stev: Maskalunas, Chang, Cliffer.

*

stevenson d. libertyville 28-26, 25-18

Serving -- Stev: Park 3 aces, Perozzi 1 ace; Attacking -- Stev: Chang 9 kills, Maleski 6 kills, Maskalunas 2 kills, Herman 2 kills, Cliffer 2 kills; Setting -- Stev: Perozzi 11 assists, Creevy 6 assists; Digs -- Stev: Maskalunas 5, Park 4, Perozzi 4, Chang 3, Herman 2, Maleski; Blocks -- Stev: Maleski.

*

STEVENSON D. PALATINE 25-20, 25-15

Serving -- Stev: Herman 2 aces, Perozzi 2 aces, Maleski 1 ace; Attacking -- Stev: Maleski 8 kills, Chang 7 kills, Leonard 4 kills, Maskalunas 3 kills, Herman 3 kills, Cliffer 3 kills; Setting -- Stev: Perozzi 12 assists, Creevy 8 assists; Digs -- Stev: Park 8, Chang 3, Rzepecki 3, Perozzi 2, Herman; Blocks -- Stev: Maleski.

*

Addison Trail invitational

Team standings:

1. Glenbard North; 2. Elk Grove; 3. Addison Trail; 4. St. Charles North; 5th: Wheaton Academy; 6. Latin

Match results

Glenbard North d. Addison Trail 16-25, 25-18, 15-13

Glenbard North d. St. Charles North 26-24, 25-22

Glenbard North d. Latin 25-22, 25-13

Glenbard North d. Wheaton Academy 25-21, 25-16

Elk Grove d. Addison Trail 17-25, 25-23, 15-12

Elk Grove d. Wheaton Academy 25-19, 25-23

Elk Grove d. St. Charles North 25-23, 23-25, 15-8

Addison Trail d. St. Charles North 25-21, 25-10

Addison Trail d. Wheaton Academy 25-19, 25-15

Addison Trail d. Latin 25-14, 25-18

St. Charles North d. Wheaton Academy 26-27, 25-19, 15-13

St. Charles North d. Latin 25-11, 25-19

Wheaton Academy d. Latin 24-26, 25-15, 15-11

*

individual results

Attack: EG: Ostling 54-66 (28 kills), Dybicz 39-47 (23 kills).

Serving: EG: Kraus 44-47 (5 aces), McKenna 41-47 (3 aces). Setting: EG: Kraus 101 assists. Digs: EG: Freidenfelds 31, Kraus 23. Blocks: EG: Dybicz 8, Kraus 8.

*

Downers Grove South invitational

team scores

Barrington d. Wheaton Warrenville So. 27-25, 23-25, 27-25

Wheaton Warrenville So. d. Niles West 25-23, 25-12

Wheaton War. So. d. Oak Park-River Forest 25-22, 25-11

Wheaton Warrenville So. d. Glenbard East 25-22, 25-16

Lyons Twp. d. Wheaton Warrenville So. 25-17, 24-26, 25-21

Glenbard East d, Niles West 26-28, 25-16, 25-15

Glenbard East d. Downers Grove North 25-20, 25-15

*

Palatine invitational

team scores

Prospect d. Stevenson 14-25, 25-18, 15-13; Stevenson d. Libertyville 28-26, 25-18; Stevenson d. Palatine 25-20, 25-15.

*

Downers Grove South Invite

Barrington D. Wheaton Warrenville South 27-25, 25-23, 27-25

Wheaton Warrenville -- Willcox (14 kills, 6 digs, 2 blocks); Meyer (13 kills, 5 blocks, 3 kills); Carpio (37 assists, 1 block, 9 digs); Knorr (12 kills, 7 digs, 4 blocks); Loar (4 kills, 7 blocks).

wheaton warrenville south d. niles north 25-23, 25-12

Wheaton Warrenville -- Wilcox (12 kills, 2 aces, 2 blocks); Meyer (8 kills, 2 aces, 7 digs); Carpio (27 assists, 1 ace, 1 block); Knorr (4 kills, 3 blocks); Hildebrand (14 digs).

Wheaton Warrenvile south d. oak park-river forst 25-22, 25-11

Wheaton Warrenville -- Wilcox (7 kills, 3 blocks); Meyer (5 kills, 1 ace); Carpio (22 assists, 3 blocks); Knorr (5 kills, 5 digs, 3 blocks); Loar (6 kills, 3 blocks); Hildebrand (11 digs, 2 aces).

wheaton warrenville south d. glenbard east 25-22, 25-16

Wheaton Warrenville -- Wilcox (13 kills, 1 ace); Meyer (7 kills, 4 digs, 3 blocks); Carpio (27 assists, 4 digs, 3 blocks); Knorr (6 kills, 2 blocks, 5 digs); Loar (3 kills, 3 blocks); Hildebrand (10 digs).

Glenbard East -- Glover (6 kills, 7 digs); Symonds (3 kills, 9 digs); Eboli (3 kills, 2 blocks); Fiebrandt (2 blocks); Soehren (6 assists); Hurlburt (7 assists).

lyons township d. wheaton warrenville south 25-17, 26-24, 25-21

Wheaton Warrenville -- Wilcox (20 kills, 6 digs, 5 blocks); Meyer (8 kills, 1 ace, 9 digs); Carpio (38 assists, 2 blocks, 9 digs); Loar (3 kills, 5 blocks); Hildebrand (19 digs).

glenbard east d. niles west 26-38, 25-16, 25-15

Glenbard East -- Glover (11 kills, 6 blocks, 17 digs); N. Symonds (11 kills); Wareham (6 kills); Hurlburt (2 aces, 11 assists); Fiebrandt (5 blocks); Soehren (14 assists); B. Symonds (31 digs); Cardott (14 digs).

glenbard east d. downers grove north 25-20, 25-15

Wheaton Warrenville -- Glover (6 kills, 4 blocks, 6 dig); N. Symonds (3 kills); Eboli (2 kills, 5 blocks); Fiebrandt (7 blocks); Hurlburt (8 assists); Soehren (7 assists); B. Symonds (6 digs).

*

Addison Trail Invite

Team standings:

1. Glenbard North; 2. Elk Grove; 3. Addison Trail; 4. St. Charles North; 5th: Wheaton Academy; 6. Latin

Match results

Glenbard North d. Addison Trail 16-25, 25-18, 15-13

Glenbard North d. St. Charles North 26-24, 25-22

Glenbard North d. Latin 25-22, 25-13

Glenbard North d. Wheaton Academy 25-21, 25-16

Elk Grove d. Addison Trail 17-25, 25-23, 15-12

Elk Grove d. Wheaton Academy 25-19, 25-23

Elk Grove d. St. Charles North 25-23, 23-25, 15-8

Addison Trail d. St. Charles North 25-21, 25-10

Addison Trail d. Wheaton Academy 25-19, 25-15

Addison Trail d. Latin 25-14, 25-18

St. Charles North d. Wheaton Academy 26-27, 25-19, 15-13

St. Charles North d. Latin 25-11, 25-19

Wheaton Academy d. Latin 24-26, 25-15, 15-11

*

Brother Rice Smack Attack

Gold finals

Quarterfinals:

Lincoln Way North d. Marist 25-14, 18-25, 25-16

Naperville Central d. St. Francis 22-25, 25-21, 25-21

Glenbard West d. Payton 20-25, 25-15, 25-6

Brother Rice d. Glenbrook North 25-11, 23-25, 25-16

Semi-finals:

Naperville Central d. Lincoln Way North 25-20, 25-21

Brother Rice d. Glenbard West 25-16, 25-19

St. Francis d. Marist 25-18, 25-17

Glenbrook North d. Payton 31-29, 27-25

Finals:

1st place: Brother Rice d. Naperville Central 25-21, 25-23

3rd place: Lincoln Way North d. Glenbard West 25-12, 20-25, 25-15

5th place: St. Francis d. Glenbrook North 22-25, 25-23, 25-23

7th place: Marist d. Payton 25-20, 25-18

Local all tournament team selection -- Alec Garwood (GW); Jack Burton (NC); Jeff Jendryk (SF).

Overall Glenbard West stats -- Garwood (64 assists, 36 digs, 2 aces); Bischoff (101 assists, 19 digs, 2 aces); Nagle (38 kills, 4 blocks, 4 digs); Blane (18 kills, 1 block); Scruggs (13 kills, 12 blocks); Montgomery (8 kills); Smith (8 kills, 5 blocks); Church (7 kills); Roberts (44 digs); Condon (31 digs, 2 aces); Light (14 digs, 2 aces).

Silver finals

9th place: Chesterton d. Warren 25-23, 16-25, 27-25

11th palce: Lincoln Way Central d. St. Patrick 25-23, 25-22

13th place: Spanish River d. Reavis 25-21, 25-22

15th place: St. Ignatius d. Eisenhower 25-19, 25-20

Bronze finals

Finals:

17th place: Cathedral d. Mt. Carmel 25-21, 25-17

19th place: Plainfield East d. St. Rita 16-25, 26-24, 25-18

21st place: Archbishop McCarthy d. Carmel 25-20, 27-25

23rd place: Providence d. Boylan 25-13, 25-9

*

Minooka Invite

Hinsdale Central d. Plainfield South 25-16, 25-13

Hinsdale Central d. Neuqua Valley 25-17, 25-20

Semifinal: Joliet West d. Hinsdale Central 20-25, 25-18, 25-22

3rd place match: Hinsdale Central d. Plainfield North 25-19, 25-20

*

Friday's result

VERNON HILLS D. GRANT 25-12, 25-21

Attacking -- Grt: Meier 14-16 6 kills; Setting -- Grt: Catinella 19-24 10 assists; Digs -- Grt: Fischer 5; Blocks -- Grt: Freund 2.

Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.
    Winner - 2015 Best Website
    Illinois Press Association
    Illinois Press Association