Softball: Saturday, April 26 results
*
Saturday's results
*
mundelein 7, hersey 6
Hersey 410 100 0 -6-9-1
Mundelein 112 102 X -7-11-1
2B: Her: Zouras, Butler; Mun: Zazas 2, Fairweather, Mahar.
3B: Mun: Zazas.
HR: Her: Zouras; Mun: Fairweather.
WP: Parney; LP: Labahn.
*
mundelein 15, hersey 5
Hersey 111 020 -5-7-1
Mundelein 180 042 -15-16-4
2B: Mun: Beelow 2, Petlak, Hemmer.
3B: Mun: Busscher.
HR: Her: A. Schmiederer, Zouras; Mun: DeVito 2, Hemmer.
WP: Hemmer; LP: Denten.
*
ANTIOCH 9, WHEELING 6
Wheeling 000 012 3 -6-6-3
Antioch 210 024 X -9-12-4
2B: Whl; Ambrose, Quagliano; Ant: Pedersen, Keyes.
WP: Cook; LP: Quagliano.
*
ANTIOCH 12, WHEELING 2
Wheeling 200 00 -2-3-5
Antioch 064 2X -12-10-2
2B: Ant: Hoffman.
WP: Wagner; LP: Ambrose.
*
jacobs 14, grayslake central 5
Jacobs 610 600 1 -14-14-5
Grayslake C. 014 000 0 -5-7-8
2B: GC: Heraty.
HR: Jac: Lach, Borg.
LP: Brown.
*
WARREN 16, PALATINE 3
HR: Warr: Trevino.
WP: Wagner.
*
STEVENSON 11, BUFFALO GROVE 5
Buffalo Grove 000 113 0 -5-6-5
Stevenson 015 410 X -11-9-7
2B: Stev: Koenigs, O'Connor, Cortesi; BG: Catino.
WP: Mankus; LP: Steady.
*
buffalo grove 8, stevenson 6
Buffalo Grove 103 301 0 -8-12-3
Stevenson 140 010 0 -6-5-3
2B: Stev: O'Connor; BG: Conley 2, Catino, Avalos, Dublin.
3B: BG: Dublin.
WP: Longdon; LP: Peterson.
*
WAUCONDA 3, FREMD 2 (8 inn.)
Wauconda 000 020 01 -3-5-2
Fremd 000 110 00 -2-4-1
2B: Wauc: Wedl.
HR: Wauc: Motley.
WP: Wedl; LP: Goodwin.
*
HUNTLEY 10, WAUCONDA 1
Wauconda 100 000 0 -1-7-2
Huntley 005 050 X -10-13-0
LP: Wedl.
*
LIBERTYVILLE 3, FREMD 2
Fremd 110 000 0 -2-4-X
Libertyville 000 002 1 -3-6-X
HR: Lib: Katz, Dembinski.
WP: Alban.
*
HUNTLEY 9, LIBERTYVILLE 7
Huntley 020 024 1 -9-10-X
Libertyville 000 310 3 -7-15-X
HR: Lib: Dembinski.
LP: Haraden.
*
At Larkin Slugfest
First round
Joliet West 5, St. Edward 0
Elgin 9, Mt. Assisi 5
Oak Lawn 14, Larkin 0
Hampshire 13, Waukegan 4
Second round
Semifinals
Joliet West 7, Elgin 0
Hampshire 8, Oak Lawn 2
Consolation
St. Edward 13, Mt. Assisi 5
Waukegan 4, Larkin 0
Third round
Mt. Assisi 10, Larkin 9 (7th place)
Waukegan 4, St. Edward 3 (5th place)
Oak Lawn 5, Elgin 0 (3rd place)
Joliet West 10, Hampshire 0 (Championship, 5 innings)
*
Joliet West 5, St. Edward 0
St. Edward 000 000 0 -0-3-2
Joliet West 010 103 x -5-7-0
2B: STE - Deleon; JW - Treasure, Liceaga.
3B: JW - Rodriguez.
HR: JW - Liceaga.
WP: Robb; LP: Zdroik.
*
elgin 9, mt. assisi 5
Elgin 310 320 0 -9-13-0
Mt. Assisi 102 010 1 -5-5-3
2B: E - West, Perryman, Bremer; MA - Miller, Dearth.
HR: E - Eckholm; MA - Miller.
WP: Rago (4-4); LP: Tomaskovic.
*
hampshire 13, waukegan 4
Hampshire 401 050 3 -13-17-0
Waukegan 300 010 0 -4-6-5
2B: H - Finn, Hurst, Snider, Lapi, DeChant, Sujet.
HR: W - Anderson.
WP: Hurst; LP: Anderson.
*
joliet west 7, elgin 0
Elgin 000 000 0 -0-1-2
Joliet West 015 100 X -7-12-1
2B: JW - J. Ames, Treasure, Mulder 2.
HR: JW - Rodriguez.
WP: Treasure; LP: Lombardo (0-2).
*
hampshire 8, oak lawn 2
Hampshire 100 025 0 -8-11-0
Oak Lawn 000 000 2 -2-3-3
2B: H - Finn, Widmayer.
HR: W - Loya.
WP: Widmayer; LP: Loya.
*
St. Edward 13, Mt. Assisi 5
St. Edward 004 402 3 -13-17-7
Mt. Assisi 111 002 0 -5-10-2
2B: STE - Scully 2, Freeman, Zdroik; MTA - Dearth.
3B: MTA - Dearth; STE - Lesh.
HR: MTA - Dearth.
WP: Stapay; LP: Bunting.
*
Waukegan 4, St. Edward 3
St. Edward 000 030 0 -3-6-2
Waukegan 200 020 x -4-8-1
2B: STE - Scully; W - Anderson.
3B: STE - Zdroik.
LP: Zdroik.
*
oak lawn 5, elgin 0
Elgin 000 000 0 -0-4-2
Oak Lawn 003 200 X -5-10-1
2B: E - Bremer; OL - Childers.
HR: OL - McTeague.
WP: Loya; LP: Rago (4-5).
*
At Libertyville Tournament
Huntley 9, Libertyville 7
Huntley 020 024 1 -9-12-1
Libertyville 000 310 3 -7-14-3
HR: H - Tribuzio, Larson; L - Dembinski.
WP: Spannraft (7-5); LP: Alban; SV: Conklin (2).
*
Huntley 10, Wauconda 1
Wauconda 100 000 0 -1-4-1
Huntley 005 050 x -10-14-4
2B: H - Caputi, Funke.
HR: H - Tribuzio, Larson.
WP: Conklin (2-2); LP: Wedl. *
At Woodstock Tournament
Cary-Grove 7, Orangeville 0
Orangeville 000 000 0 -0-0-0
Cary-Grove 003 202 x -7-5-2
2B: C-G - Adams.
WP: Adams; LP: Sager.
*
Conant 7, Cary-Grove 5 (8 Inns.)
Conant 020 020 03 -7-9-2
Cary-Grove 000 002 21 -5-9-5
2B: Con - O'Malley, Rothstien .
HR: Con - Newman.
WP: Schumacher; LP: DeGroote.
*
Crystal Lake South 7, Cary-Grove 4
Cary-Grove 200 000 2 -4-3-3
CL South 013 300 x -7-10-2
2B: CLS - Fater.
3B: CLS - McLean.
HR: C-G - Adams; CLS - Kassel.
WP: Burgard; LP: Zasadil. *
Geneva 15, South Elgin 7
*
Romeoville 8, Streamwood 6
Romeoville 032 030 0 -8-10-1
Streamwood 500 010 0 -6-9-2
2B: R - Osborne (2), Kavalivnas; S - Malcolm, Rodriguez (2).
3B: R - Massaro.
WP: Osborne; LP: Hedger.
*
Streamwood 9, Romeoville 8
Romeoville 100 304 0 -8-5-0
Streamwood 024 201 x -9-11-3
2B: R - Osborne, Williams; S - Hedger, Malcolm, Rodriguez.
HR: S - Daley.
WP: Daley; LP: Osborne.
*
Bartlett 6, Lake Park 0
Bartlett 000 042 0 -6-12-1
Lake Park 000 000 0 -0-4-2
2B: B - Fornoff, Janczak.
HR: B - Johsnon.
WP: Pagan; LP: Sturino.
*
Bartlett 12, Lake Park 8
Bartlett 314 001 3 -12-18-1
Lake Park 401 012 0 -8-16-1
2B: B - Pagan, Morales 2; LP - Barton, Sturino, Worcester, Dallmann, Wolf, Guffery.
HR: B - Johnson; LP - Wolf.
WP: Nowak; LP: Baumgart.
*
Fenton 13, Westminster CHristian 0 (5 Inns.)
Fenton 442 30 -13-9-0
Westminster C. 000 00 -0-3-4
2B: F - Fritz, Wassman.
HR: F - Susmarski.
WP: Fritz; LP: B. Fugiel.
*
Jacobs 14, Grayslake Central 5
Jacobs 610 600 1 -14-14-5
GL Central 014 000 0 -5-7-8
2B: GLC - Heraty.
HR: J - Lach, Borg.
WP: Peters; LP: Brown.
*
napervile north 5, oswego east 1 (Game 1)
Oswego East 000 100 0 -1-3-4
Naperville North 302 000 x -5-14-0
2B: OE: Vanderwager; NN: Budicin, Vassar. WP: Rechenmacher (3-3); LP: Wagner.
*
naperville north 7, oswego east 2 (Game 2)
Oswego East 000 101 0 -2-7-2
Naperville North 012 220 x -7-14-1
2B: OE: Palmatier, Ippolito; NN: Solak, Hillier, Johannes, Acardo. WP: Hanselman (4-1); LP: O'Rielly.
*
Naperville Central 9, York 8 (game 1)
Naperville Centr. 001 205 1 -9-11-3
York 000 170 0 -8-9-3
2B: NC: Giebel, Gonzalez, Hayes, Lamich, Tassi. T: Solem. HR: NC: Doane. WP: Kestas; LP: Kosman.
*
York 11, Naperville Central 4 (Game 2)
Naperville Centr. 001 001 2 -4-9-2
York 240 032 X -11-13-2
2B: NC: Giebel. T: Scalzitti, Solem. 3B: Y: Scalziti. HR: NC: Tassi, Doane, Giebel. T: Solem 2. WP: Kamatz; LP: Hayes.
*
Downers Grove North 9, Glenbard South 0
Glenbard South 000 000 0 -0-7-3
Glenbard South 101 232 X -9-12-0
WP: Ryndak (10-1); LP: T. Carli (4-4).
*
Glenbard North 13, plainfield Central 2
Plainfield Central 200 00 -2
Glenbard North 108 30 -13
2B: GN: Benz; Campos 2, Caliva. HR: GN: Benz 2, Petzold. WP: Dopart (9-2); LP: .
*
Benet 1, Providence 0 (Game 1)
Providence 000 000 000 0-0-5-0
Benet 000 000 000 1-1-6-0
WP: Moran (8-1); LP: Judge.
*
Benet 23, Providence 7 (Game 2)
Benet 0 1 2 1 4 3 12 -23-18-1
Providence 2 0 2 0 3 0 0 -7-10-2
HR: B: Abello. P: Greenwood. WP: York (3-0); LP: Bruni.
*
Regina 6, IC Catholic Prep 5 (Game 1)
IC Catholic Prep 000 041 0 -5-12-1
Regina 001 003 2 -6-9-0
2B: IC: Farmer. R: Richards, MacBain, Manley 2, Baker. HR: R: Mac Bain. WP: Herberg; LP: Farmer (3-3).
*
IC Catholic Prep 12, Regina 5 (Game 2)
IC Catholic Prep 212 012 4 -12-15-1
Regina 000 011 3 -5-7-3
2B: IC: Farmer, Conenna 2, Curran 2. R: Baker. HR: R: Manley. WP: Conenna (10-5); LP: Richards.
*
Bartlett 6, Lake park 0 (Game 1)
Bartlett 000 042 0 -6-12-1
Lake park 000 000 0 -0-4-2
2B: B: Fornoff, Janczak. HR: B: Johnson. WP: Pagas; LP: Sturino.
*
Bartlett 8, lake Park 5 (Game 2)
Bartlett 314 0 -8-8-1
Lake park 401 0 -5-8-3
2B: B: Morales, Pagen. LP: Barton, Sturino, Worchester, Dallman, Wolf. HR: B: Johnson. WP: Nowak; LP: Wolf. SV: Sturino.
*
Fenton 13, Westminster Christian 0
Fenton 442 30 -13-9-0
Westminster C. 000 00 -0-3-4
2B: F: Fritz, Wassmann. HR: F: Susmarski. WP: Fritz; LP: Fugiel.
*
Westmont 7, Wheaton Academy 0 (Game 1)
Wheaton Acad. 000 000 0 -0-4-1
Westmont 003 040 X -7-11-3
2B: W: Poel, Verdera. 3B: WA: Graff. WP: Skala; LP: Ridderhoff.
*
Westmont 2, Wheaton Academy 0 (Game 2)
Wheaton Acad. 000 000 0 -0-0-1
Wesmont 000 000 2 -32-5-0
WP: Pivaronas; LP: Verdera.
*