Breaking News Bar
updated: 4/20/2014 12:34 AM

Girls track: Saturday's results

hello
Success - Article sent! close
 

*

Saturday's results

Order Reprint Print Article
 
Interested in reusing this article?
Custom reprints are a powerful and strategic way to share your article with customers, employees and prospects.
The YGS Group provides digital and printed reprint services for Daily Herald. Complete the form to the right and a reprint consultant will contact you to discuss how you can reuse this article.
Need more information about reprints? Visit our Reprints Section for more details.

Contact information ( * required )

Success - request sent close

*

Geneva invitational

team results

Palatine 188, Geneva 130, St. Charles North 92, Burlington Central 81.50, Dundee-Crown 50.50, Rockford Jefferson 16.

*

individual placewinners

3200 Relay: Geneva 9:57.68; 400 relay: Palatine 51.65; 3200: O'Brien (Pal) 11:28.66; 100 high hurdles: Lawrence (DC) 15.80; 100: Schilb (StCN) 12.98; 800: Cox (Pal) 2:21.64; 800 relay: Palatine 1:51.29; 400: Foster (Gen) 59.18; 300 int. hurdles: Castillo (BC) 46.92; 1600: Adelman (Gen) 5:19.49; 200: Iginla (Pal) 26.80; 1600 relay: Palatine 4:14.75; Long jump: Schilb (StCN) 16-9.5; High jump: Callahan (Gen) 5-0; Triple jump: Schilb (StCN) 35-3.5; Shotput: Williams (BC) 31-11; Discus: Ramming (Gen) 92-11.5; Pole vault: Grill (StCN) 10-6.

*

Oswego East invitational

team results

Bolingbrook 82, Batavia 79, Rich South 69, Thornwood 60, Conant 53, Oswego East 52, Lemont 49, Rosary 37.5, Addison Trail 22, Providence Catholic 18, Rich East 12, Lincon-Way West 10, South Elgin 7.5, Evergreen Park 4, Rich Central 3.

*

individual placewinners

3200 Relay: 1.Rosary (Bakala, Vero, Martin, Ronzone) 10:02.25, 2.Batavia (Immundo, Ulibert, Mueller, Rea) 10:09.48, 3.Oswego East (Cain, Henz, Buado, Borycki) 10:14.05, 7.Conant (Ruzich, Bruscemi, Glennon, Cizek) 11.05.52; 400 relay: 1.Bollingbrook (Brooks, Deshazer, Wallace, Watkins) 49.78, 2.Batavia (Ross, Shlaman, Bradle, Stieve) 49.98, 3.Conant (Bennett, Iroegbulem, Sherrod, Opka) 51.31; 3200: 1.Davis (Con) 11:48.18, 2.Amil (Bol) 11:50.89, 3.Lakomski (Con) 11:51.57; 100 high hurdles: 1.Edwards (RS) 16.12, 2.Carter (Thwd) 16.51, 3.Iroegbulem (Con) 17.07, 7.Opka (Con) 18.23; 100: 1.Watkins (Bol) 12.82, 2.Shlaman (Bat) 12.85, 3.Brooks (Bol) 12.98; 800: 1.Rea (Bat) 2:27.29, 2.Krol (LWW) 2:28.51, 3.Martin (Ros) 2:31.63, 12.Tripp (Con) 2:41.88, 24.McGowan (Con) 2:55.56; 800 relay: 1.Oswego East (Buado, Akinfe, Harlow, Harris) 1:48.04, 2.Rich South (Jones, Hollie, White, Greenleaf) 1:48.51, 3.Bolingbrook (Perakis, Williams, Deshazer, Young) 1:49.12, 5.Conant (Bennett, Iroegbulem, Kliora, Opka) 1:49.18; 400: 1. Stennis (Bol) 59.85, 2.Evans (RS) 1:01.14, 3.Griffiths (PC) 1:01.18, 18.Eng (Con) 1:08.08; 300 int. hurdles: 1.Edwards (RS) 47.50, 2.Miller (Bol) 47.85, 3.Stieve (Bat) 48.26, 14.Jones (Con) 57.07; 1600: 1.Ronzone (Ros) 5:16.96, 2.Dybcio (Lem) 5:22.91, 3.Roman (Bat) 5:29.81, 6.Marasigan (Con) 5:38.56, 9.Sherman (Con) 5:41.13; 200: 1.Watkins (Bol) 25.83, 2.Jones (RS) 26.08, 3.Smith (AT) 26.69, 6.Iroegbulem (Con) 27.14; 1600 relay: 1.Batavia (Plata, Grant, Jonke, Stieve) 4:09.65, 2.Bolingbrook (Perakis, Miller, Dixon, Stennis) 4:11.04, 3.Rich South (Baker, Tillmon, Edwards, White) 4:17.08, 6.Conant (Lakomski, Urbanski, Tripp, Cizek) 4:23.45; Long jump: 1.Marmaite (Lem) 16-04.00, 2.Akinfe (OE) 16-03.00, 3.Marshall (OE) 16-02.50, 7.Bennett (Con) 14-09.00, 14.Kliora (Con) 14-00.00; High jump: 1.Evans (RS) 5-07.00, 2.Jones (OE) 5-06.00, 3.Smith (Th) 5-03.00; Triple jump: 1.Marmaite (Lem) 37-10.00, 2.Edwards (RS) 36-08.50, 3.Holmes (Th) 32-11.00, 8.Kliora (Con) 31-00.50; Shotput: 1.Donnell (Con) 42-03.00, 2.Stewart (Thwd) 39-07.00, 3.Dennis (RE) 35-11.00; Discus: 1.Donnell (Con) 135-09, 2.Winston (Thwd) 119-10, 3.Stewart (Thwd) 110-08, 10.Fuentes (Con) 88-03; Pole vault: 1.Desmond (Lem) 10-00.00, 2.Zeddies (Bat) 9-06.00, 3.Lullo (PC) 8-00.00, 12.Bennett (Con) 7-06.00.

*

Schaumburg invitational

team results

Rockton Hononegah 142, Glenbard North 117, St.Ignatius 108, Whitney Young 93, Lane Tech 62.3, Grayslake North 49.3, Streamwood 48, Schaumburg 42, Plainfield East 28, Taft 6.3.

*

individual placewinners

3200 Relay: 1. St. Ignatius (Bendig, Zadeik, Mangan, McNulty) 10:04.75, 2. Hononegah 10:07.78, 3. Streamwood 10:24.96.; 400 relay: 1. Glenbard North (Carr, Murphy, Howard, Suggs) 50.46, 2. Hononegah 51.10, 3. Lane Tech 51.24.; 3200: 1. Juarez (Str) 10:55.59, 2. Gutt (Sch) 11:13.57, 3. Kelly (Strm) 11:30.51; 100 high hurdles: 1. Ataessien (WY) 15.62, 2. O'Connell (GLN) 16.29, 3. Copeland (StI) 16.64.; 100: 1. Jones (Hon) 12.75, 2. Cohn (StI) 12.80, 3. Okiro (WY) 12.98; 800: 1. Jakubowski (StI) 2:21.07, 2. Meyer (StI) 2:21.89, 3. Cogdell (PE) 2:23.40; 800 relay: 1. Whitney Young (Ataessien, Clark-Jordan, McGuffin, Okiro) 1:46.20, 2. Glenbard North 1:48.96, 3. Hononegah 1:50.25; 400: 1. Carr (GbdN) 57.85, 2. Jones (Hon) 58.81, 3. Cohn (StI) 59.93; 300 int. hurdles: 1. Cornford (Hon) 48.80, 2. Ataessien (WY) 48.8, 3. Pierson (Hon) 49.39; 1600: 1. Juarez (Str) 5:13.61, 2. Gutt (Sch) 5:19.71, 3. Jakubowski (StI) 5:21.20; 200: 1. Jones (Hon) 26.39, 2. Davis (LT) 26.81, 3. Okiro (WY) 27.04; 1600 relay: 1. St. Ignatius (Cohn, Gross, Zadeik, McNulty) 4:14.41, 2. Hononegah 4:16.94, 3. Grayslake North 4:22.18; Long jump: 1. Murphy (GbdN) 15-10, 2. Dal Santo (Hon) 15-08.25, 3. Cornford (Hon) 15-05.75; High jump: 1. Wahrman (GbdN) 5-0, 2. Doughty (WY) 5-0, 3. Wulf (Hon) 5-0; Triple jump: 1. Wahrman (GbdN) 36-01.5, 2. McGuffin (WY) 34-11, 3. Reinhart (GLN) 33-00; Shotput: 1. Collins (GbdN) 38-05.5, 2. Oritz (LT) 36-06, 3. Legan (Sch) 33-09; Discus: 1. Collins (GbdN) 109-06, 2. Ortiz (LT) 106-09, 3. Gonzales (LT) 105-10; Pole vault: 1. Stacey (GBN) 8-06, 2. Miller (Hon) 8-06, 3. Ramos (Hon) 8-0.

*

Vernon Hills invitational

team results

Merrillville (Ind) 172, Lake Forest 114, Libertyville 94, Vernon Hills 86, Stevenson 80, St. Viator 8, Waukegan 3.

*

individual placewinners

3200 Relay: 1.Lake Forest 10:08.28, 2.Vernon Hills 10:09.82, 3.Merrillville 10:30.11, 6.St.Viator 10:37.92; 400 relay: 1.Merrillville 51.01, 2.Libertyville 51.94, 3.Vernon Hills 52.26, 7.St. Viator 56.42; 3200: 1.Overbeck (VH) 11:32.95, 2.Skeoch (VH) 12:15.63, 3.Schmidt (LF) 12:22.44, 17.LoVerde (StV) 15:51.31; 100 high hurdles: 1.Fajardo (Stev) 16.75, 2.Ash (Mrvl) 17.40, 3.Vallone (LF) 17.48; 100: 1.Marks (Stev) 13.15, 2.Smith (Mrvl) 13.26, 3.Wu (Stwv) 13.49; 800: 1.Bennatan (LF) 2:27.64, 2.DelPrato (Lib) 2:29.34, 3.Hershman (VH) 2:29.39, 11.Malek (StV) 2:41.91, 20.Kompanowski (StV) 3:16.92, 21.Madaras (StV) 3:18.57; 800 relay: 1.Libertyville 1:47.69, 2.Merrillville 1:50.42, 3.Lake Forest 1:51.42; 400: 1.Dillard (Mrvl) 1:01.19, 2.Alsikafi (LF) 1:03.06, 3.Wasserberg (VH) 1:03.22, 11.Dugo (StV) 1:08.35, 17.Madaras (StV) 1:19.11, 18.Solarz (StV) 1:25.25; 300 int. hurdles: 1.Karluk (Stev) 48.16, 2.Sackett (Lib) 50.53, 3.Jenkins (Mtvl) 53.31, 9.Fundum (StV) 56.81; 1600: 1.Overbeck (VH) 5:28.06, 2.Lira (VH) 5:28.19, 3.Condon (LF) 5:36.98, 16.Donohue (StV) 6:32.02; 200: 1.Smith (Mrvl) 27.72, 2.Curry (LF) 27.74, 3.Gridiron (Mrvl) 27.84; 1600 relay: 1.Merrillville 4:12.87, 2.Vernon Hills 4:20.97, 3.St. Viator 4:27.53; Long jump: 1.Dillard (Mrvl) 15-09.50, 2.Lynch (LF) 15-07.00, 3.Langbo (Stev) 15-02.00; High jump: 1.Ash (Mrvl) 5-04.00, 2.Mzyk (LF) 5-02.00, 3.Setina (Stev) 5-02.00; Triple jump: 1.Metcalf (Lib) 35-00.50, 2.Boyd (LF) 32-02.00, 3.Gorman (Lib) 31-08.50, 6.Fundum (StV) 29-08.50, 8.Yi (StV) 28-05.00; Shotput: 1.Stanley (Mrvl) 40-03.50, 2.Brown (Mrvl) 34-01.00, 3.McDonald (Mrvl) 33-11.00, 12.DiVencenzo (StV) 26-04.00, 19.Oberbroeckling (SV) 22-06.00, 20.Glinos (StV) 22-04.00; Discus: 1.Firnbach (VH) 104-09, 2.Stanley (Mrvl) 97-08, 3.Gahart (Lib) 90-06, 12.Kompanowski (StV) 64-00, 17.DiVincenzo (StV) 53-04, 24.Glinos (StV) 41-03; Pole vault: 1.Talley (Mrvl) 9-00.00, 2.Donahue (LF) 8-06.00, 3.Dunleavy (Lib) 8-06.00, 8.Kompanowski (StV) 6-00.00.

*

Share this page
Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.
    help here