Breaking News Bar
updated: 4/18/2014 7:26 AM

Boys track: Thursday's results

hello
Success - Article sent! close
 

*

Thursday's results

*

Naperville North Gus Scott Invitational

Team results

Oak Park-River Forest 306; New Trier 295; Waubonsie Valley 281; Naperville North 281; Naperville North 279; Romeoville 220; Jacobs 182; Benet 98; Wheaton Academy 43

Top Finishers

3200 relay: New Trier 7:54.64; Jacobs 8:21.95; Naperville North 8:25.74; 400 relay: Naperville North (Lang, Brown, Milsap, Collier) 43.12; OPRF 43.12; Romeoville 44.03; 3200: Pecorin (NN) 9:31.83; Rosenkranz (NT) 9:32.63; Gshwedntner (NN) 9:35.53; 110 high hurdles: Kirkwood (WV) 15.39; Beard (NN) 15.40; Johnson (OPRF) 15.91; 100: Durns (WV) 11.13; Walker (Jac) 11.18; Collier (NN) 11.29; 800: Silverman (NT) 1:59.45; Loza (RV) 2:01.64; Godinez (Jac) 2:03.12; 800 relay: New Trier 1:31.68; Jacobs 1:31.80; Romeoville 1:33.58. 400: Wright-Madison (OPRF) 50.52; Ruff (WA) 50.67; Williams (WV) 51.18; 300 int. hurdles: Beard (NN) 41.01; Kirkwood (WV) 41.28Johnson (OPRF) 41.42; 1600: Cotsirilos (NT) 4:27,16; Trapp (NT) 4:28.94; Johnson (Jac) 4:33.34; 200: Walker (Jac) 22.40; Gunther (NT) 22.63; Durns (WV) 22.56; 1600 relay: Oak Park-River Forest 3:27.94; New Trier 3:32.70; Naperville North 3:35.27; Long jump: Travis (WV) 21-3.0; Heinz (NN) 20-11; Brown (OPRF) 20-2.5; High jump: Wright0Madison (OPRF) 6-4; Heinz (NN) 6-4; LaFond (RV) 6-0; Kirkwood (WV) 6-0; Triple jump: Martin (OPRF) 44-1.5; Pruitt (RV) 44-0.5; Travis (WV) 43-6.25; Shotput: Harris (WV) 54-1.5; Osinloye (RB) 51-5.5; Hubona (Ben) 48-9.5; Discus: Hubona (Ben) 163-06; Harris (WV) 163-01; Strahan (WV) 147-04; Pole vault: Wilkie (OPRF) 12-0; Welch (NN) 12-0; Shenouda-Coburn (OPRf) 12-0.

*

Fremd throws invitational

individual placewinners

Shotput: 1, Evans (Lake Park) 57-8. 2, Prestigiocomo (Lake Park) 51-5.5, 3. Riverdance (Fremd) 47-6, 4. Barbian (Libertyville) 47-4, 5. Siler (Aurora West) 46-10.5.

Discus: 1. Prestigiocomo (Lake Park) 163-7, 2. Evans (Lake Park) 158-5, 3. Nunez (Joliet Catholic) 154-3, 4. Bellafiore (Hersey) 149-5, 5. Connor (Joliet Catholic) 146-6.

*

Stevenson relays

team scores

Barrington 142, Huntley 113, Stevenson 92, Grant 80, Cary-Grove 62, Round Lake 45, Carmel 33, Grayslake North 27, Waukegan 24, Marian Central 22, Elgin Larkin 21.

*

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

3200 relay: 1. Barrington (8.08.9), 2. Grayslake North (8.15.7), 3. Stevenson (8.16.2); 400 relay: 1. Barrington (43.0), 2. Larkin (43.2), 3. Grant (43.5); 440 high hurdles relay: Barrinton (1.05.8), 2. Huntley (1.05.9), 3. Grant (1.07.4); 800 relay: 1. Barrington (1.29.8), 2. Huntley (1.31.8), 3. Stevenson (1.32.1); 1600: 1. Romig (Grant) 4.32.5, 2. Oh (Stevenson) 4.32.6, 3. Perkins (Barrington) 4.37.0; 1600 relay: 1. Barrington (3.24.7), 2. Huntley (3.25.7), 3. Cary-Grove (3.26.9); Long jump: Barrington (56-2.5), 2. Stevenson (54-8), 3. Huntley (52-4); High jump: 1. Grant (6-10), 2. Barrington (5-8), 3. Carmel (5-4); Triple jump: 1. Waukegan (115-8), 2. Stevenson (114-1.5), 3. Round Lake (112-2.5); Shotput: 1. Huntley (134-9.25), Cary-Grove (133-5), 3. Stevenson (131-4.5); Discus: 1. Cary-Grove (432-1.5), Huntley (426-2), 3. Stevenson (356-5).

*

Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.