Breaking News Bar
updated: 4/6/2014 12:09 AM

Boys tennis: Saturday's results

hello
Success - Article sent! close
 

*

Saturday's results

Order Reprint Print Article
 
Interested in reusing this article?
Custom reprints are a powerful and strategic way to share your article with customers, employees and prospects.
The YGS Group provides digital and printed reprint services for Daily Herald. Complete the form to the right and a reprint consultant will contact you to discuss how you can reuse this article.
Need more information about reprints? Visit our Reprints Section for more details.

Contact information ( * required )

Success - request sent close

*

AURORA CENTRAL CATHOLIC 4, ROUND LAKE 1

Singles -- No. 1: Cebulski (ACC) d, Tobias 8-7 (4); No. 2: Trevino (RL) d. Fredrick 8-2.

Doubles -- No. 1:O'Doyle/Lavoy (ACC) d. Rangel/Asunsion 8-0; No. 2: Perez/Harreld (ACC) d. Castillo/Tellez 8-2; No. 3: Weir/Carnge (ACC) d. Herra/Ortiz 8-1.

*

hampshire 4, round lake 1

Singles -- No. 1: Hougland (HAmp) d. Tobias 8-0; No. 2: Trevino (RL) d. Higa 8-6.

Doubles -- No. 1: Dahlberg/West (Hamp) d. Rangel/Asuncion 8-0; No. 2: Tolentino/Gara (Hamp) d. Herrera/Tellez 8-5; No. 3: Majeed/Steuber (Hamp) d. Morales/Velasquez 8-0.

*

ROUND LAKE 4, STREAMWOOD 1

Singles -- No. 1: Veltkamp (Stdw) d. Asuncion 8-2; No. 2: Rangel (RL) d. Ghayal 8-5.

Doubles -- No. 1: Trevino/Tobias (RL) d. James/Nayi 8-2; No. 2: Tellez/Herrera (RL) d. Santos/Patel 8-6; No. 3: Castillo/Ortiz (RL) d. Lopez/Benigro 8-5.

*

hampshire 5, streamwood 0

Singles - No. 1: Hougland (H) d. Veltkamp, 8-1; No. 2: Higa (H) d. Duff, 8-4.

Doubles - No. 1: Dahlberg/West (H) d. James/Nayi, 8-1 ; No. 2: Tolention/Gara (H) d. Santos/Patel, 8-0 ; No. 3: Majeed/Steuber (H) d. Lopez/Benigno, 8-3.

*

hampshire 4, round lake 1

Singles - No. 1: Hougland (H) d. Tobias, 8-0; No. 2: Trevino (RL) d. Higa 8-6.

Doubles - No. 1: Dahlberg/West (H) d. Rangel/Asuncion, 8-0; No. 2: Tolentino/Gara (H) d. Herrera/Tellez, 8-5; No. 3: Majeed/Steuber (H) d. Morales/Velasquez, 8-0.

*

aurora central catholic 5, streamwood 0

Singles - No. 1: Cebulski (ACC) d. Veltkamp, 8-6; No. 2: Carnge (ACC) d. Duff, 8-5.

Doubles - No. 1: O'Doyle/Lavoy (ACC) d. James/Nayi, 8-2; No. 2: Perez/Harreld (ACC) d. Santos/Patel, 8-0; No. 3: Saltiyeral/Weir (ACC) d. Lopez/Mei, 8-2.

*

Round lake 4, streamwood 1

Singles - No. 1: Veltkamp (S) d. Asuncion, 8-2; No. 2: Rangel (RL) d. Ghayal, 8-5.

Doubles - No. 1: Trevino/Tobias (RL) d. James/Nayi, 8-2; No. 2: Tellez/Herrera (RL) d. Santos/Patel, 8-6; No. 3: Castillo/Ortiz (RL) d. Lopez/Benigro, 8-5.

*

hampshire 4, aurora central catholic 1

Singles - No. 1: Hougland (H) d. Cebulski, 8-0; No. 2: Higa (H) d. Saltijeral, 8-2.

Doubles - No. 1: Dahlberg/West (H) d. Lavoy/O'Doyle, 8-3; No. 2: Tolentino/Gara (H) d. Harreld/Perez, 8-2; No. 3: Cainge/Fredrich (ACC) d. Majeed/Steuber, 8-3.

*

Jacobs invitational

team scores

Barrington 40, York 36, Jacobs 24, Andrew 18, Fremd 16, Lake Zurich 14.

*

indiidual results

Singles

Semifinals -- Peterson (York) d. Karczynski (And) 6-2, 6-1; Panchapakesan (Jcbs) d. Jaglan (Bar) 5-7, 6-4, 10-8.

Championship -- Peter (York d. Panchapakesan (Jcbs) 6-3, 6-4; 3rd -- Jaglan (Bar) d. Karczynski (And) 6-1, 6-1.

*

doubles

Semifinals -- Mulligan/Tripuraneni (Bar) d. Shostak/Kost (York) 6-2, 6-3; Apmann/Carlson (Bar) d. Fite/Riddle (York) 6-4, 6-1.

Championship -- Apmann/Carlson (Bar) d. Mulligan/Tripuraneni (Bar) 7-5, 2-6, 10-4; 3rd -- Fite/Riddle (York) d. Shostak/Kost (York).

*

Rolling Meadows quad

match results

rolling Meadows 4, Conant 3

Singles -- No.1: Galvin (RM) d. Sachs 7-6 (7-1), 6-1; No.2: Ramesh (RM) d. Ishii 6-2, 6-2; No.3: Lee (RM) d. Kim 6-4, 6-3.

Doubles -- No.1: Meyers/Hvang (C) d. Kudla/Natalapati 6-4, 5-7, (10-?); No.2: Hampton/Krzeski (RM) d. Modak/Chennakesavalu 6-3, 6-2; No.3: Lindquist/Cornell (C) d. Pham/Goli 7-6 (7-4), 6-4; No.4 Khiyama/Shah (C) d. Patel/Niewierowski 6-4, 6-2.

*

Glenbrook South 6, Rolling Meadows 1

Singles -- No.1: Galvin (RM) d. McClanahan 6-1, 6-2; No.2: Baddeloo (GS) d. Ramesh 6-1, 2-6, (10-4); No.3: Tsai (GS) d. Lee 3-6, 6-3 (10-5).

Doubles -- No.1: Ahluwali/Schwartz (GS) d. Kudla/Natalapati 6-2, 6-2; No.2: DesRoberts/McClanahan (GS) d. Hampton/Krzeski 6-0, 6-2; No.3: Colombo/Mastoracos (GS) d. Pham/Goli 6-3, 6-3; No.4 Hannah/Janecek (GS) d. Patel/Niewierowski 6-4, 7-5.

*

Prairie Ridge 6, Rolling Meadows 1

Singles -- No.1: Galvin (RM) d. Kohl 6-0, 6-0; No.2: Dzurisin (PR) d. Ramesh 6-3, 7-6 (7-4); No.3: Rawall (PR) d. Pham 6-3, 4-6, 10-8.

Doubles -- No.1: VanBosch/Locher (PR) d. Kudla/Natalapati 7-6 (7-3) 6-2; No.2: Altman/Priesz (PR) d. Hampton/Krzeski 6-0, 6-3; No.3: Park/Diklich (PR) d. Lee/Goli 6-0, 6-4; No.4 Weissman/Anozie (PR) d. Patel/Niewierowski 6-3, 6-1.

*

Prairie Ridge 4, Conant 3

Singles -- No.1: Sacks (C) d. Kohl 6-0, 6-2; No.2: Dzurisin (PR) d. Ishii 6-4, 6-3; No.3: Rawall (PR) d. Kim 6-2, 6-2.

Doubles -- No.1: VanBosch/Locher (PR) d. Meyers/Hvang 5-7, 6-2, 10-4; No.2: Priesz/Altman (PR) d. Chennakesavalu/Modak 6-1, 6-1; No.3: Lindquist/Cornell (C) d. Park/Diklich 7-5, 6-2; No.4 Ishiyama/Shah (C) d. Weissmann/Anozie 6-4, 7-6.

*

Other score:

Glenbrook South 5, Prairie Ridge 2

*

Share this page
Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.