Breaking News Bar
updated: 4/1/2014 12:08 AM

Baseball: Monday's results

hello
Success - Article sent! close
 

*

Monday's results

*

Burlington Central 9, Boyd County 2

Boyd County 100 010 0 -2-8-1

Burlington C. 250 200 x -9-11-2

2B: BOY -- Crum; BC -- Cynova, Smith, Bushy (2)

WP: Gerke; LP: Hunt.

*

Cary-Grove 7, Fremd 6

Fremd 300 030 0 -6-11-1

Cary-Grove 000 001 6 -7-6-0

2B: F -- Gura, Jetel (2); C-G -- Split, Hartke, Carone

WP: Franz.

*

Crystal Lake South 4, Richmond-Burton 1

Richmond-Burton 000 000 1 -1-3-3

CL South 000 103 x -4-4-1

2B: CLS -- Hetherington

WP: Schingel; LP: Williams.

*

Streamwood 5, St. Edward 1

St. Edward 100 000 0 -1-6-6

Streamwood 001 040 0 -5-4-1

2B: STE -- Koehring; STR -- Hamlin

WP: Drwal; LP: Palmer.

*

Elgin 7, Buffalo Grove 6

Elgin 101 500 -7-8-3

Buffalo Grove 031 101 -6-7-2

2B: E -- Sobeski; BG -- Firszt

WP: Nelson; LP: Hasek.

*

Dekalb 7, Hampshire 5

Hampshire 000 004 1 -5-5-4

DeKalb 000 430 0 -7-8-0

2B: H -- Consigny; D -- Harving, Crosby

3B: H -- Fleisner

WP: Moan; LP: Brown.

*

Hoffman Estates 2, Huntley 2 (8 Inn.)

Hoffman Estates 000 011 00 -2-8-1

Huntley 000 101 00 -2-4-1

2B: HE -- Bloom, Lewandowski.

*

metea valley 7, hinsdale central 6

Metea Valley 112 102 0 --7-12-1

Hinsdale Central 003 010 2 --6-13-1

2B: MV: Behnke (2).

3B: MV: Lovely, Feely.

WP: Nicolls (3IP, 6H, 3ER, 1BB, 2K); LP: Stephans (3IP, 4H, 2ER, 3BB, 5K).

*

Willowbrook 14, glenbard east 2

Willowbrook 403 223 x --14-14-1

Glenbard East 000 020 x --2-4-2

2B: WB: Newling (2), Johnson; GE: Griffin.

3B: WB: Rothmund.

HR: Rothmund.

WP: Case (2H, 11K).

*

IC Catholic prep 7, st. joe's 3

St. Joe's 000 210 0 --3-3-2

IC Catholic Prep 120 121 x --7-6-3

2B: IC: S. Brinkman (2).

WP: C. Brinkman (6.1IP, 3H, 5K).

*

timothy christian 2, johnson central (KY) 0

Timothy Christian 100 000 1 --2-9-0

Johnson Central 000 000 0 --0-2-1

WP: Wieringa (7IP, 5K, 2H).

*

wheaton north 2, Providence 1

Providence 000 001 0 --1-5-2

Wheaton North 010 010 x --2-5-3

2B: WN: Mannix.

WP: Crane.

*

rolling meadows 2, york 1

Rolling Meadows 200 000 0 --2-6-0

York 000 000 1 --1-4-0

*

Lisle 12, IC Catholic Prep 2

Lisle 200 604 0 --12-13-0

IC Catholic 200 000 x --2-4-2

2B: IC: Brinkman.

WP: Swedie (5IP, 3H, 2ER, 6BB, 5K).

*

germantown 3, neuqua valley 1

Neuqua Valley 100 000 0 --1-3-1

Germantown 101 001 x --3-4-2

*

glenbard south 4, meade County (KY) 2

Glenbard South 001 001 2 --4-3-1

Meade County 100 010 0 --2-5-6

WP: Yangas (7IP, 5H, 1ER, 3BB, 8K); LP: Wilson.

*

Disney World Orlando

st. francis 12, fluvanna county (VA) 0

Fluvanna County 000 00x x --0-3-2

St. Francis 036 3xx x --12-13-0

2B: SF: Dama.

3B: SF: Dama.

WP: Sullivan (4IP, 7K, 0BB).

*

wheaton warrenville south 3, wheaton north 2

Wheaton North 000 002 0 --2-4-4

WW South 030 000 x --3-1-1

*

Hope 9, Christian Liberty 3

Christian Liberty 000 300 0 --3-6-5

Hope 502 010 0 --9-4-3

*

Glenbard North 4, Elk Grove 2

Elk Grove 001 020 0 --2-7-2

Glenbard North 211 000 x --4-7-2

2B: EG: Assimikopoulos 2, Bergbreiter. GN: Albin, Jasinski.

WP: Crites LP: Lawson.

*

Rolling Meadows 2, York 1

York 000 000 1 --1-4-0

Meadows 200 000 x --2-6-0

2B: RM: Schurtz.

WP: Schurtz.

*

Hoffman Estates 2, Huntley 2 (8 Inn.)

Hoffman Estates 000 011 00 -2-8-1

Huntley 000 101 00 -2-4-1

2B: HE -- Bloom, Lewandowski.

*

at Heritage Park

Prospect 11, Glenbrook North 1 (6)

Glenbrook N. 000 001 0 --1-3-1

Prospect 300 600 2 --11-10-1

2B: Pros: Karz, Miller.

WP: Fedro

*

Grant 8, Barrinton 6 (6)

Grant 111 032 --8-4-0

Barrington 004 020 --6-8-4

2B: Barr: Yortun, Petersen, G: Noda;

HR: G: Noda, Lucas Barr: Battle.

WP: Lewis LP: Riahi.

*

STEVENSON 5, LOYOLA ACADEMY 0

Loyola Academy 000 000 0 --0-3-0

Stevenson 000 230 x --5-7-0

2B: Loy: Weber, Frank; Stev: Goll, Bourbon.

WP: Goll.

*

GRAYSLAKE CENTRAL 12, ROUND LAKE 4

Round Lake 101 020 0 --4-7-4

Grayslake Central 125 022 x --12-8-1

2B: RL: Young, Newman; GC: Dooley.

WP: Lindius; LP: Sanchez.

*

GRANT 8, BARRINGTON 6 (6 INN.)

Grant 111 302 --8-5-0

Barrington 004 020 --6-6-4

2B: Grt: Noda.

HR: Grt: Lucas, Noda.

WP: Lewis ; S: Noda.

*

Batavia 2, Kaneland 1

Kaneland 000 001 0 --1-4-0

Batavia 001 010 X --2-6-2

2B: B: Nienic;

3B: B: Piechota

WP: Acosta; SV: Boyer

*

Sunday's result

Batavia 6, Benet 1

Batavia 201 021 0 --6-10-0

Benet 001 000 0 --1-5-0

2B: Bat: Piechota 2, Schoessing 2, Siegler

WP: Piechota; LP: Whelan; SV: Rogalski

Share this page
Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.