Scoreboard
To report scores:
Coaches, please report all scores to the Daily Herald Cook County office by e-mailing prepsports@dailyherald.com, calling (847) 427-4430, or faxing results to (847) 427-4790.
When faxing results, please make sure that results are legible, and include names and statistics for all teams involved.
Football
AP polls
Here are the latest rankings of Illinois high school football teams in each class, according to an Associated Press panel of sports writers:
Class 8A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Loyola (13) (2-0) 156 1
2. Stevenson (3) (2-0) 143 2
3. Glenbard West (2-0) 113 5
4. Edwardsville (1-1) 101 T3
5. Maine South (2-0) 98 6
6. Homewood-Flossmoor (1-1) 74 T3
7. Waubonsie Valley (2-0) 69 8
8. Oak Park-River Forest (2-0) 56 9
9. Naperville North (2-0) 27 10
10. Bolingbrook (1-1) 12 NR
Others receiving votes: Glenbard East 7, Hinsdale Central 6, Barrington 5, Naperville Central 5, Belleville East 3, Oswego 2, Benet 2, Fremd 1.
Class 7A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Cary-Grove (9) (2-0) 153 1
2. Mt. Carmel (7) (1-1) 151 2
3. St. Rita (2-0) 126 4
4. Providence (2-0) 106 6
5. Lincoln-Way East (2-0) 85 5
6. Lake Zurich (1-1) 70 3
7. Geneva (2-0) 65 9
8. Batavia (1-1) 53 8
9. WW South (0-2) 18 7
10t. Addison Trail (2-0) 17 NR
10t. Belleville West (1-1) 17 NR
Others receiving votes: Hononegah 11, Downers North 4, Normal Community 3, Fenwick 1.
Class 6A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Sacred Heart-Griffin (18) (2-0) 180 1
2. Nazareth (2-0) 157 4
3. Richards (1-1) 108 2
4. Champaign Centennial (2-0) 105 6
5. Belvidere North (2-0) 71 8
6t. East St. Louis (0-2) 65 5
6t. Rockford Boylan (1-1) 65 3
8. Kaneland (2-0) 60 10
9. Normal West (2-0) 53 NR
10. Peoria Notre Dame (2-0) 51 NR
Others receiving votes: Lake Forest 21, Lakes 13, Crete-Monee 11, Lincoln-Way West 9, Lincoln-Way North 7, Rock Island 4, Richwoods 4, Lemont 3, Prairie Ridge 1, DeKalb 1, Yorkville 1.
Class 5A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Montini (14) (1-1) 173 1
2. Joliet Catholic (3) (1-1) 153 T2
3. Highland (1) (2-0) 131 T2
4. Washington (2-0) 117 4
5. Geneseo (2-0) 104 5
6. Marian Central (2-0) 103 6
7. Normal University (2-0) 70 7
8. Sycamore (1-1) 49 9
9. Peoria Central (2-0) 39 10
10. Waterloo (2-0) 16 NR
Others receiving votes: Morris 12, Rochelle 7, Decatur MacArthur 6, Metamora 4, Rich East 2, Centralia 2, Wheaton Academy 1, Taylorville 1.
Class 4A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Rochester (16) (2-0) 169 1
2. Rockford Lutheran (1) (2-0) 153 2
3. Greenville (2-0) 104 8
4. Phillips (1-1) 103 3
5. Althoff Catholic (1-1) 89 4
6. Bishop McNamara (1-1) 73 5
7. Mt. Zion (2-0) 64 10
8. Rock Island Alleman (1-1) 48 9
9. Evergreen Park (2-0) 44 NR
10. Breese Mater Dei (2-0) 24 NR
Others receiving votes: Columbia 23, Coal City 12, Quincy Notre Dame 12, Manteno 6, Plano 5, Herrin 4, Bethalto Civic Memorial 1, Carterville 1.
Class 3A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. St. Joseph-Ogden (15) (2-0) 158 1
2. Tolono Unity (2-0) 139 2
3. Williamsville (2-0) 118 3
4. Wilmington (2-0) 109 4
5. Aurora Christian (1) (2-0) 94 6
6. Leo (2-0) 66 10
7. Mt. Carmel (2-0) 63 7
8. Monticello (2-0) 58 8
9. Carlinville (2-0) 37 9
10. Elmwood-Brimfield (1-1) 24 5
Others receiving votes: Decatur St. Teresa 8, Erie-Prophetstown 2, New Berlin-Franklin 2, Nashville 2.
Class 2A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Sterling Newman (18) (2-0) 180 1
2. Momence (2-0) 142 2
3. Rockridge (1-1) 123 4
4. Eastland-Pearl City (2-0) 115 5
5. Illini West (Carthage) (2-0) 86 T8
6. Mercer County (1-1) 74 6
7. Maroa-Forsyth (1-1) 56 3
8. Auburn (1-1) 52 10
9. Annawan Wethersfield (2-0) 51 NR
10. Fieldcrest (2-0) 45 NR
Others receiving votes: Tuscola 27, Bismarck-Henning 11, Hall 9, Athens 7, Villa Grove 5, Clifton Central 4, Downs Tri-Valley 2, Staunton 1.
Class 1A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Lena-Winslow (16) (2-0) 168 1
2. Stockton (2-0) 147 2
3. Forreston (1) (2-0) 138 3
4. Casey-Westfield (2-0) 114 4
5. Camp Point Central (2-0) 100 5
6. Carrollton (2-0) 82 6
7. Stark County (2-0) 61 7
8. Greenfield-Northwestern (2-0) 41 9
9. Aquin (2-0) 26 8
10. Abingdon (2-0) 21 10
Others receiving votes: Milford 14, LeRoy 13, Galena 4, Flanagan-Cornell-Woodland (FCW) 4, South Fulton 2.
Boys golf
Tuesday's results
barrington 158, elk grove 199
At Makray Memorial Golf Club, par
INDIVIDUAL results
Barrington - Altenberger 38, Calbi 39, Haskins 39, Barsamian 42.
Elk Grove - Zuba 48, DeSilva 48, McEnroe 41, Rathman 52.
Prospect 151, Wheeling 192
At Chevy Chase, par 36
INDIVIDUAL results
Prospect - Swan 36, Kavanagh 38, Brand 38, Gavin 39.
Wheeling - Jordan 47, Godlewski 48, Webber 48, Ogliore 49.
Rolling meadows 160, hoffman estates 171
At Bridges of Poplar Creek, par 35
INDIVIDUAL results
Rolling Meadows - O'Donnell 37, Rhyan 39. Ingolia 41, Luhan 43, Horan 44, O'Grady 50.
Hoffman Estates - D'Amico 39, Vandiver 40, Kase 45, Woo 47, Roesch 48, Harris 49.
JV: Rolling Meadows 185, Hoffman Estates 188.
St. Viator 156, Carmel 162
Pine Meadows
INDIVIDUAL results
St Viator - Carlson 37, Trimberger 38, Warner 39, Drehobl 42.
Carmel - Roy 39, Kloss 40, Ley 41, Lake 42.
highland park 161, maine west 178
At Sunset Valley golf course
INDIVIDUAL results
Maine West - Uidi 40, Duckmann 43, Roscoe 45, Ronan 50.
Saturday's result
Deerfield Invitational
At Twin Orchard Country Club
Team scores
1. New Trier 291, 2. Barrington 292, 3. Deerfield 300, 4. Glenbrook North 301, 5. Lake Forest 305, 6. Prospect 307, 7. Loyola, Mundelein 308, 9. Stevenson 312, 10. Highland Park, North Shore Country Day 315, 12. Evanston 337.
Team results
Barrington - Barsamian 71, Calbi 71, Kempinski 74, Lim 76.
Prospect - Gavin 75, Kavanagh 77, Garmoi 76, Tenuta 79.
Mundelein - Magee 74, Parola 74, Chuma 80, Lee 80.
Stevenson - Gohde 73, Sandhu 77, Feder 81, Sabastian 81, Zheng 81.
Boys soccer
Tuesday's results
connat 3, buffalo grove 1
Buffalo Grove 0 1 -1
Conant 2 1 -3
Buffalo Grove -
Conant - Hermanson (B.Hyde), B.Hyde (Barajas), Bwetabure (UA).
Goalkeepers - Con: C.Hyde (6 saves).
Fremd 2, Wheeling 1
Wheeling 0 1 -1
Fremd 1 1 -2
Fremd - Peleckas, Schoffstall.
Goalkeepers - Frm: Lefevre (8 saves).
Palatine 4, Prospect 1
Prospect 0 1 -1
Palataine 1 3 -4
Prospect - Lacamera.
Palatine - Curylo, O'Meara, Flacato, Serafino.
Goalkeepers - Pros: Flynn (8 saves); Pal: Jenson (3 saves), Ruzdasan (1 save).
Rolling Meadows 2, Hoffman estates 0
Meadows 1 1 -2
Hoffman 0 0 -0
Scoring - RM: Gibson, D'Acquisto.
schaumburg 1, hersey 1
Schaumburg 1 0 0-0-1
Hersey 1 0 0-0-1
Schaumburg - Vargas (UA).
Hersey - Boyle (Rosado).
Goalkeepers - Sch: Flores; Hers: Szymaszek.
Girls golf
Tuesday's results
Prospect invitational
At Bridges of Poplar Creek, par 35
team scores
New Trier 153, Prospect 162, Maine South 162, Conant 180, Stevenson 182.
INDIVIDUAL results
Top individuals - Lindblad (NT) 37, McCulloch (NT) 37, Flack (Pros) 37. Bryeans (Con) 38, 0'Donnell (Pros) 39, A.Krall (MS) 39.
New Trier - Lindblad 34, McCulloch 37, Holly 41, Suh 41, Kwo 41, Sigurdson 47.
Prospect - Flack 37, O'Donnell 39, Accardi 42, Dazzo 44, Minasian 44, Ponzi 45.
Maine South - A.Krall 39, K.Krall 40, Atlas 40, Oshona 43, Maigler 47, Azger 64.
Conant - Bryeans 38, Nagorzanski 40, Jang 49, Mayers 53, Syed 60, Murray 68.
Stevenson - Fidman 42, Namkoomg 55, Vigayasankar 46, Peterson 49, Stromberg 49, Hancock 50.
Other area results
barrington 165, elk grove 92
Barrington - Sulkar 35 (medalist), Majmudar 42, McDonald 44, Quinn 44.
Elk Grove - Hartness 43, Walz 44, Loxley 49, Edgeworth 56.
Conant 175, Palatine 217
At Palatine Hills (front 9)
Conant - Bryeans 39, Nagorzanski 37, Murray 49, Jang 50
Palatine - Colbrook 56, Davis 51, Becker 55, Jones 55.
hersey 175, st. viator 220
At Rob Roy golf ccourse, par 36
INDIVIDUAL results
Hersey - Kopeny 43, Lee 43, M.Anderson 44, Heidkamp 45, B.Anderson 45, Cacioppo 50.
St. Viator - Carlson 48, Patano 54, McAteer 59, Bellazzini 59, Parise 62, Hafne 75.
Christian Liberty Acad. at Lake Forest Acad., 4:15 p.m.
Girls swimming
Tuesday's results
Conant 118, elk grove 54
200 medley relay: Conant (Wolksa, Cejvan, Cicero, Gregory) 2:01.98; 200 free: Chowaniec (Con) 2:21.63; 200 IM: Cejvan (Con) 2:22.65; 50 free: Wolska (Con) :26.54; Diving: Hornstein (Con) 217.05; 100 fly: Cicero (Con) 1:03.83; 100 free: Wolska (Con) :57.36; 500 free: Cicero (Con) 5:30.02; 200 free relay: Conant (Cejvan, Cicero, Wolska, Gregory) 1:49.09; 100 back: Lasovska (EG) 1:09.67; 100 breast: Cejvan (Con) 1:12.43; 400 free relay: Conant (Tsoulos, Vasquez, Chowaniec, Song) 4:21.28.
JV - Conant 99, Elk Grove 52.
F/S - Conant 128, Elk Grove 19.
prospect 145, schaumburg 40
200 medley relay: Prospect (B.Rozow, R.Rozow, Berkley, Dix) 1:58.21; 200 free: McGough (Pros) 2:09.30; 200 IM: R.Rpzpw (Pros) 2:23.01; 50 free: B.Rozow (Pros) :26.25; Diving: Liva (Pros) 265.35; 100 fly: Berkley (Pros) 1:07.33; 100 free: Dix (Pros) :59.14; 500 free: Berkley (Pros) 5:53.62; 200 free relay: Prospect (B.Rozow, Berkley, R.Rozow, Dix) 1:46.76; 100 back: B.Rozow (Pros) 1:05.22; 100 breast: R.Rozow (Pros) 1:13.72; 400 free relay: Prospect (Berkley, Younger, Dmitruk, McGough) 4:03.87.
JV - Prospect 144, Schaumburg 28.
F/S - Prospect 108, Schaumburg 55.
Girls tennis
Tuesday's results
barrington 7, prospect 0
Singles - No.1: Linden (B) d. Lysik 6-1, 6-1; No.2: Levy (Barr) d. Bennett d. 6-1, 6-0; No.3: Walla (Barr) d. Yancheva d. 6-4, 6-0. Doubles - No.1: Hirsch/Donoghue (Bar) d. Gorodiski/Haeberle 6-0, 6-1; No.2: Jha/Broustler (Bar) d. Becherer/Batcha 6-1, 6-0; No.3: Park/Amano (Bar) d. Pantone/Petrunova 6-0, 6-0; No.4: Ruffallo/Park (Bar) d. Dawson/Parzynski 6-4, 6-3.
buffalo grove 7, hoffman estates 0
Singles - No.1: Klipstein (BG) d. Gabrera 6-0, 6-0; No.2: Igratovan (BG) d., Fenn 6-0, 6-0; No.3: Prus (BG) d., Haryani 6-0, 6-0.
Doubles - No.1: Jarosz/Delano (BG) d. P.Patel/H.,Patel 6-0, 6-1; No.2: Sandler/C.Harisiadis (BG) d. Kim/Ratheja 6-0, 6-0; No.3: Schartz/A.Harisiadis (BG) d. Gusho/Peilmeir 6-1, 6-1; No.4: Allaire/Dimitrova (BG) d. K.Patel/Ganesh 6-0, 6-0.
fremd 6, elk grove 1
Singles - No.1: Ha (EG) d. Vujanic 6-0, 6-0; No.2: Kato (Frm) d. Randall 6-0, 6-0; No.3: Szull (Frm) d. Smianowska 6-0, 6-0.
Doubles - No.1: Rendel/Treder (Frm) d. Hanna/Bodensiecher 6-1, 6-0; No.2: Horibe/Sanchez-Quintro (Frm) d. Freeman/Zhang 6-0, 6-0; No.3: Daniels/Zelawadiva (Frm) d.Kurtzwa/Steiniki 6-0, 6-0; No.4: Christoferson/Rodriguez (Frm) d. Chen/Canins 6-0, 6-0.
Hersey 7, Conant 0
Singles - No.1: S.Magnuson (Hers) d. Kaminski 6-0, 6-0; No.2: Valerio (Hers) d. Lakshminarayanan 6-0, 6-0; No.3: Karapertiana (Hers) d. Patel 6-0, 6-0.
Doubles - No.1: Korff/E.Niersbach (Hers) d. Anderson/Goron 6-2, 6-2; No.2: Cooke/Lee (Hers) d. R.Patel/Gupta 6-0, 6-4; No.3: C.Magnuson/C.Niersbach (Hers) d. Reff/T.Patel 6-2, 6-3; No.4: Kiraly/Steinweg (Hers) Muthukumar 6-1, 6-0.
Rolling Meadows 7, Schaumburg 0
Singles - No.1: Czulno (RM) d. Uday 6-0, 6-0; No.2: Dineva (RM) d. Ness 6-1, 6-4; No.3: Nikolova (RM) d. Shah 6-0, 6-2.
Doubles - No.1: Campbell/Smith (RM) d. Shope/CmClure 5-7, 6-4, 6-2; No.2: Differding/Peric (RM) d. Chinee/Fagoski 6-2, 6-0; No.3: Khan/McHugh (RM) d. Siewrsieh/Chinee 6-3, 6-3; No.4: Dungan/Galla (RM) d. Saram/Zaplat 6-1, 6-0.
st. viator 5, marian catholic 0
Singles - No.1: Raslawski (StV) d. Andoh 6-3, 6-1; No.2: Dizon (StV) d. Williams 6-0, 6-1.
Doubles - No.1: Balas/Panarese (StV) d. Robinson/DeBaspro 6-3, 6-4; No.2: Finishs/Ritchie (StV) d. An/Gianni 6-0, 6-2; No.3: DiVito/Petrovich (StV) d. Timatel/Oast 6-0, 6-0.
Girls volleyball
Tuesday's results
buffalo grove d. prospect 25-18, 25-22
Attack: BG: Biesiadecki 5 kills, Browne 6 kills, Hutchings 3 kills, Kalyviaris 2 kills, Kantor 2 kills; Pros: Kendziera 2 kills, Sherrick 1 kill, Sherwood 4 kills, My3ers 5 kills, Porwit 2 kills, Mazurek 3 kills, Haaaning 1 kill, Serving: BG: Browne 5 aces, Georgoulis 5 aces, Kantor 2 aces, Zint 3 aces; Setting: Pro: Haaning 18 assists; BG: Georgoulis 16 assists; Digs: BG: Browne 3, Georgoulis 9, Kantor 14, Morini 4; Pros: Meyrs 7, Porwit 2, mazurek 3, Haaning 6, Giammarino 3, Cutaia; Blocks: BG: Georgoulis 2; Pros: Sherowdd 1.5, Haaning 1.5, Kendziera .5
JV - Prospect d. Buffalo Grove 25-23, 20-25, 25-17.
Soph - Prospect d. Buffalo Grove 16-25, 25-26, 25-10.
Frosh A - Buffalo Grove d. Prospect 25-17, 21-25, 25-13.
Frosh B - Prospect d. Buffalo grove 25-23, 25-21.
fremd d. palatine 25-17, 26-24
Attack: Frm: Hindenburg 16-24 7 kills, Schroeder 9-10 4 kills, Lee 5-7 3 kills; Pal: Holz 12-12 6 kills. Serving: Frm: Bednarek 12-13 4 aces, Hindenburg 11-11 2 aces, Steingich 9-9; Pal: Kronbreg 6-7 2 aces. Setting: Frm: Roberts 43-44 13 assists; Pal: Christiansen 13 assists. Serve receive: Frm: Steigich 11-12, Hindenburg 8-9, Roberts 5-8. Digs: Frm: Stegich 11, Roberts 15, Hindenburg 5; Pal: Kronberg 13, Serna 6. Blocks: Frm: Schroeder 2, Lee 2, Hindenburg 2; Pal: Udoni, Holz 2.
JV - Palatine d. Fremd 25-23, 25-22.
Soph - Palatine d. Fremd 25-12, 25-12.
Frosh A - Palatine d. Fremd 25-13, 25-13.
Frosh B - Palatine d. Fremd 5-19, 25-8.
hersey d. rolling meadows 25-10, 25-12
Attack: Hers: Fuerst 8-12 5 kills, Hill 5-7 3 kills, Olhava 5-6 5 kills, C.Strozewski 3-3 3 kills, Z.Strozewski 2-2 2 kills; RM: Sellergren 4-5 1 kill, Mickey 13-15 4 kills, Johns 6-7 2 kills, Rasche 2-2 kill, Srnak 5-7 kill. Serving: Hers: Pannnozzo 9-9 3 aces, Fuerst 6-6 2 aces, Stedman 6-7 ace, C.Strozewski 6-6 ace, Kerman 14-14 5 aces, Olhava 5-6; RM: Rasche 4-5, King 9-9 ace, Miche 2-3, Mickey 3-3, Barcak 3-3 Sellergren 2-3. Setting: Hers: Stedman 27-27 15 assists; RM: King 16-17 2 assists, Mich 17-18 4 assists. Digs: Hers: C.Strozewski 5, Pannozzo 4, Fuerst 4, Kerman 3; RM: Barzak 5, Sellergren 4, King 3, Mickey 2, Johns. Blocks: Hers: Olhava, Fuerst 2, Hill; RM: Mickey 4, Srnak, Johns.
JV - Hersey d. Rolling Meadows 25-13, 25-9.
Soph - Hersey d. Rolling Meadows 25-21, 25-12.
Frosh A - Hersey d. Rolling Meadows 25-10, 25-4.
Frosh B - Hersey d. Rolling Meadows 25-1, 25-11.
Barrington d. Hoff. Estates 25-18, 25-18
Attack: Bar: Clemnt 4 kills, Morris 3 kills, Talbot 7 kills, Capel 2 kills, ; HE: Lugo 2 kills, Ngo 1 kill, Scott 2 kills, Nailor 2 kills, Lynch 1 kill, Warford 3 kills
Serving: HE: Schrader 1 ace, Van 1 ace, Nailor 3 aces, Bar: Talbot 6 aces, Capel 2 aces, J. Jones 1 ace, R. Jones 1 ace; Setting: HE: Imburgia 6 assists; Bar: J. JOnes 9 assists, Hagan 4 assists
Serve receive: Hagan 9, Merkle 5, Clement 8, Capel 5, R. Jones 2;
Digs: HE: Schrader 1, Ngo 3, Warford 8, Van 8, Espinoza 4, Nailor 2, Bar: Morris 2, Hagan 26 J. Jones 2, Clement 14, Capel 8, R. Jones 3, Talbot 1;
Blocks: HE: Lugo 2, Imburgia 3, Scott 2p; Bar: Talbot 1.
JV - Bar won 25-23, 25-20.
Soph - Bar won 25-17, 25-9.
Frosh A - HE won 23-25, 25-22, 25-20.
Frosh B - HE won 26-24, 26-24.
Schaumburg d. Conant 25-19, 25-15
Attack: Con: A. Wachal 1, J. Wachal 1, Durr 5, Ambrose 3, Jones 2, Lomas 3, Delanois 2; Sch: Rahn 11 kills, Akinola 11 kills, Coobs 2 kills;
Serving: Sch: Moore 9-9, Blackwell 13-13, 2 aces, Ross 6-6 , 1 ace, Akinola 8-8, Hayes 6-6;
Setting: Con: Ambrose 10 assists, A. Wachal 1 assist; Sch: Hayes 5 assist, Blackwell 14 assists;
Serve receive: Con: Durr 2.23, Engelbreit 1.83, Jones 2.50, Lomas 1.29, Patel 1.73, Sch: Moore 7, Rahn 14, Ross 5, Akinola 8, Gerber 4;
Digs: Con: A. Wachal 1, Engelbreit 1, Durr 8, Patel 15, Ambrose 4, Jones 3, Lomas 4; Sch: Moore 6, Rahn 9, Blackwell 5, Akinla 6, hayes 5;
Blocks: Ross, Akinola 2, Coombs 3, Gerber 1
JV - Con won 25-19, 25-10, 25-22.
Soph - Con won 25-16, 25-23, 25-20.
Frosh A - Con won 25-21, 25-15.
Frosh B - Con won 18-25, 25-19, 25-14.
wheeling d. elk grove 25-13, 26-24
Attack: Whl: Semeria 2-2 kill, Greenberg 9-10 3 kills, Vasey 5-7 2 kills, Terrell 10-14 7 kills, Kuzmanic 5 5 kill, Montesino 6-9 2 kills; Serving: Whl: Semeria 5-6, Vasey 5-7, Laureano 14-14 ace, Terrell 5-6 ace, Fruscione 2-2, Kuzmanic 9-9 2 aces, Montesino 2-3; Setting: Whl: Semeria 43-44 11 assists, Kuzmanic 9-9 3 assists; Serve receive: ;
Digs: Whl: Semeria 8, Vasey 6, Laureano 13, Kuzmanic 12;
Blocks: Whl: Greenberg, Kuzmanic, Montesino.
JV - Wheeling won.
Soph - Elk Grove won.
Frosh A - Wheeling won.
Frosh B - Elk Grove d. Wheeling 25-21, 19-25, 25-18.
leyden d. proviso east 25-21, 25-15
Attack: Ley: McGee 6 kills, E.Steininger 11 kills, S.Steininger 6 kills; Setting: Ley: McGee 22 assists.
Monday's result
glenbrook north d. maine west 20-25, 25-16, 27-25
Maine West leaders: Grzebien 7 kills, 6 service points; Liwag 7k, 2 solo blocks, 1 ace, 7 service points; Riedl 4k, 1 solo block, 1 block assist, 4 service points; Kolling 3k, 3 aces, 5 service points; J.Hart 2k 2 aces, 6 service pints; Pegoraro 2k, 1 block assist; C.Hart 4 service points.
College volleyball
Tuesday's result
Harper d. Milwaukee 25-14, 25-18, 28-26
Harper leaders
Kills - Sokolowski 19-20 (8 kills), Hoffman 17-22 (5 kills), Butler 9-11 (4 kills)
Blocks - Kim Butler 3 blocks
Digs - Berggren 12 digs, Sokolowski 7 digs, Murphy 9 digs, Hoffman 8 digs
Serving - Murphy 8-8 (2 aces), Peterson 10-11 (1 ace), Berggren 8-8, Butler 8-8 (4 aces)
Assists - Peterson 10
Upcoming events
today
Boys cross country
St. Viator invitational, 4:30 p.m. (Melas Park)
Buffalo Grove at Fremd, 4:30 p.m.
Conant at Hoffman Estates, 4:45 p.m. (Barrington Pond)
Palatine at Barrington, 4:30 p.m.
Schaumburg at Fremd, 4:30 p.m. (Harper Col.)
Boys golf
Conant at Fremd, 3:30 p.m. (Hilldale GC)
Schaumburg at Palatine, 3:30 p.m.
Boys soccer
Hoffman Estates at Palatine, 6:30 p.m.
St. Viator at Carmel, 4:30 p.m.
Girls cross country
St. Viator invitational, 4:30 p.m. (Melas Park)
Conant at Hoffman Estates, 4:45 p.m. (Barrington Pond)
Palatine at Barrington, 4:30 p.m.
Schaumburg at Fremd, 4:30 p.m.
Girls golf
Fremd at Conant, 3:30 p.m. (Fox Run GC)
Elk Grove, Prospect at Wheeling, 3:30 p.m. (Chevy Chase CC)
Palatine at Schaumburg, 3:30 p.m. (Schaumburg GC)
Girls swimming
Cary-Grove at St. Viator, 5 p.m.
Fremd at Buffalo Grove, 4:30 p.m.
Girls tennis
Barrington at Stevenson, 4:30 p.m.
Lake Park at St. Viator, 4:30 p.m.
Leyden at Fenton, 4:30 p.m.
Schaumburg at Elgin, 4:30 p.m.
Girls volleyball
Barrington at Schaumburg, 6 p.m.
Conant at Fremd, 6 p.m.
Palatine at Hoffman Estates, 6 p.m.
Maine South at Maine West, 6 p.m.
Streamwood at Leyden, 6 p.m.