Breaking News Bar
updated: 2/9/2014 1:07 AM

Saturday's boys swimming scoreboard

hello
Success - Article sent! close
 

Saturday's boys swimming scoreboard

*

Order Reprint Print Article
 
Interested in reusing this article?
Custom reprints are a powerful and strategic way to share your article with customers, employees and prospects.
The YGS Group provides digital and printed reprint services for Daily Herald. Complete the form to the right and a reprint consultant will contact you to discuss how you can reuse this article.
Need more information about reprints? Visit our Reprints Section for more details.

Contact information ( * required )

Success - request sent close

DuPage Valley Conference Championships

Team results

Naperville Central 296; Lake Park 273; Naperville North 231; Wheaton Co-op 27; Glenbard North/East Co-op 136; West Aurora 61

Individual Results

200 medley relay: Naperville Central (Piper, Sajaev, Lamb, Gerlach) 1:39.85; Wheaton Co-op (Rogers, Sheriff, Reminger, St. George) 1:41.68; Naperville North (Snyders, Yao, Rocco, Cassano) 1:42.15; 200 free: Gregor (LP) 1:45.54; Rogers (Whtn) 1:46.53; Missak (NN) 1:49.63; 200 IM: Lamb (NC) 1:57.56; St. George (Whtn) 1:58.73; Piper (NC) 1:59.27; 50 free: Siciak (LP) 21.98; Carzoli (LP) 22.26; Houle (GN/E) 22.49; Diving: Rusenas (NC) 418.3; Reily (LP) 380.45; Gucwa (NC) 379.1; 100 fly: Reminger (Whtn) 53.87; Leu (NN) 55.45; Harder (NC) 56.20; 100 free: Grego (LP) 48.13 Carzoli (LP) 49.40; May (NC) 49.43; 500 free: Lamb (NC) 4:48.44; Reminger (Whtn) 4:54.75; Fox (NC) 5:06.05; 200 free relay: Lake Park (Siciak, Carzoli, Sgarbossa, Gregor) 1:29.07; Naperville Central (May, Coakley, Walsh, Gerlach) 1:30.99; Naperville North (Missak, Cassano, Rocco, Snyders) 1:31.53; 100 back: St. George (Whtn) 53.05; Piper (NC) 53.41; Rogers (Whtn) 55.69; 100 breast: Yao (NN) 1:01.45; Harder (NC) 1:02.61; Sejaev (NC) 1:02.66; 400 free relay: Lake Park (Siciak, Carzoli, Gregor, Sgarbossa) 3:16.43; Naperville Central (May, Piper, Gerlach, Lamb) 3:19.43; Wheaton Co-op 3:23.40.

*

Upstate Eight Conference Championships

Team Results

Metea Valley 255; Waubonsie Valley 239; Neuqua Valley 222; St. Charles North 220; St. Charles East 165; Bartlett 102; West Chicago/Batavia Co-op 93; South Elgin 29; Elgin 28

Individual results

200 medley relay: Metea Valley (Sandberg, O'Brien, Dillman, Salerno) 1:38.44; 200 free: Myhre (SCN) 1:44.62; 200 IM: Shanel (SCE) 1:57.10; 50 free: Salerno (MV) 21.72; Diving: Cast (MV) 337.0; 100 fly: Dvorchak (NV) 51.41; 100 free: Myhre (SCN) 47.95; 500 free: Shanel (SCE) 4:47.63; 200 free relay: Metea Valley (O'Brien, Sandberg,Walter, Salerno) 1:28.05; 100 back: Dvorchak (NV) 53.88; 100 breast: O'Brien (MV) 58.98; 400 free relay: Waubonsie Valley (Schwers, York, Morris, Krug) 3:16.46.

*

West Suburban Silver Championships

Team results

Hinsdale Central 336; Lyons Township 270; Oak Park-River Forest 217; Downers Grove North 162; York 129; Glenbard West 118

Individual results

200 medley relay: Hinsdale Central (Smith, Reyes, Portland, Srivastava) 1:37.98; Oak Park-River Forest 1:40.57; Lyons Township 1:43.56; 200 free: Freund (LT) 1:46.75; Lienhart (HC) 1:48.05; Pircon (HC) 1:48.09; 200 IM: Reyes (HC) 1:58.74; Weibel (LT) 2:03.30; Derrig (DGN) 2:05.54; 50 free: Hallman (OPRF) 21.93; Mis (HC) 22.45; Powell (HC) 22.69; Diving: Pielet (HC) 401.2; Scotty (LT) 398.15; Benz (LT) 369.25; 100 fly: Portland (HC) 53.04; He (HC) 56.00; O'Bryan 57.19; 100 free: Lienhart (HC) 48.95; Mis (HC) 48.99; Freund (LT) 49.79; 500 free: Hallman (OPRF) 4:51.06; King (HC) 4:55.51; Pircon (HC) 4:56.74; 200 free relay: Hinsdale Central (Reyes, Powell, Srivastava, Portland) 1:28.59; Lyons Township 1:31.31; Oak Park-River Forest 1:33.77; 100 back: Smith (HC) 54.83; Garrow (LT) 57.71; Bonneville (LT) 58.65; 100 breast: Reyes (HC) 1:00.64; Derrig (DGN) 1:02.71; West(LT) 1:05.36; 400 free relay: Hinsdale Central (Lienhart, Mis, Pircon, Portland) 3:16.28; Oak Park-River Forest 3:19.02; Lyons Township 3:23.21.

*

East Suburban Catholic Conference meet

At Fenwick

team scores

Loyola 361, Fenwick 328, Brother Rice 286, Marmion 285, St. Ignatius 262, Benet 187, St. Patrick 141, St. Viator 111, Mt. Carmel 91, De La Salle 77, Notre Dame 43, St. Francis 18.

*

individual placewinners

200 Medley relay: Fenwick 1:38.35; 200 free: Shewchuck (Loy) 1:48.12; 200 IM: Strahlman (BR) 1:59.15; 50 free: Tieke (Fwk) 21.60; Diving: Canning (Loy) 467.65; 100 fly: Smith (Fwk) 52.90; 100 free: Tieke (Fwk) 47.64; 500 free: Strahlman (BR) 4:48.29; 200 free relay: Fenwick 1:28.26; 100 back: Fergus (Mar) 54.14; 100 breast: Nyholm (StP) 1:00.35; 400 free relay: Loyola 3:16.79.

Senior Swimmer of the Meet: Tieke (Fwk).

*

Share this page
Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.
    help here