Breaking News Bar
updated: 1/26/2014 1:14 AM

Saturday's boys swimming scoreboard

hello
Success - Article sent! close
 

Saturday's boys swimming scoreboard

*

At Woodstock Invite

Teams

1. McHenry 668, 2. Belvidere Co-op 601, 3. Zion-Benton 496, 4. Woodstock North 475, 5. Elgin 435, 6. Jefferson 244, 7. Boylan 238.

Individual results

200 medley relay: 1. Belvidere Co-op (M. Danzl-Tauer, Glickenberger, P. Danzl-Tauer, Kramer) 1:51.68, 2. McHenry (Dunn, Lucas, Peck, Floaden) 1:52.38, 3. Woodstock North (DeWane, Miceli, Jensen, Jogman) 1:53.06; 200 free: 1. Schopen (M) 1:48.79, 2. Kinsella (Z-B) 2:06.93, 3. Cacciatore (BEL) 2:07.3; 200 IM: 1. Smith (M) 2:12.74, 2. P. Danzl-Tauer (BEL) 2:19.66, 3. Frost (M) 2:21.34; 50 free: 1. Peck (M) 23.73, 2. Kramer (BEL) 24.1, 3. Saichek (J) 24.46; 100 fly: 1. Schopen (M) 55.31, 2. Glickenberger (BEL) 1:02.98, 3. Saichek (J) 1:03.11; 100 free: 1. Kramer (BEL) 55.06, 2. Davison (Z-B) 55.28, 3. Lucas (M) 55.48; 500 free: 1. DeWane (WN) 5:28.66, 2. M. Danzl-Tauer (BEL) 5:28.98, 3. Thomas (M) 5:56.71; 200 free relay: 1. McHenry (Peck, Lucas, Floden, Becker) 1:35.15, 2. Zion-Benton (Davison, Diaz, Modry, Allard) 1:37.26, 3. Belvidere Co-op (Cacciatore, Short, Hallett, D'Angelo) 1:45.47; 100 back: 1. Frost (M) 1:02.42, 2. DeWane (WN) 1:02.96, 3. M. Danzl-Tauer (BEL) 1:03.34; 100 breast: 1. Peck (M) 1:08.13, 2. P. Danzl-Tauer (BEL) 1:10.27, 3. Mattheys (M) 1:13.81; 400 free relay: 1. Woodstock North (Price, Jensen, Jagman, DeWane) 3:42.77, 2. Belvidere Co-op (Cacciatore, M. Danzl-Tauer, P. Danzl-Tauer, Kramer) 3:42.87, 3. McHenry (Dunn, Becker, Thomas, Wachendorf) 3:55.6.

*

At Buffalo Grove Fred Palffy Invite

Team Scores

1. Lake Park 223, Highland Park 211, 3. West Chicago/Batavia Co-op 147, 4. Cary-Grove 142, 5. Niles West 141, 6. Huntley 118, 7. St. Patrick 117.5, 8. Buffalo Grove 105.5, 9. Glenbard North/East Co-op 81, 10. Hoffman Estates 56, 11. Schaumburg 33, 12. Waukegan 17, 13. West Aurora 2.

Individual Results

200 medley relay: 1. Highland Park (Laedlein, Tresley, Tran, Kochman) 1:42.94, 2. West Chicago/Batavia Co-op (Cook, Laleian, Hawkins, Culloton) 1:42.98, 3. Cary-Grove (Robak, Hatfield, A.Eibel, S.Eibel) 1:45.68; 200 free: 1. Gregor (LP) 1:46.74, 2. Laleian (WCB) 1:47.2, 3. Siciak (LP) 1:50.36; 200 IM: 1. Hawkins (WCB) 2:05.78, 2. E.Sgarbossa (LP) 2:06.9, 3. A.Eibel (CG) 2:07.73; 50 free: 1. Houle (GbdN/E) 22.23, 2. Culloton (WC/B) 22.76, 3. Carzoli (LP) 22.82; Diving: 1. Sands (NW) 366.5, 2. Reily (LP) 365.7, 3. Sigler (Sch) 332.45; 100 fly: 1. Nyholm (StP) 53.98, 2. Cook (WC/B) 55.59, 3. Siciak (LP) 57.1; 100 free: 1. Gregor (LP) 48.73, 2. Houle (GbdN/E) 49.37, 3. Haage (Hntl) 50.33; 500 free: 1. Laleian (WC/B) 4:53.56, 2. Nathan (HP) 5:01.77, 3. Langanis (CG) 5:01.78; 200 free relay: 1. Lake Park (Siciak, B.Sgarbossa, Carzoli, Gregor) 1:31.15, 2. St. Patrick (Gibson, Nyholm, McAloon, Barsano) 1:32.07, 3. West Chicago/Batavia Co-op (Laleian, Culloton, Resendiz, Cook) 1:33.13; 100 back: 1. Laedlein (HP) 53.81, 2. Haage (Hntl) 56.73, 3. Hausfeld (BG) 57.15; 100 breast: 1. Nyholm (StP) 1:01.27, 2. Cazel (Hntl) 1:03.98, 3. Tran (HP) 1:04.05; 400 free relay: 1. Lake Park (Siciak, Gregor, Carzoli, E.Sgarbossa) 3:20.04, 2. Highland Park (Grigorovich, Goldberg, Kochman, Laedlein) 3:26.02, 3. Huntley (B.Cazel, J.Cazel, Czarnecki, Haage) 3:29.64.

*

Hersey invitational

Team scores

1. Wheeling 340, 2. Deerfield 324.5, 3. D300 265, 4. St. Viator 260, 5. Hersey 254.5, 6. Conant 198.

*

Individual results

200 medley relay: 1. Wheeling (J.Noel, Modlin, Reiff, Maczko) 1:44.32, 2. Hersey (Kuntz, Carroll, Buffa, Reynolds) 1:44.73, 3. D300 (Ogaban, Reinbrecht, Hoyos, Slack) 1:46.50; 200 free: 1. Reinbrecht (D300) 1:48.88, 2. K.Noel (Whl) 1:52.93, 3. Finn (StV) 1:54.05; 200 IM: 1. J.Noel (Whl) 2:04.40, 2. Reiff (Whl) 2:09.86, 3. Ogaban (D300) 2:10.35; 50 free: 1. Reynolds (Hers) 23.52, 2. Maczko (Whl) 23.60, 3. Carroll (Hers) 23.73; Diving: 1. Church (Dfld) 287.45, 2. Scarry (Dfld) 268.70, 3. Busche (Hers) 196.50; 100 fly: 1. Smith (Dfld) 57.52, 2. Abrahams (Dfld) 58.89, 3. Finn (StV) 1:00.44; 100 free: 1. Maczko (Whl) 51.93, 2. Reynolds (Hers) 52.18, 3. Reiff (Whl) 52.49; 500 free: 1. Reinbrecht (D300) 4:52.91, 2. Barr (Dfld) 5:12.63, 3. Devedijian (Dfld) 5:18.82; 200 free relay: 1. Wheeling (Ihde, Reiff, Modlin, Maczko) 1:35.54, 2. Deerfield (Booker, Crane, Scanlan, Barr) 1:36.40, 3. St. Viator (McDermott, Madaras, Nowak, Calderon) 1:43.33; 100 back: 1. J.Noel (Whl) 55.31, 2. Ogaban (D300) 56.31, 3. Smith (Dfld) 59.02; 100 breast: 1. McDermott (StV) 1:05.61, 2. K.Noel (W)hl 1:06.26, 3. Buffa (Hers) 1:06.62; 400 free relay: 1. D300 (Slack, Ogaban, Knottnerus, Reinbrecht) 3:28.69, 2. Wheeling (Ihde, K.Noel, Modlin, J.Noel) 3:33.85.

*

Hinsdale Central invitational

team scores

New Trier 453.50, Hinsdale Central 331, Whitney Young 157, Warren 128, Mundelein 124.50, Lincoln-Way East 76, Palatine 64, Glenbard West 51, Addison Trail 10.

*

individual placewinners

200 Medley relay: 1. Hinsdale Central (Smith, Reyes, Portland, Powell) 1:39.32, 2. New Trier (Jiang, Park, Weiser, Brooks) 1:39.59, 3. Whitney Young (Escasa, Stensland, Tremmel, Chavez) 1:41.40, 4. New Trier (Keenan, Sharpee, Mech, Robertson) 1:43.66, 5. Mundelein (Ward, Magee, Kasemets, Black) 1:45.77; 200 free: 1. McQuet (NT) 1:47.23, 2. Hackett (LWE) 1:47.28, 3. Pircon (HC) 1:48.98, 4. Kinsella (NT) 1:49.33, 5. Lienhart (HC) 1:50.42; 200 IM: 1. Park (NT) 1:53.31, 2. Kasemets (Mund) 1:59.80, 3. Weiser (NT) 2:01.58, 4. Robertson (NT) 2:05.59, 5. Bartosik (Pal) 2:06.89; 50 free: 1. Chavez (Whit) 21.73, 2. Fotsch (NT) 22.16, 3. Brooks (NT) 22.79, 4. Sharpee (NT) 23.15, 5. Escasa (Whit) 23.20; Diving: 1. Seiffe (NT) 412.60, 2. Franz (Mund) 399.10, 3. Arnold (HC) 363.20, 4. Pielet (HE) 362.80, 5. Parkinson (NT) 313.10; 100 fly: 1. Reyes (HC) 40.48, 2. McQuet (NT) 52.05, 3. Chavez (Whit) 53.14, 4. Tremmel (Whit) 54.54, 5. Salisbury (War) 55.81; 100 free: 1. Fotsch (NT) 48.18, 2. Portland (HC) 48.37, 3. Lienhart (HC) 49.85, 4. Escasa (Whit) 50.15, 5. Jiang (NT) 51.01; 500 free: 1. Hackett (LWE) 4:47.93, 2. Robertson (NT) 4:54.14, 3. Pircon (HC) 4:57.81, 4. Nash (NT) 4:58.83, 5. Walter (NT) 5:01.43; 200 free relay: 1. Hinsdale Central (Reyes, Powell, Lienhart, Portland) 1:28.91, 2. New Trier (Fotsch, Brooks, Sharpee, McQuet) 1:29.97, 3. Hinsdale Central (Mis, Grosshans, Srivastava, Pircon) 1:32.37, 4. New Trier (Weiser, Kinsella, Walter, Robertson) 1:33.38, 4. Warren (Sanzgiri, Salisbury, Nash, Zenner) 1:33.38; 100 back: 1. Keenan (NT) 54.49, 2. Smith (HC) 54.94, 3. Jiang (NT) 55.44, 4. Tremmel (Whit) 56.06, 5. Nash (War) 58.72; 100 breast: 1.Park (NT) 58.75, 2. Kasemets (Mund) 58.75, 3. Weiser (NT) 1:01.64, 4. Grant (NT) 1:04.41, 5. Siebert (Mund) 1:04.91; 400 free relay: 1. New Trier (Fotsch, McQuet, Sharpee, Park) 3:13.94, 2. Hinsdale Central (Reyes, Lienhart, Pircon, Portland) 3:14.29, 3. Whitney Young (Tremmel, Shumaker, Escasa, Chavez) 3:22.33, 4. New Trier (Kinsella, Trooks, Keenan, Jiang) 3:23.82, 5. Warren (Sanzgiri, Nash, Zenner, Salisbury) 3:27.08.

*

Share this page
Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.