Breaking News Bar
updated: 1/26/2014 1:14 AM

Saturday's boys swimming scoreboard

hello
Success - Article sent! close
 

Saturday's boys swimming scoreboard

*

At Woodstock Invite

Teams

1. McHenry 668, 2. Belvidere Co-op 601, 3. Zion-Benton 496, 4. Woodstock North 475, 5. Elgin 435, 6. Jefferson 244, 7. Boylan 238.

Individual results

200 medley relay: 1. Belvidere Co-op (M. Danzl-Tauer, Glickenberger, P. Danzl-Tauer, Kramer) 1:51.68, 2. McHenry (Dunn, Lucas, Peck, Floaden) 1:52.38, 3. Woodstock North (DeWane, Miceli, Jensen, Jogman) 1:53.06; 200 free: 1. Schopen (M) 1:48.79, 2. Kinsella (Z-B) 2:06.93, 3. Cacciatore (BEL) 2:07.3; 200 IM: 1. Smith (M) 2:12.74, 2. P. Danzl-Tauer (BEL) 2:19.66, 3. Frost (M) 2:21.34; 50 free: 1. Peck (M) 23.73, 2. Kramer (BEL) 24.1, 3. Saichek (J) 24.46; 100 fly: 1. Schopen (M) 55.31, 2. Glickenberger (BEL) 1:02.98, 3. Saichek (J) 1:03.11; 100 free: 1. Kramer (BEL) 55.06, 2. Davison (Z-B) 55.28, 3. Lucas (M) 55.48; 500 free: 1. DeWane (WN) 5:28.66, 2. M. Danzl-Tauer (BEL) 5:28.98, 3. Thomas (M) 5:56.71; 200 free relay: 1. McHenry (Peck, Lucas, Floden, Becker) 1:35.15, 2. Zion-Benton (Davison, Diaz, Modry, Allard) 1:37.26, 3. Belvidere Co-op (Cacciatore, Short, Hallett, D'Angelo) 1:45.47; 100 back: 1. Frost (M) 1:02.42, 2. DeWane (WN) 1:02.96, 3. M. Danzl-Tauer (BEL) 1:03.34; 100 breast: 1. Peck (M) 1:08.13, 2. P. Danzl-Tauer (BEL) 1:10.27, 3. Mattheys (M) 1:13.81; 400 free relay: 1. Woodstock North (Price, Jensen, Jagman, DeWane) 3:42.77, 2. Belvidere Co-op (Cacciatore, M. Danzl-Tauer, P. Danzl-Tauer, Kramer) 3:42.87, 3. McHenry (Dunn, Becker, Thomas, Wachendorf) 3:55.6.

*

At Buffalo Grove Fred Palffy Invite

Team Scores

1. Lake Park 223, Highland Park 211, 3. West Chicago/Batavia Co-op 147, 4. Cary-Grove 142, 5. Niles West 141, 6. Huntley 118, 7. St. Patrick 117.5, 8. Buffalo Grove 105.5, 9. Glenbard North/East Co-op 81, 10. Hoffman Estates 56, 11. Schaumburg 33, 12. Waukegan 17, 13. West Aurora 2.

Individual Results

200 medley relay: 1. Highland Park (Laedlein, Tresley, Tran, Kochman) 1:42.94, 2. West Chicago/Batavia Co-op (Cook, Laleian, Hawkins, Culloton) 1:42.98, 3. Cary-Grove (Robak, Hatfield, A.Eibel, S.Eibel) 1:45.68; 200 free: 1. Gregor (LP) 1:46.74, 2. Laleian (WCB) 1:47.2, 3. Siciak (LP) 1:50.36; 200 IM: 1. Hawkins (WCB) 2:05.78, 2. E.Sgarbossa (LP) 2:06.9, 3. A.Eibel (CG) 2:07.73; 50 free: 1. Houle (GbdN/E) 22.23, 2. Culloton (WC/B) 22.76, 3. Carzoli (LP) 22.82; Diving: 1. Sands (NW) 366.5, 2. Reily (LP) 365.7, 3. Sigler (Sch) 332.45; 100 fly: 1. Nyholm (StP) 53.98, 2. Cook (WC/B) 55.59, 3. Siciak (LP) 57.1; 100 free: 1. Gregor (LP) 48.73, 2. Houle (GbdN/E) 49.37, 3. Haage (Hntl) 50.33; 500 free: 1. Laleian (WC/B) 4:53.56, 2. Nathan (HP) 5:01.77, 3. Langanis (CG) 5:01.78; 200 free relay: 1. Lake Park (Siciak, B.Sgarbossa, Carzoli, Gregor) 1:31.15, 2. St. Patrick (Gibson, Nyholm, McAloon, Barsano) 1:32.07, 3. West Chicago/Batavia Co-op (Laleian, Culloton, Resendiz, Cook) 1:33.13; 100 back: 1. Laedlein (HP) 53.81, 2. Haage (Hntl) 56.73, 3. Hausfeld (BG) 57.15; 100 breast: 1. Nyholm (StP) 1:01.27, 2. Cazel (Hntl) 1:03.98, 3. Tran (HP) 1:04.05; 400 free relay: 1. Lake Park (Siciak, Gregor, Carzoli, E.Sgarbossa) 3:20.04, 2. Highland Park (Grigorovich, Goldberg, Kochman, Laedlein) 3:26.02, 3. Huntley (B.Cazel, J.Cazel, Czarnecki, Haage) 3:29.64.

*

Hersey invitational

Team scores

1. Wheeling 340, 2. Deerfield 324.5, 3. D300 265, 4. St. Viator 260, 5. Hersey 254.5, 6. Conant 198.

*

Individual results

200 medley relay: 1. Wheeling (J.Noel, Modlin, Reiff, Maczko) 1:44.32, 2. Hersey (Kuntz, Carroll, Buffa, Reynolds) 1:44.73, 3. D300 (Ogaban, Reinbrecht, Hoyos, Slack) 1:46.50; 200 free: 1. Reinbrecht (D300) 1:48.88, 2. K.Noel (Whl) 1:52.93, 3. Finn (StV) 1:54.05; 200 IM: 1. J.Noel (Whl) 2:04.40, 2. Reiff (Whl) 2:09.86, 3. Ogaban (D300) 2:10.35; 50 free: 1. Reynolds (Hers) 23.52, 2. Maczko (Whl) 23.60, 3. Carroll (Hers) 23.73; Diving: 1. Church (Dfld) 287.45, 2. Scarry (Dfld) 268.70, 3. Busche (Hers) 196.50; 100 fly: 1. Smith (Dfld) 57.52, 2. Abrahams (Dfld) 58.89, 3. Finn (StV) 1:00.44; 100 free: 1. Maczko (Whl) 51.93, 2. Reynolds (Hers) 52.18, 3. Reiff (Whl) 52.49; 500 free: 1. Reinbrecht (D300) 4:52.91, 2. Barr (Dfld) 5:12.63, 3. Devedijian (Dfld) 5:18.82; 200 free relay: 1. Wheeling (Ihde, Reiff, Modlin, Maczko) 1:35.54, 2. Deerfield (Booker, Crane, Scanlan, Barr) 1:36.40, 3. St. Viator (McDermott, Madaras, Nowak, Calderon) 1:43.33; 100 back: 1. J.Noel (Whl) 55.31, 2. Ogaban (D300) 56.31, 3. Smith (Dfld) 59.02; 100 breast: 1. McDermott (StV) 1:05.61, 2. K.Noel (W)hl 1:06.26, 3. Buffa (Hers) 1:06.62; 400 free relay: 1. D300 (Slack, Ogaban, Knottnerus, Reinbrecht) 3:28.69, 2. Wheeling (Ihde, K.Noel, Modlin, J.Noel) 3:33.85.

*

Hinsdale Central invitational

team scores

New Trier 453.50, Hinsdale Central 331, Whitney Young 157, Warren 128, Mundelein 124.50, Lincoln-Way East 76, Palatine 64, Glenbard West 51, Addison Trail 10.

*

individual placewinners

200 Medley relay: 1. Hinsdale Central (Smith, Reyes, Portland, Powell) 1:39.32, 2. New Trier (Jiang, Park, Weiser, Brooks) 1:39.59, 3. Whitney Young (Escasa, Stensland, Tremmel, Chavez) 1:41.40, 4. New Trier (Keenan, Sharpee, Mech, Robertson) 1:43.66, 5. Mundelein (Ward, Magee, Kasemets, Black) 1:45.77; 200 free: 1. McQuet (NT) 1:47.23, 2. Hackett (LWE) 1:47.28, 3. Pircon (HC) 1:48.98, 4. Kinsella (NT) 1:49.33, 5. Lienhart (HC) 1:50.42; 200 IM: 1. Park (NT) 1:53.31, 2. Kasemets (Mund) 1:59.80, 3. Weiser (NT) 2:01.58, 4. Robertson (NT) 2:05.59, 5. Bartosik (Pal) 2:06.89; 50 free: 1. Chavez (Whit) 21.73, 2. Fotsch (NT) 22.16, 3. Brooks (NT) 22.79, 4. Sharpee (NT) 23.15, 5. Escasa (Whit) 23.20; Diving: 1. Seiffe (NT) 412.60, 2. Franz (Mund) 399.10, 3. Arnold (HC) 363.20, 4. Pielet (HE) 362.80, 5. Parkinson (NT) 313.10; 100 fly: 1. Reyes (HC) 40.48, 2. McQuet (NT) 52.05, 3. Chavez (Whit) 53.14, 4. Tremmel (Whit) 54.54, 5. Salisbury (War) 55.81; 100 free: 1. Fotsch (NT) 48.18, 2. Portland (HC) 48.37, 3. Lienhart (HC) 49.85, 4. Escasa (Whit) 50.15, 5. Jiang (NT) 51.01; 500 free: 1. Hackett (LWE) 4:47.93, 2. Robertson (NT) 4:54.14, 3. Pircon (HC) 4:57.81, 4. Nash (NT) 4:58.83, 5. Walter (NT) 5:01.43; 200 free relay: 1. Hinsdale Central (Reyes, Powell, Lienhart, Portland) 1:28.91, 2. New Trier (Fotsch, Brooks, Sharpee, McQuet) 1:29.97, 3. Hinsdale Central (Mis, Grosshans, Srivastava, Pircon) 1:32.37, 4. New Trier (Weiser, Kinsella, Walter, Robertson) 1:33.38, 4. Warren (Sanzgiri, Salisbury, Nash, Zenner) 1:33.38; 100 back: 1. Keenan (NT) 54.49, 2. Smith (HC) 54.94, 3. Jiang (NT) 55.44, 4. Tremmel (Whit) 56.06, 5. Nash (War) 58.72; 100 breast: 1.Park (NT) 58.75, 2. Kasemets (Mund) 58.75, 3. Weiser (NT) 1:01.64, 4. Grant (NT) 1:04.41, 5. Siebert (Mund) 1:04.91; 400 free relay: 1. New Trier (Fotsch, McQuet, Sharpee, Park) 3:13.94, 2. Hinsdale Central (Reyes, Lienhart, Pircon, Portland) 3:14.29, 3. Whitney Young (Tremmel, Shumaker, Escasa, Chavez) 3:22.33, 4. New Trier (Kinsella, Trooks, Keenan, Jiang) 3:23.82, 5. Warren (Sanzgiri, Nash, Zenner, Salisbury) 3:27.08.

*

Share

Interested in reusing this article?

Custom reprints are a powerful and strategic way to share your article with customers, employees and prospects.

The YGS Group provides digital and printed reprint services for Daily Herald. Complete the form to the right and a reprint consultant will contact you to discuss how you can reuse this article.

Need more information about reprints? Visit our Reprints Section for more details.

Contact information ( * required )

Name * Company Telephone * E-mail *

Message (optional)

Success - Reprint request sent Click to close
Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.
    help here