Breaking News Bar
posted: 1/16/2014 8:14 PM
hello
Success - Article sent! close
 

Notice

To report scores:

Coaches, please report all scores to the Daily Herald Lake County office by emailing prepsports@dailyherald.com, faxing results to (847) 680-0189, or calling our sports hotline at (847) 573-2765.

When faxing results, please make sure that results are legible, and include names and statistics for all teams involved.

Girls basketball

Thursday's results

STEVENSON, LIBERTYVILLE

Libertyville -- . Totals .

Stevenson -- . Totals .

Libertyville x x x x --xx

Stevenson x x x x --xx

3-point baskets: .

Fouled out: .

VERNON HILLS, LAKES

Vernon Hills -- . Totals .

Lakes -- . Totals .

Vernon Hills x x x x --xx

Lakes x x x x --xx

3-point baskets: .

Fouled out: .

(1 OT)

Visitor -- . Totals .

Home -- . Totals .

Visitor x x x x x -- xx

Home x x x x x -- xx

3-point baskets: .

Fouled out: .

(2 OT)

Visitor -- . Totals .

Home -- . Totals .

Visitor x x x x x x--xx

Home x x x x x x--xx

3-point baskets: .

Fouled out: .

Wrestling

Thursday's results

106:

113:

120:

126:

132:

138:

145:

152:

160:

170:

182:

195:

220:

285:

Boys swimming

Thursday's results

200 medley relay:

200 free:

200 IM:

50 free:

Diving:

100 fly:

100 free:

500 free:

200 free relay:

100 back:

100 breast:

400 free relay:

JV:

Boys bowling

Thursday's results

Team --

Team --

Girls bowling

Thursday's results

Team --

Team --

Girls gymnastics

Thursday's results

MUNDELEIN 138.05, STEVENSON 134.15

Vault -- 1. Kehr (Mund) 9.55, 2. Shank (Stev) 9.25, 3. Rizzo (Mund) 9.15.

Uneven bars -- 1. Shank (Stev) 9.30, 2. Kehr (Mund) 9.00, 3. Webb (Stev) 8.50.

Balance beam -- 1. Kehr (Mund) 9.05, 2. Weisberg (Stev) 8.85, 3. Shank (Stev) 8.45.

Floor exercise -- 1. Kehr (Mund) 9.40, 2. Weisberg (Stev) 9.30, tie, Shank (Stev) 9.30.

All-around -- 1. Kehr (Mund) 37.00, 2. Shank 36.30, 3. Weisberg 35.35.

Vault --

Uneven bars --

Balance beam --

Floor exercise --

All-around --

JV --

Upcoming events

TODAY

BOYS BASKETBALL

MLK tournament at Washington

Washington vs. Grayslake North, 7 p.m.

Antioch at Lakes, 7 p.m.

Grant at Vernon Hills, 7 p.m.

Grayslake Central at Dundee-Crown, 7 p.m.

Zion-Benton at Libertyville, 7 p.m.

Lake Forest at Stevenson, 7 p.m.

Wauconda at North Chicago, 7:30 p.m.

wrestling

St. Patrick, Notre Dame at Carmel, 5:15 p m.

Grayslake Central at Grayslake North, 6:30 p.m.

Libertyville at Lake Zurich, 6 p.m.

Lakes at Mundelein, 5:30 p.m.

Round Lake at North Chicago, 5:30 p.m.

Stevenson at Lake Forest, 6 p.m.

Zion-Benton at Warren, 5:30 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Grayslake Central at Johnsburg, 7 p.m.

Wauconda at Round Lake, 7 p.m.

  • This article filed under:
  • Sports
Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.
    Winner - 2015 Best Website
    Illinois Press Association
    Illinois Press Association