Breaking News Bar
updated: 11/3/2013 12:32 AM

Saturday's girls cross country scoreboard

hello
Success - Article sent! close
 

Saturday's summaries

*

Order Reprint Print Article
 
Interested in reusing this article?
Custom reprints are a powerful and strategic way to share your article with customers, employees and prospects.
The YGS Group provides digital and printed reprint services for Daily Herald. Complete the form to the right and a reprint consultant will contact you to discuss how you can reuse this article.
Need more information about reprints? Visit our Reprints Section for more details.

Contact information ( * required )

Success - request sent close

Class 2A Belvidere sectional

Team results

Crystal Lake Central 103, Marengo 121, Vernon Hills 126, Lake Forest 141, Kaneland 176, Woodstock 203, Belvidere North 213, Lakes 239, Rockford Boylan Catholic 245, Grayslake Central 248, DeKalb 249, Prairie Ridge 253

Individual champion

Beattie Woodstock 17:43

Advancing individuals

Beattie (Woodstock) 17:44, Schrader (DeKalb) 17:47, Lutzow (Belvidere North) 18:11, Willging (Freeport) 18:17, Lalowski (Sycamore) 18:21, Jacobs (Woodstock) 18:24, Wagner (Prairie Ridge) 18:28

Advancing teams

Crystal Lake Central -- Dagley 18:31, Doerr18:32 , Orvis 18:36, Fleming 18:55, Larsen 19:41, Kautz 19:56, Robertson 20:35.

Marengo -- Allen 18:01, Sprague 18:37, St. Clair 19:14, Punotai 19:20, Broling 19:28, Shefcik 20:27.

Vernon Hills -- Overbeck 18:08, Lira 18:19, ,Hershman 19:14, Reich 19:28, Rogers 19:41, Kim 19:43, keoch 19:45.

Lake Forest -- Yandell 18:21, Allen 19:09, Simeck 19:13, Burgener 19:25, Schmidt 19:33, Condon 21:04, Click 21:25.

Kaneland-- Clinton 18:31, Bower 18:37, Carlson 19:30, Shaw 19:46, Lodwig 19:49, Strang 20:03, Piazza 20:31.

*

CLASS 3A

SCHAUMBURG SECTIONAL

At Busse Woods

team standings

Palatine 57, Hoffman Estates 100, Schaumburg 140, Barrington 142, Lake Zurich 145, Prospect 198, Cary-Grove 202, Grant 216, Crystal Lake South 219, Libertyville 226, Fremd 272, Rolling Meadows 276, Warren 315, Buffalo Grove 352, Conant 390, Deerfield 406, Zion-Benton 445, Mundelein 529.

state qualifiers

Top 25 finishers -- 1. Opatrny (McH) 17:45, 2. Ko (BG) 17:58, 3. O'Brien (Pal) 18:01, 4. Schulz (CG) 18:04, 5. Gutt (Sch) 18:04, 6. Reynolds (Bar) 18:04, 7. S. Haile (HE) 18:08, 8. Sanchez (RM) 18:11, 9. O'Connell (Sch) 18:13, 10. Kieliszewski (Pal) 18:24, 11. Getschman (Pro) 18:32, 12. Yosif (Pal) 18:35, 13. Aguirre (HE) 18:36, 14. Gelinas (LZ) 18:36, 15. Duzey (CG) 18:38, 16. Burton (Pal) 18:38, 17. Houghton (LZ) 18:38, 18. Purich (McH) 18:39, 19. Conroy (Bar) 18:39, 20. White (Pro) 18:41, 21. Biddle (HE) 18:42, 22. Lincoln (Pal) 18:44, 23. McPherson (Pal) 18:48, 24. Kurdej (Sch) 18:50, 25. Del Prato (Lib) 18:54.

Advancing individuals -- 1. Opatrny (McH) 17:45, 2. Ko (BG) 17:58, 4. Schula (CG) 18:03, 8. Sanchez (RM) 18:11, 11. Getschman (Pros) 18:32, 5. Duzey (CG) 18:38, 18. Purich (McH) 18:39.

advancing teams

Palatine -- O'Brien 18:01, Kieliszewski 18:24, Yosif 18:35, Burton 18:38, Lincoln 18:34, McPherson 18:48, Cox 18:55.

Hoffman Estates -- S.Haile 18:08, Aguirre 18:36, Biddle 18:42, Prahbu 18:59, E.Haile 19:10, Nunez 19:10, Regalado 19:57.

Schaumburg -- Gutt 18:04, O'Connell 18:13, Falsey 19:17, Sodimu 19:31, Schackelton 19:46, Pola 21:18.

Barrington -- Reynolds 18:04, Conroy 18:39, Agarwal 19:01, Patino 19:13, Privatsky 19:21, Cropsey 20:18, Nepomuceno 20:45.

Lake Zurich -- Gelinas 18:36, Houghton 18:38, Fabbrini 19:05, Syverson 19:08, McNair 19:18, Kim 19:47, Koza 19:52.

*

Class 3A Waubonsie Valley sectional

TEAM SCORES

Advancing teams -- Naperville North 34; Naperville Central 92; Geneva 111; Wheaton Warrenville South 115; St. Charles North 145.

Other team scores -- St. Charles East 182; Benet 186; Batavia 214; Jacobs 269; Metea Valley 275; Streamwood 278; Huntley 363

Advancing area schools results

Naperville North -- McDaniel 18:02; DeTurris 18:04; Hamilton 18:21; Shannon 18:26; Pendergast 18:33; Griffin 18:51; Guppy 19:31.

Naperville Central -- Hoffmann 18:26; White 18:37; Marcet 18:44; McClowry 18:51; R. Hoffman 19:24; Lopez 19:39; N, Hoffman 20:28

WW South -- McGrath 18:14; Atkins 18:48; Erdman 19:10; Schroer 19:26; Laveen 19:27; Boettcher 19:34; Strong 19:48.

Advancing INDIVIDUALS

Individual champion -- VanVliebergen (Jac) 17:50.

Advancing individuals -- VanVliebergen (Jac) 17:50; Juarez (Str) 18:15; Cast (MV) 18:17; Scull (SCE) 19:29; Roman (Bat) 18:34; Truckenbrod (West Aurora) 18:39; Rea (Bat) 19:10.

*

Class 3A Hinsdale Central sectional at Katherine Legge Park

TEAM SCORES

Advancing teams -- Lockport 62; Downers Grove South 95; Hinsdale Central 103; Neuqua Valley 121; Downers Grove North 129.

Other team results -- Lyons 134; Oswego East 187 Marist 198; Sandburg 211; Plainfield South 264; Bolingbrook 274; Oswego 303

advancing area school results

Downers South -- Albers 17:51; Thate 17:58; Bosman 18:08; Kargol 18:14; Boyle 19:00; Robinson 19:25; Hackbarth 19:29.

Hinsdale Central -- Haff 16:50; Zaher 17:50; Marcotte 18:21; Horowicz 18:44; Sullivan 18:53; Carter 19:03; Folliard 19:19.

Neuqua Valley -- Costelloe 17:51; Horn 18:15; Pena 18:22; Penkala 18:28; Borkowski 19:06; Pandolfi 19:09; Bernat 19:57.

Downers North -- Maletich 17:47; K. Bonfield 18:08; Moravec 18:33; Portman 18:49; Budach 18:58; M. Bonfield 19:02; Urbancik 19:41

advancing INDIVIDUALS

Individual champion -- Haff (HC) 16:50.

Advancing individual -- Rudofski (LT) 17:35; Lau (Plainfield North) 17:41; Leonard (Mar) 17:44; Foley (Sand) 18:06; Grigg (PS) 18:13; Hamor (LT) 18:24; Borycki (OE) 18:25.

*

Class 3A Lake Park sectional at East Campus

TEAM SCORES

Advancing teams -- Glenbard West 30; New Trier 76; Oak Park-River Forest 141; Maine South 188; Loyola Academy 205.

Other team scores -- St. Ignatius 206; Fenwick 219; York 221; Evanston 237; Lake Park 262; Lane 273; Whitney Young 305.

advancing area school results

Glenbard West -- Perez 16:45; Graham 17:19; Luczak 17:30; Rogers 17:50; Nabholz 17:57; Kenwood 18:10; Ozog 18:28.

advancing INDIVIDUALS

Individual champion -- Perez (GW) 16:44.

Advancing individuals -- Ryan (MS) 17:11; Alfano (LP) 17:46; Daley (Fen) 17:59; Mujica (Niles West) 18:00; Jakubowski (StI) 18:04; Steman (Evn) 18:12; Morrison (LP) 18:14.

*

Class 2A Chicago University sectional at Washington Park

TEAM SCORES

Advancing teams -- Jones 58; Payton 73; Chicago University 83; Elmwood Park 88; Trinity 126.

Other team scores -- Resurrection 155; Fenton 180; Regina Dominican 181; Kenwood 263; Little Village 315; DeLaSalle 324; Ridgewood 331.

TOP 10 INDIVIDUALS

Individual champion -- Kenig-Ziesler (Chi/Univ) 19:07

Advancing individuals -- Witczak (Res) 19:30; Melo (Noble Street/Chicago Bulls) 20:12; Taylor (Ken) 20:16; Valois (Fen) 20:25; Munoz (TFNorth) 20:20; Nowaczak (DLS) 20:39; McDonough (RD) 20:44

*

Class 2A Wheaton Academy sectional at Kress Creek Farms

TEAM SCORES

Advancing teams -- Yorkville 50; Glenbard South 60; Montini 114; Rosary 129; Riverside-Brookfield 140.

Other team scores -- Nazareth 144; Wheaton Academy 149; Lemont 156; Illiana Christian 161; Bremen 323; Tinley Park 401; Hillcrest 402

advancing area schools results

Glenbard South -- Lipa 18:03; Sippel 18:41; Arlasky 19:00; Niedert 19:28; Schlenker 19:55; Reese 19:56; Schlenker 20:05.

Montini -- Fisher 18:13; Hallerud 19:05; Salzbrunn 19:11; Makowski 20:34; Denemark 20:58; Montesinos 21:02; Jamrozek 21:32

advancing INDIVIDUALS

Individual champion -- Struck (RB) 17:27

Other advancing individuals -- Carroll (St Viator) 18:06; Leganski (Hinsdale South) 19:00; Beezhold (IC) 19:13; Salazar (Hinsdale South) 19:13; McShea (St. Francis); Campos (Lemont); Ramsey (Naz) 19:35.

*

Class 1A Lisle sectional at Community Park

TEAM SCORES

Advancing teams -- Chicago Latin 35; McNamara 116; Aurora Central Catholic 122; Westmont 153; Willows Academy 165.

Other team scores -- Timothy Christian 174; Clifton Central 180; Beecher 188; Harvest Christian Academy 229; Prairie Central 239; Chicago Christian 259; Aurora Christian 327

Advancing INDIVIDUALS

Individual champion -- Bianco (CL) 19:20.

Advancing individuals -- Galloway (G-South Wilmington) 19:40; Watts (Woodlands Academy) 19:49; Pace (CC) 20:19; Wolke (Christian Liberty) 20:20; Bosman (TC) 20:28; Garriga (FW Parker) 20:53; Gray (CC) 21:22

*

Share this page
Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.
    help here