Breaking News Bar
updated: 10/20/2013 12:56 AM

Saturday's girls cross country scoreboard

hello
Success - Article sent! close
 

Saturday's summaries

*

Order Reprint Print Article
 
Interested in reusing this article?
Custom reprints are a powerful and strategic way to share your article with customers, employees and prospects.
The YGS Group provides digital and printed reprint services for Daily Herald. Complete the form to the right and a reprint consultant will contact you to discuss how you can reuse this article.
Need more information about reprints? Visit our Reprints Section for more details.

Contact information ( * required )

Success - request sent close

North Suburban Conference meet

At Camp Henry Horner, 3 miles

TEAM SCORES

Lake Zurich 49, Vernon Hills 75, Libertyville 95, Grant 96, Lake Forest 111, Warren 141, Lakes 187, Zion-Benton 221, Mundelein 259, Antioch 271, Stevenson 292, Wauconda 352, Round Lake 364

TOP 20 INDIVIDUALS

1. Overbeck (VH) 18:50.22; 2. Gelinas (LZ) 19:03.76; 3. Lira (VH0 19:09.67; 4. Urbanski (Lib) 19:10.47; 5. Houghton (LZ) 19:18.57; 6. Troemel (Grt) 19:20.17; 7. Lewis (Grt) 19:25.99; 8. Yandell (LF) 19:29.82; 9. Syverson (LZ) 19:30.95; 10. Figueroa (Z-B) 19:40.12; 11. Del Prato (Lib) 19:40.81; 12. Romig (Grt) 19:41.03; 13. Allen (LF) 19:47.85; 14. Koza (LZ) 19:48.07; 15. Doden (Warr) 19:48.37; 16. Haight (Warr) 19:48.79; 17. Hershman (VH) 19:50.85; 18. Espinosa (Lks) 19:51.16; 19. Fabbrini (LZ) 19:53.10; 20. Towne (Lks) 19:53.36.

*

Suburban Christian Conference Championships

at Marmion

TEAM SCORES

Wheaton Academy 59, Rosary 64, Montini 65, St. Francis 76, Aurora Central Catholic 132, Marian Central 147, Chicago Christian 172

TOP 15 INDIVIDUALS

1. Fisher (Mon) 18:52, 2. McShea (SF) 19:33, 3. Ronzone (Ros) 19:36, 4. Pearson (WA) 19:40, 5. Martin (Ros) 19:44, 6. Jones (MC) 19:49, 7. Karina (ACC) 19:52, 8. Hallerud (Mon) 19:52, 9. Vero (Ros) 20:03, 10. Setran (WA) 20:09, 11. Salzburnn (Mon) 20:13, 12. Stapleton (WA) 20:16; 13. Hammer (Ros) 20:32; 14. Martin (SF) 20:38, 15. Beck (SF) 20:42.

*

West Suburban Gold Championships

at Willowbrook

TEAM SCORES

Downers Grove South 15, Willowbrook 68, Hinsdale South 86, Morton 92, Leyden 109, Addison Trail 185.

TOP 15 INDIVIDUALS

1. Albers (DGS) 18:27, 2. Kargol (DGS) 18:45, 3. Thate (DGS) 18:51, 4. Bosman (DGS) 19:10, 5. Boyle (DGS) 19:21, 6. Salazar (HS) 19:31, 7. Leganski (HS) 19:52, 8. Hackbarth (DGS) 20:04, 9. Robinson (DGS) 20:22, 10. Lopez (Mor) 20:29, 11. Rodriguez (WB) 20:31, 12. Burton (WB) 20:38, 13. Velasquez (WB) 20:40, 14. Stokes (Mor) 20:43, 15. Jones (WB) 20:44.

*

West Suburban Silver Championships

at Proviso West

Team Scores

Glenbard West 23, Hinsdale Central 66, Lyons Township 86, Downers Grove North 98, Oak Park-River Forest 107, York 121.

Top 15 Individuals

1. Haff (HC) 17:27, 2. Perez (GW) 17:43, 3. Graham (GW) 18:00, 4. Rudofski (LT) 18:07, 5. Luczak (GW) 18:14, 6. Rogers (GW) 18:37, 7. Nabholz (GW) 18:46, 8. Zaher (HC) 18:47, 9. Schrobilgen (OPRF) 18:48, 10. Kenwood (GW) 18:48, 11. Bonfield (DGN) 18:54, 12. Hamor (LT) 19:0; 13. Mueller (Y) 19:02, 14. Maletich (DGN) 19:07, 15. Horowitz (HC) 19:10.

*

Upsate Eight Conference Meet - River Division

At Leroy Oakes Forest Preserve

TEAM SCORES

1. Geneva 34, 2. St. Charles East 66, 3. St. Charles North 74, 4. Batavia 87, 5. Streamwood 104, 6. Larkin 190

Top 15 finishers

1. Altmayer (G) 17:50.4, 2. England (SCN) 17:51.4, 3. Juarez (S) 18:03.4, 4. Roman (B) 18:05.0, 5. Rea (B) 18:09.6, 6. McSpadden (G) 18:13.7, 7. Adelman (G) 18:23.6, 8. Nusser (G) 18:24.0, 9. Scull (SCE) 18:30.3, 10. Adams (SCE) 18:33.9, 11. Olshever (SCN) 18:40.9, 12. Thomson (G) 18:41.8, 13. Ehrhardt (G) 18:45.1, 14. Honea (SCE) 18:48.8, 15. Towne (SCE) 18:49.2.

*

Upsate Eight Conference Meet - Valley Division

At Leroy Oakes Forest Preserve

TEAM SCORES

1.Neuqua Valley 33, 2. Metea Valley 57, 3. West Chicago 65, 4. Waubonsie Valley 95, 5. Bartlett 137, 6. East Aurora 161, 7. South Elgin 185.

Top 15 finishers

1. Cast (MV) 17:51.9, 2. Costelloe (NV) 17:55.4, 3. Pena (NV) 17:56.7, 4. Goldman (MV) 18:07.9, 5. Wilson (WV) 18:19.7, 6. Gimre (WC) 18:37.3, 7. Horn (NV) 18:42.2, 8. Sayner (WC) 18:45.4, 9. Wittmayer (B) 18:51.6, 10. Penkala (NV) 18:58.2, 11. Borkowski (NV) 18:58.6, 12. Tsagaris (WV) 19:09.3, 13. Eichamer (NV) 19:10.0, 14. McCarthy (WC) 19:12.0, 15. Majher (MV) 19:18.8.

*

Mid-Suburban League meet

At Willow Stream Park

TEAM SCORES

Palatine 43, Barrington 106, Hoffman Estates 109, Schaumburg 120, Prospect 137, Fremd 149, Rolling Meadows 155, Buffalo Grove 196, Hersey 219, Conant 227, Wheeling 276, Elk Grove 326.

*

INDIVIDUAL PLACEWINNERS

Top 25 individuals -- 1. Ko (BG) 17:07, 2. Higuchi (Frm) 17:23, 3. O'Brien (Pal) 17:27, 4 O'Connell (Sch) 17:28, 5. Cox (Pal) 17:28, 6. Haile (HE) 17:31, 7. Reynolds (Bar) 17:32, 8. Sanchez (RM) 17:36, 9. Kieliszewski (Pal) 17:38, 10. Falsey (Sch) 17:43, 11. Wilson (Pros) 17:47, 12. Burton (Pal) 17:53, 13. Conroy (Bar) 17:57, 14. McPherson (Pal) 17:58, 15. Yosif (Pal) 17:59, 16. Lincoln (Pal) 18:02, 17. Biddle (HE) 18:04, 18. Kurdej (Sch) 18:04, 19. Gritt (Hers) 18:05, 20. Escober (Frm) 18:06, 21. Lakomski (Con) 18:07, 22. Getschman (Pros) 18:09, 23. Cropsey (Bar) 18:11, 24. Agarwal (Bar) 18:12, 25. White (Pros) 18:12.

*

West Suburban Conference Gold meet

At Willowbrook

TEAM SCORES

Dowers Grove South 15, Willowbook 68, Hinsdale South 86, Morton 92, Leyden 109, Addison Trail 185, Proviso East NTS.

INDIVIDUAL PLACEWINNERS

Top 10 individuals -- 1.Albers (DGS) 18:27, 2.Kargol (DGS) 18:45, 3.Thate (DGS) 18:51, 4.Bosman (DGS) 19:10, 5.Boyle (DGS) 19:10, 6.Salazar (HS) 19:31, 7.Leganski (HS) 19:52, 8.Hackbarth (DGS) 20:04, 9.Robinson (DGS) 20:22, 10.Lozez (Mor) 20:29.

Other area individuals -- 16.Ramirez (Ley) 21:07.

*

Share this page
Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.
    help here