Breaking News Bar
updated: 10/20/2013 12:56 AM

Saturday's girls tennis scoreboard

hello
Success - Article sent! close
 

Saturday's results

*

Order Reprint Print Article
 
Interested in reusing this article?
Custom reprints are a powerful and strategic way to share your article with customers, employees and prospects.
The YGS Group provides digital and printed reprint services for Daily Herald. Complete the form to the right and a reprint consultant will contact you to discuss how you can reuse this article.
Need more information about reprints? Visit our Reprints Section for more details.

Contact information ( * required )

Success - request sent close

At Cary-Grove sectional

TEAM SCORES

Prairie Ridge 25, Crystal Lake Central 22, Crystal Lake South 22, Marian 14, Belvidere North 12, Woodstock 7, Cary-Grove 4, Belvidere 2, Marengo 0, Woodstock North 0.

Singles -- 1. Schmit (PR) d. Thome (CLS) 7-5, 6-2; 3. Fedmasu (W) d. Favia (PR) 6-0, 6-4.

Doubles -- 1. Youel/Wallace (CLC) d. Laktash/Rasmussen (CLS) 6-1, 6-3, 3. Kuechenberg/McNally (PR) d. Fox/George (CLC) 4-6, 6-4, 7-6.

*

At Huntley sectional

TEAM SCORES

Jacobs 22, Hampshire 17, South Elgin 16, Huntley 14, Elgin Academy 11, Elgin 8, Larkin 6, St. Edward 0, Dundee-Crown 0.

Singles -- 1. Kosy (J) d. Keonavongsa (E) 6-4, 6-3; 3. Houghland (HAM) d. Hansana (L) 6-2, 6-1.

Doubles -- 1. Funke/Rosales (HUN) d. Hildebrandt/McCullough (SE) 6-4, 6-1; 3. Schwan/May (EA) d. Patthana/Schreiner (HAM) 6-0, 6-3,

*

At St. Charles East sectional

TEAM SCORES

Geneva 23, Batavia 21, Sycamore 16, St. Charles East, Wheaton Acadamy 14, Bartlett 10, St. Charles North 6, West Chicago 4, DeKalb, Glenbard North 0.

Singles -- 1. Ye (SYC) d. Einck (G) 6-4, 4-6, 6-2; 3. Krueger (G) d. McClure (BAT) 6-3, 6-3.

Doubles -- 1. Gates/Gregorio (BART) d. Mizikar/Cogan (BAT) 7-5, 6-0; 3. LeFevre/Unterberg (BAT) d. Hess/Hazel (G) 6-2, 6-1.

*

Antioch sectional

TEAM RESULTS

Lake Forest 36, Warren 26, Antioch 10, Johnsburg 8, Lakes 6, Grayslake Central 6, Grayslake North 6, Zion-Benton 6, North Chicago 4, Waukegan 0

STATE QUALIFIERS

Singles -- E. Zordani (LF), C. Zordani (LF), Bihel (Warr), Mella (Warr)

Doubles -- Orfanos/Miller (LF), Falk/Morris (LF), Mella/Sunday (Warr), Schultz/Vrabel (Warr)

*

Stevenson sectional

TEAM RESULTS

Stevenson 35, Carmel 21, Libertyville 16, Grant 14, McHenry 8, Vernon Hills 4, Mundelein 2, Round Lake 0, Wauconda 0

STATE QUALIFIERS

Singles -- Manion (Stev), Schoenberg (Grt), Rao (Stev), Rao (Carm)

Doubles -- Kirsch/Kiven (Stev), Dong/Tulchinskaya (Stev), Kannenberg/Felicelli (Carm), Wagner/Grabowski (Lib)

*

AT GLENBROOK NORTH

team scores

Glenbrook South 32, Glenbrook North 21, Maine South 19, Loyola Acad. 14, Maine East 4, Maine West 4, Taft 4, Regina Dominican 2, Resurrection 2.

*

state qualifiers

Singles -- Emme (GbkS), Ryba (GbkS), Friedman (MS), Kahn (GbkN).

Doubles -- Dragoytchev/Chepurda (GbkS), Czosnyka/Wind (MS), O'Regan/Koretz (GbkN), A.Witkowski/C.Witkowski (Loy).

*

AT HIGHLAND PARK

team scores

Highland Park 36, Hersey 19, Deerfield 18, Prospect 17, St. Viator 6, Buffalo Grove 4, Palatine 2, Wheeling 0, Woodlands Acad. 0

*

state qualifiers

Singles -- Frommer (HP), Rosenberg (HP), Magnuson (Hers), Karpetiani (Hers).

Doubles -- Berkman/Cooper (HP), Raab/Rhum (HP), Santiago/Saiki (Pros), Arenson/Lozovsky (Dfld).

*

AT LAKE PARK

team scores

Barrington 28, Fremd 17, Rolling Meadows 14, Elk Grove 14, Lake Zurich 14, Hoffman Estates 11, Lake Park 6, Schaumburg 6, Streamwood 0, Conant 0.

*

AT YORK

team scores

York 33, Timothy Christian 27, Fenton 16, IC 16, Leyden 8, Walther Lutheran 8, Addison Trail 6, Proviso East 6, Proviso West 6.

state qualifiers

Singles -- 1st: Byrne (TCh) d. Rivera (York) 6-4, 6-3. 3rd: Wing (York) d. Hodyl (ICh) 6-2, 6-1.

Doubles -- 1st: Porter/Avberinos (York) d. Wilson/Kayman (York) 6-0, 6-0. Dirkse/Zeilstra (TCh) d. Kumar/VanKampen (TCh) 6-4, 6-3.

*

Downers Grove South sectional

Team results

Glenbard West 32; Glenbard East 14; Glenbard South 14; Downers Grove South 12; Hinsdale South 12; Lemont 10; Willowbrook 6; Downers Grove North 0; Montini 0

Match results - State qualifiers

Singles -- 1st: Palermo (GE) d. Maltby (GW) 7-5, 6-1; 3rd: Bush (GW) d. Gawron (Lem) 63-, 6-0.

Doubles -- 1st: Menzel/Norgaard (GW) d. Brambora/Rettger (DGS) 6-2, 0-6, 6-2; 3rd: Hughes/Ficarella (GW) d. Bui/Urgello (DGS) 6-3, 7-6 (7-5).

*

Lake Park sectional

Team results

Barrington 28; Fremd 17; Rolling Meadows 14; Elk Grove 14; Lake Zurich 14; Hoffman Estates 11; Lake Park 6; Schaumburg 6; Streamwood 0; Conant 0

Match results - State qualifiers

Singles -- 1st: Linden (Bar) d. Vujanic (EG) 6-1, 6-1. 3rd: Lang (HE) d. Levy (Bar) 6-4, 6-4.

Doubles -- 1st: Kemph/Kemph (RM) d. Donoghue/Hirsch (Bar) 6-3, 6-4. 3rd: Freema/Zhang (Frm) d. Hanna/Tomal (Frm) 6-3, 6-2

*

Lyons Township sectional

Team results

Hinsdale Central 23; Lyons Township 19; Nazareth 12; Riverside-Brookfield 6; Argo 2; Queen of Peace 2; Reavis 2; Morton 0; Mt. Assisi 0

Match results - State qualifiers

Singles -- 1st: Chatt (LT) d. Petrovic (Naz) 6-3, 3-6, 6-3. 3rd: Lorenzini (HC) d. Haleas (HC) 6-4, 4-3, inj def.

Doubles -- 1st: Burich/Oku (HC) d. Valiunaite/Lee (HC) 7-5, 6-4. 3rd: Sherman/Hickey (LT) d. Kaehler/Schwartz (LT) 7-6, 3-6, 6-3.

*

Naperville North sectional

Team results

Naperville Central 32; Benet 21; Neuqua Valley 21; Naperville North 12; St. Francis 12; Wheaton Warrenville South 2; Metea Valley 2; Wheaton North 0; Lisle 0

Match results - State qualifiers

Singles -- 1st: Chen (NC) d. L. Tzakis (Ben) 6-1, 6-3. 3rd: C. Tzakis (Ben) d. Pail (NV) 6-0, 6-4.

Doubles -- 1st: Liu/Goldner (NC) d. Bedigian/Furukawa (NC) 6-0, 6-2. 3rd: Vohra/Hershey (NV) d. Li/Hu (NN) 6-3, 7-5

*

St. Charles East sectional

Team results

Geneva 23; Batavia 21; Sycamore 16; St. Charles east 14; Wheaton Academy 14; Bartlett 10; St. Charles North 6; West Chicago 4; DeKalb 0; Glenbard North 0

Match results - State qualifiers

Singles -- 1st; Ye (Syc) d. Einck (Gen) 6-4, 4-6, 6-2. 3rd: Krueger (Gen) d. McClure (Bat) 6-3, 6-3. .

Doubles -- 1st: Gates/Gregoiro (Bar) d. Mizikar/Cogan (Bat) 7-5, 6-0. 3rd: LeFevre/Unterberg (Bat) d. Hess/Hazel (Gen) 6-2, 6-1.

*

West Aurora sectional

Team results

Oswego East 21; Kaneland 16; Waubonsie Valley 16; West Aurora 14; Rosary 14; Yorkville 8; Aurora Central Catholic 8; IMSA 7; Oswego 6; East Aurora 0

Match results - State qualifiers

Singles -- 1st: Stefancic (WA) d. Schrepfeman (Kane) 6-2, 6-4. 3rd: S. Harlow (OE) d. J. Harlow (OE) by forfeit.

Doubles -- 1st: Conlin/Goyao (Ros) d. Blackmon/Hwang (OE) 6-4, 7-5. 3rd: Park/Ling (IMSA) d. Emmanouil/Jurcenko (Kane) 6-2, 7-5

*

York sectional

Team results

York 33; Timothy Christian 27; Fenton 16; IC Catholic Prep 16; Leyden 8; Walther Lutheran 8; Addison Trail 6; Proviso East 6; Proviso West 6

Match results - State qualifiers

Singles -- 1st: Byrne (TC) d. Rivera (Y) 6-4, 6-3. 3rd: Wing (Y) d. Hodyl (IC) 6-2, 6-1.

Doubles -- 1st: Porter/Avberinos (Y) d. Wilson/Kayman (Y) 6-0, 6-0. Dirkse/Zeilstra (TC) d. Kumar/VanKampen (TC) 6-4, 6-3.

*

Share this page
Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.
    help here