Breaking News Bar
updated: 10/6/2013 12:34 AM

Saturday's girls cross country scoreboard

hello
Success - Article sent! close
 

Saturday's summaries

*

Order Reprint Print Article
 
Interested in reusing this article?
Custom reprints are a powerful and strategic way to share your article with customers, employees and prospects.
The YGS Group provides digital and printed reprint services for Daily Herald. Complete the form to the right and a reprint consultant will contact you to discuss how you can reuse this article.
Need more information about reprints? Visit our Reprints Section for more details.

Contact information ( * required )

Success - request sent close

At Freeport Pretzel Invite (Highland Community College, 2.95 miles)

TEAM SCORES

Kaneland 50, Boylan 56, Freeport 63, Rock Falls 106, Winnebago 112, Rockford Auburn 174, Dixon 187, Jefferson 221, Belvidere 224, Oregon 263, Sterling 299

Kaneland times: Clinton (2nd, 17:52), Bower (5th, 18:08), Shaw (13th, 19:38), Carlson (14th, 19:41), Strang (16th, 19:54)

*

St. Charles North Invitational

At Leroy Oakes Forest Preserve

TEAM SCORES

Hinsdale Central 71; Geneva 87; Minooka 92; St. Charles North 96; Metea Valley 121; Marist 122; Batavia 156; Streamwood 181; Cary-Grove 267; Burlington Central 283; Elk Grove 301; Lemont 308; Jones College Prep 347; South Elgin 354; Addison trail 454.

Top 20 finishers -- Haff (HC) 17:25.2; Cast (MV) 17:52.6; England (SCN) 17:55.0; Tutt (Min) 18:19.9; Juarez (Str) 18:25.9; Leonard (Mar) 18:27.3; Adelman (Gen) 18:28.7; Zaher (HC) 18:34.9; Roman (Bat) 18:36.9; Goldman (MV) 18:40.3; Yaeger (Mar) 18:41.3; Horowicz (HC) 18:44.9; McSpadden (Gen) 18:47.0; Wessel (SCN) 18:54.8; Callahan (Min) 18:55.7; Crouch (Min) 18:56.3; Rea (Bat) 18:57.8; Marcotte (HC) 18:58.2; Viz (Mar) 19:04.1; Blakenship (SCN) 19:05.2.

*

St. Charles North invitational

At Leroy Oakes Forest Preserve

TEAM SCORES

Hinsdale Central 71; Geneva 87; Minooka 92; St. Charles North 96; Metea Valley 121; Marist 122; Batavia 156; Streamwood 181; Cary-Grove 267; Burlington Central 283; Elk Grove 301; Lemont 308; Jones College Prep 347; South Elgin 354; Addison trail 454.

*

INDIVIDUAL PLACEWINNERS

Top 20 individuals -- Haff (HC) 17:25.2; Cast (MV) 17:52.6; England (StCN) 17:55.0; Tutt (Min) 18:19.9; Juarez (Strm) 18:25.9; Leonard (Mar) 18:27.3; Adelman (Gen) 18:28.7; Zaher (HC) 18:34.9; Roman (Bat) 18:36.9; Goldman (MV) 18:40.3; Yaeger (Mar) 18:41.3; Horowicz (HC) 18:44.9; McSpadden (Gen) 18:47.0; Wessel (StCN) 18:54.8; Callahan (Min) 18:55.7; Crouch (Min) 18:56.3; Rea (Bat) 18:57.8; Marcotte (HC) 18:58.2; Viz (Mar) 19:04.1; Blakenship (StCN) 19:05.2.

*

Wheaton North invitational

At St. James Farm Forest Preserve

TEAM SCORES

New Trier 15; Naperville North 18; Glenbard West 31; Arrowhead (WI) 46; Neenah (WI) 54; Wheaton Warrenville South 57; Lyons Township 71; Yorkville 71; O'Fallon 72; Neuqua Valley 79; Lockport 82; Naperville Central 87; Lincoln-Way Central 102; Maine South 119; Crystal Lake Central 120; Glenbard South 121; Sandburg 122; St. Charles East 122; York 130; Jacobs 132; Benet 136; Lake Forest 137; Wheaton North 149; Lake Park 169; Oswego 169; Bolingbrook 177; Waubonsie Valley 177; Hersey 180; Plainfield South 184; Lincoln-Way East 190; Bartlett 200; Mother McAuley 203; Lincoln-Way West 209

*

INDIVIDUAL PLACEWINNERS

Flight #1-- Smith (NT) 17:18.5; Bollinger (YV) 17:25.0; VanVlierbergen (Jac) 17:29.1; Graham (GbdW) 17:41.5; Parker (Nee) 17:48.6; Shannon (NaN) 17:57.7; Leonard (MS) 18:01.4; Atkins (WWS) 18:12.7; Rudofski (LT) 18:15.6; Bollinger (Lock) 18:18.1.

Flight #2 -- Luczak (GbdW) 17:54.0; Parker (Nee) 18:00.1; DeTurris (NaN) 18:02.0; Schmidt (NT) 18:09.5; McGrath (WWS) 18:15.1; Burant (Arr) 18:30.7; Pena (NV) 18:31.7; Leedy (YV) 18:32.3; Hamor (LT) 18:36.3; Morrison (LP) 18:38.5.

Flight #3 -- Schmidt (NT) 18:09.3; Hamilton (NaN) 18:18.6; Rogers (GbdW) 18:19.3; Dearborn (YV) 18:30.5; Hughes (Arr) 18:34.5; Lapp (O'F) 18:47.2; Sippel (GbdS) 18:50.0; Laabs (Nee) 18:59.8; Morley (York) 19:08.3; Horn (NV) 19:09.3.

Flight #4 -- Guppy (NaN) 18:19.3; Kubik (Arr) 18:37.6; Frei (NT) 18:47.6; Laveen (WWS) 18:52.4; Rynolds (YV) 18:56.0; Smith (LT) 18:58.5; Harn (Nee) 18:58.9; Stortz (Lock) 18:59.9; Ozog (GbdW) 19:03.8; Buch (O'F) 19:09.7.

Flight #5 -- Keleher (NT) 18:30.7; Dubnicka (Arr) 18:35.3; Pendergast (NaN) 18:39.9; Nabholz (GbdW) 18:49.7; Lear (O'F) 19:10.4; Hoffman (NaC) 19:13.7; Doerr (CLC) 19:16.9; Ewald (StCE) 19:18.0; Knaus (Nee) 19:19.7; Sullivan (LWC) 19:20.6.

Flight #6 -- Griffin (NaN) 18:39.9; White (NaC) 18:49.1; Kenwood (GbdW) 18:52.9; Jung-Beeman (NT) 18:55.4; Smith (LWC) 19:02.5; Clinton (O'F) 19:20.9; Miller (Arr) 19:24.5; Boettcher (WWS) 19:35.4; Arv (Lock) 19:41.2; Barnes (Nee) 19:45.4.

Flight #7 -- Sanfilippo (NT) 18:53.6; Hamilton (NaN) 18:58.2; Bartlet (Arr) 18:58.5; Gorski (WWS) 19L28.8; Condon (LF) 19;32.5; Venezio (LWC) 19:34.3; Shaver (GbdW) 19:44.1; George (O'F) 19:50.8; Ciha (NaC) 19:55.9; Smith (York) 20:02.6.

*

Share this page
Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.
    help here