Breaking News Bar
updated: 10/4/2013 12:27 AM

Thursday's girls tennis scoreboard

hello
Success - Article sent! close
 

Thursday's results

*

Crystal Lake South 7, Huntley 0

Singles -- No.1: Thome (CLS) d. Viloria 6-0, 6-0; No.2: Rakofsky (CLS) Iniguez 6-0, 6-0; No.3: Strittmatter (CLS) d. Hadad 6-1, 6-1.

Doubles -- No.1: Laktash/Rasmussen (CLS) d. Funke/Rosales 6-1, 6-1; No.2: Smithana/Boorom (CLS) d. Patel/Alvarez 6-4, 6-1; No.3: Fetzner/Baietto (CLS) d. Wyslak/Pietramale 6-1, 6-1; No.4: Subramanian/Patel (CLS) d. McCartney/Davila 4-6, 6-3, 6-1.

*

Jacobs 6, Elgin Academy 4

Singles -- No.1: Buttolph (J) d. Yavari 9-7; No.1: Halvorsen (J) d. Yavari 8-2; No.2: Ivanovich (EA) d. Patel 8-5; No.2: Peterson (EA) d. Ward 8-6.

Doubles -- No.1: Jakowski/Maders (J) d. Schwan/May 8-4; No.1: Beyer/Elliot (J) d. Schwan/May 8-1; No.2: Barickman/Skok (EA) d. Dave/Akula 8-5; No.2: Barickman/Skok (EA) d. Mladenovic/Beyer 8-5; No.3: Majekodunmi/Rolle (J) d. Masnato/Peterson 8-1; No.3: Voiculescu/Reinke (J) d. Mastricola/Khan 8-3.

*

Jacobs 7, Woodstock North 0

Singles -- No.1: Kosy (J) d. Meiners 6-0, 6-0; No.2: Seong (JH) d. LeFever 6-0, 6-2; No.3: Corbett (J) d. Maire 6-3, 6-1.

Doubles -- No.1: Corbett/Vachio (J) d. Mucha/Walsh 6-0, 6-1; No.2: Nickoley/Kontos (J) d. Gabrielson/Nicks 6-1, 6-0; No.3: Kent/Bayer (J) d. Parlagean/Keesee 7-5, 6-1; No.4: Azcui/Toomire (J) d. Wirfs/Hurmis 6-1, 6-1.

*

LIBERTYVILLE 7, ZION-BENTON 0

Singles -- No. 1: Klein (Lib) d. Tonin 6-1, 6-1; No. 2: Wagner (Lib) d. Cox 6-0, 6-1; No. 3: Griffith (Lib) d. Arenas 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles -- No. 1: Anderson/Blaser (Lib) d. Rople/Juckola 6-0, 6-0; No. 2: Rasmussen/Buhrman (Lib) d. Groat/Keisder 6-0, 6-0; No. 3: Agre/Considine (Lib) d. Maennanu/Turner 6-2, 6-1; No. 4: Kinast/Leventis (Lib) d. Hollingshead/Gilmore 6-0, 6-0.

*

VERNON HILLS 6, GRANT 1

Singles -- No. 1: Schoenberg(Grt) d. Borgman 6-0, 6-1; No. 2: Sobolev (VH) d. Antonishina 6-4, 6-4; No. 3: Dosemagen (VH) d. Lelchuk 6-1, 6-1.

Doubles -- No. 1: Jacoby/Roshass (VH) d. Jackson/Bruce 6-2, 6-0; No. 2: Kathuria/Roussel (VH) d. Mara/Kramer 6-2, 6-0 ; No. 3: Namburi/Sivaram (VH) d King/Vandervest 6-3, 6-4; No. 4: Cirone/Kosoglaz (VH) d. Nguyen/Vanoverbeke 6-2, 6-0

*

LAKE FOREST 4, STEVENSON 2

Singles -- No. 1: E. Zordani (LF) d. Manion 0-6, 6-2, 6-3; No. 2: C. Zordani (LF) d. Rao 6-0, 6-1; No. 3: Park (LF) d. Rezania 6-0, 6-1.

Doubles -- No. 1: Kirsch/Kiven (Stev) d. Orfanos/Falk 6-2, 6-2; No. 2: Tulchinskaya/Dong (Stev) leads . Morris/Miller 4-6, 6-2, 5-3 (suspened darkness); No. 3: Carlson/Asmussn (LF) d. Rubin/Kelmis 4-6, 6-3, 6-4; No. 4: Heidkamp-Noegroho (Stev ) d. Koppmann-Najman 6-0, 6-4.

*

Glenbard East 7, Lake Park 0

Singles - No. 1: Palermo (GE) d. Kazmirak 6-0, 6-0; No. 2: Kendl (GE) d. Patel 6-2, 6-2; No. 3: Panan-Cuda (GE) d. Desimone 6-2, 6-0.

Doubles - No. 1: Guruziu/Jemmel (GE) d. Park/Corliss 7-5, 6-1; No. 2: Kurtz/Vachlon (GE) d. Gradechi/Patel 6-2, 3-6; No. 3: Pugacevcz/Gill (GE) d. Aloia/Moreth 7-5, 7-5; No. 4: Leifhert/Schaub (GE) d. Murkerjee/Gordecki 3-6, 6-2, 6-3.

*

Metea Valley 6, Bartlett 1

Singles - No. 1: He (MV) d. Dizon 6-1, 6-0; No. 2: Piotrowski (MV) d. Lederer 6-1, 6-4; No. 3: Vankatesan (MV) d. Thielen 3-6, 6-3, 10-6.

Doubles - No. 1: Gates/Gregorio (B) d. Proszowski/Earley 6-0, 6-0; No. 2: Dixon/Heinz (MV) d. Haider/Fenn 6-0, 6-0; No. 3: Hartsfield/Crusee (MV) d. Stevens/Kolano 6-0, 6-2; No. 4: Chase/Yatla (MV) d. Repiczak/Desai 6-1, 6-1.

*

naperville North 5, West Aurora 2

Singles - No. 1: Stefancic (WA) d. Dixler 6-0, 6-0; No. 2: Frauenhoff (WA) d. Zhu 6-1, 6-2 ; No. 3: Hu (NN) d. Wright 6-1, 6-0.

Doubles - No. 1: Li/Hu (NN) d. Flynn/Hansen 6-1, 6-1 No. 2: Hussain/Nam (NN) d. Sutarik/Manning 6-3, 6-1; No. 3: Ryan/Treciokaite (NN) d. Lafond/Marshall 6-0, 6-0; No. 4: Stensby/Xu (NN) d. Nelson/McKinness 6-2, 6-2.

*

Naperville Central 6, Wheaton North 1

Singles - No. 1: Chen (NC) d. Richards 6-0, 6-0; No. 2: Lindquis t(WN) d. Pan 6-4, 5-7, 6-2; No. 3: Swarm (NC) d. Seelnad 6-1, 6-0.

Doubles - No. 1: Liu/Goldner( NC) d. Waterman/Willhoit 6-0, 6-3; No. 2: Bedigian/Furukawa (NC) d. Burshtan/Kayne 6-2, 6-1; No. 3: Zhang/Storey (NC) d. R.Euhus/Raczek 6-2, 6-0; No. 4: Girgis/Yoon (NC) d. A.Euhus/Graham 6-3, 6-7(2), 6-3.

*

Fremd 7, Palatine 0

Singles -- No.1: Byrne (Frm) d. Jacobsen 6-1, 6-1; No.2: Randall (Frm) d. Sam Nelson 6-0, 6-1; No.3: Steinicki (Frm) d. Zajac 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles -- No.1: Hanna/Tomal (Frm) d. Robles/La Capra 6-2, 6-4; No.2: Zhang/Freeman (Frm) d. Campbell/Lai 6-0, 6-2; No.3: Dudar/Kurtweil (Frm) d. Jacobsen//Wilson6-3, 6-2;No.4: Chen/Leahy (Frm) d. Tripathi/Favela 6-1, 6-2.

*

Share this page
  • This article filed under:
  • Sports
Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.