Breaking News Bar
updated: 9/28/2013 11:04 PM

Saturday's girls volleyball scoreboard

hello
Success - Article sent! close
 

Saturday's summaries

*

Waubonsie Valley Warrior Blast

Final Team Standings

1. Waubonsie Valley (5-0); 2. Neuqua Valley (4-1); 3. Batavia (4-1); 4. Plainfield Central (2-3); 5. Metea Valley (4-1); 6. Downers Grove North (2-3); 7. Rosary (2-3); 8. Oswego (1-4); 9. St. Ignatius (3-2); 10. Bolingbrook (2-3); 11. Joliet West (1-4); 12. Rockford Guilford (5-0)

Match Results

Batavia d. Downers North 25-20, 25-22

Plainfield Central d. Metea Valley 25-12, 25-21

Neuqua Valley d. Rosary 27-25, 25-19

Waubonsie Valley d. Oswego 31-29, 25-12

St. Ignatius d. Bolingbrook 20-25, 25-11, 25-22

Joliet West d. Rockford Guilford 27-25, 25-13

Downers North d. Rosary 25-18, 25-23

Metea Valley d. Oswego 25-19. 23-25, 25-18Waubonsie Valley d. Plainfield Central 25-20, 25-9

Bolingbrook d. Rockford Guilford 25-11, 25-18

St. Ignatius d. Joliet West 25-19, 25-15

Neuqua Valley d. Batavia 25-16, 25-21

Metea Valley d. Downers North 25-22, 25-20

St. Ignatius d. Rockford Guilford 25-11, 25-14

Rosary d. Oswego 25-16, 25-20

Waubonsie Valley d. Neuqua Valley 25-11, 25-12

Batavia d. Plainfield Central 25-21, 25-17

Bolingbrook d. Joliet West 25-20, 28-26

All Tournament Team

Jane Brusek (StI); Elexis Coleman (JW); Krissa Gearring (Bol); Martha Konovodoff (Ros); Lexie Lobdell (MV); Katherine Mahlke (DGN); Heather Meyer (Bat); Elizabeth Hyland (PC): Brenna Dunckel (NV); Laelan Haag (NV); Brooke Burling (WV); Rachel Minarick (WV).

Overall Neuqua Valley stats -- Tait (3 kills, 3 blocks); Mitchell (59 digs, 2 aces); Tralewski (14 digs); Kopchak (2 kills, 52 assists, 20 digs, 5 aces); Smenos (5 digs); Chase (6 blocks); Krafchenfels (19 kills, 6 blocks, 45 assists, 28 digs, 4 aces); Skryd (15 kills, 13 digs, 2 aces); Dunckel (18 kills, 12 blocks, 3 aces); Hugdahl (32 kills, 2 blocks, 18 digs, 4 aces); Haag (22 kills, 2 blocks).

*

Elk Grove invitational

team results

1st, Crystal Lake South,

team scores

Barrington d. Burlington Central 25-21, 25-18.

Crystal Lake South d. Burlington Central 25-13, 25-17.

Crystal Lake South d. Barrington 25-17, 25-17.

Crystal Lake South d. De La Salle 25-17, 25-21.

Crystal Lake South d. Elk Grove 25-11, 25-19.

Crystal Lake South d. Willowbrook 25-13, 25-15.

Barrington d. Elk Grove 25-23, 25-17;

Barrington d. Burlington central 25-21, 25-18;

Barrington d. Willowbrook 25-17, 25-21;

De LaSalle d. Barrington 25-17, 25-13;

Elk Grove d. Burlington Central 13-25, 25-23, 15-4.

De La Salle d. Burlington Central 25-23, 25-13.

Burlington Central d. Willowbrook 25-21, 25-22.

*

individual statistics

Attack: Bar: Roney 32 kills, Kingwill 17 kills, Watkins 15 kills; Serving: Bar: Watkins 10 aces, Waliczek 4 aces, Lauderback 2 aces; Setting: Bar: Waliczek 73 assists; Digs: Bar: Casaletto 47, Waliczek 44, Roney 43; Blocks: Bar: Waliczek 4, Berggren 2, Watkins 2.

*

Prospect invitational

team results

1. Maine East (4-0), Prospect (3-1), Palatine (2-2), McHenry (1-3), Lake Park (0-4).

team scores

Palatine d. McHenry 13-25, 25-19, 15-13

Palatine d. Lake Park 25-16, 25-16,

Prospect d. Palatine 25-23, 25-21

Maine East d. Lake Park 25-20, 25-12

Prospect d. McHenry 25-19, 25-17

Maine East d. McHenry 28-26, 25-21.

Maine East d. Palatine 25-16, 25-14

McHenry d. Lake Park 25-13, 25-14

Prospect d. Lake Park 25-22, 17-25, 15-7

Maine East d. Prospect 21-25, 25-14, 15-11

*

individual statistics

Attack: Pros: Thompson 44-51, 32k, Korf 35-39, 18k; Pal: Butler 22, Aneglaccio 11, Chaplinsky 10, Bridier 8; Serving: Pros: Chuipek 31-38, 8a, Haaning 39-42, 4a, Cutaia 41-42, 2a; Pal Angelaccio 8a, Keelty 5a, Serna 3a; Setting: Pros: Chuipek 118 att, 40 ast, Haaning 155 att., 55 ast.; Pal: Riedy 81-84, 29a, Christiansen 91-99, 28a; Serve receive: Pros: Matters 26-27, Cutaia 63-68; Pal: Serna 36-40, Angelaccio 23-28; Digs: Pros: Cutaia 65, Matters 17; Pal: Blocks: Pros: Skowron 9, Thompson 5; Pal: Butler 10, Bridier 5, Holz 5.

*

All-tourney (area teams): Prospect: Carly Thompson, Sarah Cutaia; Palatine: Kim Butler, Meg Angelaccio, Maine East: Niki Ahlstrand, Sarah Hua-Pham, Hannah Farley.

*

Share this page
Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.