Breaking News Bar
updated: 9/28/2013 11:04 PM

Saturday's girls volleyball scoreboard

hello
Success - Article sent! close
 

Saturday's summaries

*

Waubonsie Valley Warrior Blast

Final Team Standings

1. Waubonsie Valley (5-0); 2. Neuqua Valley (4-1); 3. Batavia (4-1); 4. Plainfield Central (2-3); 5. Metea Valley (4-1); 6. Downers Grove North (2-3); 7. Rosary (2-3); 8. Oswego (1-4); 9. St. Ignatius (3-2); 10. Bolingbrook (2-3); 11. Joliet West (1-4); 12. Rockford Guilford (5-0)

Match Results

Batavia d. Downers North 25-20, 25-22

Plainfield Central d. Metea Valley 25-12, 25-21

Neuqua Valley d. Rosary 27-25, 25-19

Waubonsie Valley d. Oswego 31-29, 25-12

St. Ignatius d. Bolingbrook 20-25, 25-11, 25-22

Joliet West d. Rockford Guilford 27-25, 25-13

Downers North d. Rosary 25-18, 25-23

Metea Valley d. Oswego 25-19. 23-25, 25-18Waubonsie Valley d. Plainfield Central 25-20, 25-9

Bolingbrook d. Rockford Guilford 25-11, 25-18

St. Ignatius d. Joliet West 25-19, 25-15

Neuqua Valley d. Batavia 25-16, 25-21

Metea Valley d. Downers North 25-22, 25-20

St. Ignatius d. Rockford Guilford 25-11, 25-14

Rosary d. Oswego 25-16, 25-20

Waubonsie Valley d. Neuqua Valley 25-11, 25-12

Batavia d. Plainfield Central 25-21, 25-17

Bolingbrook d. Joliet West 25-20, 28-26

All Tournament Team

Jane Brusek (StI); Elexis Coleman (JW); Krissa Gearring (Bol); Martha Konovodoff (Ros); Lexie Lobdell (MV); Katherine Mahlke (DGN); Heather Meyer (Bat); Elizabeth Hyland (PC): Brenna Dunckel (NV); Laelan Haag (NV); Brooke Burling (WV); Rachel Minarick (WV).

Overall Neuqua Valley stats -- Tait (3 kills, 3 blocks); Mitchell (59 digs, 2 aces); Tralewski (14 digs); Kopchak (2 kills, 52 assists, 20 digs, 5 aces); Smenos (5 digs); Chase (6 blocks); Krafchenfels (19 kills, 6 blocks, 45 assists, 28 digs, 4 aces); Skryd (15 kills, 13 digs, 2 aces); Dunckel (18 kills, 12 blocks, 3 aces); Hugdahl (32 kills, 2 blocks, 18 digs, 4 aces); Haag (22 kills, 2 blocks).

*

Elk Grove invitational

team results

1st, Crystal Lake South,

team scores

Barrington d. Burlington Central 25-21, 25-18.

Crystal Lake South d. Burlington Central 25-13, 25-17.

Crystal Lake South d. Barrington 25-17, 25-17.

Crystal Lake South d. De La Salle 25-17, 25-21.

Crystal Lake South d. Elk Grove 25-11, 25-19.

Crystal Lake South d. Willowbrook 25-13, 25-15.

Barrington d. Elk Grove 25-23, 25-17;

Barrington d. Burlington central 25-21, 25-18;

Barrington d. Willowbrook 25-17, 25-21;

De LaSalle d. Barrington 25-17, 25-13;

Elk Grove d. Burlington Central 13-25, 25-23, 15-4.

De La Salle d. Burlington Central 25-23, 25-13.

Burlington Central d. Willowbrook 25-21, 25-22.

*

individual statistics

Attack: Bar: Roney 32 kills, Kingwill 17 kills, Watkins 15 kills; Serving: Bar: Watkins 10 aces, Waliczek 4 aces, Lauderback 2 aces; Setting: Bar: Waliczek 73 assists; Digs: Bar: Casaletto 47, Waliczek 44, Roney 43; Blocks: Bar: Waliczek 4, Berggren 2, Watkins 2.

*

Prospect invitational

team results

1. Maine East (4-0), Prospect (3-1), Palatine (2-2), McHenry (1-3), Lake Park (0-4).

team scores

Palatine d. McHenry 13-25, 25-19, 15-13

Palatine d. Lake Park 25-16, 25-16,

Prospect d. Palatine 25-23, 25-21

Maine East d. Lake Park 25-20, 25-12

Prospect d. McHenry 25-19, 25-17

Maine East d. McHenry 28-26, 25-21.

Maine East d. Palatine 25-16, 25-14

McHenry d. Lake Park 25-13, 25-14

Prospect d. Lake Park 25-22, 17-25, 15-7

Maine East d. Prospect 21-25, 25-14, 15-11

*

individual statistics

Attack: Pros: Thompson 44-51, 32k, Korf 35-39, 18k; Pal: Butler 22, Aneglaccio 11, Chaplinsky 10, Bridier 8; Serving: Pros: Chuipek 31-38, 8a, Haaning 39-42, 4a, Cutaia 41-42, 2a; Pal Angelaccio 8a, Keelty 5a, Serna 3a; Setting: Pros: Chuipek 118 att, 40 ast, Haaning 155 att., 55 ast.; Pal: Riedy 81-84, 29a, Christiansen 91-99, 28a; Serve receive: Pros: Matters 26-27, Cutaia 63-68; Pal: Serna 36-40, Angelaccio 23-28; Digs: Pros: Cutaia 65, Matters 17; Pal: Blocks: Pros: Skowron 9, Thompson 5; Pal: Butler 10, Bridier 5, Holz 5.

*

All-tourney (area teams): Prospect: Carly Thompson, Sarah Cutaia; Palatine: Kim Butler, Meg Angelaccio, Maine East: Niki Ahlstrand, Sarah Hua-Pham, Hannah Farley.

*

Share

Interested in reusing this article?

Custom reprints are a powerful and strategic way to share your article with customers, employees and prospects.

The YGS Group provides digital and printed reprint services for Daily Herald. Complete the form to the right and a reprint consultant will contact you to discuss how you can reuse this article.

Need more information about reprints? Visit our Reprints Section for more details.

Contact information ( * required )

Name * Company Telephone * E-mail *

Message (optional)

Success - Reprint request sent Click to close
Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.
    help here