Breaking News Bar
updated: 9/14/2013 10:52 PM

Saturday's girls volleyball scoreboard

hello
Success - Article sent! close
 

Saturday's summaries

*

Crossroads Classic

Match Results

BRONZE FLIGHT

Walter Payton d. Cumberland 21-25, 25-5, 15-11

Whitney Young d. Effingham 25-20, 25-17

Naperville Central d. Tri-County 25-16, 25-12

Owensboro Catholic d. Stew-Stras 25-22, 27-25

Effingham d. Cumberland 25-12, 25-13

Stew-Stras d. Tri-County 25-22, 25-21

Whitney Young d. Walter Payton 25-22, 18-25, 15-8

Naperville Central d. Owensboro Catholic 25-9, 13-25, 15-11

7th place: Tri-County 27-25, 25-13

5th place: Effingham d. Stew-Stras 25-22, 15-25, 15-12

3rd place: Owensboro d. Walter Payment 25-19, 25-23

1st place: Whitney Young d. Naperville Central 25-22, 25-23

SILVER FLIGHT

North Oldham d. Hermann 25-20, 25-23

Bloomington d. Illiana Christian 25-16, 25-21

Normal University d. Breese Central 25-27, 25-20, 15-8

Mattoon d. Edwardsville 26-24, 25-23

Hermann d. Illiana Christian 25-23, 25-18

Breese Central d. Edwardsville 25-21, 25-18

Bloomington d. North Oldham 25-19, 25-19

Mattoon d. Edwardsville 26-24, 25-23

7th place: Edwardsville d. Illiana Christian 25-17, 25-20

5th place: Breese Central d. Hermann 25-23, 25-20

3rd place: North Oldham d. Normal University 29-27, 25-20

1st place: Bloomington d. Mattoon 25-18, 20-25, 15-9

GOLD FLIGHT

Lexington Henry Clay d. St. Lous Ursuline 15-25, 25-24, 25-21

St. Francis d. Belleville Althof 25-15, 25-16

Glenbard West d. Champaign Centennial 28-26, 23-25, 25-23

Indianapolis Chatard d. McCracken County 22-25, 25-23, 25-18

Ursuline d. Althoff 18-25, 25-23, 25-16

Centennial d. McCracken 25-19, 25-23

St. Francis d. Henry Clay 25-14, 25-15

Chatard d. Glenbard West 25-23, 25-21

7th place: McCracken d. Althoff 25-16, 25-15

5th place: Centennial d. Ursuline 25-23, 25-23, 25-21

3rh place: Glenbard West d. Henry Clay 21-25, 25-8, 25-20

Championship: St. Francis d. Chatard 25-22, 26-24

All Tournament Team

MVP: Molly Haggerty (St. Francis)

Anna Logan (Chatard); Meg DeMaar (Glenbard West); Miaya Peacock (Centennial); Julie Harvey (Ursuline) Natalie Schilling (Glenbard West); Hannah Gardner (Chatard); Jasmine Bennett (McCracken); Lindsay Short (Henry Clay); Sam Dubiel (St. Francis); Jade Sanlin (Althoff); Coffey (Henry Clay); Maddie Haggerty (St. Francis)

*

West Chicago Tournament

Match Results

White Pool

Dundee Crown d. West Chicago 19-25, 25-21, 15-10

Kaneland d. Fenton 25-22, 25-23

West Chicago d. Kaneland 27-26, 25-23

Dundee Crown d. Fenton 25-17, 20-25, 15-13

West Chicago d. Fenton 25-14, 25-19

Dundee Crown d. Kaneland 19-25, 24-23, 15-10

Blue Pool

Larkin d. Bartlett 25-18, 25-18

Rockford Luthern d. Elgin 25-19, 25-16

Larkin d. Elgin 25-7, 25-17

Rockford Luthern d. Bartlett 25-18, 25-17

Larkin d. Rockford Luthern 25-21, 25-17

Bartlett d. Elgin 25-12, 25-17

Semifinals

West Chicago d. Larkin 25-22, 25-23

Dundee Crown d Rockford Luthern 25-19, 25-22

Championship: West Chicago d. Dundee Crown 25-23, 25-16

3rd place: Rockford Luthern d. Larkin 21-25, 25-14, 25-20

5th place: Kaneland d Bartlett 25-11, 25-13

7th Place: Fenton d. Elgin 25-19, 22-25, 25-21

Overall Fenton stats -- Celarek (5 aces, 34 kills, 4 blocks, 34 digs); Andrews (3 aces, 11 kills, 3 blocks, 10 digs); Susmarski (2 aces, 7 kills, 34 digs); Wassmann (5 kills, 45 assists); Parenti (41 digs)

*

Aurora Christian Invite

Match results

Glenbard South d. McHenry 25-19, 20-25, 15-6

Glenbard South d. Harvard 25-19, 25-18

Glenbard South d. Hampshire 23-25, 25-22, 15-8

Glenbard South d. Aurora Christian 25-6, 25-19

Glenbard South d. Woodstock 25-7, 25-20

Overall Glenbard South Stats -- Valdez (30 kills); Watterson (28 kills); Bauman (20 kills); LaPonte (84 assists); Brainerd (21 assists)

*

Rockford Jefferson Invite

Match results

Pool play:

Wheaton Academy d. Pearl City 25-13, 25-22

Wheaton Academy d. Pekin 25-12, 25-8

Wheaton Academy d. Rockford East 25-12, 25-12

Semi final: Wheaton Academy d. Jefferson 25-19, 25-14

Championship: Wheaton Academy d. Sterling 25-16, 25-22

Wheaton Academy championship match stats -- Vischer (18 kills); Tellschow (6 kills); Bosse (10 digs); McClain (25 assists).

*

Leyden Invite

Team Standings

1. Riverside-Brookfield; 2. Niles North; 3. Leyden; 4. Willowbrook; 5. Wesmtont; 6. Addison Trail.

Lakes invite

TEAM RESULTS

1 Lakes, 2. Grayslake Central, 3. Grayslake North, 4. Antioch, 5. Ridgewood, 6. Casmir Pulaski

Lakes. Ridgewood 25-8, 25-11

Lakes d. Antioch 27-25, 22-25, 15-11

Lakes d. Casmir Pulaski 25-7, 25-7

Lakes d. Grayslake North 25-21, 25-20

Lakes d. Grayslake Central 25-22, 25-23

Grayslake Central d. Casmir Pulaski 25-6, 25-6

Grayslake Central d. Grayslake North 25-15, 25-13

Grayslake Central d. Antioch 25-14-, 25-20

Grayslake Central d. Ridgewood 25-17, 25-11

Grayslake North Antioch 25-21, 17-25, 17-16

Grayslake North d. Casmir Pulaski 25-5, 25-7

Grayslake North d. Ridgewood 25-8, 25-18

Antioch d. Ridgewood 25-11, 25-3

Antioch d. Casmir Pulaski 25-8, 25-5

INDIVIDUAL STATASTICS

Serving -- Lks: Phillips (11 aces), Halberg (5 aces); GC: Basten 22, Dahlstrom 15; Attacking -- Lks: Behrendt (29 kills), Lahr (24 kills); GC: Dahlstrom (31 kills), Baston (13 kills); Setting -- Lks: Demo (80 assists); GC: Peterson (67 assists); Digs -- Lks: Behrendt 47, Bathery 46, Buehler 37; Blocking -- Lks: Halberg 7, Grandos 4; GC: Daul 4, Beckman 3, Dahlstrom 3.

*

Leyden invitational

team standings

1st, Riverside-Brookfield, 2nd, Niles North, 3rd, Leyden, 4th, Willowbrook, 5th, Westmont, 6th, Addison Trail.

*

team scoring

Leyen d. Westmont 12-25, 25-19, 15-13

Leyden d. Willowbrook 25-16, 25-21

Riverside-Brookfield s. Leyden 25-18, 25-17

Niles North d. Leyden, 26-24, 25-16

Addison Trail d. Leyden 25-14, 25-1

*

individual stats

Attack: Ley: Murphy 25k, Steininger 15k, O'Kray 13k.

*

Prairie Ridge invitational

team results

St. Charles East (4-1), Prairie Ridge (4-1), Crystal Lake Central (4-1).

*

team scoring

St. Charles East d. Batavia 25-12, 25-17

St. Charles East d. Crystal Lake Central 25-20, 25-16

St. Charles East d. Barrington 25-16, 25-20

St. Charles East d. Cary-Grove 25-11, 25-16

Prairie Ridge d. St. Charles East 20-25, 25-14, 17-15

Prairie Ridge d. Batavia 25-13, 25-23

Prairie Ridge d. Barrington 25-19, 17-25, 15-11

Prairie Ridge d. Cary-Grove 25-14, 25-21

Crystal Lake Central d. Prairie Ridge 26-24, 23-25, 15-12

Crystal Lake Central d. Barrington 26-16, 21-25, 15-8

Crystal Lake Central d. Cary-Grove 25-18, 26-24

Crystal Lake Central d. Batavia 27-29, 25-22, 15-11

Batavia d. Barrington 25-19, 21-25, 15-7

Batavia d. Cary-Grove 17-25, 25-20, 17-15

Cary-Grove d. Barrington 25-23, 25-23

*

Resurrection invitational

team results

1st St. Ignatius, 2nd St. Viator

team scoring

St. Viator d. Resurrection 25-14, 25-21

St. Viator d. Elk Grove 25-16, 25-11

St. Viator d. Northside College Prep 25-9, 25-22

Elk Grove d. Northside Prep 25-14, 25-19

Elk Grove d. Resurrection 16-25, 25-20, 15-10

St. Ignatius d. Elk Grove 25-19, 25-22

Championship game: St Ignatius d. St. Viator 25-18, 25-20.

*

individual stats

Attack: StV: Meyer 3-3, Fedus 10-11 (7 kills), Brandt 11-15 (4 kills), O'Brien 2-2 (1 kill), Abrahamson 30-35 (9 kills), Mroz 5-7 (5 kills), Cleary 51-60 (23 kills), Mueller 52-62 (17 kills), Ziegler 19-20 (11 kills); EG: Jordan 8-10 (5 kills), Brown 20-26 (8 kills), Socha 33-38 (15 kills), Souder 11-11 (6 kills), Solorio 32-36 (14kills).

Serving: StV: Meyer 22-25 (3 aces), Fedus 27-28 (5 aces), O'Brien 29-31 (7 aces), Sosin 6-7 (1 ace), Abrahamson 11-12 (2 aces), Cleary 19-24 (5 aces), Mueller 30-31 (3 aces), Ziegler 19-23 (5 aces); EG: Wlodarski 9-10 (2 aces), Brown 17-20 (7 aces), Souder 21-24 (3 aces).

Setting:StV: Ziegler 140-144 (55 assists), O'Brien 45-50 (12 assists); EG: Souder 214-211 (53 assists).

Digs:StV: Stephens 1, Yi 13, Ziegler 20, Meyer 32, Sosin 2, Fedus 5, Mueller 33, Abrahamson 7, O'Brien 8, Cleary 7; EG: Regan 38, Wlodarski 5. Conley 9.

Blocks: StV: Fedus 3, Brandt 4, Cleary 11; EG: Lindfors 2.

*

Share this page
Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.