Breaking News Bar
updated: 9/8/2013 8:18 AM

Saturday's girls tennis scoreboard

hello
Success - Article sent! close
 

Saturday's results

*

Ottawa invitational

individual match winners

Rolling Meadows results

Singles -- No.1: 5th, Barry (RM) d. Wolfe (StCN) 3-6, 6-4 (10-6); No.2: 5th, Czulno (RM) d. St. Charles North 6-2, 6-1.

Doubles -- No.1: 1st, A.Kemph/J.Kemph (RM) d. Hwang/Blackmon (Oswego East) 6-3, 7-6 (7-0); No.2: 5th, Fisher/Madigan (Geneseo) d. F.Ali/S.Ali (RM) 6-2, 6-0; No.3: 1st, Sheehan/Mitchell (Sandburg) d. Cantieri/Dacy (RM) 6-4, 6-3.

*

Vernon Hills invitational

team scores

Vernon Hills 22, Marian Central 19, McHenry 18.5, Palatine 15, Lakes 11:5, Hoffman Estates 11, Dundee Crown 8.5, Waukegan 4.5.

*

individual match winners

1st Place Singles -- No.1: Lang (HE) d. Goebel (McH) 6-0, 5-0; No.2: Goebel (McH) d. Jacobsen (Pal) 6-0, 3-0.

1st Place Doubles -- No.1: Roshass/Jacoby (VH) d. Zalewski/Das-Weeks (McH) 6-1, 3-0; No.2: Campbell/Steinman (Pal) d. Waters/Sledz (MC); No.3: Namburi/Tsakadze (VH) d. Graf/Mink (MC) 6-1, 6-0.

*

Wheeling invitational

team results

wheeling 5, zion-benton 0

Singles -- No.1: Sikora (Whl) d Tovin 6-2, 6-0; No.2: G.Markiewicz (Whl) d Cox 6-1, 6-3.

Doubles -- No.1: Fister/Mondakar (Whl) d Ruple/Jackola 6-1, 6-0; No.2: A.Markiewicz/Kalash (Whl) d Groat/Kerscher 6-3, 3-6, (10-8); No.3: Broms/Kron (Whl) d Hollingslod/Moennva 6-3, 6-2.

*

wheeling 3, wauconda 2

Singles -- No.1: Cabanban(Wa) d A.Markiewicz 6-2, 6-0; No.2: Kleiner(Wa) d Lee 6-1, 6-3.

Doubles -- No.1: G.Markiewicz/Sikpora(Wh) d Heck/Kleiner 6-2, 6-3; No.2: Fister/Mondakar(Wh) d Heck/Kleiner 6-3, 6-0; No.3: Broms/Kalash(Wh) d O'Day/Sturm 6-2, 6-2.

*

Wheeling 5, Streamwood 0

Singles -- No.1: Sikora (Whl) d Sakyl 6-2, 6-0; No.2: G.Markiewicz (Whl) d Ma 6-1, 6-1.

Doubles -- No.1: Fister/Mondakar (Whl) d Mei/Reyes 6-2, 6-0; No.2: Lee/Kalash (Whl) d Khoxayo/Chaudhari 6-1, 6-0; No.3: Broms/Kron (Whl) d Baber/Hill 6-1 6-0.

*

woodstock North 3, Elgin Academy 2

Singles -- No.1: Meiners (BN) d. Yavari 4-6, 7-6(4), (13-11); No.2: Barickman (EA) d. Maire 6-1, 6-2.

Doubles -- No.1: Schwan/May (EA) d. Smith/Parlogean 6-4, 6-1; No.2: Keeser/Mucha (WN) d. Ivanovich/Peterson 6-4, 6-3; No.3: LeFever/Wirfs (WN) d. Khan/Masnato 6-0, 6-0.

*

Belvidere North 5, Elgin Academy 0

Singles -- No.1: Neuicosi (BN) d. Yavari 6-2, 7-6; No.2: Steward (BN) d. Barickman 6-1, 6-1.

Doubles -- No.1: Abbott/Tremuy (BN) d. Schwan/May 6-7(4), 7-6(5), 10-8; No.2: Hofbauer/Tamakyo (BN) d. Ivanovich/Peterson 7-5, 6-0; No.3: Tamayo/Gawze (BN) d. Khan/Masnato 6-0, 6-1.

*

Jacobs 4, Elgin Academy 1

Singles -- No.1: Yavari (EA) d. Seong 4-6, 6-4, (10-8); No.2: Corbett (J) d. Barickman 6-2, 6-4.

Doubles -- No.1: Kent/Bayer (J) d. Schwan/May 6-2, 6-2; No.2: Azcui/Toomire (J) d. Ivanovich/Peterson 6-2, 6-3; No.3: Beyer/Mladenovic (J) d. Khan/Masnato 6-1, 6-1.

*

Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.