Breaking News Bar
updated: 5/26/2013 12:43 AM

Saturday's boys track scoreboard

hello
Success - Article sent! close
 

Saturday's meets

*

Order Reprint Print Article
 
Interested in reusing this article?
Custom reprints are a powerful and strategic way to share your article with customers, employees and prospects.
The YGS Group provides digital and printed reprint services for Daily Herald. Complete the form to the right and a reprint consultant will contact you to discuss how you can reuse this article.
Need more information about reprints? Visit our Reprints Section for more details.

Contact information ( * required )

Success - request sent close

State meet

At O'Brien Field

Eastern Illinois University, Charleston

team standings

1. Lake Park 63; 2. Providence Catholic 33; 3. Pekin 31; 4. St. Ignatius 28, Grant 28; 6. Bellleville West 27, O'Fallon 27; 8. Edwrdsville 26; 9. Lyons 24; 10. Barrington 21; 11. Downers Grove South 19, Naperville Central 19; 13. Prospect 18, Plainfield East 19; 15. Plainfield Central 16; 16. Bloom 15, Minooka 15, Wheaton North 15, Belvidere North 15, Minooka 15, Wheaton North 15; 19. Belvidere North 14, Thornton 14; 21. Glenbrook South 13, Neuqua Valley 13, Rockford Auburn 13; 24. Sandburg 12; 25. Waubonsie Valley 11, Zion-Benton 11; 27. Danville 10, Libertyville 10, Oak Park-River Forest 10, Willowbrook 10; 31. Maine West 9, Highland Park 9, Palatine 9; 34. Bartlett 8, Cary-Grove 8, Crystal Lake Central 8, Downers Grove North 8, Lincoln-Way North 8, Stevenson 8, McHenry 8, Mundelein 8, Springfield 8; 43. Marmion Acad. 7, Thornton Fractional North 7, Dunbar 7, York 7, Evanston 7; 48. Hersey 6, Collinsville 6, Niles West 6, St. Charles North 6; 52. Marist 5, St. Rita 5, Hinsdale South 5, Lake Forest 5, Oswego 5, Hinsdale South 5, LNew Trier 5; 59. Brother Rice 4, Lincoln-Way East 4, Grayslake ANorth 4, Lockport 4, Glenbard East 4; 64. Alton 3, Jones 3, Whitney Young 3, Elk Grove 3, Homewood-Flossmoor 3, Geneva 3, Joliet Central 3; 71. East Moline United 2, Niles North 2, Thornwood 2; 74. Fremd 1, Rockford Jefferson 1, Schaumburg 1.

*

4x800 meter relay

1. Barrington (Phillips, Perkins, Cerny, Eiring) 7:45.94, 2. Bartlett (Rachford, Sullivan, Hess, Smith) 7:46.32, 3. Sandburg 7:46.81, 4. Hersey (Kearns, Kovach, Ziegenhorn, Somary) 7:48.94, 5. Minooka 7:49.95, 6. Lyons 7:52.23, 7. Palatine (Zambrano, Stella, Brown, Clingerman) 7:52.81, 8. Belleville West 7:53.49, 9. St. Ignatius 7:54.85, 10. York (Bashqawi, Achen, Dale, Plowman) 7:54.90, 11. Crystal Lake Central (Amato, Pitner, Talarico, Penza) 8:04.01, 12. McHenry (Hying, Quarterman, Shawler-Clapper, Konstantelos) 8:15.54.

*

4x100 meter relay

1. Thornton (Clanton, Hunt, Buchanan, Wesley) :42.24, 2. Belleville West :42.50, 3. Edwardsville :42.52, 4. Wheaton North (Charles, Biegalski, Sharp, Moore) :42.66, 5. Bloom :42.83, 6. Evanston :43.05, 7. Lake Park (Amerlan, Ehrhardt, Filip, Jegede) :46.50.

*

3200 run

1. Jack Keelan (St. Ignatius) 8:57.61, 2. Alex Riba (O'Fallon) 8:59.37, 3. Patrick Perrier (O'Fallon) 9:03.21, 4. Tyler Yunk (Belvidere North) 9:03.56, 5. Nolan McKena (Wheaton Warrenville South) 9:03.96, 6. Calem Beck (Oswego) 9:04.75, 7. Jesse Reiser (McHenry) 9:05.40, 8. Jonah Hanig (Highland Park) 9:10.34, 9. Ben Eaton (Downers Grove North) 9:10.76.

*

110 high hurdles

1. Andrew Helmin (Providence Catholic) :13.99, 2. Dave Kendziera (Prospect) :14.23, 3. Shenault (Lake Park) :14.28, 4. Cam Kiksa (Palatine) :14.61, 5. Matthew Harris (Lyons) :14.63, 6. Austin Corydon (Lincoln-Way East) :14.67, 7. John Piper (Alton) :14.73, 8. Nikita Smith (Thornton Fractional North) :14.81, 9. Tifonte Hunt (Thornton) :15.09.

*

100 meter dash

1. Cole Henderson (Pekin) :10.63, 2. Julian Hylton (Lincoln-Way North) :10.79, 3. Andrew Sledd (Highland Park) :10.87, 4. Odell McFarland (Downers Grove South) :10.91, 5. Chris Wiggins (O'Fallon) :10.96, 6. Tavaris Binion (Hinsdale South) :11.05, 7. Jauan Wesley (Thornton) :11.06, 8. Isiah Mosher (Crystal Lake Central) :11.09, 9. Zach Gordon (Wheaton North) 1:06.41.

*

800 meter Run

1. Johnny Leverenz (Danville) 1:53.28, 2. Bryce Richards (Mundelein) 1:53.69, 3. Alex Gasca (Maine West) 1:54.35, 4. Kevin Grahovec (Marmion Acad.) 1:54.77, 5. Kyle Hauser (Marist) 1:54.82, 6. Jack Peters (Glenbard East) 1:54.93, 7. Matt Anyiwo (Homewood-Flossmoor) 1:54.99, 8. Richard Leon (Maine West 1:55.05, 9. Kyle Hatton (Grant) 1:56.13, 10. Jack Hutchison (Conant) 1:56.14.

*

4x200 meter relay

1. Edwardsville (Michi, James, Davis, Perry) 1:27.98, 2. Oak Park-River Forest 1:28.78, 3. Barrington (Deloye, Brooks, Melynchuk, Miller) 1:28.80, 4. York (Sacksteder, Farrar, Ostling, McCoy) 1:28.85, 5. Belleville West 1:29.71, 6. Zion-Benton 1:29.73, 7. Plainfield East 1:30.13, 8. Waubonsie Valley (Durns, Burke, Fizer, Neese) 1:30.13, 9. Schaumburg (Dimaano, Smith, McMillon, Richard) 1:30.83.

*

400 meter DASH

1. Matt Burns (Willowbrook) :48.89, 2. Sam Bransby (Naperville Central) :49.25, 3. Kenny Lewis (Plainfield East) :49.44, 4. Malik Harrison (Springfield) :49.62, 5. Austin Dickholtz (Glenbrook South) :49.92, 6. Malcolm Engel (Glenbrook South) :50.15, 7. Paul Ifianayi (Elk Grove) :50.39, 8. Marvell Thompson (Thornton Fractional North) :50.70, 9. Cole Henderson (Pekin) :51.10.

*

300 intermediate hurdles

1. Dave Kendziera (Prospect) :37.28, 2. Andrew Helmin (Providence Catholic) :37.84, 3. Conor Dunham (St. Ignatius) :38.36, 4. Antonio Shenault (Lake Park) :38.62, 5. Jalen Lewis (Downers Grove South) :39.38, 6. Michael Jopes (Naperville Central) :39.42, 7. Lino Mogorovic (Lyons) :39.74, 8. Matt Henry (Niles West) :40.09, 9. Josh Yamamoto (Fremd) :40.60.

*

1600 meter Run

1. Jack Keelan (St. Ignatius) 4:12.11, 2. Garrett Lee (Belvidere North) 4:13.51, 3. Zach Smith (Downers Grove North) 4:14.69, 4. Alex Baker (Crystal Lake Central) 4:14.68, 5. Billy Bund (Lake Forest) 4:14.84, 6. Patrick Perrier (O'Fallon) 4:15.47, 7. Jamison Dale (Jones) 4:15.81, 8. Micah Beller (Niles North) 4:16.90, 9. Caleb Beck (Oswego) 4:17,73, 10. Ethan Brodeur (Naperville Central) 4:20.47, 11. Alex Riba (O'Fallon) 4:27.15, 12. Nolan McKenna (Wheaton Warrenville South) 4:31.32.

*

200 meter dash

1. Cole Henderson (Pekin) :21.76, 2. Odell McFarland (Downers Grove South) :21.89, 3. Demoria Harris (Dunbar) :22.14, 4. Keontay Williams (Zion-Benton) :22.25, 5. Treston Forbes (St. Rita) :22.52, 6. Scott Miller (Barrington) :22.66, 7. Marvell Thompson (Thornton Fractional North) :22.67, 8. Micah Frazier (Bloom) :22.71, 9. Tavaris Binion (Hinsdale South) :22.83.

*

4x400 meter relay

1. Minooka (ngram, Pierce, Smith, Wilson) 3:19.15, 2. Wheaton North (Heckler, Connor, Riley, Steele) 3:20.47, 3. Naperville Central (Hassler, Jopes, Kulling, Bransby) 3:21.43, 4. Plainfield East 3:22.99, 5. Sandburg 3:23.01, 6. Belleville West 3:23.15, 7. Evanston 3:24.78, 8. Edwardsville 3:26.70, 9. Lyons 3:31.74.

*

long jump

1. Cole Henderson (Pekin) 23-11.25, 2. William Williams (Bloom) 23-08, 3. Corey Jefferson (Rockford Auburn) 23-07.75, 4. Matthew Harris (Lyons) 23-06.25, 5. Scott Filip (Lake Park) 23-02, 6. Ose Ilenikhena (Glenbrook South) 23-01, 7. Marcus Jegede (Lake Park) 23-00, 8. Donte Briggs (Thornwood) 23-00.25, 9. Jake Ruddy (Marmion Acad.) 22-04.75, 10. Mikail Davis (Peoria Richwoods) 22-03, 11. Kihwan Kim (Stevenson) 22-01.25, 12. Julian Harvey (Edwardsville) 22-00.75.

*

high jump

1. Jonathan Wells (Grant) 6-11, 2. Michael Monroe (Providence Catholic) 6-09, 3. Scott Filip (Lake Park) 6-09, 4. Erik Miller (St. Charles North) 6-08, 5. Tim Heinz (Neuqua Valley) 6-06, 6. Dylan Toole (Grayslake North) 6-06, 7. Julian Harvey (Edwardsville) 6-05, 8. Chris Wright-Madison (Oak Park-River Forest) 6-05, 9. Reid Smith (York) 6-05, 10. Manny Bofah (Plainfield North) 6-04, 11. Tyler Maryanski (Marmion Acad.) 6-04.

*

triple jump

1. Shawn Koch (Lake Park) 48-04.25, 2. Jamion Nash (Belleville West) 48-00.75, 3. Marcus Jegede (Lak ePark) 47-10, 4. Corey Jefferson (Rockford Auburn) 47-01.50, 5. Taylor Alarcon (New Trier) 46-08.75, 6. Julian Harvey (Edwardsville) 45-10.75, 7. Joseph Toye (Whitney Young) 45-09.50, 8. James Travis (Waubonsie Valley) 45-04.50, 9. Louis Dotson (Rockford Jefferson) 44-09.25, 10. Stacey Smith (Schaumburg) 44-08, 11. Matt Duncan (Zion-Benton) 44-04.75, 12. Kyle Kumerow (South Elgin) 44-03.75.

*

shot put

1. Matsen Dziedzic (Libertyville) 61-11.25, 2. Jordan Fobbe (Stevenson) 56-07, 3. Brandon Lombardino (Grant) 55-09.25, 4. Martinus Matchell (Collinsville) 55-06.25, 5. Jimmy Mitchell (Lyons) 55-05.50, 6. Dennis Gargovic (Niles West) 55-04.50, 7. Ricky Hurley (Cary-Grove) 55-03.25, 8. James Torgerson (Springfield) 55-01.25, 9. Jake Ottersen (Zion-Bentn) 54-03.25, 10. Tyler Brown (Peoria Richwoods) 53-08, 11. Marcus Cheatom (Brother Rice) 53-01, 12. Keith King (Peoria Richwoods) 52-00.

*

discus

1. Brandon Lombardino (Grant) 191-00, 2. Carlos Varela-Hernandez (Neuqua Valley) 166-10, 3. Riley Kittridge (Waubonsie Valley) 166-10, 4. Kyle Mitchell (Plainfield Central) 164-10, 5. Ricky Hurley (Cary-Grove) 163-03, 6. Marcus Cheatom (Brother Rice) 159-06, 7. Favio Nunez (Joliet Central) 159-00, 8. Levi Perry (East Moline United) 156-08, 9. Per Johnson (Lake Park) 153-95, 10. Justin Herbert (Huntley) 153-04, 11. James Torgerson (Springfield) 152-05, 12. Ryan Connor (Joliet Central) 150-11.

*

pole vault

1. Luke Winder (Plainfield Central) 16-03, 2. Derrick Smith (Lake Park) 16-00, 3. Chad Weaver (Providence Catholic) 15-06, 4. Tim Ehrhardt (Lake Park) 15-03, 5. Will Ford (McHenry) 15-00, 6. Patrick Fisch (Lockport) 15-00, 7. Tim Guthrie (Geneva) 14-09, 8. Jack Klopfenstein (O'Fallon) 14-06, 9. Patrick Riley (O'Fallon) 14-06, 10. Dale Hollinger (Wheaton North) 14-00, 11. R.J. Viereckl (Batavia) 13-06.

*

Share this page
Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.