Breaking News Bar
updated: 5/19/2013 12:59 AM

Saturday's boys tennis scoreboard

hello
Success - Article sent! close
 

Saturday's meets

*

Order Reprint Print Article
 
Interested in reusing this article?
Custom reprints are a powerful and strategic way to share your article with customers, employees and prospects.
The YGS Group provides digital and printed reprint services for Daily Herald. Complete the form to the right and a reprint consultant will contact you to discuss how you can reuse this article.
Need more information about reprints? Visit our Reprints Section for more details.

Contact information ( * required )

Success - request sent close

At Elgin sectional

Team Scores

1. Jacobs 29, 2. South Elgin 26, 3. Hampshire 21, 4. Dundee-Crown 10, 5. Elgin Academy 8, 5. Elgin 8, 5. Huntley 8, 5. Streamwood 8, 6. Larkin 6.

Championship Matches

Singles - Norasith (SE) d. Hougland (Hamp) 6-2, 6-7 (7-5), 6-3.

Doubles - Ki. Bernardo/Sidor (J) d. Manzano/Patel (SE) 6-0, 6-3.

Third Place Matches

Singles - Panchapakesan (J) d. Chong (J) by inj. default.

Doubles - Dahlberg/West (Hamp) d. Kr. Bernardo/Gaspari (J) 6-4, 6-7 (7-3), 6-3.

*

At Cary-Grove sectional

Team Scores

1. Prairie Ridge 24, 2. McHenry 18, 2. Marian Central 18, 4. Cary-Grove 16, 5. Crystal Lake Central 15, 6. Johnsburg 13, 7. Crystal Lake South 4, 8. Woodstock 2, 9. Marengo 0, 10. Woodstock North 0.

Championship Matches

Singles - Waters (MC) d. Russell (C-G) 6-2, 6-1.

Doubles - Heydari/Henning (PR) d. Quitalig/Higgin (M) 3-6, 7-5, 6-2.

Third Place Matches

Singles - Wells (J) d. Nelson (CLC) 6-3, 6-3.

Doubles - M. O'Connell/B. O'Connell (CLC) d. Lamar/VanBosch (PR) 6-4, 6-3.

*

Warren sectional

TEAM SCORES

Lake Forest 35, Warren 25, Grayslake Central 12, Grayslake North 12, Antioch 10, 6th Zion-Benton 8, Lakes 4, Round Lake 2

Singles

1. Tarwid, Peter(LF) dflt Trukov (Warr).

3. Polender (LF) d. Ward (Ant) 6-0,6-0.

Doubles

1. Zordani/Christian (LF) dflt Bagheri/O'Kelly (LF). 3 Matheny/Gudeman (Warr) d. Hardiman/Skelton (Warr) 0-6,6-4, 7-6 (4).

*

Downers Grove South sectional

team scores

Downers Grove South 36, York 23, Downers Grove North 14, Walther Lutheran 10, Timothy Christian 6

State Qualifiers

Singles --1st place: Artus (DGS) d. Leto (DGS) 6-2, 6-3; 3rd place: Elsey (Y) d. Peterson (Y) 6-3, 6-2.

Doubles --1st place: Freischlag/Andres (DGS) d. Wood/McMillan (DGS) 6-2, 6-3; 3rd place: Downs/Burnham (DGN) d. Riddle/Miller (Y) 6-0, 6-3.

*

Geneva sectional

team scores

St. Charles East 18, St. Charles North 17, Geneva 16, Lake park 16, Fenton 8, Glenbard North 8, Bartlett 8

State Qualifiers

Singles --1st place: Boenen (SCE) d. Bowman (SCE) 6-1, ret.; 3rd place: Krzyzaniak (GN) d. Amalraj (SCN) ret.

Doubles --1st place: Doeckel/Huang (Gen) d. Sabal/Millikan (LP) 6-2, 5-7, 6-2; 3rd place: Spellman/Hedges (SCN) d. Potts/McCarty (Gen) 7-5, 6-2.

*

Hinsdale Central sectional

team scores

Hinsdale Central 36, Lyons Township 24, Hinsdale South 14, Nazareth 10, Morton 8, Reavis 6, Riverside-Brookfield 2, Argo 2, St. Lawrence 0

State Qualifiers

Singles --1st place: Joyce (HC) d. Lorenzini (HC) 6-3, 7-6(2); 3rd place: Elliott (LT) d. BUrke (LT) 6-4, 6-2.

Doubles --1st place: Grabill/Martin (HC) d. Hagermoser/Henegan (HC) 3-6, 6-4, 6-4; 3rd place: Wennerstrum/O'Reilly (LT) d. Murray/Wing (HS) 6-4, 6-2.

*

Naperville North sectional

team scores

Naperville North24, Benet 20, Wheaton Warrenville South 18, Glenbard West 18, Glenbard South 6, Wheaton Noth 6, St. Francis 6

State Qualifiers

Singles --1st place: Dell (GW) d. Chen (NN) 6-2, 6-4; 3rd place: McDonough (WWS) d. Li (NN) 6-1, 6-1.

Doubles --1st place: Gatto/Read (Ben) d. Nguyen/Rostogi (NN) 6-3, 6-3; 3rd place: Welch/Reinders (WWS) d. Garvin/Kovach (Ben) 7-5, 6-4.

*

Plainfield North sectional

team scores

Neuqua Valley 30, Oswego 15, Plainfield South 14, Plainfield Central 13, Yorkville12, Minooka 8, Oswego East 8, Plainfield North 0, Plainfield East 0

State Qualifiers

Singles --1st place: Russell (PS) d. Iyer (NV) 6-1, 6-3; 3rd place: Koesler (Osw) d. Krishnan (NV) 6-4, 2-6, 6-4.

Doubles --1st place: Hoffmann/Warning (NV) d. Anderson/Kosova (NV) 2-6, 6-3, 7-5; 3rd place: Warman-Dib/Fisher (PC) d. Buell/Ticala (PC) 4-6, 6-3, 6-4.

*

West Aurora sectional

team scores

Naperville Central 29, Waubonsie Valley 18, Marmion 16, Metea Valley 12, IMSA 11, Batavia 6, Aurora Central Catholic 4, West Aurora 4, East Aurora 0

State Qualifiers

Singles --1st place: Marbach (WV) d. Albert (NC) 6-0, 6-1; 3rd place: Wang (NC) d. King (Marm) 6-4, 7-6 (7-3).

Doubles --1st place: Lo/Swamy (NC) d. Rettig/Graft (Marm) 6-4, 6-2; 3rd place: Yun/Patel-O'Connor (IMSA) d. Gillette/Delgrosso (NC) 1-6, 7-5, 6-3.

*

STEVENSON SECTIONAL

team results

Stevenson 27, Libertyville 12, Barrington 10, Vernon Hills 5, Lake Zurich 4, Carmel 4, Mundelein 0, Wauconda 0

STATE QUALIFIERS

Singles --Champion: J.Bush (Stev) d. VanDixhorn (Lib) 6-2, 6-1; 3rd place: B.Bush (Stev) d. Parekh (Bar) 2-6, 6-3, 7-6 (3).

Doubles --Champion: Harvey/Komarov (Stev) d. Jaworski/Lieberman (Stv) 6-2, 6-1; 3rd place: Kadyrov/Dobrik (VH) d. Springgate/Daluga (Lib) dflt.

*

HIGHLAND PARK SECTIONAL

team results

Deerfield 26, Prospect 13, Highland Park 12, Buffalo Grove 7.

STATE QUALIFIERS

Singles --Champion: Ma (Dfld) d. Kasbeer (Dfld) 6-2, 6-4; 3rd place: Burke (Pros) d. Fisch (Pros) 6-7, 6-2, 6-4.

Doubles --Champion: Rosenblatt/Crist (Dfld) d. Aizenberg/Dunn (HP) 6-3, 6-1; 3rd place: Georgiades/Levitan (BG) d. Vanderloot/Pekin (Dfld) dflt.

*

GLENBROOK NORTH SECTIONAL

team results

Glenbrook North 17, Glenbrook South 11, Conant 8, Rolling Meadows 8, Fremd 6, Hoffman Estates 2, Elk Grove 0.

STATE QUALIFIERS

Singles --Champion: Lin (Sch) d. Galvin (RM) 6-2, 6-1; 3rd place: Sauser (GbkN) d. Gan (GbkS) 6-4, 6-4.

Doubles --Champion: Zakhodin/Perez (GbkN) d. Itskovich/Sacks (Con) 6-1, 7-6(3); 3rd place: Lyon/Baddeloo (GbkS) d. Pohl/Vundru (Frm) 2-6, 6-3, 6-2.

*

OAK PARK SECTIONAL

team results

Oak Park-River Forest 25, Maine South 21, Fenwick 16, Taft 14, Maine West 10, Elmwood Park 10.

STATE QUALIFIERS

Singles --Champion: Woznicka (Taft) d. Blim (OPRF) 6-3, 6-1; 3rd place: Trivanovic (MS) d. Daleison (MS).

Doubles --Champion: Dixon/Lehman (OPRF) d. Ryan/Fitzpatrick (Fwk) 6-1, 6-0; 3rd place: Arends/Philion (OPRF) d. Budzik/Stoitzev (MW) 6-3, 6-4.

*

Share this page
Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.
    help here