Breaking News Bar
updated: 5/19/2013 12:59 AM

Saturday's girls track scoreboard

hello
Success - Article sent! close
 

Saturday's meets

*

Order Reprint Print Article
 
Interested in reusing this article?
Custom reprints are a powerful and strategic way to share your article with customers, employees and prospects.
The YGS Group provides digital and printed reprint services for Daily Herald. Complete the form to the right and a reprint consultant will contact you to discuss how you can reuse this article.
Need more information about reprints? Visit our Reprints Section for more details.

Contact information ( * required )

Success - request sent close

State meet

At Charleston

team scores

Lincoln-Way East 79, Edwardsville 68.50, Glenbard West 31, West Aurora 39, Homewood-Flossmoor 30, Belleville West 29, Peoria Richwoods 27, St. Charles East 25, New Trier 24, Evanson 23, Danville 22, O'Fallon 20, Prospec 19, Rock Island 19, Lake Park 18.5, DeKalb 17, Warren 17, RocktonHononegah 15, Rolling Meadows 15, York 14, Chicago Payton 11, Palatine 12, Yorkville 12, Jacobs 11, Huntley 11, Naperville Central 11, Lake Forest 10, Wheaton Warrenville South 10, Cary-Grove 9, Plainfield North 9, Highland Park 8, Lyons 8, Libertyville 8, Machesney Park Harlem 8, Normal Community West 8, Oak Park-River Forest 8, Collinsville 7, Grant 7, Hoffman Estates 7, Neuqua Valley 7, Oswego 7, Chicago Lane 6, Whitney Young 6, Mundelein 6, Rich Central 6, Metea Valley 5, Crystal Lake Central 5, Glenbard East 5, Rockford EAst 5, Bradley-Bourbonnais 4, Glenbard North 4, Downers Grove North 4, Geneva 4, St. Ignatius 3, Minooka 3, Naperville North 3, Normal Community 3, Oswego East 2, Pekin 2, Plainfield Central 2, Romeoville 2, Deerfield 1.5, Granite City 1.5, Chicago Heights Marian 1, Conant 1, Sandburg 1, Springfield 1, Willowbrook 1.

*

individual finishers

4x800 relay

1. New Trier (Smith, Keene, J.Ackerman, C.Ackerman) 9:04.86, 2. Palatine (Liz Cox, Cassidy McPherson, Kara Burton, Tess Wesowicz) 9:12.21, 3. Yorkville 9:14.12, 4. Prospect (Brooke Wolfe, Christina Santiago, Hannah Getschman, Lauren Poplawski) 9:18.85, 5. Jacobs (Molly Barnes, Tori Tamburrino, Sam Baran, Lauren VanVlierbergen) 9:21.05, 6. Downers Grove North (Gabrielle Hesslau, Zayna Jan, Grace Maletich, Stephanie Urbancik) 9:21.71, 7. Minooka 9:21.73, 8. St. Charles East (Torree Scull, Corrin Adams, Anastasia Honea, Krista Fitzmaurice) 9:23.63, 9. O'Fallon 9:24.28, 10. Naperville Nort (Jenny Gibson, Ella Guppy, Maria McDaniel, Allison Trezona) 9:24.37.

*

4x100 relay

1. Lincoln-Way East (Alexis Hyshaw, Asia Brown, Alexis Pierre-Antoine, Aaliyah Brown) :46.48, 2. Rock Island :47.56,3. Homewood-Flossmoor :47.76, 4. Danville :48.15, 5. O'Fallon :48.20, 6. Evanston :48.78, 7. Naperville Central (D'jenne Egharevba, Rachel Skinner, Lauren Erickson, Mary Beth Blank) :48.79, 8. Highland Park :48.93, 9. St. Charles East (Kimber Abels, Monika Stoskute, Jess Glas, Lauren Towne) :50.10.

*

3200

1. Madeline Perez (Glenbard West) 10:22.29, 2. Kaylee Flanagan (Lake Park) 10:34.03, 3. Emma Fisher (York) 10:41.42, 4. Elena Palacios (Mundelein) 10:42.10, 5. Lindsay Graham (Glenbard East) 10:42.42, 6. Kelsey Hjorth (Oswego) 10:44.10, 7. Elly TeTurris (Naperville North) 10:44.93, 8. Emily Brelsfoard (Normal Community West) 10:46.46, 9. Carly Krull (Sandburg) 19:48.52,10. Lisa Luczak (Glenbard West) 10:51.08.

*

110 high hurdles

1. Alexus Jimson-Miller (Danville) :14.12, 2. Emma Spagnola (West Aurora) :14.16, 3. Jasmine Berry (Belleville West) :14.63, 4. Brenna Detra (Peoria Richwoods) :14.63,5. Alexis Pierre-Antoine (Lincoln-Way East) :14.66, 6. Claudette Day (Belleville West) :14.66, 7. Kristen Dowell (Edwardsville) :14.82, 8. Katie Shifflet (Normal Community West) :14.86, 9. Logan Tillmon (Rockford East) :14.89.

*

100 dash

1. Aaliyah Brown (Lincoln-Way East) :11.42, 2. Alexis Hyshaw (Lincoln-Way East) :11.86, 3. Nwokenkwo (Homewood-Flossmoor) :12.04, 4. Nyjah Lane (Highland Park) :12.09, 5. LaDaisha Steen-Yates (Peoria Richwoods) :12.13, 6. Anita Saffa (West Aurora) :12.18, 7. Mystique Thompson (Rock Island) :12.19, 8. Alex Dudley (Oswego East) :12.34, 9. Jessica Watkins (Bolingbrook) :12.44.

100-Meter Race, Wheelchair Division: 1. Evelyn Felipez (Lakes) :29.64, 2. Stella McMillan (Ch. Curie) :29.81.

*

800 run

1. Courtney Clayton (Rockton Hononegah) 2:07.05, 2. McKenna Kiple (Wheaton Warrenville South) 2:11.74, 3. Emma Reifel (Glenbard West) 2:12.19, 4. Shianne Baggett (Whitney Young) 2:13.57, 5. Jessica Ackerman (New Trier) 2:15.69, 6. Kathryn Adelman (Geneva) 2:17.94, 7. Tami Cardenas (O'Fallon) 2:18.23, 8. Alyssa Vogt (Lincoln-Way East) 2:18.33, 9. Molly Krawczykowski (Willowbrook) 2:18.63.

*

2x400 relay

1. Lincoln-Way East (Alexis Hyshaw, Asia Brown, Alexis Pierre-Antoine, Aaliyah Brown) 1:36.86, 2. Rock Island 1:40.81, 3. Plainfield North 1:41.66, 4. O'Fallon 1:41.77, 5. Homewood-Flossmoor 1:42.13, 6. Naperville Central (D'jenne Egharevba, Rachel Skinner, Lauren Erickson, Mary Beth Blank) 1:42.16, 7. York (Emily Simo, Marissa Sparks, Josephine Jelinek, Shante Dansby) 1:42.19, 8. Downers Grove South (Sam Baeten, Shaliyan Dixon-Tucker, Michaela Hackbarth, Jada Franklin) 1:45.11, 9. St. Ignatius 1:45.74.

*

400 DASH

1. Brittny Ellis (Warren) :54.34, 2. Cameron Pettigrew (Ch. Payton) :54.84, 3. Parker English (Evanston) :55.48, 4. Jordan Shead (St. Charles East) :55.56, 5. Courtney Clayton (Rockton Hononegah) :56.08, 6. Simone Carr (Glenbard North) :56.49, 7. Britney Williams (St. Charles East) :56.77, 8. Jenna Moody (Plainfield Central) :57.00,9. Anthonia Moore (Huntle) :57.07.

*

300 intermediate hurdles

1. Brenna Detra (Peoria Richwoods) :42.76, 2. Emma Spagnola (West Aurora) :42.98, 3. Kristen Dowell (Edwardsville) :43.06, 4. Alexus Jimson-Miller (Danville) :43.55, 5. Aaliyah White (Machesney Park Harlem) :44.18, 6. Logan Tillmon (Rockford East) :44.26, 7. Jasmine Berry (Belleville West) :44.34, 8. May Neal (Neuqua Valley) :44.50, 9. Imani Haynes (Chicago Heights Marian) :44.62.

*

1600 run

1. Madeline Perez (Glenbard West) 4:52.24, 2. Courtney Ackerman (New Trier) 4:53.98, 3. Christina Santiago (Prospect) 4:55.67, 4. Lauren VanVlierbergen (Jacobs) 4:55.94, 5. SkylerBollinger (Yorkville) 4:58.63, 6. Emma Fisher (York) 5:00.45, 7. Kelsey Hjorth (Oswego) 5:03.11, 8. Hope Schmelzle (Wheaton Warrewnville South) 5:03.84, 9. Mimi Smith (New Trier) 5:04.30.

*

200 dash

1. Aaliyan Brown (Lincoln-Way East) :24.03, 2. Parker English (Evanston) :24.48, 3. Brittny Ellis (Warren) :24.53, 4. Brenna Detra (Peoria Richwoods) :24.62, 5. Alexis Hyshaw (Lincoln-Way East) :25.15, 6. Cameron Pettigrew (Ch. Payton) :25.15, 7. Antoinette Broughton (Homewood-Flossmoor) :25.16, 8. Hanna Cohn (St. Ignatius) :25.71, 9. Jessica Watkins (Bolingbrook) :25.99.

200-Meter Race, Wheelchair Division: 1. Stella McMillan (Ch. Curie) 1:03.00, 2. Evelyn Felipez (Lakes) 1:09.42.

*

4x400 relay

1. St. Charles East (Elizabeth Chmelik, Jordan Shead, Allison Chmelik, Britney Williams) 3:50.07, 2. Belleville West 3:50.19, 3. Lincoln-Way East 3:50.86, 4. Chicago Lane) 3:55.27, 5. O'Fallon 3:57.16, 6. Edwardsville 3:57.25, 7. Machesney Park Harlem 3:57.31, 8. Glenbard West (Emma Reifel, Mary Nevins, JaSharra Clark, Emma Gambol) 3:58.47, 9. Springfield 3:59.15.

*

Long jump

1. Emma Spagnola (West Aurora) 18-9.25, 2. Lauren White (Edwardsville) 18-7.25, 3. Jasmine Brown (DeKalb) 18-6.5, 4. Aliyah Harmon (Rich Central) 18-4, 5. Maya Neal (Neuqua Valley) 18-4, 6. Parker English (Evanston) 18-3, 7. Janae Cox (Bradley-Bourbonnais) 18-3, 8. Anna Laudizio (Plainfield North) 18-0, 9. Catherine Sherwood (Prospect) 17-11.

*

high jump

1. Omo Tseumah (Huntley) 5-8, 2. Emma Haugen (Lyons) 5-8, 3. Kelsey Shannon (Belleville West) 5-7, 4. Lauren White (Edwardsville) 5-6, 5. Julia Junkroski (Lincoln-Way East) 5-5, 6. Haley Becker (Libertyville) 5-4, 7. Tyshai Freeman (Lake Park) 5-4, 8.(T) Natalie O'Keffe (Granite City) 5-4, Deborrah Blackburn (Edwardsville) 5-4.

*

triple jump

1. Jasmine Brown (DeKalb) 39-11.75, 2. Chardae Greenlee (Homewood-Flossmoor) 38-11.5, 3. Kayla Marshall (Collinsville) 38-8.5, 4. Joslyn Nicholson (Cary-Grove 37-5, 5. Morgan Sharpe (Edwardsville) 37-2.25, 6. Meg Jump (Palatine) 37-1.25, 8. Emma Gambol (Glenbard West5) 37-0.5, 9. Keanu Taylor (Bradley-Bourbonnais) 36-10.75.

*

shotput

1. Emmonnie Henderson (Edwardsville) 50-9.5, 2. Aaliyah Covington (Edwardsville) 43-11, 3. Morgan Keller (Rolling Meadows) 43-6, 4. Banke Oginni (Hoffman Estates) 41-11.5, 5. Erin Reese (Prospect) 41-11.5, 6. Norris (Naperville Central) 41-7, 7. Janeah (Stewart (Thornwood) 39-2.75, 8. Raven Kelley (Romeoville) 38-11.75, 9. Jennifer Donnell (Conant) 38-11.25.

Shot Put, Wheelchair Division: 1. Stella McMillan (Ch. Curie) 8-10.25.

*

discus throw

1. Emmonnie Henderson (Edwardsville) 156-7, 2. Morgan Keller (Rolling Meadows) 149-7, 3. Melissa Dunham (Grant) 133-9, 4. Aaliyah Covington (Edwardsville) 132-4, 5. Holly Julifs (MeteaValley) 128-10, 6. Tia Robertson (Normal Community West) 125-10, 7. Nikki Freeman (Cary-Grove) 122-04, 8. Lexie Yeley (Pekin) 122-0, 9. Banke Oginni (Hoffman Estates) 120-6.

Discus Throw, Wheelchair Division: 1. Stella McMillan (Ch. Curie) 22-7.

*

pole vault

1. Carly Schmidt (Lake Forest) 13-0, 2. McKenzie Kroeschell (Oak Park-River Forest) 12-0, 3. Julia Junkroski (Lincoln-Way East) 12-0, 4. Maya Golliday (Lake Park) 11-9, 5. Claire Dalman (Crystal Lake Central) 11-9, 6. Nicole Jaffke (Libertyville) 11-6, 7. Brooke Catherine (Normal Community) 11-3, 8.(T) Danielle Wojciechowski (Lake Park) 11-0, Christine Stitcher (Deerfield) 11-0.

*

Share this page
Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.
    help here