Breaking News Bar
updated: 5/18/2013 1:40 AM

Friday's girls track scoreboard

hello
Success - Article sent! close
 

Friday's meets

*

State meet

At Charleston

finals qualifiers

4x800 relay

Jacobs (Barnes, Tamburrino, Baran, VanVlierbergen) 9:16.19, Palatine (Cox, Burton, Wasowicz, Tenca) 9:16.63, Prospect (Wolfe, Getschman, Santiago, Poplawski) 9:19.87, New Trier 2:21.43, Yorkville 9:23.72, Chicago Lane 9:24.44, St. Charles East (Fitzmaurice, Adams, Honea Scull) 9:24.59, Loyola Acad. 9:25.72, Downers Grove North (Bondield, Jan, Hesslau, Urbancik 9:27.82, Minooka 9:28.45, Naperville North (Gibson, Guppy, McDaniel, Trezona) 9:29.25, O'Fallon 9:29.41

*

4x100 relay

Lincoln-Way East :46.45, Rock Island :47.43, Homewood-Flossmoor) :47.87, O'Fallon :47.96, Danville :48.21, St. Charles East (Abels, Shead, Chmelik, Williams) :48.24, Evanston :48.32, Highland Park :48.51, Naperville Cenral (Egharevba, Skinner, Erickson, Blank) :48.57.

*

110 high hurdles

Jimson-Miller (Danville) :14.43, Emma Spagnola (West Aurora), :14.55, Berry (Belleville West) :14.68, Day (Belleville West) :14.71, Detra (Peoria Richwoods) :14.89, Dowell (Edwardsville) :15.01, Shifflet (Normal Community West) :15.03, Tillmon (Rockford East) :15.04, Pierre-Antoine (Lincoln-Way East) :15.04.

*

100 dash

Brown (Lincoln-Way East) :11.99, Hyshaw (Lincoln-Way East) :12.34, Nwokenkwo (Homewood-Flossmoor) :12.36, Thompson (Rock Island) :12.37, Lane (Highland Park) :12.43, Anita Saffa (West Aurora) :12.51, Dudley (Oswego East) :12.53, Watkins (Bolingbrook) :12.55, Steen-Yates (Peoria Richwoods) :12;56.

*

800 run

Clayton (Rockton Hononegah) 2:10.67, Emma Reifel (Glenbard West) 2:14.79, Baggett (Whitney Young) 2:15.56, McKenna Kiple (Wheaton Warrenville South) 2:17.11, Ackerman (New Trier) 2:18.13, Kathryn Adelman (Geneva) 2:18.19, Molly Krawczykowski (Willowbrook), 2:18.47, Corrin Adams (St. Charles East) 2:18.77, Cardenas (O'Fallon) 2:18.94, McAsey (Minooka) 2:19.01, Seger (Belvidere North) 2:19.65, Vogt (Lincoln-Way East) 2:19.74.

*

2x400 relay

Lincoln-Way East 1:38.83, Homewood-Flossmoor 1:41.23, Rock Island 1:42.37, Plainfield North 1:41.61, O'Fallon 1:42.02, Naperville Central (Egharevba, Skinner, Erickson, Blank) 1:42.85, St. Ignatius 1:43.26, York (Simo, Sparks, Jelinek, Dansby) 1:43.60, Downers Grove South (Baeten, Dixon-Tucker, Hackbarth, Franklin) 1:44.23.

*

400

English (Evanston) :54.80, Pettigrew (Payton) :55.14, Brittny Ellis (Warren) :55.18, Jordan Shead (St. Charles East) :55.37, Clayton (Rockton Hononegah) :56.23, Britney (Williams) St. Charles East) :56.25, Moody (Plainfield Central) :56.54, Anthonia Moore (Huntley) :56.95, Simone Carr (Glenbard North) :57.27.

*

300 intermediate hurdles

Detra (Peoria Richwood) :43.45, Jimson-Miller (Danville) :44.01, Emma Spagnola (West Aurora) :44.02, Berry (Belleville West) :4.36, Haynes (Chicago Heights Marian) :44.60, Dowell (Edwardsville) :44.61, Tillmon (Rockford East) :44.74, White (Machesney Park Harlem) :44.95, Maya Neal (Neuqua Valley) :45.32.

*

1600 run

Madeline Perez (Glenbard West) 4:52.21, Lauren VanVlierbergen (Jacobs) 4:55.40, Christina Santiago (Prospect) 4:55.72, Ackerman (New Trier) 4:55.94, Emma Fischer (York) 4:56.06, Bollinger (Yorkville) 4:58.90, Smith (New Trier) 4:59.06, Hjorth (Oswego) 4:59.46, Hope Schmelzle (Wheaton Warrenville South) 5:00.87, Brelsfoard (Normal Community West) 5:01.05, Lisa Luczak (Glenbard West) 5:03.18, Schlachtenhaufen (Lake Forest) 5:03.63.

*

200 dasy

Brown (Lincoln-Way East :24.28, English (Evanston) :24.51, Brittny Ellis (Warren) :24.90, Detra (Peoria Richwoods) :24.90, Pettigrew (Payton) :25.04, Hyshaw (Lincoln-Way East) :25.08, Broughton (Homewood-Flossmoor) :25.13, Cohn (St. Ignatius) :25.35, Watkins (Bolingbrook) :25.57.

*

4x400 relay

St. Charles East (E.Chmelik, Shead, A.Chmelik, Williams) 3:51.93, Lincoln-Way East 3:53.49, Springfield 3:54.75, Belleville West 3:55.04, Glenbard West (Reifel, Nevins, Clark, Gambol) 3:55.65, Chicago Lane 3:55.90, O'Fallon 3:57.67, Machesney Park Harlem 3:57.84, Edwardsville 3:58.62.

*

Long jump

Emma Spagnola (West Aurora) 18-9.25, Brown (DeKalb) 18-6.5, Harmon (Rich Central) 18-4, Maya Neal (Neuqua Valley) 18-4, Laudizio (Plainfield North) 18-0, English (Evanston) 17-11.5, Catherine Sherwood (Prospect) 17-11, White (Edwardsville), 17-10, Day (Belleville West) 17-9.75, Faith Furio (Cary-Grove) 17-7.5, Greenlee (Homewood-Flossmoor) 17-7.75, Cox (Bradley-Bourbomnais) 17-6.5.

*

high jump

Shannon (Belleville West) 5-4, Omo Tseumah (Huntley) 5-4, Cates (Bloom Twp.) 5-4, Tyshai Freeman (Lake Park) 5-4, Haley Becker (Libertyville) 5-4, O'Keffe (Granite City) 5-4, White (Edwardsville) 5-4, Junkroski (Lincoln-Way East) 5-4, Blackburn (Edwardsville) 5-4, Erin Zappia (Wheaton Warrenville South) 5-4, Haugen (Lyons) 5-4.

*

triple jump

Brown (DeKalb) 39-11.75, Greenlle (Homewood-Flossmoor) 38-11.5, Marshall (Collinsville) 38-8.5, Sharpe (Edwardsville) 37-2.25, Meg Jump (Palatine) 37-1.25, Allison Chmelik (St. Charles East) 37-0.75, Emma Gambol (Glenbard West) 37-0.5, Taylor (Bradley-Bourbonnais) 36-10.75, Joslyn Nicholson (Cary-Grove) 36-9.25, Tyshai Freeman (Lake Park) 36-8.0, Haugan (Lyons) 36-7.75, Brown (Alton) 36-7.5.

*

shotput

Henderson (Edwardsville) 49-7.75, Morgan Keller (Rolling Meadows) 43-6, Covington (Edwardsville) 43-3, Banke Oginni (Hoffman Estates) 41-11.5, Erin Reese (Prospect) 40-02, Steward (Thornwood) 39-2.75, Kelly (Romeoville) 38-11.75, Jennifer Donnell (Conant) 38-11.25, Maya Marion (West Aurora) 38-10, Tina Norris (Naperville Central) 38-4.5, Townsend (Niles West) 38-4, Holly Julifs (Metea Valley) 38-4.

*

discus

Morgan Keller (Rolling Meadows) 149-7, Henderson (Edwardsville) 146-1, Melissa Dunham (Grant) 133-09, Covington (Edwardsville) 132-4, Holly Julifs (Metea Valley) 128-10, Nikki Freeman (Cary-Grove) 122-04, Yeley (Pekin) 122-0, Banke Oginni (Hoffman Estates) 120-6, Robertson (Normal Community West) 120-05, Olivia Roehri (Cary-Grove) 120-3, Jennifer Donnell (Conant) 115-4, Keely Knobbe (Warren) 114-01,

*

pole vault

Junkroski (Lincoln-Way East) 11-0, Schmidt (Lake Forest) 11-0, Kroeschell (Oak Park-River Forest) 11-0, Maya Golliday (Lake Park) 11-0, Catherine (Normal Community) 11-0, Stitcher (Deerfield) 11-0, Clarie Dalman (Crystal Lake Central) 11-0, Nicole Jaffke (Libertyville) 11-0, Gailius (Belleville East), 11-0, Roderick (Edwardsville) 11-0, Danielle Wojciechowski (Lake Park) 10-9, Skylar Schoen (Batavia) 10-9, Amy Smith (Wheaton Warrenville) South), 10-6.

*

Share

Interested in reusing this article?

Custom reprints are a powerful and strategic way to share your article with customers, employees and prospects.

The YGS Group provides digital and printed reprint services for Daily Herald. Complete the form to the right and a reprint consultant will contact you to discuss how you can reuse this article.

Need more information about reprints? Visit our Reprints Section for more details.

Contact information ( * required )

Name * Company Telephone * E-mail *

Message (optional)

Success - Reprint request sent Click to close
Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.
    help here