Breaking News Bar
updated: 5/17/2013 12:53 AM

Thursday's boys track scoreboard

hello
Success - Article sent! close
 

Thursday's meets

*

Class 2A Fenwick sectional

Team Scores

Glenbard South 130; Benet 118; North Lawndale 70; St. Laurence 50; Elmwood Park 44; Fenwick 41.5; Nazareth 30; Evergreen Park 27; Wheaton Academy 14; Walther Lutheran 12; St. Francis 10.5; Montini 6; Chicago Agricultural Science 4

Advancing Individuals

3200 relay: Benet (Johnson, Svoboda, Kirwan, Parisi) 8:18.11; Elmwood Park (Tillema, Lepore, Wojcik, Stechyshyn) 8:23.25; 400 relay: North Lawndale (Jordan, Gowdy, Payton, McGee) 43.02; Glenbard South (Wiliams, Curtis, Blankenship, Shannon) 43.93; 3200: Vershay (Ben) 9:41.67; Yerkes (Fen) 9:52.64; 110 high hurdles: Payton (NL) 15.03; Dzik (Ben) 15.31; 100: McGee (NL) 11.20; Manuel (Naz) 11.67; 800: Wold (GS) 2:00.02; Svoboda (Ben) 2:00.17; 800 relay: Glenbard South (Shannon, CUrtis, Williams, Blankenship) 1:32.20; Benet (Zdunek, Zdunek, Dale, DeAsis) 1:33.28; 400: Jordan (NL) 49.98; Ryan (EvP) 50.19; Ruff (WA) 50.74; 300 int. hurdles: Payton (NL) 39.00; Dzik (Ben) 39.42; 1600: Wold (GS) 4:24.57; Vershay (Ben) 4:30.11; 200:Jordan (NL) 22.01; McGee (NL) 22.21; 1600 relay: Benet (Wise, Dale, Svoboda) 3:30.35; Glenbard South (Ratliff, Greenwell, Williams, Wold) 3:33.21; Long jump: Blankenship (GS) 21-6.75; Manuel (Naz) 20-9.25; High jump: Curtis (GS) 6-1.0; Zinski (Ben) 5-11; Triple jump: Ratliff (GS) 44-0.5; Blankenship (GS) 42-4.5; Shotput: Hyc (StL) 61-11.25; Loos (GS) 49-4.5; Discus: Hyc (StL) 171-0; Hubona (Ben) 162-3; Murphy (ElP) 132-11; Pole vault: Dwyer (StL) 13-9.0; Angelico (ElP) 13-6.0; Acuff (Ben) 13-3.0.

*

Class 3A Joliet West sectional

Team Scores

Minooka 117; Plainfield East 68; Neuqua Valley 67; Waubonsie Valley 45; Naperville Central 40

Other competing schools: West Aurora, Joliet Central, Joliet West, Naperville North, Oswego East, Oswego, Plainfield Central, Plainfield North, Plainfield South, Yorkville

Advancing individuals

3200 relay: Minooka 7:52.05; West Aurora 7:58.93; Neuqua Valley 7:59.79; 400 relay: Plainfield East 42.12; Minooka 42.31; 3200: Beck (Osw) 9:15.54; Lathrop (PS) 9:25.74; Qiao (NN) 9:28.56; Bushelle (NV) 9:28.86; Suarez (PE) 9:28.91; 110 high hurdles: Mason (PN) 14.58; Zamora (Min) 14.63; 100: Smith (Min) 10.93; Mensah (PE) 11.06; 800: Pierce (Min) 1:54.25; Runnion (PE) 1:55.34; Giocolo (PC) 1:56.85; Tobias (PS) 1:57.02; 800 relay: Minooka 1:28.22; Waubonsie Valley 1:29.02; Plainfield East 1:29.34; Neuqua Valley 1:29.44; 400: Bransby (NC) 48.93; Lewis (PE) 49.16; Wilson (Min) 49.17; 300 int. hurdles: Maon (PE) 39.21; Jopes (NC) 39.66; 1600: Beck (Osw) 4:18.60; Fitzgerald (PS) 4:20.05; Horn (NV) 4:20.61; Thornton (OE) 4:21.15; Brodeur (NC) 4:22.32; 200: Bransby (NC) 22.17; Montgomery (PC) 22.18; 1600 relay: Minooka 3:20.42; Naperville Central 3:21.17; Plainfield East 3:21.93; West Aurora 3:22.33; Neuqua Valley 3:22.84; Long jump: Barnes (NV) 23-0; Dixon (Osw) 22-6.5; Cane (Min) 22-3.5; McCullough (JW) 22-03; Izizarry (PE) 22-03; High jump: Zumbahlen (Min) 6-5; Heinz (NV) 6-5; Bofah (PN) 6-5; Andreano (Min) 6-5; Triple jump: Travis (WV) 46-8; Kennebrew (WA) 45-11.5; Shotput: Kittridge (WV) 61-5.5; Swabowski (JC) 53-4.0; Discus: Kittridge (WV) 173-9; Nunez (JC) 160-10; Connor (JC) 160-2; Mitchell (PC) 159-4; Lancaster (PE) 158-10; Varela-Hern (NV) 158-7; Harris (WV) 156-2; Pole vault: Winder (PC) 15-3.0; Peterson (NV) 13-9.0.

*

BUFFALO GROVE SECTIONAL

TEAM SCORES

Fremd 82, Barrington 76, Stevenson 59, Zion-Benton 59, Palatine 56, Libertyville 41, Grayslake North 34, Buffalo Grove 29.

*

STATE QUALIFIERS

4x800 Relay: 1. Barrington 7:50.56, 2. Stevenson 7:51.02, 3. Hersey 7:51.41, 4. Palatine 7:55.89, 5. Lake Zurich 7:56.98, 6. Fremd 7:59.32; 4x100 relay: 1. Zion-Benton :42.43, 2. Lake Forest :42.67; 3200: 1. Salvano (BG) 9:19.99, 2. Milner (Lake Zurich) 9:22.71, 3. Philipose (Hersey) 9:23.25, 4. Burgoon (Bar) 9:27.75; 110 high hurdles: 1. Konopka (Frm) :14.74, 2. Kuksa (Pal) :14.94; 100: 1. Booker (GLN) :10.83, 2. Klett (Lake Zurich) :10.99; 800: 1. Richard (Mun) 1:55.33, 2. Bernardo (BG) 1:55.65; 4x200 relay: 1. Barrington 1:29.04, 2. Fremd 1:29.37, Zion-Benton 1:29.38; 400: 1. Shulga (GLN) :49.30, 2. Eiring (Bar) :50.38; 300 int. hurdles: 1. Konopka (Frm) :38.88, 2. Roberts (Lib) :39.38, 3. Yamamoto (Frm) :39.66; 1600: 1. Martinez (Warren) 4:18.12, 2. Brown (Pal) 4:19.17, 3. Zambrano (Pal) 4:19.32, 4. Winter (Frm) 4:19.97, 5. Bund (Lake Forest) 4:20.27, 6. Richards (Mundelein) 4:20.63, 7. Borowsky (Stev) 4:21.73; 200: 1. Williams (ZB) :21.92, 2. Miller (Bar) :22.19; 4x400 relay: 1. Barrington 3:23.98, 2. Fremd 3:24.58; Long jump: 1. Williams (ZB) 23-0, 2. Kim (Stev) 22-10.5; High jump: 1. Deloye (Bar) 6-5, 2. Winberg (Frm) 6-5, 3. Toole (GLN) 6-5, 4. Poklop (Pal) 6-5; Triple jump: 1. Kuksa (Pal) 45-4, 2. Duncan (ZB) 44-6; Shotput: 1. Dziedzic (LIb) 59-8, 2. Fobbe (Stev) 53-8, 3. Ottersen (ZB) 53-4; Discus: 1. Dziedzic (Lib) 174-10, 2. Beyer (Hersey) 168-6, 3. Dolan (Stev) 163-0, 4. Fobbe (Stev) 155-3; Pole vault: 1. Mayer (Frm) 12-9, 2. Klimek (Frm) 12-9.

*

NILES WEST SECTIONAL

TEAM SCORES

Evanston 85, Glenbrook South 72, Prospect 70, New Trier 58, Niles West 47, Deerfield 45, Maine South 42.50, Niles North 39.

*

STATE QUALIFIERS

4x800 Relay: 1. Prospect 8:00.18, 2. New Trier 8:04.09; 4x100 relay: 1. Evanston :42.23, 2. Glenbrook south :42.99; 3200: 1. Gold (Dfld) 9:17.81, 2. Hanig (Highland Park) 9:22.27; 110 high hurdles: 1. Kendziera (Pros) :14.27, 2. Pilliod (GbkS) :14.58; 100: 1. Murphy (Evn) :10.98, 2. Sledd (Highland Park) :10.98; 800: 1. Klamm (Evn) 1:54.45, 2. Montgomery (Evn) 1:54.90, 3. Gasca (Maine West) 1:54.99, 4. Leon (Maine West) 1:56.57, 5. Cardenas (NiW) 1:56.91, 6. Webb (NiW) 1:57.11; 4x200 relay: Evanston 1:29.23, 2. Niles West 1:31.14; 400: 1. Dickholtz (GbkS) :49.55, 2. Engel (GbkS) :49.64; 300 int. hurdles: 1. Kendziera (Pros) :37.52, 2. Henry (NiW) :39.59, 3. Pilliod (GbkS) :39.80; 1600: 1. Cotsirilos (NT) 4:19.62, 2. Shaffer (Pros) 4:20.76, 3. Estrada (Highland Park) 4:21.16, 4. Gold (Dfld) 4:21.34, 5. Beller (NiN) 4:21.70, 6. Hanig (Highland Park) 4:22.02; 200: 1. Hader (MS) :22.04, 2. O'Hara (Notre Dame) :22.46; 4x400 relay: 1. Evanston3:22.75, 2. Niles West 3:26.33; Long jump: 1. Hill (Evn) 22-4.5, 2. Ilenikhena (GbkS) 22-4.5; High jump: 1. Ilenikhena (GbkS) 6-0, 2. Northern (Evn) 5-11; Triple jump: 1. Alarcom (NT) 46-0.5, 2. Grady (Loyola Acad.) 43-3.5; Shotput: 1. Costello (Pros) 55-0, 2. Dibenedetto (Dfld) 54-10, 3. Gargovic (NiW) 54-6; Discus: 1. Gargovic (NiW) 149-8, 2. Bargione (Notre Dame) 149-7; Pole vault: 1. Yonkoff (MS) 13-9, 2. Middlebrook (Dfld) 12-9.

*

Share this page
Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.