Breaking News Bar
updated: 5/12/2013 12:21 AM

Friday's badminton scoreboard

hello
Success - Article sent! close
 

Friday's meets

*

Order Reprint Print Article
 
Interested in reusing this article?
Custom reprints are a powerful and strategic way to share your article with customers, employees and prospects.
The YGS Group provides digital and printed reprint services for Daily Herald. Complete the form to the right and a reprint consultant will contact you to discuss how you can reuse this article.
Need more information about reprints? Visit our Reprints Section for more details.

Contact information ( * required )

Success - request sent close

State meet

At Charleston

TEAM SCORES

Thornton Fractional South 11.0, Fremd 9.5, Downers Grove North 9.0, Naperville Central 9.0, York 8.5, Lockport 7.5, Naperville North 7.0, Stevenson 6.5, Buffalo Grove 6.0, Hinsdale Central 6.0, Lyons 6.0, New Trier 6.0, Reavis 5.5, Hinsdale South5.5, Deerfield 5.0, Prospect 4.0, Glenbard East 3.5, Sandburg 3.5, Willowbrook 3.5, Maine West 3.0, Lincoln-Way West 3.0, Palatine 3.0, Glenbard West 2.5, Lincoln-Way Central 2.5, Andrew 2.5, Glenbard North 2.0, Geneva 2.0, Glenbard South 2.0, Oak Lawn Community 2.0, Plainfield North 1.5, Barrington 1.0, Elk Grove 1.0, Homewood-Flossmoor 1.0, Conant 1.0, Neuqua Valley 1.0, Lake Park 1.0, South Elgin 1.0, Wheaton Warrenville South 1.0, Aurora East 0./5, Metea Valley 0.5, Bradley-Bourbonnais 0.5, Evanston 0.5, Joliet West 0.5, Plainfield East 0.5, St. Charles North 0.5.

*

SINGLES

Championship Bracket

First Round

2. A.Green (Geneva) d. S.Haggerty (Glenbard West) 21-9, 21-12; 3. V.Xu (Naperville Central) d. B.Gorski (Maine West) 21-17, 22-24, 21-16; 4. R.Schlitter (Glenbard East) d. J.Valmonte (Glenbard North) 21-18, 21-5; 5. S.Lin (Lyons) d. M.Levy (Deerfield) 21-10, 21-15; 6. B.Jin (Naperville North) d. S.Normoyle (Andrew) 21-15, 21-16; 7. S.Napoli (Lockport) d. S.Crowley (Sandburg) 21-18, 21-14; 8. J.Carlson (York) d. L.Nowack (Stevenson) 21-13, 21-15; 9. J.Gomez (Thornton Fractional South) d. D.Joseph (Hinsdale South) 21-8, 21-14; 10. A.Wendt (Willowbrook) d. F.Meitzler (Conant) 21-17, 21-11; 11. K.Owens (Fremd) d. E.LaSpina (Oak Lawn Community) 21-9, 21-7; 12. K.Washam (Glenbard South) d. J.Pollock (Prospect) 21-14, 21-8; 13. A.Mang (New Trier) d. A.Stuhlmacher (Wheaton North) 21-9, 21-5; 14. J.Tucker (Palatine) d. M.Hickey (Joliet West) 11-21, 21-14, 21-18; 15. A.Schneeweis (Downers Grove North) d. S.Antony (Hersey) 21-8, 21-12; 16. E.Heise (Lincoln-Way West) d. W.Yang (Neuqua Valley) 21-18, 21-19; 17. C.Zhang (Stevenson) d. M.Loarca (Glenbard West) 21-10, 21-13; 18. G.Schneider (York) d. C.O'Donnell (Andrew) 21-14, 21-8; 19. C.Silverman (Deerfield) d. Elizabeth Abbs (Lyons) 21-13, 21-16; 20. K.Jan (Naperville North) d. A.Spinuzza (Oak Park-River Forest) 21-14, 21-19; 21. K.Miotti (Lockport) d. B.Kolenchery (Buffalo Grove) 21-19, 23-21; 22. B.Gartlan (Hinsdale Central) d. C.Lynch (Glenbrook South) 21-8, 21-14; 23. S.Ege (Glenbard North) d. K.Glowik (Glenbard East) 21-18, 21-19; 24. A.Liu (Naperville Central) d. S.Hoar (Plainfield South) 21-11, 21-11; 25. S.Hernandez (Willowbrook) d. Z.Fredricksen (Downers Grove South) 21-17, 21-12; 26. K.Brazdys (Downers Grove North) d. L.Tatineni (Plainfield East) 21-19, 21-16; 27. K.Walsh (Prospect) d. T.Draper (DeKalb) 21-23, 21-10, 21-7; 28. E.Adcock (Hinsdale South) d. M.Wang (Metea Valley) 21-11, 21-11; 29. C.Mehr (South Elgin) d. S.Blount (Oswego) 21-16, 21-13; 30. J.Lurie (New Trier) d. C.Galen (Homewood-Flossmoor) 21-13, 21-15; 31. A.Johnson (Thornton Fractional South) d. S.Li (Neuqua Valley) 21-10, 21-11 ;32. A.Wu (Fremd) d. N.Migdal (Conant) 21-14, 21-10.

*

Second Round

49. A.Chen (Hinsdale Central) d. A.Green (Geneva) 21-8, 21-6; 50. V.Xu (Naperville Central) d. R.Schlitter (Glenbard East) 21-12, 21-15; 51. S.Lin (Lyons) d. B.Jin (Naperville North) 21-17, 22-20; 52. J.Carlson (York) d. S.Napoli (Lockport) 21-19, 10-21, 21-19; 53. J.Gomez (Thornton Fractional South) d. A.Wendt (Willowbrook) 21-8, 21-9; 54. K.Owens (Fremd) d. K.Washam (Glenbard South) 21-14, 21-15; 55. A.Mang (New Trier) d. J.Tucker (Palatine) 21-11, 21-13; 56. A.Schneeweis (Downers Grove North) d. E.Heise (Lincoln-Way West) 21-12, 21-12; 57. G.Schneider (York) d. C.Zhang (Stevenson) 21-14, 21-15; 58. C.Silverman (Deerfield) d. K.Jan (Naperville North) 21-17, 19-21, 21-15; 59. B.Gartlan (Hinsdale Central) d. K.Miotti (Lockport) 14-21, 21-14, 21-15; 60. A.Liu (Naperville Central) d. S.Ege (Glenbard North) 21-11, 21-7; 61. K.Brazdys (Downers Grove North) d. S.Hernandez (Willowbrook) 18-21, 21-11, 21-11; 62. E.Adcock (Hinsdale South) d. K.Walsh (Prospect) 21-15, 21-13; 63. J.Lurie (New Trier) d. C.Mehr (South Elgin) 21-11, 21-9; 64. A.Wu (Fremd) d. A.Johnson(Thornton Fractional South) 21-13, 21-15.

*

Third Round

81. A.Chen (Hinsdale Central) d. V.Xu (Naperville Central) 21-17, 21-8; 82. S.Lin (Lyons) d. J.Carlson (York) 21-13, 21-11; 83. J.Gomez (Thornton Fractional South) d. K.Owens (Fremd) 22-20, 22-20; 84. A.Mang (New Trier) d. A.Schneeweis (Downers Grove North) 21-13, 21-15; 85. G.Schneider (York) d. C.Silverman (Deerfield) 21-13, 21-13; 86. A.Liu (Naperville Central) d. B.Gartlan (Hinsdale Central) 21-9, 21-11; 87. E.Adcock (Hinsdale South) d. K.Brazdys (Downers Grove North) 21-7, 21-12; 88. A.Wu (Fremd) d. J.Lurie (New Trier) 21-16, 21-11.

*

DOUBLES

Championship Bracket

First Round

1. E.Buhle/E.Planek (Downers Grove North) d. T.Krauss/S.Catanzaro (Wheaton North) 21-10, 21-9; 2. A.Adkoli/J.Lopez (Lake Park) d. L.Kania/K.Cizek (Willowbrook) 24-22, 17-21, 21-17; 3. K.Nakutis/C.Cisarik (Lockport) d. M.O'Brien/B.Balzano (Glenbrook South) 10-21, 21-15, 21-17; 4. Mon.Chen/Mar.Chen (Stevenson) d. S.Spiewak/C.Williams (Fremd) 21-18, 16-21, 21-15; 5. N.Chan/A.Lin (Naperville Central) d. M.Salt/P.Yang (Hersey) 21-16, 21-13; 6. S.Venturelli/J.Hirsh (Prospect) d. C.D'Onofrio/N.Rizzo (York) 21-15, 20-22, 21-15; 7. C.Cimaroli/J.Mudrock (Lincoln-Way Central) d. T.Peters/L.Smolyar (New Trier) 21-14, 21-18; 8. B.Baerwolf/E.Trowbridge (Wheaton Warrenville South) d. N.Schneider/S.Ritsiri (Geneva) 12-21, 21-19, 21-18; 9. D.Zayed/M.Mangala (Reavis) d. A.Garbarz/S.Jabbar (St. Charles North) 21-9, 21-14; 10. A.Wey/A.Ritter (Hinsdale Central) d. B.Langton/K.Perkins (Glenbard North) 21-18, 21-18; 11. A.Van Grondelle/E.Anderson (Palatine) d. E.John/A.Cable (Evanston) 19-21, 21-11, 21-14; 12. E.Bradshaw/E.Keith (Lincoln-Way West) d. E.Dixon/A.Barnshaw (Metea Valley) 21-11, 21-19; 13. J.Corpuz/C.Breshock (Thornton Fractional South) d. M.Berns/M.Fortman (Buffalo Grove) 21-12, 21-14; 14. K.Cantua/J.Sprenger-Mahal (Glenbard East) d. A.Tsarouhis/C.Stella (Hinsdale South) 21-18, 23-21; 15. K.Ensalaco/N.Davids (Sandburg) d. A.Spontak/J.Bedoy (Glenbard South) 21-13, 21-19; 16. Rachel Chester/E.Evangelist, Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) d. Andrea Zimmerman/Akila Thorta, Naperville (North) 14-21, 21-12, 21-19; 17. A.Lee/A.Ma (Naperville Central) d. M.Naslund/E.Chen (Neuqua Valley) 27-25, 21-9; 18. K.Frankel/A.Kolpas (Deerfield) d. N.Bernardi/N.Vinotai (Andrew) 21-9, 21-16; 19. N.Gandhi/K.Pooler (Downers Grove North) d. K.Flanagan/K.Gorney (Oak Forest) 21-14, 21-18; 20. R.Seo/M.Shimizu (Fremd) d. T.McClain/A.McClain (Aurora East) 21-18, 21-10; 21. J.Kolacki/S.Baltrusaitis (Lockport) d. V.Mistry/B.Bimber (Willowbrook) 21-14, 23-21; 22. L.Liang/K.Altergott (York) d. R.Kestian/T.Hill (Oak Lawn Community) 21-16, 21-8; 23. A.Na/J.Bernasol (Plainfield North) d. J.Duncan/E.Thimmig (Lyons) 22-20, 14-21, 21-18; 24. E.Cai/Y.Lee (Stevenson) d. H.Henry/L.Connell (West Aurora) 21-8, 21-15; 25. R.Yanes/J.Bachleda (Reavis) d. K.Keane/N.Gorcsos (Glenbard West) 21-14, 21-9; 26. S.Devine/E.Spencer (Hinsdale South) d. E.Haney/P.Pradhan (Conant) 21-9, 21-9; 27. J.Ciaccio/J.Meza (Sandburg) d. K.Sweeney/T.Nawa (Glenbard North) 16-21, 21-16, 21-15; 28. J.Jambrone/M.Zawlocki (Buffalo Grove) d. N.Michalski/R.Kamber (Maine South) 24-22, 21-9; 29. T.Marquardt/S.Marquardt (Elk Grove) d. E.Fulton/E.Schuck (Glenbard East) 21-12, 21-6; 30. J.Hu/K.Liu (Naperville North) d. A.Boicken/S.Falkner (Bradley-Bourbonnais) 21-13, 21-15; 31. O.Kalinowski/R.Andersen (Maine West) d. J.Lipa/S.Woldman (Glenbard South) 21-10, 21-8; 32. S.Pollard/J.Pasko (Thornton Fractional South) d. E.Sullivan/A.Slager (Barrington) 21-9, 21-14.

*

Second Round

49. E.Buhle/E.Planek (Downers Grove North) d. A.Adkoli/J.Lopez (Lake Park) 21-7, 21-16; 50. Mon.Chen/Mar.Chen (Stevenson) d. K.Nakutis/C.Cisarik (Lockport) 11-21, 21-19, 21-16; 51. S.Venturelli/J.Hirsh (Prospect) d. N.Chan/A.Lin (Naperville Central) 21-13, 21-19; 52. C.Cimaroli/J.Mudrock (Lincoln-Way Central) d. B.Baerwolf/E.Trowbridge (Wheaton Warrenville South) 21-5, 21-12; 53. D.Zayed/M.Mangala (Reavis) d. A.Wey/A.Ritter (Hinsdale Central) 21-17, 21-14; 54. A.Van Grondelle/E.Anderson (Palatine) d. E.Bradshaw/E.Keith (Lincoln-Way West) 21-15, 21-14; 55. J.Corpuz/C.Breshock (Thornton Fractional South) d. K.Cantua/J.Sprenger-Mahal (Glenbard East) 21-17, 21-12; 56. K.Ensalaco/N.Davids (Sandburg) d. R.Chester/E.Evangelist (Glenbard West) 22-20, 21-12; 57. K.Frankel/A.Kolpas (Deerfield) d. A.Lee/A.Ma (Naperville Central) 21-10, 21-14; 58. R.Seo/M.Shimizu (Fremd) d. N.Gandhi/K.Pooler (Downers Grove North) 21-19, 21-11; 59. J.Kolacki/S.Baltrusaitis (Lockport) d. L.Liang/K.Altergott (York) 21-13, 14-21, 21-15; 60. E.Cai/Y.Lee (Stevenson) d. A.Na/J.Bernasol (Plainfield North) 21-19, 21-6; 61. R.Yanes/J.Bachleda (Reavis) d. S.Devine/E.Spencer (Hinsdale South) 21-12, 21-13; 62. J.Jambrone/M.Zawlocki (Buffalo Grove) d. J.Ciaccio/J.Meza (Sandburg) 18-21, 21-18, 21-12; 63. J.Hu/K.Liu (Naperville North) d. T.Marquardt/S.Marquardt (Elk Grove) 21-11, 21-13; 64. S.Pollard/J.Pasko (Thornton Fractional South) d. O.Kalinowski/R.Andersen (Maine West) 21-13, 21-3.

*

Third Round

81. E.Buhle/E.Planek (Downers Grove North) d. Mon.Chen/Mar.Chen (Stevenson) 21-12, 21-17; 82. S.Venturelli/J.Hirsh (Prospect) d. C.Cimaroli/J.Mudrock (Lincoln-Way Central) 15-21, 21-18, 21-9; 83. D.Zayed/M.Mangala (Reavis) d. A.Van Grondelle/E.Anderson (Palatine) 21-15, 21-17; 84. J.Corpuz/C.Breshock (Thornton Fractional South) d. K.Ensalaco/N.Davids (Sandburg) 21-11, 21-17; 85. R.Seo/M.Shimizu (Fremd) d. K.Frankel/A.Kolpas (Deerfield) 21-14, 23-21; 86. E.Cai/Y.Lee (Stevenson) d. J.Kolacki/S.Baltrusaitis (Lockport) 21-14, 10-21, 21-10; 87. J.Jambrone/M.Zawlocki (Buffalo Grove) d. R.Yanes/J.Bachleda (Reavis) 21-14, 21-18; 88. S.Pollard/J.Pasko (Thornton Fractional South) d. J.Hu/K.Liu (Naperville North) 21-9, 21-10.

*

Share this page
Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.
    help here