Breaking News Bar
updated: 5/4/2013 1:34 AM

Friday's badminton scoreboard

hello
Success - Article sent! close
 

Friday's meets

*

Glenbard South sectional

team Scores

Glenbard South 15.5; Neuqua Valley 10.5; Waubonsie Valley 6; Wheaton Warrenville South 5.5; Plainfield South 4; Joliet Central 2

Match results

Singles -- 1st: Washam (GS) d. Yang (NV) 21-13, 21-19; 3rd: Li (NV) d. Hoar (PS) 21-11, 21-16

Doubles -- 1st: Spontak/Bedoy (GS) d. Lipa/Woldman (GS) 21-13, 21-12; 3rd: Naslund/Chen (NV) d. Baerwolf/Trowbridge (WWS) 21-15, 21-13

*

Hinsdale South sectional

team Scores

Hinsdale South 15; Hinsdale Central 14.5; Oak Forest 7.5; Lincoln-Way North 6; Shepard 4; Argo 1

Match results

Singles -- 1st: Chen (HC) d. Adcock (HS) 20-22, 21-8, 21-16; 3rd: Gartlan (HC) d. Joseph (HS) 21-6, 21-11

Doubles -- 1st: Devine/Spencer (HS) d. Wey/Ritter (HC) 21-16, 21-13; 3rd: Flanagan/Corney (OF) d. Tsarouhis/Stella (HS) 21-12, 21-19

*

Glenbard East sectional

team Scores

Glenbard East 17; Glenbard North 14; Bartlett 5; Schaumburg 4.5; Leyden 3.5; Larkin 0

Match results

Singles -- 1st: Schlitter (GE) d. Glowik (GE) 21-12, 21-15; 3rd: Ege (GN) d. Valmonte (GN) 19-21, 22-20, 21-18

Doubles -- 1st: Cantua/Sprenger-Mahal (GE) d. Sweeney/Nawa (GN) 21-12, 23-21; 3rd: Langton/Perkins (GN) d. Fulton/Schuck (GE) 21-10, 21-19

*

FREMD SECTIONAL

team scores

Fremd 18, Hersey 10, Maine West 9, Rolling Meadows 2.5, Zion-Benton 1.5.

state qualifiers

Singles -- 1st, Wu (Frm) d. Owens (Frm) 21-9, 21-10; 3rd, Gorski (MW) d. Antony (Hers) 21-17, 21-9,

Doubles -- 1st, Seo/Shimizu (Frm) d. Spiewak/Williams (Frm) 21-15, 21-13; 3rd, Kalinowski/Andersen (MW) d. Salt/Yang (Hers) 21-16 (inj.dflt.).

*

LAKE FOREST SECTIONAL

team scores

Stevenson 16, Prospect 14, Barrington 8.5, Maine East 4.5, Lake Forest 2.5.

state qualifiers

Singles -- 1st, Walsh (Pros) d. Zhang (Stev) 21-15, 21-14; 3rd, Nowack (Stev) d. Pollock (Pros) 21-16, 22-20.

Doubles -- 1st, Cal/Lee (Stev) d. Venturelli/Hirsh (Pros) 21-16, 21-14; 3rd, Mo.Chen/Ma.Chen (Stev) d. Sullivan/Slager (Bar) 21-18, 24-22.

*

GLENBARD EAST SECTIONAL

team scores

Glenbard East 17, Glenbard North 14, Bartlett 5, Schaumburg 4.5, Leyden 3.5, Larkin 0.

state qualifiers

Singles -- st, Schlitter (GbdE) d. Glowik (GbdE) 21-12, 21-15; 3rd, Ege (GbdN) d. Valmonte (GbdE) 19-21, 22-20, 21-18.

Doubles -- 1st, Cantua/Sprenger-Mahal (GbdE) d. Sweeney/Nawa (GbdN) 21-12, 23-21; 3rd, Langton/Perkins (GbdN) d. Fulton/Schuck (GbdE) 21-10, 21-19.

*

Thursday's results

ELK GROVE SECTIONAL

team scores

Glenbard West 15, Elk Grove 9, Wheaton North 7.5, South Elgin 6.5, West Chicago 4.5, Fenton 1.

state qualifiers

Singles -- 1st, Mehr (SoElg) d. Haggerty (GbdW) 21-18, 20-22, 21-19; 3rd, Loarca (GbdW) d. Stuhlmacher WhN) 21-16, 21-9.

Doubles -- 1st, T.Marquardt/S.Marquardt (EG) d. Chester/Evangelist (GbdW) 21-19, 22-20; 3rd, Keane/Gorcsos (GbdW) d. Krauss/Catanzaro (WhN) 21-14, 21-14.

*

Share this page
Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.