Breaking News Bar
updated: 4/27/2013 12:59 AM

Friday's girls track scoreboard

hello
Success - Article sent! close
 

Friday's meets

*

Order Reprint Print Article
 
Interested in reusing this article?
Custom reprints are a powerful and strategic way to share your article with customers, employees and prospects.
The YGS Group provides digital and printed reprint services for Daily Herald. Complete the form to the right and a reprint consultant will contact you to discuss how you can reuse this article.
Need more information about reprints? Visit our Reprints Section for more details.

Contact information ( * required )

Success - request sent close

At Woodstock Invitational

TEAM SCORES

1. Harlem 133, 2. Freeport 78, 3. Yorkville 76, 4. DeKalb 56, 5. Sycamore 52, 6. Rockford Boylan 35, 7. Woodstock 33, 8. Wauconda 30, 9. Jacobs 25, 10. Rochelle 16, 11. Huntley 12, 12. Antioch 9, 13. Harvard 3, 14. Rockford Jefferson 0, 15. Woodstock North 0.

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

3200 relay: Jacobs (Barnos, Tamburrino, Baran, Vanvlierbergen) 9:29.99; 400 relay: Harlem 51.42; 3200: Schrader (D) 11:33.09; 110 high hurdles: White (Harlem) 16.39; 100: Simmons (F) 13.26; 800: Dollinger (Y) 2:13.05; 800 relay: Harlem 1:47.47; 400: Hartman (Harlem) 1:00.36; 300 int. hurdles: White (Harlem) 47.19; 1600: Bollingor (Y) 5:04.21; 200: Simmons (F) 26.91; 1600 relay: Harlem (Hartman, Platzbecker, Joyner, White) 4:06.42; Long jump: Brown (D) 17-05; High jump: Augius (Y) 5-02; Triple jump: Brown (D) 37-04; Shotput: Buckwalter (F) 38-08; Discus: Herra (RB) 134-02; Pole vault: Brainard (Wood) 9-08.

*

Kane County Meet at Geneva

TEAM SCORES

1. West Aurora 131, 2. St. Charles East 100.5, 3. Kaneland 83, 4. Hampshire 71, 5. Geneva 69, 6. Batavia 54, 7. St. Charles North 49.5, 8. Rosary 47, 9. Burlington Central 46, 10. Aurora Central Catholic 30, 11. Dundee-Crown 11, 12. Streamwood 5, 13. South Elgin 4, 14. Elgin 1.

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

3200 relay: 1. St. Charles East (Scull, Adams, Shead, Williams) 9:20.13, 2. St. Charles North (Brellenthin, Gawlik, Olshever, Young) 9:46.28, 3. Kaneland (Lesak, Strang, Lodwig, Clinton) 9:47.34; 400 relay: 1. West Aurora (Dunum, Zinn, Neal, Saffa) 49.50, 2. Kaneland (Ismaili, Heinzer, Castellanos, Zick) 49.92, 3. Geneva (Medina, McCloughan, Ginsberg, Ignoffo) 51.33; 3200: 1. England (STC) 11:28.19, 2. Altmayer (G) 11:34.57, 3. Gollwitzer (WA) 11:37.84; 110 high hurdles: 1. Spagnola (WA) 15.12, 2. Glas (STC) 16.82, 3. Graff (H) 17.07; 100: 1. Saffa (WA) 12.44, 2. Rodriguez (ACC) 12.82, 3. Fouch (H) 13.12; 800: 1. Liz (ACC) 2:15.58, 2. Wolf (BC) 2:18.02, 3. Adelman (G) 2:19.37; 800 relay: 1. Rosary (Zaragoza, Stefanski, McDermott, Conlin) 1:47.28, 2. St. Charles East (Abels, Chmelik, Stoskute, Towne) 1:48.20, 3. West Aurora (Dunum, Zinn, Neal, Walton) 1:48.21; 400: 1. Fouch (H) 57.55, 2. Saffa (WA) 58.59, 3. Ignoffo (G) 58.98; 300 int. hurdles: 1. Spagnola (WA) 45.31, 2. Stieve (B) 47.31, 3. Glas (STC) 48.73; 1600: 1. Scull (STC) 5:14.07, 2. Clinton (K) 5:19.22, 3. Roman (B) 5:22.03; 200: 1.Rodriguez (ACC) 25.74, 2. Fouch (H) 25.85, 3. Zick (K) 26.09; 1600 relay: 1. St. Charles East (Honea, Williams, Chmelik, Shead) 3:59.89, 2. Geneva (Ignoffo, Medina, McCloughan, Adelman) 4:03.67, 3. Rosary (Bakala, Stefanski, Zaragoza, Hammer) 4:07.21; Long jump: 1. Spagnola (WA) 17-10.5, 2. Zick (K) 17-01, 3. Pagan (H) 17-00.5; High jump: 1. Trupp (BC) 5-02, 2. Coleman (WA) 5-02, 3. Spagnola (WA) 5-01; Triple jump: 1. Castellanos (K) 35-00, 2. Walton (WA) 35-08.75, 3. N. Dumoulin (H) 33-11; Shotput: 1. Marion (WA) 41-10, 2. J. Dumoulin (H) 38-05, 3. Passaglia (STC) 37-07; Discus: 1. Passaglia (STC) 125-11, 2. Marion (WA) 124-02, 3. Tattoni (K) 119-02; Pole vault: 1. Trupp (BC) 11-09, 2. Schoen (B) 10-09, 3. Ginsberg (G) 10-09.

*

At NAC Conference Meet

TEAM SCORES

1. Christian Life 139, 2. Harvest Christian 130, 3. IMSA 91, 4. Luther North 72, 5. Christian Liberty Academy 61, 6. Moosehart 45, 7. Westminster Christian 4.

*

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

3200 relay: 1. Christian Life (Hittenmiller, Alvarado, Zwonitzer, Galen) 11:54.45, 2. Moosehart 12:27.58, 3. Harvest Christian (Casado, DeMaira, Hendricks, Sobolewski) 14:04.68; 400 relay: 1. Christian Life (Groebner, Compton, Rogalski, Duggar) 53.44, 2. Moosehart 55.58, 3. Luther North (Mendez, Allen, Harris, Horne) 56.04; 3200: 1. Nelson (HC) 12:28.77, 2. O'Neill (CL) 12:32.70, 3. Runkle (IMSA) 12:33.99; 110 high hurdles: 1. Anton (LN) 17.41, 2. Knox (HC) 17.84, 3. Stryker (M) 18.65; 100: 1. Barclay (CLA) 12.84, 2. Horne (LN) 13.05, 3. Groebner (CL) 13.08; 800: 1. Richter (HC) 2:35.62, 2. Barclay (CL) 2:40.34, 3. Hittenmiller (CL) 2:40.73; 800 relay: 1. Christian Life (Groebner, Farley, Rogalski, Compton) 1:54.76, 2. Moosehart 2:00.21, 3. Luther North (Allen, Boone, Harris, Horne) 2:03.2; 400: 1. Richter (HC) 1:05.99, 2. Glenn (IMSA) 1:06.75, 3. Nelson (HC) 1:06.90; 300 int. hurdles: 1. Anton (LN) 54.53, 2. Knox (HC) 55.59, 3. Johnson (IMSA) 57.14; 1600: 1. Nelson (HC) 5:56.97, 2. O'Neill (CL) 6:02.69, 3. Runkle (IMSA) 6:03.90; 200: 1. Barclay (CLA) 26.31, 2. Compton (CL) 27.59, 3. Horne (LN) 28.21; 1600 relay: 1. Harvest Christian (Richter, Doby, Sobolewski, Nelson) 4:39.81, 2. IMSA (Auch, Hatz, Glenn, Johnson) 4:47.17, 3. Christian Life (Groebner, O'Neill, Alvarado, Spires) 4:51.99; Long jump: 1. Farley (CL) 17-3.50, 2. Barclay (CLA) 16-1.50, 3. Richter (HC) 13-6.50; High jump: 1. Compton (CL) 5-1, 2. Johnson (IMSA) 4-10, 3. Doby (HC) 4-8; Triple jump: 1. Farley (CL) 33-11, 2. Barclay (CLA) 32-11.50, 3. Miller (CLA) 29-8; Shotput: 1. Doby (HC) 34-11.50, 2. Shumaker (LN) 33-0, 3. Sparks (IMSA) 30-4; Discus: 1. Sparks (IMSA) 97-1, 2. Doby (HC) 96-2, 3. Shumaker (LN) 75-6; Pole vault: 1. Aldridge (IMSA) 8-6, 2. Farley (CL) 8-0, 3. Hittenmiller (CL) 7-0.

*

Conant invitational

team scores

Minooka 235, Prospect 222, Lake Park 151, Hoffman Estates 134, Hersey 133, Conant 122, Bloomington 95, Morton 75, Montini 69, Belvidere North 52, Bartlett 51, Buffalo Grove 37, Rockford Guilford 15, Belvidere 12, Riverside Brookfield 3.

*

individual placewinners

Class A

3,200 relay: Minooka 9:37.2; 400 relay: Bloomington 49.7; 3,200: Ko (BG) 10:55.8; 100 high hurdles: Brown (Hers) 15.7; 100 dash: Rogers (Min) 12.1; 800: McAsey (Min) 2:19.1; 800 relay: Bloomington 1:45.8; 400: Seidl (Bar) 1:00.4; 300 low hurdles: Rossi (Min) 45.8; 1,600: Biddle (HE) 5:07.2; 200: Rogers (Min) 25.9; 1,600 relay: Minooka 4:08.5; high jump: Freeman (LP) 5-5; discus: Reese (Pros) 127-4; shot put: Oginni (HE) 44-0; pole vault: Golliday (LP) (12-0); long jump: Rogers (Min) 18-10; triple jump: Freeman (LP) 36-11.75.

*

Class B

3,200: Nunez (HE) 11:42.9; 100 high hurdles: Prieboy (Min) 16.6; 100 dash: Owens (Blm) 12.4; 800: McNamara (Min) 2:29.1; 400: Maticic (Min) 1:03.1, 300 low hurdles: Johnson (Hers) 49.6; 1,600: Renison (Min) 5:18.5; 200: Jones (Bar) 27.1; high jump: Lock (LP) 5-2; discus: Bailey (Con) 106-2; shot put: Nicolau (Pros) 36-6; pole vault: Wojciechowski (LP) 11-0, long jump: Cerniglia (Hers) 17-7; triple jump: Sherwood (Pros) 36-3.75.

*

Class C

3,200: Patel (HE) 12:00; 100 high hurdles: Caldwell (Min) 16.2; 100 dash: Dean (Min) 13.1; 800: Post (Min) 2:29.4; 400: Clark (Min) 1:03.6; 300 low hurdles: Caldwell (Min) 49.8; 1,600: Agurrie (HE) 5:29.1; 200: Ware (Blm) 27.8; high jump: Yearian (Pros) 5-0; discus: Loeb (Pros) 94-2; shot put: Mary Saitta (HE) 32-12; pole vault: Sotis (LP) 10-6; long jump: Prieboy (Min) 16-8; triple jump: Livengood (Blm) 32-9.5.

*

Elk Grove invitational

Team Scores

Willowbrook 145, Marist 131, Fenton 94, Maine West 68, Maine East 47, Glenbard East 40, Elk Grove 38, Resurrection 26.

*

Individual results

3200 relay: Willowbrook 9:45.10; Marist 10:22.40; Fenton 10:26.30; 400 relay: Marist 52.80; Glenbard East 53.40; Fenton 53.60; 3200: O;Loughlin (Mar) 11:54.70; Garcia (Wbk) 12:30.40; Calmeyn (EG) 12:39.80; 110 high hurdles: McCarthy (Mar) 16.74; Stillabower (Fnt) 16.89; Enescu (Wbk) 16.90; 100: Pitts (Mar) 12.30; Beamon (Wbk) 12.84; Klaassen (Wbk) 13.20; 800: Krawczykowski (Wbk) 2:22.20; Denwood (Wbk) 2:25.90; Caddick (Mar) 2:28.30; 800 relay: Fenton 1:52.80; Glenbard East 1:56.00; Marist 1:56.40; 400: Cunningham (Res) 1:02.00; Atkinson (MW) 1:03.40; Witt (Fnt) 1:04.40; 300 int. hurdles: Krawczykowski (Wbk) 48.60; Foggie (Mar) 50.40; Skrzypek (ME) 50.90; 1600: Yeager (Mar) 5:26.3; Leonard (Mar) 5:26.60; Jones (Wbk) 5:44.00; 200: Klaassen (Wbk) 27.40; Trytko (MW) 27.80; Queewa (GbdE) 28.30; 1600 relay: Willowbrook 4:17.20; Fenton 4:25.50: Marist 4:28.00; Long jump: Krawczykowski (Wbk) 15-7.75; Burris (Fnt) 15-2.0; Kottra (Fnt) 14-4.5; High jump: Patton (Fen) 5-2.0; Slowek (ME) 5-2.0; Corrollo (Mar) 5-2.0; Triple jump: Slowek (ME) 32-8.0; Burris (Fnt) 31-5.5; Kottra (Fnt) 30-4.0; Shotput: Stills (Wbk) 33-1.0; Daniels (Wbk) 30-11.0; Engstrom (MW) 20-57.5; Discus: Engstrom (MW) 98-0; Stills (Wbk) 97-0; Chaput (EG) 96-08; Pole vault: Corrollo (Mar) 9-6.0; Riportella (MW) 9-0; Caddick (Mar) 8-6.0; Easterday (GE) 8-6.0.

*

West Aurora Weber Invitational

Team Scores

Glenbard North 146, Downers Grove North 80, Waubonsie Valley 75, Neuqua Valley 64, Oswego East 62, Lockport 52, Rolling Meadows 40, Benet 39.

*

Individual results

3200 relay: Downers North (Bonfield, Bonfield, Jan, Maletich) 9:45.26; Waubonsie Valley 9:45.27; Lockport 9:50.37; 400 relay: Glenbard North 49.70; Waubonsie Valley 52.99; Downers North 53.85; 3200: Blazek (Ben) 11:27.08; Johnson (Lock) 11:41.75; Pena (NV) 11:44.25; 110 high hurdles: James (GbdN) 15.39; Jones (OE) 15.46; Lonergan (NV) 15.98; 100: Dudley (OE) 12.69; Hughes (WV) 13.17; Stankowsky (GbdN) 13.32; 800: Carr (GbdN) 2:18.60; Urbancik (DGN) 2:19.33; Hesslau (DGN) 2:23.47; 800 relay: Glenbard North (Howard, Kruse, Stankowsky, Pickens) 1:46.74; Downers North 1:49.42; Oswego East 1:52.93; 400: Carr (GbdN) 9.12; Dudley (OE) 59.37; Schuez (DGN) 1:01.35; 300 int. hurdles: Ridderhoff (DGN) 46.67; James (GbdN) 48.66; Neuring (GbdN) 49.58; 1600: Wilson (WV) 5:16.97; Bruner (WV) 5:17.80; Costelloe (NV) 5:20.80; 200: Carr (GN) 26.59; Harper (RM) 26.77; Temple-Wood (DGN) 27.30; 1600 relay: Downers North (Urbancik, Ridderhoff, Armstrong, Ridderhoff) 4:03.65; Oswego East 4:14.56; Waubonsie Vlaley 4:15.84; Long jump: Carson (NV) 19-0.0; Kruse (GbdN) 18-1.0; Martin (Ben) 16-5.0; High jump: Jones (OE) 5-1.0; James (GbdN) 5-1.0; Walker (OE) 4-11.0; Triple jump: Kruse (GbdN) 35-5.5; Jiang (NV) 35-2.75; Reposh (Lock) 34-6.75; Shotput: Keller (RM) 43-7.0; Collins (GbdN) 37-9.5; Griswold (NV) 36-11.5; Discus: Keller (RM) 136-06; Hughes (WV) 113-03; Kadalek (Lock) 107-09; Pole vault: Klaus (WV) 9-6.0; Stacey (GbdN) 8-6.0; Kruis (GbdN) 8-0.0.

*

Wheaton Warrenville South Tiger Invitational

Team Scores

Wheaton Warrenville South 30.5; St. Ignatius 63; Glenbard West 61; Oswego 57.5; Naperville North 56; Bolingbrook 55; Naperville Central 54; Glenbard South 3; Moline 45; Hinsdale South 37; Downers Grove South 34; Oak Park-River Forest 31.5; Glenbard East 31; York 25; Schaumburg 23; Hinsdale Central 22; Proviso West 20; Wheaton North 15.5; Hononegah 14.

*

Individual results

3200 relay: WW South 9:24.77; Schaumburg 9:39.21; Naperville North 9:39.50; 400 relay: Bolingbrook 49.02; Naperville Central 5.59; Oswego 50.93; 3200: Perez (GbdW) 10:21.19; Graham (GbdE) 10:47.71; Albers (DGS) 10:54.93; 100 high hurdles: Karnatz (StI) 15.42; Spera (WWS) 15.43; Shodipo (Osw) 15.58; 100: Watkins (Bol) 12.24; Cohn (StI) 12.34; Simmons (Osw) 12.48; 800: Golembeski (Osw) 2:23.55; Althoff (Hon) 2:23.76; Griffin (NaN) 2:24.41; 800 relay: St. Ignatius 1:46.08; Downers Grove South 1:46.39; York 1:46.84; 400: Schmelzle (WWS) 59.47; Stennis (Bol) 59.56; Wallace (Bol) 1:01.51; 300 int. hurdles: Karnatz (StI) 46.58; Darden (HS) 46.74; Wilkerson (OPRF) 48.17; 1600: Fisher (York) 5:02.75; Hjorth (Osw) 5:04.43; Reifel (GbdW) 5:05.41; 200: Cohn (StI) 25.52; Watkins (Bol) 25.77; Gambol (GbdW) 25.92; 1600 relay: WW South 4:03.48; Glenbard West 4:06.26; Glenbard South 4:08.35; Long jump: Johnson (PW) 17-0.0; Pera (WWS) 16-11.75; Anderson (StI) 16-2.25; High jump: Zappia (WWS) 5-5.0; Enright (WWS) 5-1.0; Walker (GbdW) 5-1.0; Triple jump: Franklin (DGS) 35-0.5; Jefford (Mol) 34-3.0; Smith (WWS) 33-7.0; Shotput: Norris (NaC) 39-7.5; Elkey (WWS) 36-3.5; Glenn (Mol) 34-10.5; Discus: Howard (GbdS) 127-4.5; Lopez (Mol) 126-00; Wilson (GbdS) 120-10; Pole vault: Smith (WWS) 11-0; Kroeschel (OPRF) 11-0.0; Turner (NaN) 11-0.0.

*

Share this page
Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.
    help here