Breaking News Bar
updated: 4/24/2013 12:12 AM

Tuesday's boys tennis scoreboard

hello
Success - Article sent! close
 

Recent meets

*

Monday's late results

Glenbard South 5, Fenton 2

Singles --No.1: Lavric (Fen) d. Colgan 6-4, 3-6, 6-3; No. 2: West (GS) d. Bedoya 6-0, 7-4(4); No. 3: Panjwani (GS) d. Tamaski 6-1, 6-0; No. 4: .

Doubles --No.1: Franchi/Lavric (Fen) d. Bakhshi/Shah 6-2, 6-1; No. 2: Fleming/Khan (GS) d. Chaidez/Sanchez 601, 6-1; No. 3: Kocinski/Trimarco (GS) d. Amin/Richter 6-1, 6-3; No. 4: Glahe/Meade (GS) d. Hamidani/Mercado 6-1, 6-0.

*

Saturday's late results

Glenbard South Raider Quad

Team placement

1. St. Francis 13; 2. Batavia 12; 3. Glenbard East 8; 4. Glenbard South 3

*

Round 1:

St. Francis 6, Glenbard South 0

Singles --No.1: Chacko (SF) d. Colgan 6-1, 6-1; No. 2: Armbrust (SF) d. Bakhshi 6-2, 6-4; No. 3: Eichenberger (SF) d. Meade 6-3, 6-4

Doubles --No.1: Bhatia/Weiss (SF) d. Fleming/Khan 7-5, 7-6(5); No. 2: Holsinger/Purdom (SF) d. Glahe/Shah 6-2, 6-2; No. 3: Amet/Dean (SF) d. Trimarco/Uppalapu 6-4, 6-2

*

Batavia 5, Glenbard East 1

Singles --No.1: Sterling (Bat) d. Cordell 6-2, 6-1; No. 2: Murat (Bat) d. Delawder 6-2, 6-4; No. 3: Swift (Bat) d. Khundmiri 4-6, 6-3, (10-3)

Doubles --No.1: Lordan/Maris (Bat) d. Nasti/Osburn 7-5, 6-2; No. 2: Boyle/Nelson (Bat) d. Harrell/Hwang 7-6(4), 6-2; No. 3: Kaylor/Pascual (GE) d. Carr/Maenze 6-3, 1-1 (ret)

*

Round 2:

Glenbard East 4, Glenbard South 2

Singles --No.1: Colgan (GS) d. Cordell 7-6(6), 6-0; No. 2: Delawder (GE) d. Bakhshi 6-3, 6-4; No. 3: Meade (GS) d. Khundmiri 6-4, 7-5

Doubles --No.1: Nasti/Osburn (GE) d. Fleming/Khan 3-6, 6-1, (11-9); No. 2: Harrell/Hwang (GE) d. Glahe/Shah 6-2, 6-1; No. 3: Kaylor/Pascual (GE) d. Trimarco/Uppalapu 6-1, 6-4

*

St. Francis 4, batavia 2

Singles --No.1: Chacko (SF) d. Sterling 2-6, 7-6(4), (10-8); No. 2: Murat (Bat) d. Armbrust 7-6(3), 6-3; No. 3: Castronovo (SF) d. Barr 6-3, 6-1

Doubles --No.1: Lordan/Maris (Bat) d. Bhatia/Weiss 6-1, 6-2; No. 2: Holsinger/Purdom (SF) d. Boyle/Nelson 6-4, 6-2; No. 3: Ameche/Framburg (SF) d. Carr/Hinzy 6-4, 7-6(11)

*

Round 3:

Batavia 5, Glenbard South 1

Singles --No.1: Sterling (Bat) d. Colgan 6-0. 6-3; No. 2: Swift (Bat) d. Bakhshi 6-1, 6-2; No. 3: Meade (GS) d. Carr 6-2, 6-4

Doubles --No.1: Lordan/Maris (Bat) d. Fleming/Khan 6-2, 6-3; No. 2: Boyle/Nelson (Bat) d. Glahe/Shah 6-0, 6-0; No. 3: Cahill/Hinzy (Bat) d. Trimarco/Uppalapu 6-2, 3-6, (10-8)

*

Glenbard East 3, St. Francis 3

Singles --No.1: Chacko (SF) d. Cordell 6-1, 6-0; No. 2: Armbrust (SF) d. Delawder 7-5, 6-1; No. 3: Khundmiri (GE) d. Purdom 6-4, 6-0

Doubles --No.1: Nasti/Osburn (GE) d. Framburg/Weiss 3-6, 6-4, (10-8); No. 2: Ament/Dean (SF) d. Harrell/Hwang 7-5, 7-5; No. 3: Kaylor/Pascual (GE) d. Castronovo/Eichenberger 6-0, 6-0

Share this page
Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.