Fittest loser
Article updated: 4/21/2013 12:25 AM

Saturday's girls track scoreboard

  • Article
text size: AAA

Saturday's meets

*

Advertisement

Glenbard West invitational

team scores

Glenbard West 86, Whitney Young 71, Naperville North 69.5, Barrington 65, Oak Park-River Forest 60, Hinsdale Central 48, Geneva 47.5, Wheeling 44, Willowbrook 40, Carl Sandburg 39, Hersey 37, Wheaton North 35.5, York 35, Lake Zurich 23.5.

*

individual placewinners

3200 relay: Glenbard West (Majewski, Perez, Reick, Reifel) 9:28.62; Whitney Young 9:40.35; Naperville North 9:44.82; 400 relay: Lake Zurich (Bendfeldt, Hough, Hough, Mortiz) 51.48; Oak Park-River Forest 5.159; Barrington 51.75; 3200: Fisher (York) 10:30.80; Krull (CS) 10:41.65; DeTurris (NaN) 10:50.31; 110 high hurdles: Wilkerson (OPRF) 16.08; Tanerelli (HC) 16.10; Ataessien (WY) 16.77; 100: Keith (Whl) 12.83; Gambol (GbdW) 13.14; Williams (WY) 13.15; 800: Refel (GbdW) 2:17.78; Baggett (WY) 2:19.62; Dzundza (Whl) 2:20.77; 800 relay: York (Hoeksema, McGowan, Simo, Sparks) 1:48.71; Whitney Young 1:48.92; Glenbard West 1:49.17; 400: Ignoffo (Gen) 59.01; Burton (Wbk) 1:00.46; Grisanzio (WN) 1:00.51; 1600: Perez (GbdW) 4:54.40; Krull (CS) 5:08.85; Luczak (GbdW) 5:14.55; 200: Keith (Whl) 26.03; Ignoffo (Gen) 26.43; Grisanzio (WhN) 26.58; 1600 relay: Glenbard West 4:03.19; Whitney Young 4:07.46; Carl Sandburg 4:12.25; Long jump: Krawczykowski (Wbk) 16-4.25; Hill (Hers) 16-2.5; Thomson (HC) 15-7.0; High jump: Mueller (NaN) 5-1.0; Cossio (Bar) 5-0.0; McGuffin (WY) 5-0.0; Triple jump: McGuffin (WY) 34-4.75; Tenerelli (HC) 24-0.75; Gambol (GbdW) 33-8.5; Shotput: Stills (Wbk) 35-2.0; Pospisil (Gen) 34-4.0; Freeman (NaN) 34-2.0; Discus: Cheever (Bar) 109-01; Majkowski (Whl) 108-09; Freeman (NaN) 104-08; Pole vault: Kroeschell (OPRF) 11-0.0; Turner (NaN) 10-6.0; Hill (Hers) 10-0.0; Ginsberg (Gen) 10-0.0.

*

Lake Park invitational

team scores

New Trier 96, Lake Park 91, St. Ignatius 91, St. Charles East 82, Hononegah 71.5, Conant 50, Grayslake Central 49, Downers Grove South 40, Vernon Hills 32, Boylan 29, Fenwick 24.5, Buffalo Grove 16, Morton 12, Streamwood 11, Dundee-Crown 7.

*

individual placewinners

3,200 relay: 1. Nw Trier 6:53.31, 2. Lake Park 9:55.48, 3. Downers Grove South 10:01.97; 400 relay: 1. Hononegah 50.90, 2. Conant 52.37, 3. Grayslake Central 52.50; 3,200: 1. Ackerman (NT) 10:51.25, 2. Ko (BG) 11:04.15, Bosewell (StI) 11:11.40; 100 high hurdles: 1. Karnatz (StI) 15.73, 2. WAldmann (NT) 16.66, 3. Mara (GLC) 16.71; 100: 1. Anderson (StI) 12.3, 3. Sherrod (Con) 12.2, 3. Jones (Hon) 12.43; 800: 1. Clayton (Hon) 2:12.40, 2. Scull (StCE) 2:21.92, 3. Smith (NT) 2:21.94; 800 relay: St. Ignatius 1:48.37, 2. Downers Grove South 1:48.90, 3. Grayslake Central 1:50.44; 400: 1. Williams (STCE) 58.57, 2. Shead (StCE) 58.61, 3. Conin (Fenw) 1:03.04; 300 int.. hurdles: 1. Karnatz (StI) 46.44, 2. Tran (VH) 47.64, 3. Mara (GLC) 48.58; 1,600: Ackerman (NT) 4:58.77, 2. Flanagan (LP) 5:02.83, 3. Clayton (Hon) 5:07.93; 200: 1. Cohn (StI) 26.34, 2. Compernolle (NT) 26.64, 3. Shead (StCE) 26.78; 1,600 relay: 1. St. Charles 4:08.71, 2. Honogah 4:14.60, 3. Fenwick 4:16.75; long jump: 1. Tran (VH) 16-11.50, 2. Anderson (StI) 16-08, 3. Freeman (LP) 16-06.50; high jump: 1. Freeman (LP) 5-04, 2. Lock (LP) 5-02, 3. Brown (StI) 5-00; triple jump: 1. Freeman (LP) 37-01.75, 2. Franklin (DGS) 35-04.50, 3. Holland (Hon) 35-03.50; shot put: 1. Donnell (Con) 41-02, 2. Herra (Boy) 38-06, 3. Passaglia (StCE) 36-08.50; discus: 1. Herra (Boy) 134-05, 2. Donnell (Con) 117-02, 3. Passaglia (StCE) 116-06; pole vault: 1. Golliday (LP) 11-06, 2. Wojciechowski (LP) 10-00, 3. Gier (StCE) 9-06.

*

Palatine invitational

team scores

Participating teams: Downers Grove North, Hoffman Esates, Libertyville, Palatine, St. Viator.

*

individual placewinners

4x800 Relay: Downers Grove North 9:53.6, Palatine 10:00.8, St. Viator 10:53.7; 4x100 relay: Palatine 52.4, Hoffman Estates 52.5, Downers Grove North 53.0; 3200: Haile (HE) 11:29.4, Lincoln (Pal) 11:34.1, Bonfield (DGN) 11:36.6; 100 high hurdles: Ridder (HE) :16.2, Corey (Pal) :17.5, Yagel (HE) :18.1; 100: Iginla (Pal) :12.9, Krawee (HE) :13.4, Spencer (Lib) :13.9; 800: Winter (StV) 2:22.4, Cox (Pal) 2:24.9, Biddle (HE) 2:25.4; 4x200 relay: Hoffman Estates 1:52.6, Downers Grove North 1:52.9, Palatine 1:53.3; 400: Stewart (Lib) 1:02.6, Tenla (Pal) 1:05.3, Palmer (HE) 1:05.9; 300 low hurdles: Ridderhoff (DGN) :42.9, Reidy (Pal) :49.5, Regaldo (HE) :53.7; 1600: McPherson (Pal) 5:18.8, Winter (StV) 5:19.6, Biddle (HE) 5:21.8; 200: Pokca (Pal) :27.1, Templewood (DGN) :27.5, Williams (HE) :28.1; 4x400 relay: Downers Grove North 4:14.3, Palatine 4:19.4, St. Viator 4:50.0; Long jump: Ashkyp (Pal) 16'9.5, Templewood (DGN) 16'4.75, Krawiec (HE) 15'5.5; High jump: Beeker (Lib) 4'10, Tasateau (Pal) 4'8, Ualdrogel (Lib) 4'6; Triple jump: Jump (Pal) 33'10, Sybeldon (DGN) 31'8, Ridderhoff (DGN) 31'1.5; Shotput: Oginni (HE) 42', O'Brien (Pal) 36'3.5, Fuller (HE) 32'4.5; Discus: O'Brien (Pal) 104'7, Oginni (HE) 98'3, Fuller (HE) 96'10; Pole vault: Jaff (Lib) 11;3, DelPrato (Lib) 7;6, Ckho (HE) 7;0.

*

District 117 invite

At Lakes

TEAM RESULTS

Lakes 170,Grayslake North 85, Sycamore 73, Waukegan 72, Mundelein 68, Belvider North 55, Antioch 33

*

individual placewinners

3,200 relay: 1. Mundelein 10:11.00, 2. Lakes 10:45.40, 3. Waukegan 10:52.30; 400 relay: 1. Grayslake North 52.66, 2. Lakes 52.80, 3. Antioch 53.01; 3,200: 1. Palacios (Mund) 11:09.5, 2. Seger (BN) 12:23.9, 3. Loar (Mund) 12:26.00; 100 high hurdles: 1. O'Conmnell (GN) 15.69, 2. Edwards (Syc) 16.30, 3. Trkla (Lks) 17.31; 100: 1. Smith (Wkgn) 12.34, 2. B. Griesbaum (Lks) 12.46, 3. Reams (Wkgn) 12.51; 800: 1. D. Griesbaum (Lks) 2:22.20, 2. Seger (BN) 2:24.10, 3. Schardt (Lks) 2:29.90; 800 relay: 1. Waukegan 1:51.56, 2. Grayslake North 1:54.10, 3. Belvider North 1:54.37; 400: 1. B. Griesbaum (Lks) 60.31, 2. Schmitke (GN) 61.70, 3. Terry (Lks) 62.53; 300 int.. hurdles: 1. O'Connell (GN) 49.69, 2. Edwards (Syc) 51.90, 3. Grolmes (Lks) 51.78; 1,600: 1. Seger (BN) 5:30.4, 2. Schardt (Lks) 5:37.1, 3. Naughton (Mund) 5:37.7; 200: 1. Reams (Wkgn) 26.91, 2. Morrison (GN) 28.30, 3. Robinson (GN) 28.40; 1,600 relay: 1. Lakes 4:14.81, 2. Mundelein 4:20.50, 3. Belvider North 4:31.02; long jump: 1. B. Griesbaum (Lks) 18-3.50, 2. Edwards (Syc) 16-4, 3. Smith (Wkgn) 16-2; high jump: 1. D. Griesbaum (Lks) 4-10, 2. Stanczykiwicz (Mund) 5-10, 3. Augustin (Ant) 4-8; triple jump: 1. Edwards (Stc) 34-10.50, 2. White (Wkgn) 33-11.50, 3. Terry (Lks) 33-4.50; shot put: 1. White (Wj\kgn) 34-1, 2. Grant (Syc) 32-4, 3. Bennett (Lks) 31-9; discus: 1. Bennett (Lks) 111-5, 2. Weckerly (Syc) 94-4, 3. Mensah (GN) 92-11; pole vault: 1. Prais (Lks) 9-6, . Tuley (Lks) 9-6, 3. Gross (Syc) 7-0.

*

McHenry County Meet

TEAM SCORES

1. Cary-Grove 140.5, 2. Huntley 133.5, 3. McHenry 88, 4. Crystal Lake South 73, 5. Jacobs 55, 6. Crystal Lake Central 50.5, 7. Marengo 48.50, 8. Prairie Ridge 47, 9. Woodstock 24, 10. Richmond-Burton 23, 11. Marian Central 10,12. Johnsburg 5, 13. Harvard 2, 14. Woodstock North 2, Faith Lutheran 0.

*

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

3200 relay: 1. Jacobs (Baran, Vanvlierbergen, Barnes, Guiliano) 9:46.11, 2. Crystal Lake South (Stumpner, Malgorzatra, Biederwolf, Garay) 10:08.53, 3. McHenry (Opatrny, Wenk, Brenner, Purich) 10:08.53; 400 relay: 1. Huntley 52.13, 2. Crystal Lake South (De Jesus, Clark, Pencak, John) 52.34, 3. Prairie Ridge (Barton, Bruns, Coakley, Weber) 53.44; 3200: 1. Adams (Mar) 10:54.24, 2. Beattie (W) 11:04.16, 3. Kobrick (CLS) 11:54.61; 110 high hurdles: 1. Burk (C-G) 15.36, 2. Tramblay (Hunt) 15.94, 3. Luebke (Hunt) 16.10; 100: 1. Madda (CLC) 12.70, 2. Shulz (C-G) 12.85,3. D'Angelo (McH) 12.96; 800: 1. Sprague (Mar) 2:23.80, 2. Opatrny (McH) 2:26.23, Purich (McH) 2:25.31; 800 relay: 1. Huntley 1:49.14, 2. Cary-Grove 1:51.44, 3. Richmond-Burton 1:52.24;400: 1.D'Angelo (McH) 59.59, 2. Moore (Hunt) 1:00.20, 3. Minogue (CLS) 1:01.44; 300 int. hurdles: 1. Schulz (C-G) 49.28, 2. Beattie (W) 49.96, 3. Schmidt (Hunt) 50:13; 1600: 1. Vanvlierbergen (Jac) 5:05.03, 2. Staples (CLC) 5:08.06, 3. Adams (Mar) 5:15.38; 200: 1. Madda (CLC) 26.49, 2. Halverson (RB) 27.21, 3. Moore (Hunt) 27.30; 1600 relay: 1. Marengo 4:29.60, 2. Crystal Lake Central (McGuire, Staples, Fleming, Sanders) 4:30.53, 3. Richmond-Burton 4:33.83; Long jump: 1. Furio (C-G) 17-01.5, 2. Weber (PR) 15-11.5, 3. Walsh (Jac) 15-09.5; High jump: 1. Tseumah (Hunt) 5-08, 2. Robins (C-G) 5-02, 3. Sternard (Hunt) 5-01; Triple jump: 1. Nicholson (C-G) 34-08.5, 2. Tramblay (Hunt) 33-06, 3. Driscoll (Hunt) 33-05. Shotput: 1. Szamlewski (McH) 35-07, 2. Roehri (C-G) 35-02, 3. Wcislo (C-G) 35-01; Discus: 1. Roehri (C-G) 125-03, 2. Nicolay (McH) 120-08, 3. Wcislo (C-G) 112-11; Pole vault: 1. Dalman (CLC) 11-01, 2. Lyman (HUNT) 9-03, 3. Strom (PR) 9-03.

*

Comments ()
We are now using Facebook comments to offer a more inclusive, social and constructive discussion. Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.

This article filed under

Latest Video
Sports Calendar

MostViewed

Today
Yesterday
Most Commented
Top Jobs

    View all Top Jobs Place a job ad

    MarketsReport

    DHExtras

       
    • Newspaper next section - Newspaper next section Report card checker - report card checker
    • Dh innovation award 2 - Dh innovation award 2 Zillow /real estate page
    • Discuss refer On Guard series
    • Newspaper archives -- Monday or anyday Mike North

    FacebookActivity

    BusinessDirectory

    Connect with a business or service in your area fast. First select a town, then enter a search term or choose one of the listed popular searches:

    Don't see your town listed? Visit our full directory to begin your search.