New DH calendar
Article updated: 4/17/2013 1:04 AM

Tuesday's boys tennis scoreboard

  • Article
text size: AAA

Tuesday's meets

*

Advertisement

South Elgin 7, Bartlett 0

Singles - No. 1: Norasith (SE) d. Smedley 6-4, 3-6, 6-3; No. 2: Lazopoulos (SE) d. Shenoy 4-6, 6-1, 6-4; No. 3: Hildebrandt (SE) d. Li 6-1, 3-6, 6-3.

Doubles - No. 1: Manzan/Patel (SE) d. Howes/Piper 6-1, 6-0; No. 2: Felker/Somsavath (SE) d. Brennan/Sellers 6-2, 6-3; No. 3: Ketdy/Zamir (SE) Ahmed/Pepa 6-4, 6-3; No. 4: Lopez/Benbrook (SE) d. Patel/Bayam 6-2, 6-1.

*

Francis Parker 5, Elgin Academy 0

Singles - No. 1: Maneykowski (FP) d. Palmer 6-0, 6-0; No. 2: Friend (FP) d. Kozal 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles - No. 1: M. Levine/Farago (FP) d. Park/Bisconti 6-4, 6-0; No. 2: D. Levine/Friend (FP) d. Blair/Ward 6-1, 6-3; No. 3: Postlewaite/Kahn (FP) d. Romano/Tran 6-1, 6-1.

*

Crystal Lake South 6, Grayslake North 1

Singles - No. 1: Jarya (CLS) d. Novoa-Hernandez 6-0, 6-1; No. 2: Ramos (CLS) d. Kizhakkadthu 2-6, 6-1, 7-5; No. 3: Souiers (CLS) d. Freeman 6-4, 6-7, 6-1.

Doubles - No. 1: Devlin/Koltun (CLS) d. Kizhakkadthu/Harmon 6-1, 4-6, 6-3; No. 2: Randolph/Roemeling (CLS) d. Rice/Wansil 6-0, 4-6, 6-3; No. 3: Harmon/Chavez (GLN) d. B. Kill/A. Kill 6-2, 6-0; No. 4: O'Connor/Baietto (CLS) d. Kottmeir/Geary 6-4, 6-2.

*

CARMEL 7, MARIAN CATHOLIC 1

Singles --No. 1: Scheffers (MC) d. K. Hunt 6-1, 6-3; No. 2: Dechter (Carm) d. Kwok 6-0, 6-0; No. 3: Johnson (Carm) d. Kimbrough 6-1, 6-1.

Doubles --No. 1: Feely/B. Hunt (Carm) d. Lavelle/Murday 6-1, 6-3; No. 2: Butler/Paulson (Carm) d. Roche/Lamb 6-1, 6-4; No. 3: Reid/Wimmer (Carm) d. Kirschenhieter/Helsel 6-2, 6-2; ; No. 4: Colbert/Hendricks (Carm) d. Mattiex/Anderson 6-3, 6-1; No. 5: M. Norek/P. Norek (Carm) d. Zhu/Vittori 6-0, 6-0.

*

LIBERTYVILLE 7, ZION-BENTON 0

Singles --No. 1: VanDixhorn (Lib) d. Kaneko 6-0, 6-0; No. 2: Klein (Lib) d. Carlson 6-0, 6-0; No. 3: Winters (Lib) d. Acosta 6-0, 6-1.

Doubles --No. 1: Springgate/S. Daluga (Lib) d. Ramirez/Ibarra 6-0, 6-0; No. 2: Grabowski/A. Daluga (Lib) d. Stickleman/Jones 6-0, 6-0; No. 3: Chen/Gasick (Lib) d. Carpenter/Edwards 6-0, 6-0; No. 4: Janczak/Cao (Lib) d. Billingy/Ragar 6-0, 6-0.

*

GRAYSLAKE CENTRAL 4, MCHENRY 3

Singles --No. 1: Tolentino (GC) d. Maher 6-2, 6-2; No. 2: Condon (McH) d. Zador 4-6, 6-4, 6-0; No. 3: Fanlon (McH) d. Patricelli 6-2, 6-0.

Doubles --No. 1: Quitalig/Higign (McH) d. Kumar/Glennon 6-3, 6-0; No. 2: Pearacia/Weiss (GC) d. Stanek/Korstanje 6-1, 6-2; No. 3: Knight/Hutchins (GC) d. Bromir/Arriola 7-6, 6-2; No. 4: Sedlacko/Reed (GC) d. Phillips.McClaughy 6-1, 6-1.

*

LAKE ZURICH 7, MUNDELEIN 0

Singles --No. 1: Thompson (LZ) d. Jones 6-0, 6-1; No. 2: Jordan (LZ) d. Lee 6-0, 6-1; No. 3: Kim (LZ) d. Grady 6-0, 6-1.

Doubles --No. 1: Brown/Croneigh (LZ) d. Schmitz/Butler 6-2, 6-1; No. 2: Guild/Arends (LZ) d. Choubal/Chaichialnoin 6-0, 6-1; No. 3: Miller/Reitsch (LZ) d. Garza/Cornejo 6-0, 6-0; No. 4: Petrovic/Madura (LZ) d. Schnexider/Beltran 6-1, 6-0.

*

STEVENSON 7, WARREN 0

Singles --No. 1: J. Bush (Stev) d. Trukov 6-2, 6-7(3), 6-4; No. 2: B. Bush (Stev) d. Ayalur 6-0, 6-0; No. 3: Sims (Stev) d. Coroson 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles -- No. 1: Harvey/Komarov (Stev) d. Matheny/Westerberg 6-0, 6-1; No. 2: P. Jaworski/Lieberman (Stev) d. Mardsman/Skelton 6-1, 6-1; No. 3: Maryniuk/Viswanathan (Stev) d. Shah/Seiler 6-3, 6-1; No. 4: L. Jaworski/Cheng (Stev) def. Adamski/Leuz 6-2, 6-1.

*

Glenbard North 6, West Chicago 1

*

IMSA 6, Timothy Christian 1

Singles --No.1: Philip (IMSA) 6-1, 6-0; No. 2: Dethan (TC) d. Chelikani 6-1, 6-2; No. 3: Garcia (IMSA) d. DeVries 6-0, 6-0

Doubles --No.1: Yun/Patel-O'Connor (IMSA) d. Huizinga/hayes 6-1, 6-0; No. 2: Sinha/Wang (IMSA) d. Psmoulis/Munson 6-3, 6-1; No. 3: Ali/Tambe (IMSA) d. Silvio/Wells 7-6, 6-2; No. 4: Dixit/Gangaravopu (IMSA) d. Venema/Kok 6-5, 6-1.

*

Neuqua Valley 7, Lake Park 0

Singles --No.1: Warning (NV) d. Shah 6-0; No. 2: Iyer (NV) d. Leda 6-1, 6-2; No. 3: Meyer (NV) d. Silarz 6-1, 6-1

Doubles --No.1: Hoffman/Luburgh (NV) d. Sabal, Millikan 6-3, 6-3; No. 2: Anderson/Kosova (NV) d. Knasniak/Solart 6-1, 6-1; No. 3: Sadd/Bauerfiend (NV) d. Rex. Szviczymski 3-6, 6-1, 6-0; No. 4: Puntney/Kristian (NV) d. Keyes/Troyle 6-0, 6-0.

*

Metea Valley 8, Batavia 3

Singles --No.1: Chin (MV) d. Murat 6-3, 5-7, 6-4; No. 2: Sterling (Bat) d. Brown 6-0, 6-0; No. 3: Swift (Bat) d. Dubey 5-7, 7-6, 6-3

Doubles --No.1: Lordan/Maris (Bat) d. Sharma/Quiles 6-4, 6-4; No. 2: Forbes/Whittington (MV) d. Boyle/Nelson 6-2, 6-3; No. 3: Murali/Khane (MV) d. Carr/Maenza 6-3, 6-3; No. 4: Sargent/Shikora (MV) d. Cahill/Hinzy 6-0, 6-4.

*

Naperville Central 7, Glenbard East 0

Singles --No.1: Cornell (NC) d. Albert 6-3, 6-0; No. 2: Delawder (NC) d. Swarny 6-0, 6-0; No. 3: Khundmiri (NC) d. Jena 6-3, 6-1; No. 4: Harrell (NC) d. Wang 6-1, 6-0.

Doubles --No.1: Osburn/Hwang (NC) d. Lo/Gillette 6-1, 6-1; No. 2: Pascual/Kaylor (NC) d. Degrosso/Khan 6-1, 6-1; No. 3: Alesia/Fragoso (NC) d. Dunne/Wu 6-0, 6-1

*

Naperville North 7, Wheaton North 0

Singles --No.1: Chen (NN) d. Westergren 7-5, 6-2; No. 2: Li (NN) d. Aulie 6-2, 6-2; No. 3: Kokoris (NN) d. Wojtyna 6-1, 6-1; No. 4: Hwang (NN) d. Brink 6-4, 6-4.

Doubles --No.1: Nguyen/Rostogi (NN) d. Joy/Shadid 6-2, 6-3; No. 2: Shrage/Charles (NN) d. Corso/Shimmel 6-2, 7-5; No. 3: Swan/Agarwad (NN) d. Catuara/Provencher 6-2, 6-0.

*

Wheaton Academay 3, St. Francis 2

Singles --No.1: Chacko (SF) d. Renn 6-2, 6-1; No. 2: Jones (WA) d. Arbrust 6-2, 6-4;

Doubles --No.1: Bell/Bertsche (WA) d. Weiss/Bhatia 6-4, 6-4; No. 2: Garrett/DeLaMatta (WA) d. Purcom/Holsinger 6-3, 6-3; No. 3: Dean/Ament (SF) d. Drury/Hamm 6-2, 6-3

*

barrington 7, elk grove 0

Singles --No.1: Parekh (Bar) d. Abe 6-0, 6-0; No.2: Jaglan (Bar) d. Moscoso 6-0, 6-0; No.3: Hennefent (Bar) d. Wessel 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles --No.1: Adams/Thompson (Bar) d. Anderson/Patterson 6-0, 6-1; No.2: Herzog/Khurana (Bar) d. Hwang/Semke 6-0, 6-0; No.3: Barns/Schmidt (Bar) d. Hunsaker/Lim 6-0, 6-2; No.4 Apmann/Mulligan (Bar) d. Mori/Kim 6-0, 6-0.

*

buffalo grove 6, schaumburg 1

Singles --No.1: Georgiodis (BG) d. Pamatat 6-0, 6-1; No.2: Schuetz (BG) d. Corrado 6-0, 6-1; No.3: Ritter (BG) d. Patel 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles --No.1: Higuchi/Early (Sch) d. Privett/Lebeder 7-5, 6-2; No.2: Day/Morgan (BG) d. Park/G.Shah 6-4, 6-4; No.3: Faenhrich/Davidson (BG) d. Park/A.Shah 6-0, 6-2; No.4 Yakubovich/Gumir (BG) d. Ariton/Avila 6-0, 6-1.

*

fremd 5. prospect 2

Singles --No.1: C.Burke (Pros) d. Neimcyzk 6-4, 7-5; No.2: Fisch (Pros) d. Oak 6-4, 6-0; No.3: Devaraj (Frm) d. Yoo 6-3, 6-1.

Doubles --No.1: Pohl/Vundro (Frm) d. Tambeaux/Tenuta 6-1, 6-3; No.2: Brottman/Sharma (Frm) d. Schwingbeck/Roberts 6-2, 6-0; No.3: Nakanishi/Zouras (Frm) d. Ketter/Weiler 6-3, 6-1; No.4 Owens/Oh (Frm) d. Moscoso/Kim 6-4, 7-5.

*

Rolling Meadows 7, Hoffman Estates 0

Singles --No.1: Galvin (RM) d. Patel 6-1, 6-1; No.2: Lopez (RM) d. Penchev 6-2, 6-3; No.3: Ramesn (RM) d. Kubota 6-0, 6-1.

Doubles --No.1: Cimeniak/Martini (RM) d. Patel/Kumar 6-0, 6-2; No.2: Dorik/Natalapati (RM) d. Kalluri/Paya 6-1, 6-0; No.3: O'Neil/Smith (RM) d. Patel/Borot 6-1, 6-1; No.4 Rvdla/Moeller (RM) d. Herrera/Lancor 6-0, 6-0.

*

Comments ()
We are now using Facebook comments to offer a more inclusive, social and constructive discussion. Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.

This article filed under

Latest Video
Sports Calendar

MostViewed

Today
Yesterday
Most Commented
Top Jobs

    View all Top Jobs Place a job ad

    MarketsReport

    DHExtras

       
    • Newspaper next section - Newspaper next section Report card checker - report card checker
    • Dh innovation award 2 - Dh innovation award 2 Zillow /real estate page
    • Discuss refer On Guard series
    • Newspaper archives -- Monday or anyday Mike North

    FacebookActivity

    BusinessDirectory

    Connect with a business or service in your area fast. First select a town, then enter a search term or choose one of the listed popular searches:

    Don't see your town listed? Visit our full directory to begin your search.