Breaking News Bar
updated: 4/17/2013 1:04 AM

Tuesday's boys tennis scoreboard

hello
Success - Article sent! close
 

Tuesday's meets

*

South Elgin 7, Bartlett 0

Singles - No. 1: Norasith (SE) d. Smedley 6-4, 3-6, 6-3; No. 2: Lazopoulos (SE) d. Shenoy 4-6, 6-1, 6-4; No. 3: Hildebrandt (SE) d. Li 6-1, 3-6, 6-3.

Doubles - No. 1: Manzan/Patel (SE) d. Howes/Piper 6-1, 6-0; No. 2: Felker/Somsavath (SE) d. Brennan/Sellers 6-2, 6-3; No. 3: Ketdy/Zamir (SE) Ahmed/Pepa 6-4, 6-3; No. 4: Lopez/Benbrook (SE) d. Patel/Bayam 6-2, 6-1.

*

Francis Parker 5, Elgin Academy 0

Singles - No. 1: Maneykowski (FP) d. Palmer 6-0, 6-0; No. 2: Friend (FP) d. Kozal 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles - No. 1: M. Levine/Farago (FP) d. Park/Bisconti 6-4, 6-0; No. 2: D. Levine/Friend (FP) d. Blair/Ward 6-1, 6-3; No. 3: Postlewaite/Kahn (FP) d. Romano/Tran 6-1, 6-1.

*

Crystal Lake South 6, Grayslake North 1

Singles - No. 1: Jarya (CLS) d. Novoa-Hernandez 6-0, 6-1; No. 2: Ramos (CLS) d. Kizhakkadthu 2-6, 6-1, 7-5; No. 3: Souiers (CLS) d. Freeman 6-4, 6-7, 6-1.

Doubles - No. 1: Devlin/Koltun (CLS) d. Kizhakkadthu/Harmon 6-1, 4-6, 6-3; No. 2: Randolph/Roemeling (CLS) d. Rice/Wansil 6-0, 4-6, 6-3; No. 3: Harmon/Chavez (GLN) d. B. Kill/A. Kill 6-2, 6-0; No. 4: O'Connor/Baietto (CLS) d. Kottmeir/Geary 6-4, 6-2.

*

CARMEL 7, MARIAN CATHOLIC 1

Singles --No. 1: Scheffers (MC) d. K. Hunt 6-1, 6-3; No. 2: Dechter (Carm) d. Kwok 6-0, 6-0; No. 3: Johnson (Carm) d. Kimbrough 6-1, 6-1.

Doubles --No. 1: Feely/B. Hunt (Carm) d. Lavelle/Murday 6-1, 6-3; No. 2: Butler/Paulson (Carm) d. Roche/Lamb 6-1, 6-4; No. 3: Reid/Wimmer (Carm) d. Kirschenhieter/Helsel 6-2, 6-2; ; No. 4: Colbert/Hendricks (Carm) d. Mattiex/Anderson 6-3, 6-1; No. 5: M. Norek/P. Norek (Carm) d. Zhu/Vittori 6-0, 6-0.

*

LIBERTYVILLE 7, ZION-BENTON 0

Singles --No. 1: VanDixhorn (Lib) d. Kaneko 6-0, 6-0; No. 2: Klein (Lib) d. Carlson 6-0, 6-0; No. 3: Winters (Lib) d. Acosta 6-0, 6-1.

Doubles --No. 1: Springgate/S. Daluga (Lib) d. Ramirez/Ibarra 6-0, 6-0; No. 2: Grabowski/A. Daluga (Lib) d. Stickleman/Jones 6-0, 6-0; No. 3: Chen/Gasick (Lib) d. Carpenter/Edwards 6-0, 6-0; No. 4: Janczak/Cao (Lib) d. Billingy/Ragar 6-0, 6-0.

*

GRAYSLAKE CENTRAL 4, MCHENRY 3

Singles --No. 1: Tolentino (GC) d. Maher 6-2, 6-2; No. 2: Condon (McH) d. Zador 4-6, 6-4, 6-0; No. 3: Fanlon (McH) d. Patricelli 6-2, 6-0.

Doubles --No. 1: Quitalig/Higign (McH) d. Kumar/Glennon 6-3, 6-0; No. 2: Pearacia/Weiss (GC) d. Stanek/Korstanje 6-1, 6-2; No. 3: Knight/Hutchins (GC) d. Bromir/Arriola 7-6, 6-2; No. 4: Sedlacko/Reed (GC) d. Phillips.McClaughy 6-1, 6-1.

*

LAKE ZURICH 7, MUNDELEIN 0

Singles --No. 1: Thompson (LZ) d. Jones 6-0, 6-1; No. 2: Jordan (LZ) d. Lee 6-0, 6-1; No. 3: Kim (LZ) d. Grady 6-0, 6-1.

Doubles --No. 1: Brown/Croneigh (LZ) d. Schmitz/Butler 6-2, 6-1; No. 2: Guild/Arends (LZ) d. Choubal/Chaichialnoin 6-0, 6-1; No. 3: Miller/Reitsch (LZ) d. Garza/Cornejo 6-0, 6-0; No. 4: Petrovic/Madura (LZ) d. Schnexider/Beltran 6-1, 6-0.

*

STEVENSON 7, WARREN 0

Singles --No. 1: J. Bush (Stev) d. Trukov 6-2, 6-7(3), 6-4; No. 2: B. Bush (Stev) d. Ayalur 6-0, 6-0; No. 3: Sims (Stev) d. Coroson 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles -- No. 1: Harvey/Komarov (Stev) d. Matheny/Westerberg 6-0, 6-1; No. 2: P. Jaworski/Lieberman (Stev) d. Mardsman/Skelton 6-1, 6-1; No. 3: Maryniuk/Viswanathan (Stev) d. Shah/Seiler 6-3, 6-1; No. 4: L. Jaworski/Cheng (Stev) def. Adamski/Leuz 6-2, 6-1.

*

Glenbard North 6, West Chicago 1

*

IMSA 6, Timothy Christian 1

Singles --No.1: Philip (IMSA) 6-1, 6-0; No. 2: Dethan (TC) d. Chelikani 6-1, 6-2; No. 3: Garcia (IMSA) d. DeVries 6-0, 6-0

Doubles --No.1: Yun/Patel-O'Connor (IMSA) d. Huizinga/hayes 6-1, 6-0; No. 2: Sinha/Wang (IMSA) d. Psmoulis/Munson 6-3, 6-1; No. 3: Ali/Tambe (IMSA) d. Silvio/Wells 7-6, 6-2; No. 4: Dixit/Gangaravopu (IMSA) d. Venema/Kok 6-5, 6-1.

*

Neuqua Valley 7, Lake Park 0

Singles --No.1: Warning (NV) d. Shah 6-0; No. 2: Iyer (NV) d. Leda 6-1, 6-2; No. 3: Meyer (NV) d. Silarz 6-1, 6-1

Doubles --No.1: Hoffman/Luburgh (NV) d. Sabal, Millikan 6-3, 6-3; No. 2: Anderson/Kosova (NV) d. Knasniak/Solart 6-1, 6-1; No. 3: Sadd/Bauerfiend (NV) d. Rex. Szviczymski 3-6, 6-1, 6-0; No. 4: Puntney/Kristian (NV) d. Keyes/Troyle 6-0, 6-0.

*

Metea Valley 8, Batavia 3

Singles --No.1: Chin (MV) d. Murat 6-3, 5-7, 6-4; No. 2: Sterling (Bat) d. Brown 6-0, 6-0; No. 3: Swift (Bat) d. Dubey 5-7, 7-6, 6-3

Doubles --No.1: Lordan/Maris (Bat) d. Sharma/Quiles 6-4, 6-4; No. 2: Forbes/Whittington (MV) d. Boyle/Nelson 6-2, 6-3; No. 3: Murali/Khane (MV) d. Carr/Maenza 6-3, 6-3; No. 4: Sargent/Shikora (MV) d. Cahill/Hinzy 6-0, 6-4.

*

Naperville Central 7, Glenbard East 0

Singles --No.1: Cornell (NC) d. Albert 6-3, 6-0; No. 2: Delawder (NC) d. Swarny 6-0, 6-0; No. 3: Khundmiri (NC) d. Jena 6-3, 6-1; No. 4: Harrell (NC) d. Wang 6-1, 6-0.

Doubles --No.1: Osburn/Hwang (NC) d. Lo/Gillette 6-1, 6-1; No. 2: Pascual/Kaylor (NC) d. Degrosso/Khan 6-1, 6-1; No. 3: Alesia/Fragoso (NC) d. Dunne/Wu 6-0, 6-1

*

Naperville North 7, Wheaton North 0

Singles --No.1: Chen (NN) d. Westergren 7-5, 6-2; No. 2: Li (NN) d. Aulie 6-2, 6-2; No. 3: Kokoris (NN) d. Wojtyna 6-1, 6-1; No. 4: Hwang (NN) d. Brink 6-4, 6-4.

Doubles --No.1: Nguyen/Rostogi (NN) d. Joy/Shadid 6-2, 6-3; No. 2: Shrage/Charles (NN) d. Corso/Shimmel 6-2, 7-5; No. 3: Swan/Agarwad (NN) d. Catuara/Provencher 6-2, 6-0.

*

Wheaton Academay 3, St. Francis 2

Singles --No.1: Chacko (SF) d. Renn 6-2, 6-1; No. 2: Jones (WA) d. Arbrust 6-2, 6-4;

Doubles --No.1: Bell/Bertsche (WA) d. Weiss/Bhatia 6-4, 6-4; No. 2: Garrett/DeLaMatta (WA) d. Purcom/Holsinger 6-3, 6-3; No. 3: Dean/Ament (SF) d. Drury/Hamm 6-2, 6-3

*

barrington 7, elk grove 0

Singles --No.1: Parekh (Bar) d. Abe 6-0, 6-0; No.2: Jaglan (Bar) d. Moscoso 6-0, 6-0; No.3: Hennefent (Bar) d. Wessel 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles --No.1: Adams/Thompson (Bar) d. Anderson/Patterson 6-0, 6-1; No.2: Herzog/Khurana (Bar) d. Hwang/Semke 6-0, 6-0; No.3: Barns/Schmidt (Bar) d. Hunsaker/Lim 6-0, 6-2; No.4 Apmann/Mulligan (Bar) d. Mori/Kim 6-0, 6-0.

*

buffalo grove 6, schaumburg 1

Singles --No.1: Georgiodis (BG) d. Pamatat 6-0, 6-1; No.2: Schuetz (BG) d. Corrado 6-0, 6-1; No.3: Ritter (BG) d. Patel 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles --No.1: Higuchi/Early (Sch) d. Privett/Lebeder 7-5, 6-2; No.2: Day/Morgan (BG) d. Park/G.Shah 6-4, 6-4; No.3: Faenhrich/Davidson (BG) d. Park/A.Shah 6-0, 6-2; No.4 Yakubovich/Gumir (BG) d. Ariton/Avila 6-0, 6-1.

*

fremd 5. prospect 2

Singles --No.1: C.Burke (Pros) d. Neimcyzk 6-4, 7-5; No.2: Fisch (Pros) d. Oak 6-4, 6-0; No.3: Devaraj (Frm) d. Yoo 6-3, 6-1.

Doubles --No.1: Pohl/Vundro (Frm) d. Tambeaux/Tenuta 6-1, 6-3; No.2: Brottman/Sharma (Frm) d. Schwingbeck/Roberts 6-2, 6-0; No.3: Nakanishi/Zouras (Frm) d. Ketter/Weiler 6-3, 6-1; No.4 Owens/Oh (Frm) d. Moscoso/Kim 6-4, 7-5.

*

Rolling Meadows 7, Hoffman Estates 0

Singles --No.1: Galvin (RM) d. Patel 6-1, 6-1; No.2: Lopez (RM) d. Penchev 6-2, 6-3; No.3: Ramesn (RM) d. Kubota 6-0, 6-1.

Doubles --No.1: Cimeniak/Martini (RM) d. Patel/Kumar 6-0, 6-2; No.2: Dorik/Natalapati (RM) d. Kalluri/Paya 6-1, 6-0; No.3: O'Neil/Smith (RM) d. Patel/Borot 6-1, 6-1; No.4 Rvdla/Moeller (RM) d. Herrera/Lancor 6-0, 6-0.

*

Share this page
Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.