Breaking News Bar
updated: 4/14/2013 12:20 AM

Saturday's boys volleyball scoreboard

hello
Success - Article sent! close
 

Saturday's matches

*

Order Reprint Print Article
 
Interested in reusing this article?
Custom reprints are a powerful and strategic way to share your article with customers, employees and prospects.
The YGS Group provides digital and printed reprint services for Daily Herald. Complete the form to the right and a reprint consultant will contact you to discuss how you can reuse this article.
Need more information about reprints? Visit our Reprints Section for more details.

Contact information ( * required )

Success - request sent close

Leyden d. Elgin 25-10, 25-18.

St. Francis d. Elgin 25-7, 25-23.

Elgin d. Bartlett 25-16, 25-23.

Elgin d. Streamwood 26-24, 17-25, 25-20.

Elgin d. Bartlett 26-24, 25-21.

*

Lake County invitational

TEAM RESULTS

Finals

Championship: Stevenson d. Deerfield 25-19, 25-20

3rd: Barrington d. Vernon Hills 25-13, 25-19

5th: Loyla d. Highland Park 25-17, 25-20

7th: Warren d. Carmel 25-23, 25-14

9h: Mundelein d. Lakes 25-14, 25-23

11th: Lake Forest d. Zion-Benton 25-23, 25-19

13th: Libertyville d. Antioch 25-19, 29-25

15th: Waukegan d. Grant 25-16, 25-20

*

Semifinals

Stevenson d. Vernon Hills 25-19, 25-18

Deerfield d. Barrington 25-23, 28-26

Loyola d. Carmel 25-15, 25-18

Highland Park d. Warren 25-22, 25-20

Lakes d. Lake Forest 25-17, 21-25, 25-16

Mundelein d. Zion-Benton 25-13, 25-23

Antioch d. Waukegan 25-16, 27-25

Libertyville d. Grant 25-10, 25-15

*

Additional matches

Loyola d. Mundelein 27-26, 25-22

Stevenson d. Mundelein 25-18, 25-11

Mundelein d. Antioch 25-20, 25-22

Stevenson d. Vernon Hills 25-19, 25-18

Serving -- Stev: Chang 1 ace, May 1 ace; Attacking -- Stev: Tiller 10 kills, Zalewski 6 kills, Lerner 5 kills; Setting -- Stev: May 20 assists; Digs -- Stev: Dubinsky 9, Xu 9, May 4, Tiller 3; Blocks -- Stev: Zalewski 3, May 2, Tiller 2, Lerner.

Stevenson d. Deerfield 25-19, 25-20

Serving -- Stev: Dubinsky 2 aces, Chang 1 ace, Tiller 1 ace, Zalewski 1 ace; Attacking -- Stev: Tiller 10 kills, Lerner 7 kills; Setting -- Stev: May 24 assists; Digs -- Stev: Dubinsky 12, Xu 5, May 4; Blocks -- Stev: tiller 2, Maskalunas 1, Lerner 1, Zalewski 1.

Other tournament team stats

Serving -- VH: Spiglanin 18-24 (3 aces), DeBoer 32-34 (2 aces), Flis 4-5 (3 aces), Rosenstock 51-53 (1 ace); Mund: Doll 31-33 (4 aces), Lentz 29-30 (3 aces), Everding 16-20 (2 aces), Burton 14-16 (2 aces), Magana 27-32 (1 ace), Nelson 25-26 (1 ace); Lks: M. Solbrig 10 aces, Verhagen 4 aces; Attacking -- VH: Spiglanin 52-61 (30 kills), Opitz 30-33 (16 kills), Turner 28-35 (15 kills); Mund: Lentz 74-80 (35 kills), Burton 38-42 (21 kills), Doll 37-39 (20 kills), Nelson 37-45 (10 kills), Carroll 24-25 (9 kills), Ramer 27-32 (9 kills); Lks: M. Solbrig 40 kills, Galat 38 kills, Verhagen 20 kills; Setting -- VH: Opitz 155-158 (67 assists); Mund: Magana 208-211 (76 assists); Lks: Perenti 101 assists; Digs -- VH: Edwards 38, Spiglanin 25, DeBoer 24, Rosenstock 12, Opitz 11; Mund: Everding 33, Nelson 27, Burton 18, Carroll 16, Magana 15, Brubaker 10; Lks: Powell 36, Verhagen 31, Galat 22; Blocks -- VH: Turner 16, Spiglanin 14, Small 7, Opitz 5, Rosenstock 4, Baruch 2; Mund: Doll 9, Ramer 6, Magana 3, Lentz 3, Nelson 3; Lks: M. Solbrig 8, D. Solbrig 8.

*

Schaumburg invitational

team results

1. Downers Grove North, 2. Palatine, 3. St. Charles East, 4. Schaumburg, 5. Fremd, 6. Hinsdale Central, 7. Lake Forest, 8. St. Edwards.

*

team scores

Downers Grove North d. Palatine 20-25, 25-19, 25-16; St. Charles East d. Schaumburg 25-23, 25-22; Fremd d. Hinsdale Central 25-17, 25-19; Lake Forest d. St. Edwards 25-17, 25-22

*

Streamwood invitational

team results

2nd. Leyden, 4th. Wheeling

team scores

Wheeling d. Streamwood 25-14, 25-18; Wheeling d. IMSA 25-10, 25-10; Wheeling d. Wheaton Acad. 25-21, 25-20, Leyden d. Wheeling 19-25, 27-25, 25-21, Wheaton Acad. d. Wheeling 24-26, 25-15, 25-17; Leyden d. Elgin 25-10, 25-18; St. Francis d. Elgin 25-8, 25-23; Elgin d. Bartlett 25-16, 25-23; Elgin d. Streamwood 26-24, 17-25, 25-20; Elgin d. Bartlett 26-24, 25-21; St. Francis d. Bartlett 25-16, 25-20; St. Francis d. Leyden 25-18, 25-15.

Gold semifinal: St. Francis d. Wheaton Academy 25-16, 25-14

Gold final: St. Francis d. Leyden 25-13, 25-23

*

individual statistics

Attack: Whl: Anderson 36-45 (12 kills), Nauert 72-87 (39 kills), Stephani 3-4 (kill), Majkowski 1-1 (kill), Del Toro 2-2 (kill), H.Gonzalez 7-12 (4 kills), J.Gonzalez 1-1, Lee 58-70 (31 kills), Levin 5-6 (kill), Ruttenberg 12-19 (5 kills), Kais 31-37 (16 kills), Marquez 31-47 (16 kills). Serving: Whl: Del Toro 46-49 (4 aces), Nauert 30-33 (6 aces), J.Gonzalez 47-48 (3 aces), Lee 33-37 (2 aces), Stephani 11-12 (ace), Majkowski 1-1, H.Gonzalez 6-6, Greer 10-10, Levin 1-1, Ruttenberg 50-56 (4 aces), Kais 11-21 (2 aces). Setting:Whl: Ruttenberg 266-276 (112 assists), Del Toro 5-5, Nauert 4-5 (3 assists), Lee 4-4 (2 assists), Greer 5-5 (3 assists), Kais 3-3 (assist), smarquez 1-1 (assist). Digs:Whl: Anderson 8, Stephani 9, Del Toro 57, Nauert 33, H.Gonzalez 3, J.Gonzalez 11, Lee 44, Greer 19, Levin 5, Ruttenberg 31, Kais 18, Marquez 12. Blocks: Whl: Anderson 10, Majkowski, Nauert 4, Lee 3, Levin, Ruttenberg, Kais 8, Marquez 9.

*

Share this page
Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.
    help here