Breaking News Bar
updated: 4/10/2013 12:26 AM

Tuesday's boys tennis scoreboard

hello
Success - Article sent! close
 

Tuesday's meets

*

Order Reprint Print Article
 
Interested in reusing this article?
Custom reprints are a powerful and strategic way to share your article with customers, employees and prospects.
The YGS Group provides digital and printed reprint services for Daily Herald. Complete the form to the right and a reprint consultant will contact you to discuss how you can reuse this article.
Need more information about reprints? Visit our Reprints Section for more details.

Contact information ( * required )

Success - request sent close

st. charles north 4, geneva 3

*

batavia 7, larkin 0

Singles --No. 1: Sterling d. Pepa 6-0, 6-1; No. 2: Murat d. Hernandez 6-1, 6-1; No. 3: Swift d. Alvarez 6-2, 6-2.

Doubles --No. 1: Cahill/Maris d. Larkin by default; No. 2: Boyle/Nelson d. Alba/Judkins 6-0, 6-1; No. 3: Maenza/Carr d. Larkin by default; No. 4: Tamplin/Hinzy d. Espinoza/Crespo 6-0, 6-0.

*

Prairie Ridge 7, Crystal Lake South 0

Singles - No. 1: Jarva (CLS) d. Kohl 7-5, 6-2.; No. 2: O'Connor (CLS) d. Alas 6-0, 6-1; No. 3: Randolph (CLS) d. Dzurisin 6-0, 6-1.

Doubles - No. 1: Kolton/Ramos (CLS) d. Heydari/Henning 6-2, 6-2; No. 2: A. Kill/Devlin (CLS) d. Lamar/Van Bosch 7-5, 7-5; No. 3: B. Kill/Roemeling (CLS) d. Cox/Altman 6-0, 6-2; No. 4: Souiers/Pacini (CLS) d. Carpenter/Mohr 6-3, 6-3.

*

Crystal Lake Central 4, Hampshire 3

Singles - No. 1: Hougland (H) d. Nelson 6-1, 6-0; No. 2: Tolention (H) d. Gleason 6-4, 6-1; No. 3: Bialk (CLC) d. Vaughn 6-2, 6-3.

Doubles - No. 1: O'Connell/O'Connell (CLC) d. Dahlberg/West 6-2, 6-3; No. 2: Keeling/Vietinghoff (H) d. Gourikrishna/Blackmore 6-4, 6-4; No. 3: Phoenix/Sigmund (H) d. Higa/Ypil 6-3, 6-1; No. 4: Guzman/Lomax (CLC) d. Modi/Gara 6-1, 6-3.

*

Cary-Grove 4, Grayslake Central 3

Singles - No. 1: Russell (G-G) d. Tolentino 6-2, 6-4; No. 2: Zador (GLC) d. Jensen 6-3, 6-3; No. 3: O'Connor (C-G) d. Patricelli 6-3, 6-0.

Doubles - No. 1: Rozolis/Maas (C-G) d. Komar/Glennon 6-3, 7-5; No. 2: Harte/Robins (C-G) d. Weiss/Pearson 2-6, 7-5, 6-4; No. 3: Knight/Hutchins (GLC) d. Kroeger/Finlon 7-6 (7-1) 6-1; No. 4: Reed/Sedlacko (GLC) d. Powers/Kerlin 6-1, 6-4.

*

South ELgin 7, East Aurora 0

Singles - No. 1: Norasith (SE) d. Arevelo 6-1, 6-0; No. 2: Lazopoulos (SE) d. Zinzler 6-1, 6-0; No. 3: Hildebrandt (SE) d. Anrcay 6-1, 6-1.

Doubles - No. 1: Manzano/Patel (SE) d. Cortes/Ramos 6-0, 6-1; No. 2: Somsavath/Felker (SE) d. Callbras/Verb 6-0, 5-7, 6-2; No. 3: Ketdy/Zamir (SE) d. Orolema/Vasquez 7-6, 6-2; No. 4: Benbrook/Lopez (SE) d. Badilto/Braccera 6-2, 6-3.

*

STEVENSON 7, LAKES 0

Singles --No. 1: Bush (Stev) d. Thacker 6-0, 6-0; No. 2: Lieberman (Stev) d. Gebhardt 6-0, 6-0; No. 3: Viswanathan (Stev) d. Amamnti 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles --No. 1: Jaworski/Komarov (Stev) d. Adlam/Sievert 6-0, 6-1; No. 2:Bush/Maryniuk (Stev) d. Wayne/Clrk 6-0, 6-0; No. 3: Pan/Jaworski (Stev) d. Pooley/Dexheimer 6-2, 6-1; No. 4: Cheng/Areco (Stev) d. Mueller/Nelson 6-0, 6-1.

*

CARMEL 6, NAZARETH 2

Singles --No. 1: K. Hunt Carm) d. Geary 6-1, 6-0; No. 2: Dechter (Carm) d. Straface 6-1, 6-0.

Doubles --No. 1: Feely/B. Hunt (Carm) d. Franko/Deagich 6-2, 6-1; No. 2: Butler/Paulson (Carm) d. Herr/Karas 6-1, 6-1; No. 3: Reid/Wimmer (Carm) d. Pollard/Mara 6-2, 6-4; No. 4: Karas/Dragich(Naz) d. Colbert/Hendricks 3-6, 6-3, 10-7; No. 5:Frank/Straface (Naz) d. P. Norek/M. Norek 6-3, 6-0; No. 6: Johnson (Carm) d. Saladino 6-3, 6-4.

*

VERNON HILLS 5, WHEELING 2

Singles --No. 1:; Kadyrov (VH) d. Yeluri 6-0, 6-0 No. 2: Victor (Whe) d. Lebovitz 6-3, 6-1; No. 3: Razin (Whe) d. Kim 7-6, 6-2.

Doubles --No. 1: Dobrik/Rawles (VH) d. Evangelista /Lee 6-0, 6-1; No. 2: McLain/Puranik (VH) d. Basista/Chaisri 6-4, 6-0; No. 3: Kosoglaz/Park (VH) d. Remigoso/Gleyser 6-2, 6-2; No. 4: Kang/Furlett (VH) d. Knill/Tint 6-3, 6-0.

*

CARY-GROVE 4, GRAYSLAKE CENTRAL 3

Singles --No. 1: Russell (CG) d. Tolentino 6-2, 6-4; No. 2: Zador (GC) d. Jensen 6-3, 6-3; No. 3: O'Connor (CG) d. Patricelli 6-3, 6-0.

Doubles --No. 1:Rozolis/Maas (CG) d. Kumar/Glennon 6-3, 7-5; No. 2: Harke/Robins (CG) d. Weiss/Pearson 2-6, 7-5, 6-4; No. 3: Knight/Hutchins (GC) d.Kroeger/Finlon 7-6 (7-1), 6-1; No. 4: Reed/Sedlacko (GC) d. Powers/Kerlin 6-1, 6-4.

*

Wheaton Academy 5, Chicago Christian 0

Singles --No.1: Renn (WA) d. Boonstra 6-0, 6-0; No. 2: Jones (WA) d. Swabec 6-0, 6-0

Doubles --No.1: Bertsche/Bell (WA) d. Harnstra/VaderVelde 6-3, 7-5; No. 2: Garrett/DeLaMatta (WA) d. Blim/Molina 6-4, 6-2; No. 3: Hamm/Drury (WA) d. Craz/Kulpeu 6-3, 6-1

*

Lake park 5, Waubonsie Valley 2

Singles --No.1: Marbach (WV) d. Shah 6-0, 6-0; No. 2: Lada (LP) d. Busche 4-6, 7-6(7-5), 6-4; No. 3: Kochman (WV) d. J. Solarz 5-7, 7-6(7-3), 6-4; No. 4: .

Doubles --No.1: Salbal/Millikan (L) d. Cioffi/Tadevish 6-2, 6-1; No. 2: Kwusniak/M. Solarz (LP) d. Holyoak/Makayee 7-5, 6-3; No. 3: Rex/Szulczynski (LP) d. Katragadda/Singh 6-1, 5-7, 6-2; No. 4: Reyes/Troyke (LP) d. Daniels/Reddy 6-4, 7-5.

*

Lyons township 6, York 1

Singles --No.1: Elliott (LT) d. Peterson 6-1, 6-1; No. 2: Bucke (LT) d. Kost 6-1, 6-2; No. 3: O'Donnell (LT) d. Shostak 6-3, 6-0; No. 4: McClusky (LT) d. Wing 6-2, 1-6, 6-4.

Doubles --No.1: Wennerstrum/O'Reilly (LT) d. Elsey/Riddle 6-4, 7-5; No. 2: Loescher/Miller (Y) d. Pesch/Nicolson 7-5, 6-4; No. 3: Nelson/Kulckska (LT) d. Fite/hagan 6-3, 6-2-

*

fremd 7, elk grove 0

Singles --No.1: Niemcyzk (Frm) d. H.Abe 6-1, 6-1; No.2: Oak (Frm) d.Wesser 6-2, 6-2; No.3: Prabhakaran (Frm) won by fft.

Doubles --No.1: Pohl/Vundro (Frm) d. Anderson/Lim 6-1, 6-1; No.2: Brottman/Sharma (Frm) d. Hwang/Semk 6-2, 6-0; No.3: Nakanishi/Zouras (Frm) d. Murduch/More 6-1, 6-0; No.4 Owen/Oh (Frm) d. Moscoso/Kim 6-0, 6-0.

*

Hersey 5, Hoffoman Estates 2

Singles --No.1: Patel (HE) d. Johnstone 6-3, 6-1; No.2: Pechev (HE) d. Zoia 6-1, 7-6; No.3: Pham (Hers) d. Kubota 6-3, 3-6, 3-6.

Doubles --No.1: Stassen/Connor (Hers) d. Kumar/Patel 1-6, 1-6; No.2: Boyle/Napora (Hers) d. Herrera/Lanor 0-6, 0-6,; No.3: Jang/Allbright (Hers) d. Berot/Patel 2-6, 2-6; No.4 Griffin/Boyle (Hers) d. Patel, Sinha 1-6, 1-6.

*

Rolling Meadows 6, Schaumburg 1

Singles --No.1: Galvin (RM) d. Pamatmat 6-0, 6-0; No.2: Lopez (RM) d. Corrado 6-2, 6-1; No.3: Romesh (RM) d. Park 6-0, 6-0

Doubles --No.1: Higuchi/Early (Sch) d. Martini/Ciemniak 3-6, 6-7; No.2: Dolik/Natalopati (RM) d. Lee/Ariton 6-1, 6-1; No.3: Smith/ONeail (RM) d. Patel/Higuchi 6-2, 6-2; No.4 Kudia (RM) d. Meteger d. Matz/Desai 6-0, 6-0.

*

Other score

Prospect 6, Palatine 1

*

Share this page
Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.
    help here