Breaking News Bar
updated: 4/7/2013 12:04 AM

Saturday's girls track scoreboard

hello
Success - Article sent! close
 

Saturday's meets

*

Order Reprint Print Article
 
Interested in reusing this article?
Custom reprints are a powerful and strategic way to share your article with customers, employees and prospects.
The YGS Group provides digital and printed reprint services for Daily Herald. Complete the form to the right and a reprint consultant will contact you to discuss how you can reuse this article.
Need more information about reprints? Visit our Reprints Section for more details.

Contact information ( * required )

Success - request sent close

Downers Grove South Invitational

Team Scores

Glenbard North 145.66; Glenbard West 100; Lyons Township 95; Hinsdale Central 75.33; Geneva 53; Downers Grove South 45; Bartlett 24; Loyola Academy 20

Top Individual results

3200 relay: Glenbard West 9:48.19; Lyons Township 10:20.98; Downers Grove South 10:30.64; 400 relay: Glenbard North 51.44; Bartlett 52.06; Lyons Township 52.12; 3200: Rogers (GW) 11:36.15; Albers (DGS) 11:46.75; Kargol (DGS) 11:47.23; 110 high hurdles: James (GN) 16.61; Tenerelli (HC) 17.42; Dappas (Gen) 18.67; 100: Gambol (GW) 13.57; Baeton (DGS) 13.81; Kreikemeier (LT) 13.92; 800: Carr (GN) 2:26.52; Adelman (Gen) 2:27.70; McDonnell (Loy) 2:29.25; 800 relay: Lyons Township 1:50.04; Glenbard North 1:50.57; Hinsdale Central 1:51.41; 400: Reifel (GW) 60.87; Seidl (Bar) 63.68; Stabenow (LT) 65.08; 300 int. hurdles: James (GN) 48.97; Gambol (GW) 50.86; Mote (GW) 52.15; 1600: Perez (GW) 4:59.95; Luczak (GW) 5:12.03; Marcotte (HC) 5:22.86; 200: Carr (GN) 26.52; Gombol (GW) 26.76; Monyek (HC) 27.89; 1600 relay: Lyons Township 4:13.64; Glenbard West 4:13.78; Glenbard North 4:22.21; Long jump: Kruse 9GN) 16-8.0; Thomson (HC) 16-7.5; Wharman (GN) 15-10.25; High jump: Haugen (LT) 5-2.0; Callanan (Gen) 5-0.0; James (GN) 5-0.0; Triple jump: Bruse (GN) 35-2.0; Davison (Gen) 34-2.5; Tenerelli (HC) 34-2.0; Shotput: Hubbard (LT) 40-2.0; Collins (GN) 33-9.0; Brandle (GN) 32-0.0; Discus: Collins (GN) 90-4.5; Wisniewski (GN) 88-11; Krivicich (LT) 86-8.5; Pole vault: Weaver (Loy) 10-0.0; Flyn (LT) 9-6.0; Ginsberg (Gen) 9-0.0.

*

Kaneland Holmes Invite

Team Scores

1. Kaneland 126.5; 2. DeKalb 103.5; 3. Hononegah 98.5; 4. Oswego East 88.5; 5. Rosary 68; 6. Sycamore 60; 7. Burlington Central 55; 8. Rockford East 31; 9. Stagg 29; 10. Dundee-Crown 15; 11. Belvidere 14; 12. Jefferson 8; 13. Dakota 5

*

Grant invite

team results

Lakes 151, Grant 122, Grayslake Central 94, Mundelein 75, Vernon Hills 43, Maine East 25, Johnsburg 14, Antioch 13, Round Lake 12, Marian Central, North Chicago

EVENT RESULTS

3,200 relay: 1. Grayslake Central (Rehberg, Gomez, Haggerty, Moran) 10:11.00, 2. Lakes 10:38.50, 3. Mundelein 10:43.20; 400 relay: 1. Lakes (Kirkland, Tagliapietra, Terry, D. Griesbaum) 52.50, 2. Vernon Hills 54.20, 3. Grant 54.80; 3,200: 1. Overbeck (VH) 11:59.00, 2. Whitney (VH) 12:04.10, 3. Lewis (Grt) 12:12.10; 100 high hurdles: 1. Troemel (Grt) 16.50, 2. Mara (GC) 17.20, 3. Trkla (Lks) 18:00; 100: 1. B. Griesbaum (Lks) 12.60, 2. Brown (RL) 13.10, 3. Kloss (GC) 13.30; 800: 1. D. riesbaum (Lks) 2:25.40, 2. Gomez (GC) 2:30.10, 3. Anderson (Mund) 2:30.20; 800 relay:1. Grayslake Central (Kloss, Engel, O'Mally, Gloria) 1:51.50, 2. Vernon Hills 1:56.30, 3. Lakes 1:57.30; 400: 1. B. Griesbaum (Lks) 1:00.50, 2. Basala (Grt) 1:04.00, 3. Terry (Lks) 1:05.10; 300 int.. hurdles: 1. Troemel (Grt) 50.00, 2. Mara (GC) 51.60, 3. Stanczykiewicz (Mund) 54.80; 1,600: 1. Rehberg (GC) 5:27.80, 2. Palacios (Mund) 5:30.70, 3. Lewis (Grt) 5:38.30; 200: 1. O'Malley (GC) 28.20, 2. Kloss (GC) 28.30, 3. Nozime (Grt) 28.80; 1,600 relay:; 1. Lakes (Terry, Rausch, D. Groesbaum, B. Griesbaum) 4:13.50, 2. Mundelein 4:24.40, 3. Grayslake Central 4:27.80; long jump: 1. B. Griesbaum (Lks) 15-05.25, 2. Rinda (Grt) 14-04, 3. Cassidy (Grt) 14-01.5; high jump: 1. D. Griesbaum (Lks) 5-02, 2. Stanczykiewicz (Mund) 5-00, Toland (Mund) 5-00, Slowek (ME) 5-00; triple jump: 1. Terry (Lks) 32-00.50, 2. Nuimirick (Jnbg) 31-06.25, 3. Slowek (ME) 31-02.50; shot put: 1. Dunham (Grt) 38-04, 2. Varneyu (Grt) 33-01.50, 3. Bennett (Lks) 32-05; discus: 1. Dunham (Grt) 128-04, 2. Chanks (Grt) 110-10, 3. Yousef (ME) 98-00; pole vault: 1. Tuley (Lks) 9-00, 2. Prais (Lks) 8-00, 3. Toland (Mund) 7-00.

*

St. Charles North Invitational

TEAM RESULTS

St. Charles East 110, Glenbard South 97, St. Charles North 85, Glenbard East 65, Libertyville 57, Conant 56, Wheaton North 55, Benet 33.

EVENT RESULTS

Long jump: Cassel (WN) 16-4.25, Schilb (SCN) 15-11.25, Stoskute (SCN) 15-10.25; triple jump: Zimmerman (BEN) 32-8.5, Schilb (SCN) 32-8, Raucci (SCN) 32-4.5; high jump: Waldvogel (LIB) 5-0, Becker (LIB) 4-10, Smith (GE) 4-8; shot put: Donnell (CON), 40-4, Passaglia (SCE) 36-3, Howard (GS) 35-7; discus: Howard (GS) 136-2, Prince (CON) 121-6, Donnell (CON) 119; pole vault Jaffke (LIB) 10-6, Gradishar (GE) 10-0, Grill (SCN) 9-6; 3200 relay: Glenbard East (Laurenzana, Peters, Kevil, Graham) 10:23.54, St. Charles North 10:24.63, Benet 10:25.39; 400 relay: Glenbard East (Davis, Flores, Jordan, Smith) 51.12, Glenbard South 51.7, Conant 51.98; 3200 run: Blazek (BEN) 11:34.62, Manetsch (LIB) 12:10.97; Sippel (GS) 12:13.69; 100 hurdles: Reese (GS) 16.37, Kostrzeski (SCN) 16.56, Riedy (BEN) 16.65; 100 dash: Williams (SCE) 12.03, Sherrod (Conant) 12.67, Flores (GE) 12.74; 800 run: Adams (SCE) 2:25.32, Young (SCN) 2:28.64, Stewart (LIB) 2:29.3; 800 relay: St. Charles East (Abels, Towne, Stoskute, Shead) 1:48.1; Glenbard East 1:50.44, Glenbard South 1:53.32; 400 dash: Graham (GE) 1:03.84, Johnson (GS) 1:05.46, Soltesz (SCN) 1:05.56; 300hurdles: Hill (GS) 49.38, las (SCE) 50.29, Reese (GS) 50.54; 1600 run: Scull (SCE) 5:27.75, Rosenwinkel (WN) 5:39.61, Lipa (GS) 5:40.7; 200 dash: Williams (SCE) 27.66, Shead (SCE) 28.83, Samanic (SCN) 29.94; 1600 relay: Glenbard South (Bivins, Curry, Gniatczyk, Hill) 4:17.68, St. Charles East 4:23.35, Wheaton North 4:24.95.

*

Buffalo Grove invitational

team scores

Cary-Grove 168, Neuqua Valley 112, Lake Park 97, Fremd 90, Lake Zurich 70.5, Buffalo Grove 50, Stevenson 42.5, Carmel 13.

individual placewinners

3200 Relay: 1. Fremd (Higuchi, Finnigin, Grudzien, Boldt) 10:17.4, 2. Cary-Grove 10:19.7, 3. Lake Park 10:20.4; 400 relay: 1. Lake Zurich (Moritz, Murin, Pecshek, Hough) 52.0, 2. Neuqua Valley 52.0, 3. Cary-Grove 52.0; 3200: 1. Murphy (LP) 11:17.9, 2. Montalbano (LP) 11:49.2, 3. Moroney (Frm) 12:18.9; 110 high hurdles: 1. Lonergan (NV) 16.10, 2. Robins (CG) 16.2, 3. Mahoney (Frm) 16.8; 100: 1. Schulz (CG) 11.8, 2. Lock (LP) 11.9, 3. Ferguson (Frm) 12.0; 800: 1. Flanagan (LP) 2:23.9, 2. Ko (BG) 2:32.1, 3. Geiher-Powell (CG) 2:32.1; 800 relay: 1. Cary-Grove ( Furio, Robins, Schoepke, Schulz) 1:47.6, 2. Neuqua Valley 1:54.5, 3. Buffalo Grove 1:57.6; 400: 1. Bosma (NV) 1:05.4, 2. Moritz (LZ) 1:06.3, 3. Renner (CG) 1:06.6; 300 int. hurdles: 1. Papke (LZ) 50.8, 2. Salzman (BG) 51.0, 3. Lutka (Frm) 51.4; 1600: 1. Ko (BG) 5:16.8, 2. Costelloe (NV) 5:21.5, 3. Higuchi (Frm) 5:25.1; 200: 1. Schulz (CG) 25.0, 2. Miller (NV) 27.2, 3. Peshek (LZ) 27.6; 1600 relay: 1. Cary-Grove (Schoepke, Robins, Cherveny, Renner) 4:21.2, 2. Lake Zurich 4:25.5, Buffalo Grove 4:25.7; Long jump: 1. Furio (CG) 17-06.75, 2. Nicholson (CG) 15-10.5, 3. Bosma (NV) 15-08.5; High jump: 1. Freeman (LP) 5-05, 2. Lock (LP) 5-04, 3. Johnson (Frm) 5-02; Triple jump: 1. Freeman (LP) 36-11, 2. Nicholson (CG) 36-01.5, 3. Jiang (NV) 35-09.25; Shotput: 1. Griswold (NV) 35-06, 2. Roehri (CG) 34-02, 3. Weisco (CG) 33-11.5; Discus: 1. Freeman (CG) 111-02, 2. Roehri (CG) 102-02, 3. Ziemba (BG) 97-0; Pole vault: cancelled due to wind.

*

Metea Valley invitational

team scores

T1. Metea Valley 72; T1. Oswego 72; 3. Lake Forest 70; 4. Lockport 61; 5. Hoffman Estates 53; 6. Waubonsie Valley 37; 7. New Trier 36; 8. Batavia 31.

*

Plainfield North relays

Grayslake results

4x100m Relay: Bazan, Schmitke, Koepke, Wilson; 4x100m Shuttle Hurdle Relay: Lara, O'Connell, Hoyer, Koepke; 800m Sprint Medley: Morrison, Bazan, Wilson, Schmitke; 4x400m Relay: Llanes-Smith, Koepke, Stubblefield, Schmitke; Shot Put Relay: Guhl, Williams, Mensah, Christiansen; Discus Relay: Guhl, Williams, Mensah, Christiansen.

Share this page
Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.
    help here