Breaking News Bar
updated: 4/4/2013 12:01 AM

Wednesday's boys tennis scoreboard

hello
Success - Article sent! close
 

Wednesday's meets

*

GRAYSLAKE CENTRAL 6, C. LAKE CENTRAL 1

Singles --No. 1:Tolentino (GC) d. Nelson 6-2, 6-3; No. 2: GC: Zadar (GC) d. Gleason 6-0, 6-3; No. 3: Patricelli (GC) d. Graves 6-3, 6-0.

Doubles --No. 1: M. O'Connell/B. O'Connell (CLC) d. Kumar/Glennon 6-3, 7-5; No. 2: Weiss/Pearson (GC) d. Gourikiishna/Blackmore 6-2, 6-2; No. 3: Hutchins/Knight (GC) d. Phoenix/Sugmund 6-2, 6-1; No. 4: Sedlacko/Mock (GC) d. Guzman/Lomax 6-1, 6-1.

*

LIBERTYVILLE 7, LAKES 0

Singles --No. 1: VanDixhorn (Lib) d. Thacker 6-0, 6-0; No. 2: Klein (Lib) d. Gebhardt 6-0, 6-0; No. 3: Winters (Lib) d. Amanti 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles --No. 1: Springgate/S. Daluga (Lib) d. Adlam/Sievert 6-2, 6-0; No. 2: Grabowski/A. Daluga (Lib) d. Wayne/Clark 6-1, 6-1; No. 3: Janczak/Chen (Lib) d. Dexheimer/Pooley 6-0, 6-0; No. 4: Phadke/Markovic (Lib) d. Nelson/Mueller 6-0, 6-0.

*

CARMEL 9, PROSPECT 0

Singles --No. 1: K. Hunt (Carm) d. Burke 6-2, 6-0; No. 2: Dechter (Carm) d. Fisch 3-6, 6-0, 6-2; No. 3: Paulson (Carm) d. Keller 4-6, 7-5, 10-7; No. 4: Colbert (Carm) d. Swan 4-6, 6-1, 6-4.

Doubles --No. 1: Feely/B. Hunt (Carm) d. Tenuta/Tambwaux 4-6, 6-2, 6-4; No. 2: Reid/Butler (Carm) d. Roberts/Schwinbeck 6-2, 6-3; No. 3: Wimmer/Hendricks (Carm) d. Weiler/Park 6-1, 6-2; No. 4:Buckley/Johnson (Carm) d. Morten/Dolan 7-6 (8-6), 6-4; No. 5: M. Norek/P. Norek (Carm) d. Saps/Elliott 8-4.

*

FREMD 5, LAKE ZURICH 2

Singles --No. 1: Thompson (LZ) d. Niemcyzk 6-1, 6-3; No. 2: Oak (Fre) d. Jordan 6-1, 6-0; No. 3: Prabhakaran (Fre) d. Petrovic.

Doubles --No. 1: Pohl/Vundro (Fre) d. Brown/Croneigh 6-2, 6-2; No. 2: Davaraj/Nakanishi (Fre) d. Guild/Arenas 7-5, 6-4; No. 3: Reitsch/Miller (LZ) d. Oh/Sharma 6-2, 7-5; No. 4: Brottman/Zouras (Fre) d. Madura/Kim 6-3, 6-4.

*

St. Charles East 6, Glenbard North 1

*

Glenbard East 5, Montini 0

Singles --No.1: Cornell (GE) d. Gowan 6-2, 6-3; No. 2: Delawder (GE) d. Nash 6-3, 6-1

Doubles --No.1: Nasti/Osburn (GE) d. Cherrin/Koncpacz 6-4, 6-0; No. 2: Hwang/Khundmiri (GE) d. Harte/Bajkowski 6-1, 6-1; No. 3: Harrell/Pascual (GE) d. Koelle/Martinez 6-0, 6-0

*

Fenton 4, Maine West 3

Singles --No.1: Lauire (Fen) d. MW 6-4, 7-5; No. 2: MW d. Bedoya (Fen) 6-0, 6-0; No. 3: Tamaski (Fen) d. MW 6-0, 6-2;.

Doubles --No.1: Laurie/Franchi (Fen) d. MW 6-3, 7-5; No. 2: MW d. Amin/Richter (Fen) 6-2, 4-6, 7-9; No. 3: Chaidez/Sanchez (Fen) d. MW 6-0, 7-6(7-5); No. 4: Kleppe/Mercado (Fen) d. MW 6-2, 6-3.

*

York 9, Willowbrook 0

Singles --No.1: Peterson (Y) d. Storck 6-1, 6-1; No. 2: Kost (Y) d. Umann 6-1, 6-1; No. 3: Shostak (Y) d. Saddiq 6-0, 6-1.

Doubles --No.1: Riddle/Elsey (Y) d. Mansuri/Barrantes 6-0, 6-0; No. 2: Loescher/Miller (Y) d. Phillips/Krawysanowski 6-3, 6-2; No. 3: Fite/Hagan (Y) d. Martinez/Loveday 6-1, 6-0; No. 4: Camp/Molayal (Y) d. Michael/Dubinas 6-1, 6-0; No. 5: Doriza/Hamby (Y) d. Raza/Saucado 6-0, 6-1.

*

St. Francis parker 5, Timothy Christian 0

Singles --No.1: Maneykowski (FP) 6-3, 6-0; No. 2: Friend (FP) d. Rhiner 6-0, 6-0

Doubles --No.1: Levine/Sacks (FP) d. Huizenga/Hays 6-2, 7-6(7-3); No. 2: Friend/Pestlewaise (FP) d. Munson/Pspolis 6-4, 6-3; No. 3: Kahn/Fisher (FP) d. Wells/Silvio 6-4, 6-3.

*

Wheaton North 5, batavia 3

Singles --No.1: Sterling (B) d. Westergren 7-5(5), 6-4; No. 2: Murat (B) d. Aulie 6-1, 6-1; No. 3: Wojtyna (WN) d. Swift 6-3, 6-2; No. 4: Ros (WN) d. Cahill 6-0, 6-2.

Doubles --No.1: Lordan/Maris (B) d. Brink/Corso 7-5, 6-2; No. 2: Joy/Shadid (WN) d. Boyle/Nelson 7-6(1), 4-6, 6-4; No. 3: Catuara/Provencher (WN) d. Maenza/Carr 6-0, 6-4; No. 4: Shimmel/Tran (WN) d. Guillemot/Hinzy 6-1, 7-5.

*

Hinsdale Central 9, Deerfield 3

Singles --No.1: Joyce (HC) d. Ma 4-6, 6-1, 5-0; No. 2: Grabill (HC) d. Kasbeer 6-1. 6-3; No. 3: Harman (HC) d. Greenspon 8-4.

Doubles --No.1: Hagermoser/Heneghan (HC) d. Crist/Rosenblat 6-0, 7-5; No. 2: Martin/Lorenzini (HC) d. Pekin/Vaderkloot 6-0, 6-0; No. 3: Shaltiel/Czlonka (HC) d. Sylvan/Keeshin 7-6(4), 6-4; No. 4: Casati/Ratner (D) d. Lorenzini/Bruning 6-3, 2-6, 11-9; No. 5: Gupta/Klabjan (D) d. Arnold/Bloyd 6-3, 5-7, 10-5; No. 6: Kornak/Hallne (HC) d. Miller/Skaletsky 6-3, 6-3; No. 7: Rosenblat/Polotsky (D) d. Nolin/Hsu 6-3, 6-1; No. 8: Brown/Weber (HC) d. Kasbeer/Engleman 3-6, 7-5, 10-3; No. 9: Sharma/Ip (HC) d. Hersh, Rubin 8-4; .

*

Buffalo Grove 4, Lake Park 3

Singles --No.1: Lady (LP) d. Shultz 4-6, 6-4, 10-2; No.2: Ritter (BG) d. Rex 6-3, 7-5; No.3: Solarz (LP) d. Gumirov 6-3, 6-2.

Doubles --No.1: Sabal/Millikan (LP) d. Privett/Lebdev 6-2, 6-1; No.2: Day/Morgan (BG) d. Szutczynski/Kusaiak 6-3, 7-5; No.3: Davidson/Faeharich (BG) d. Reyes/Gavella 6-3, 6-1; No.4 Yakudoyich/Propatsky (BG) d. Shah/Solarz 6-0, 6-4.

*

Fremd 5, Lake Zurich 2

Singles --No.1: Thompson (LZ) d. Niemcyzk 6-1, 6-3; No.2: Oak (F) d. Jordan 6-1, 6-0; No.3: Prabhakaran (F) d. Petrovic.

Doubles --No.1: Pohl/Vundro (F) d. Brown/Croneigh 6-2, 6-2; No.2: Devaraj/Nakanishi (F) d. Guild/Arenas 7-5, 6-4; No.3: Reitsch/Miller (LZ) d. Oh/Sharma 6-2, 7-5; No.4 Brottman/Zouras (F) d. Madura/Kim 6-3, 6-4.

JV -- Lake Zurich 4, Fremd 3.

Share this page
Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.