A summary of our Lake County political endorsements
Here is a summary of Daily Herald endorsements in Lake County municipal and school board races and local referendums.
Municipal races
Antioch mayor: Lawrence Hanson
Barrington Village president: Karen Darch
Barrington Hills village president: Robert Abboud
Barrington Hills village board:Colleen Konicek Hannigan, Michael Harrington, Fritz Gohl
Campton Hills village board: Al Lenkaitis Jr., Mike Millette, John Strauss
Fox Lake mayor:Ed Bender
Fox Lake village board:Valerie Griseta, Kevin Burt, Jon Mumford
Gurnee village board: Thomas Hood, Jeanne Balmes, Don Wilson
Gurnee mayor: Kristina Kovarik
Island Lake village president: Charles Amrich
Island Lake village board: Ken Nitz, Ed McGinty
Lake Villa village president: Frank Loffredo
Lake Villa village board: Kathy Battistone, Kevin Kruckeberg, James McDonald
Lake Zurich mayor: Suzanne Branding
Lake Zurich village board: Helmut Gerlach, Jim Beaudoin, incumbent Jeff Halen for 4-year seats on the Lake Zurich Village Board,, newcomer Debra Vander Weit for the 2-year seat
Lakemoor mayor: Ryan “Todd” Weihofen
Lakemoor village board: Alexis Aguilar, Phil Lonigro, Rick Weaver
Long Grove village board: Lori Lyman, George Yaeger, John Marshall
Mettawa village president: Jeffrey Clark
Mundelein village president: Steve Lentz
Mundelein village board: Ray Semple, Jim Nutschnig, newcomer Dawn Abernathy
Round Lake mayor: James Dietz
Round Lake village board: Susan Triphahn, Donald Newby, Michael Blum
Round Lake Park mayor: Linda Lucassen
Round Lake Park village board: Robert Cerretti, David Christensen, Robert Seminary
Vernon Hills village board: Thom Koch, James Schultz, Barbara Williams
Volo village board: Bruce Buschick, Stephen Henley, Carol Porter
Wauconda village president: Mark Knigge
Wauconda village board: John Barbini, Lincoln Knight, Wade Meyer
School boards
Antioch D34 school board: Tamara Neumann, Diane McMahon, newcomers Lori Linck, Mary Kay McNeill
Antioch-Lake Villa H.S. D117 board member: Ron Vickers, Wayne Sobczak, Geoffrey Guttschow, Bart Winkler
Barrington Unit D220 school board: Penny Kazmier, Sandra Ficke-Bradford, Wendy Farley, Christopher Geier
Big Hollow D38 school board: James DeVito, Victoria Gallichio, Heather Janquart, Julia Mazur
Cary D26 school board: Christopher Christensen, Josh Howel, Julie Jette, Floyd Myers
College of Lake County school board: Barbara Oilschlager, Darl Drummond
Diamond Lake D76 school board: Keith Loeffler, Adam Plummer, Laura Vogt
Emmons D33 school board: Laurie Christophersen, Bruce Gottermeyer, Paula Norkus, Benny Yee
Fox River Grove Cons. D3 school board: Patrick Riley, Timothy Hatfield, Stephen Pickering, Patrick Wall
Grayslake D46 school board: Jill Alfrejd, Robert Roop Jr., Steven Strack, James Weidman
Grayslake H.S. D127 school board: Russell Chamberlin, Suzanne Swanson, Douglas Nerge
Gurnee D56 school board: James Blockinger, Mark Pos, Lynn Schroetter
Hawthorn D73 school board: Jeanne Engelkemeir, Lou Gatta, Ghita Mueller
Kildeer Countryside D96 school board: Robert Gauthier, Renee Klass, James Strezewski, Marc Tepper
Lake Villa D41 school board: Kurt Hansen, Peggy Kuzmanovich, Nancy Schell
Lake Zurich D95 school board: Kathy Brown, Scott McConnell, John Shaw,Lisa Warren
Mundelein H.S. District 120: Patrick Browne, Paul Lohr, Laura Mellon, Robert Paliani
Round Lake Unit D116 school board: Kevin Daniels, Margaret Larson, Ann Welk
Wauconda Unit D118 school board: Deby Dato, Jonathan Feryance, Carey McHugh, Thomas A. Weber Sr
Referendums
Electrical aggregation: Yes
Millburn District 24 exceed cap for 1 year: Yes
Round Lake Park police pension fund tax: Yes
Mundelein, change village clerk to appointed: Yes