Breaking News Bar
updated: 3/16/2013 11:25 PM

Saturday's badminton scoreboard

hello
Success - Article sent! close
 

Saturday's meets

*

Order Reprint Print Article
 
Interested in reusing this article?
Custom reprints are a powerful and strategic way to share your article with customers, employees and prospects.
The YGS Group provides digital and printed reprint services for Daily Herald. Complete the form to the right and a reprint consultant will contact you to discuss how you can reuse this article.
Need more information about reprints? Visit our Reprints Section for more details.

Contact information ( * required )

Success - request sent close

DeKalb tournament

team results

Geneva 28, Barrington 27, St. Charles East 18, DeKalb 15, Thornton-Fractional South 10, Oswego East 7.

individual match winners

Singles

No.1: Feng (Bar) d. McNally (StCE) 21-19, 21-13, Burkhardt (Gen) d. Hwang (OE) 21-19, 21-15; Burkhardt (Gen) d. McNally (StCE) 12-19, 21-12; Hwang (OE) d. McNally (StCE) 21-14, 21-8; Burkhardt (Gen) d. Hendrix (TFS) 21-7, 21-9; Burkhardt (Gen) d. Draper (DeK) 21-19, 21-13; Burkhardt (Gen) d. Feng (Bar) 21-10, 21-10; Draper (DeK) d. McNally (StCE) 23-21, 24-22. No.2: Lu (Bar) d. Nitti (StCE) 21-19, 21-18; Henry (Gen) wins by default (OE); Nitti (StCE) d. Henry (Gen) 21-9, 21-9; Nitti (StCE) wins by default (OE); Henry (Gen) d. Ramirez (TFS) 21-14, 21-14; Ngugen (DeK) d. Henry (Gen) 21-6, 21-6; Nitti (StCE) d. Ramirez (TFS) 21-14, 21-14; Lu (Bar) d. Henry (Gen) 21-12, 21-11; Nitti (StCE) d. Nguyen (DeK) 21-14, 21-15. No.3: Vanatta (Bar) d. Larry (SCE) 21-12, 21-7; Detzler (Gen) d. McCarthy (OE) 21-14, 21-15; Detzler (Gen) d. Larry (StCE) 21-16, 21-16; Larry (StCE) d. McCarthy (OE) 21-14, 21-11; Detzler (Gen) d. Williams (TFS) 21-6, 21-6; Detzler (Gen) d. McDougall (DeK) 16-21, 21-11, 21-8; Larry (StCE) d. Williams (TDS) 21-8, 21-17; Vanatta (Bar) d. Detzler (Gen) 21-10, 19-21, 21-14; McDougall (DeK) d. Larry 9SCE) 19-21, 21-15, 21-17. No.4: Kaslurak (Bar) d. Patel (StCE) 21-17, 21-11; Altmayer (Gen) d. Bellafiore (OE) 21-16, 21-8; Altmayer (Gen) d. Patel (StCE) 19-21, 21-14, 24-22; Patel (StCE) d. Bellafiore (OE) 21-6, 21-10; Altmayer (Gen) d. Fisher (TFS) 21-13, 21-11; Altmayer (Gen) d. Kelly (DeK) 21-11, 21-15; Patel (StCE) d. Fisher (TFS) 21-9, 21-12; Kaslurak (Bar) d. Altmayer (Gen) 21-7, 21-17, 21-9; Patel (StCE) d. Kelly (DeK) 21-19, 21-12.

*

Doubles

No.1:Sullivan/Stager (Bar) d. Cardona/Banas (StCE) 21-8, 21-9; Schneider/Ritsiri (Gen) d. Keating/Funk (OE) 21-14, 21-13; Schneider/Ritsiri (Gen) d. Cardona/Banas (StCE) 21-14, 21-5; Schneider/Ritsiri (Gen) d. Rodriguez/Munoz (TFS) 21-11, 21-13; Keating/Funk (OE) d. Cardona/Banas (StCE) 21-10, 13-21, 21-18; Schneider/Ritsiri (Gen) d. Nguyen/Underwood (DeK) 21-7, 21-10; Cardona/Banas (StCE) d. Rodriguez/Munoz (TFS) 21-15, 19-21, 21-13; Sullivan/Stager (Bar) d. Schneider/Ritsiri (Gen) 22-20, 21-10, 21-12; Nguyen/Underwood (DeK) d. Cardona/Banas (StCE) 15-21, 21-19, 21-17. No.2: Kielhack/Strahl (StCE) d. Rubashkin/Diamond (Bar) 21-16, 11-21, 21-15; Gallagher/Kannankeril (Gen) d. Ogbebor/Fox (OE) 21-11, 21-6; Kielhack/Strahl (StCE) d. Gallagher/Kannankeril (Gen) 23-21, 21-17; Gallagher/Kannankeril (Gen) d. Lemon/Peoples (TFS) 21-10, 21-11; Kielhack/Strahl (StCE) d. Ogbebor/Fox (OE) 21-7, 21-13; Gallagher/Kannankeril (Gen) d. Roelfsema/Le (DeK) 16-21, 21-8, 21-6; Kielhack/Strahl (StCE) d. Lemon/Peoples (TFS) 21-12, 21-12; Gallagher/Kannankeril (Gen) d. Rubashkin/Diamond (Bar) 21-17, 21-18; Kielhack/Strahl (StCE) d. Roelfsema/Le (DeK) 21-14, 21-15. No.3: Burns/Caballero (Bar) d. Patel/Patzner (StCE) 21-17, 22-20; Drury/Jones (Gen) d. Garcia/Rehman (OE) 21-9, 21-7; Drury/Jones (Gen) d. Patel/Patzner (StCE) 21-12, 21-9; Patel/Patzner (StCE) d. Garcia/Rehman (OE) 21-7, 21-14; Drury/Jones (Gen) d. Creighton/Arreola (TFS) 21-16, 21-10; Drury/Jones (Gen) d. Orzechowski/Grant (DeK) 21-14, 21-9; Patel/Patzner (StCE) d. Creighton/Arreola (TFS) 20-22, 21-19, 21-16; Drury/Jones (Gen) d. Burns/Caballero (Bar) 21-13, 21-15; Orzechowski/Grant (DeK) d. Patel/Patzner (StCE) 18-21, 21-12, 21-9.

*

Palatine invitational

team results

Fremd 31, Naperville Central 24, Sandburg 18, Prospect 14, Palatine 10, Downers Grove South 8.

individual match winners

Singles --No.1: 1st, Wu (Frm), 2nd, Lu (NapC), 3rd, Tucker (Pal); No.2: 1st, Owens (Frm), 2nd, Xu (NapC), 3rd, Lahey (Sndb); No.3: 1st, Meza (Sndb), 2nd, Iuorio (Frm), 3rd, Tsai (NapC); No.4: 1st, Ramprasad (Frm), 2nd, Hagen, 3rd, Beecrost (DGS).

Doubles --No.1: 1st, Caporusso/Walsh (Pros), 2nd, Seo/Shizu (Frm), 3rd, Lin/Chan (NapC); No.2: 1st, Ensalaco/Davis (Sndb), 2nd, Williams/Spiewak (Frm), 3rd, Lee/Ma (NapC); No.3: 1st, Parng/Choi (Frm), 2nd, Marchenko/Shen (NapC), 3rd, Del Rosario/Garofalo (Pros).

*

Rolling Meadows quad

team results

1. Stevenson (40-2), 2. Lake Forest (25-17), 3. Rolling Meadows (13-29), 4. McHenry 6-36.

Meadows 9, McHenry 5

Singles --No.1: Kim (RM) d. Asperga 21-18, 21-7; No.2: Cantieri (RM) d. Anderson 21-18, 21-14; No.3: Murray (M) d. Pietura 21-18, 21-11; No.4: Soyolmaa (RM) d. Mizser 21-12, 21-7; No.5: Wootton (RM) d. Folino 21-15, 21-12; No.6: Ignatova (RM) d. Thompson 19-21, 21-17, 21-18; No.7: Jablonski (M) d. Buckholt 20-22, 21-17, 21-12.

Doubles --No.1: Asperga/Anderson (M) d. Kim/Cantieri 15-21, 21-19; No.2: Folino/Skowron (M) d. Ray/Ignatova 21-17, 23-25, 22-20; No.3: Murray/Miszer (M)d. Soyolmaa/Pietura 21-18, 23-21; No.4: Wootton/Poduch (RM) d. Schwartz/Tarenski 21-4, 21-13; No.5: Buckholt/Gallagher (RM) d. Dyer/Thompson 21-18, 21-17; No. 6: Lukose/Song (RM) d. Jablonski/Lameka 19-21, 21-14, 21-15; No. 7: Shah/Khan (RM) d. Lim/Marquardt 21-14, 21-15.

*

Share this page
Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.
    help here