Daily Herald - Suburban Chicago's source for news This copy is for personal, non-commercial use. To order presentation-ready copies for distribution you can: 1) Use the "Reprint" button found on the top and bottom of every article, 2) Visit reprints.theygsgroup.com/dailyherald.asp for samples and additional information or 3) Order a reprint of this article now.
Article updated: 3/9/2013 11:33 PM

Saturday's girls track scoreboard

Saturday's meets

*

Fenton D.B. Kurtz Klassic

Team Scores

Hampshire 182; Fenton 129; West Chicago 122; Elmwood Park 36; Addison Trail 30; Marian 24

Individual results

2 mile relay: West Chicago 10:45.4; Hampshire 10:52.3; Fenton 11:07.4; 4 lap relay: Fenton 1:13.4; Addison Trail 1:13.9; Hampshire 1:14.5; 2 mile: Franch (WC) 13.02; Rodriguez (WC) 13:07.54; Garcia (Fen) 13:10.12; 50 high hurdles: Triner (WC) 7.96; Andrews (Fen) 7.96; Graff (Ham) 8.34; 50: Burris (Fen) 6.34; Fouch (Ham) 6-46; Pagan (Ham) 6.56; 800: Syaner (WC) 2:32.3; Caithamer (WC) 2:32.9; Evans (Ham) 2:43.5; 8 lap relay: Fenton 2:37.8; Hampshire 2:39.1; Addison Trail 2:42.1; 440: Pgan (Ham) 1:03.7; Fouch (Ham) 1:05.2; Mendez (WC) 1:08.8; 50 int. hurdles: Andrews (Fen) 7.8; Graff (Ham) 8.15; Schonder (AT) 8.32; 1 mile: Sayner (WC) 5:39.3; Valois (Fen) 5:52.7; Beltran (WC) 6:00.8; 1 lap: Burris (Fen) 17.22; Fouch (Ham) 17.29; Pagan (Ham) 17.62; 12 lap relay: Hampshire 4:09.2; Elmwood Park 4:12.8; West Chicago 4:13.1; Long jump: Dannung (WC) 15-9; Gering (Ham) 14-10.25; Pagan (Ham) 14-9.5; Burris (Fen) 14-9.5; High jump: Patton (Fen) 5-3; Krueger (Ham) 5-0; Fouch (Ham) 4-10; Andrews (Fen) 4-10; Triple jump: Dumoulin (Ham) 32-10.5; Triner (WC) 31-0; Dannug (WC) 30-7; Shotput: Dumoulin (Ham) 35-6; Blecke (Fen) 30-0; Baxter (ham) 29-4; Pole vault: Korput (Fen) 8-0; Flatland (Ham) 7-0; Langkamp (EP) 7-0; Fruend (Ham) 7-0.

*

Hinsdale Central Devilette Invite

Team Scores

Hinsdale Central 119.0; Evanston 49.0; Grayslake North 47.0; Argo 26.0

Individual Results

3200 relay: Argo 11:08.4; Hinsdale Central 11:47.9; Grayslake North 11;52.3; 3200: Hisle (GN) 13:25.5; Ramasastry (HC) 13:50.9; Rodriguez (Ar) 14.07; 55 hurdles: Tenerelli (HC) 8.8; Morgan (HC) 10.0; O'Conell (GN) 10.3; 55: Banks (Ev) 7.3; Schmitke (GN) 7.4; Bazam (GN) 7.6; 800: Brennan (HC) 2:29.9; McCormick 2:33.8; Kloster (HC) 2;34.6; 4x160 relay: Evanston 1:24.1; Grayslake North 1:29.0; Hinsdale Central 1:29.6; 400: Monyek (HC) 64.7; Coan (HC) 65.0; Sarros (HC) 66.1; 300: English (EV) 40.7; Jones (EV) 43.0; Sarros (HC) 45.8; 1600: Sullivan (HC) 5:34.4; Zaher (HC) 5:36.5; Flanagan (Ev) 5:58.9; 200: Wilson (GN) 27.5; Sluman (HC) 27.8; Serwat (HC) 28.9; 1600 relay: Evanston 4:14.7; Hinsdale Central 4;32.3; Grayslake North 4:45.1; Long jump: English (Ev) 18-7; Thomson (HC) 16-0.5; Kanter (HC) 15-9; High jump: Kanter (HC) 4-9; Sherrin (HC) 4-7; Green (HC) 4-7; Fuller (Ar) 4-7; Triple jump: Tenerelli (HC) 33-5; Thomson (HC) 33-2; Benson (Ar) 31-9; Shotput: John (Ev) 32-7; Guhl (GN) 31-2; Wasz (HC) 29-0; Pole vault: Kuckertz (HC) 8-0; Harrison (HC) 8-0; Pennachio (Ar) 7-6.

*

Byron Indoor Preview

Team Scores

Wheaton Warrenville South 126; Naperville Central 90; Hononegah 45; Burlington Central 43; Kaneland 43; Sycamore 25; Grant 22; Crystal Lake Central 20; Belvidere North 11; Freeport 11; Guilford 10; Boylan 9; Rockford Auburn 8; Belvidere 2; Byron 1.5

Individual Results

4x800 relay: Naperville Central (Ciha, Hoffman, Schafer, White) 10:06.57; WW South 10:09.00; Kaneland 10:15.01; 3200: Laveen (WWS) 11:58.75; Feguson (RA) 11:59.96; Lopez (NC) 12:01.79; 55 hurdles: Lilia (Syc) 9.13; Sangster (Gr) 9.18; Spera (WWS) 9.22; 55: Erickson (NC) 7.53; Willett (Hon) 7.69; Keith (NC) 7.7; 800: Kiple (WWS) 2:17.04; Seger (BN) 2:23.93; Herrmann (WWS) 2:24.42; 4x200 relay: Hononegah 1:51.35; Naperville Central 1:52.29; Kaneland 1:53.21; 400: Dalan (WWS) 1:03.03; Wolf (BC) 1:03.08; Althoff (Hon) 1:03.15; 1600: Schmelzle (WWS) 5:08.99; Staples (CL) 5:15.78; Hoffman (NC) 5:25.66; 200: Clayton (Hon) 26.49; Blank (NC) 27.15; Ward (NC) 27.86; 4x400 relay: WW South (Dalan, Majer, Kiple, Schmelzle) 4:09.89; Kaneland 4:14.57; Hononegah 4:14.87; Long jump: Zick (Kane) 16-8.25; Spera (WWS) 16-6.0; Edgeston (Guil)15-4.5; High jump: Trupp (BC) 5-5; Zappia (WWS) 5-4; Enright (WWS) 5-0; Triple jump: Lilia (Syc) 34-4.0; Castellanos (Kane) 34-1.0; Nassos (WWS) 32-9.0; Shotput: Buckwalter (Free) 39-9.5; Herra (Boy) 38-4.0; Norri s (NC) NC) 37-8.25; Pole vault: Trupp (BC) 11-6; Dalman (CL) 10-0; Smith (WWS) 9-6.

*

Copyright © 2014 Paddock Publications, Inc. All rights reserved.