Daily Herald - Suburban Chicago's source for news This copy is for personal, non-commercial use. To order presentation-ready copies for distribution you can: 1) Use the "Reprint" button found on the top and bottom of every article, 2) Visit reprints.theygsgroup.com/dailyherald.asp for samples and additional information or 3) Order a reprint of this article now.
Article updated: 2/28/2013 12:48 AM

Wednesday's boys basketball scoreboard

Wednesday's boys basketball scoreboard

*

Class 3A Burlington Central regional

hampshire 49, burlington central 31

Burlington Central-- Harris 0 0-0 0, McCurdy 2 0-0 4, Warner 2 0-0 4, Hunnicutt 1 0-0 2, Deng 4 0-0 9, Ritchie 0 0-0 0, Ray 2 2-2 8, Ozburn 2 0-0 4. Totals 13 2-2 31.

Hampshire --Bridges 2 1-2 5, Waterworth 2 0-0 4, Woodbury 1 0-0 2, Tuttle 1 0-0 2, Corn 1 0-0 3, Dumoulin 5 0-0 10, Hernandez 5 0-2 10, Crater 6 0-0 13. Totals 23 1-4 49.

Burlington Central 11 7 2 11 -- 31

Hampshire 8 8 19 14 -- 49

3-point baskets:BC --Rau 2; H -- Cork, Crater.

*

Class 4A South Elgin regional

Larkin 74, elgin 52

Elgin -- Williams, 4 4-5 15, Moore 2 0-0 5, Sitter 2 0-0 4, Butler 6 1-2 14, Dunner 2 1-2 5, Sanders 1 0-0 2, Bednar 2 1-2 5, Mari 0 0-0 0, Sedlack 0 0-0 0, Zajac 0 0-0 0, Baldwin 0 0-0 0, Chohski 0 0-0 0. Totals 19 7-11 52.

Larkin-- Hunter 6 3-6 18, Streety 9 3-4 21, Clemons 0 0-0 0, Feliciano 0 0-0 0, McCullum 1 4-7 6, Marshall 2 0-0 5, Ruff 2 4-5 9, Boley 0 0-0 0, Royce 3 0-0 7, Barnhart 2 0-0 4, McFadden 1 2-3 4. Totals 26 16-25 74.

Elgin 11 10 11 20 -- 52

Larkin 24 18 19 13 -- 74

3-point baskets: E-- Williams 3, Moore, Butler; L-- Hunter 3, Marshall, Ruff, Royce.

*

st. charles north 69, st. charles east 53

SCN -- Goetz 0 0-0 0, Payne 8 9-12 26, Neari 0 0-0 0, Swanson 1 7-7 9, Stanko 6 1-4 13, Thomas 2 1-1 5, Ludwig 2 3-3 8, Miller 1 1-2 3, Callaghan 2 0-0 4, Pretet 0 0-0 0, Cotter 0 1-2 1, Dunteman 0 0-0 0. Totals: 22 16-21 69.

SCE -- Washington 1 2-2 4, Adduci 4 5-6 15, Skoog 1 0-0 2, Mason 0 0-0 0, Gentry 4 0-0 9, McQuillan 2 1-3 7, Griffiths 0 0-0 0, Wilkerson 0 0-0 0, Asquini 3 2-2 11, Windau 2 0-0 4, Liss 0 1-2 1, Miller 0 0-0 0. Totals: 17 11-15 53.

St. Charles North 12 20 17 20 --69

St. Charles East 9 12 12 20 --53

3-point baskets: SCN: Payne, Ludwig; SCE: Asquini 3, Adduci 2, McQuillan 2, Gentry.

Rebounds: SCN: 37 (Stanko 10); SCE: 28 (Skoog 8).

.Fouled out: SCE: Asquini, Skoog.

*

Class 4A Jacobs regional

Cl Central 69, CL South 49

Crystal Lake South --Bartusch 2 2-2 6, Schiller 2 1-3 5, Smith 0 0-0 0, Rogers 4 1-1 9, Frericks 0 0-0 0, Geske 8 1-2 20, Meitzler 2 0-0 5, Oros 1 2-3 4, Johnson 0 0-0 0, Thomas 0 0-0 0, Schumaker 0 0-0 0, Hall 0 0-0 0, Thompson 0 0-0 0, Lenzini 0 0-0 0. Totals 19 7-11 49.

Crystal Lake Central -- J. Murphy 0 2-2 2, C. Murphy 9 4-6 22, Vesely 0 0-0 0, Cadieux 0 0-0 0, Thomas 1 1-2 3, Knoeppel 3 2-2 9, Brandwein 0 0-0 0, Peisker 0 0-0 0, Fleck 5 6-6 18, Panicko 2 2-2 6, Van Skyoc 3 2-2 9, Hobson 0 0-0 0, Larkins 0 0-0 0. Totals 23 19-22 69

Crystal Lake South 12 9 6 22 -- 49

Crystal Lake Central 12 12 25 20 -- 69

3-point baskets: CLS -- Geske 3, Meitzler; CLC -- Fleck 2, Knoeppel, Van Skyoc.

*

Jacobs 50, Dundee-Crown 45

Jacobs -- Ojo 3 2-3 8, Ledinksy 3 0-0 7, Ross 0 0-0 0, Orange 5 5-6 18, Billings 2 3-4 7, Berndt 1 0-0 2, Micel 0 0-0 0, Nerja 1 1-2 3, Schwerdtmann 2 0-0 5. Totals 17 11-15 50.

Dundee-Crown -- Beasley 2 4-4 9, Buckley 0 0-0 0, Kissack 2 1-2 5, Munson 0 0-0 0, Parson 1 1-3 3, Muscat 0 0-0 0, Rodrigues 10 4-6 26, Conley 1 0-0 2. Totals 16 10-14 45.

Jacobs 12 13 13 12 -- 50

Dundee-Crown 11 2 17 13 -- 45

3-point baskets: J-- Ledinsky, Orange 3, Schwerdtmann; D-C-- Beasley, Rodriguez 2.

Fouled out: D-C-- Beasley.

*

Class 4A Rockford East regional

Rockford East 53, Huntley 43

Huntley -- Regan 0 0-0 0, Only 6 0-0 12, Wagner 4 0-0 10, Egekeze 7 2-3 16, Gorney 1 0-0 2, Adams 1 0-0 3, Wicks 0 0-0 0, Jacobs 0 0-0 0. Totals 19 2-3 43.

Rockford East -- Robinson 0 0-2 0, Box 4 4-8 14, Young 2 0-0 4, Evans 5 6-7 16, Kashana 2 3-4 8, Smith 2 0-0 4, James 0 2-2 2, Nolan 2 0-0 5, English 0 0-0 0, Dixon 0 0-0 0. Totals 17 15-23 53.

Huntley 6 8 16 13 -- 43

Rockford East 11 12 10 20 -- 53

3-point baskets: H-- Wagner (2), Adams; RE -- Box 2, Kashana, Nolan.

Fouled out: H-- Regan.

*

Class 3A regional semifinals

At Vernon Hills

LAKES 72, GRAYSLAKE CENTRAL 54

Grayslake Central -- D. Reed 6 1-4 15, Lennartz 5 2-2 12, Spicer 4 0-0 8, M. Reed 1 0-2 2, Mudd 3 3-4 11, Loeffel 0 0-1 0, Vargo 1 0-0 2, Stewart 0 1-2 1, Anderson 0 0-0 0, Spalding 1 0-0 3, Daly 0 0-0 0, Ruhlman 0 0 0 0. Totals 21 7-15 54.

Lakes -- Clark 3 1-3 7, Bergeron 10 5-8 26, Kohler 5 0-0 12, Spencer 5 0-0 11, Swindle 1 5-6 7, Gomulka 2 0-0 4, Edwards 0 1-2 1, Tomasiewicz 0 1-2 1, Hudson 0 1-2 1, Wayne 0 0-0 0, Rotunno 0 0-0 0, Kincaid 0 0-0 0, Balliu 0 0-0 0, Sage 0 0-0 0, Cherry 0 2-2 2. Totals 26 18-27 72.

Grayslake Central 13 8 19 14 --54

Lakes 22 10 22 18 --72

3-point baskets: GC: D. Reed 2, Mudd 2, Spalding; Lks: Bergeron, Spencer.

Fouled out: GC: D. Reed; Lks: Kohler.

*

WAUCONDA 52, vernon hills 50

Vernon Hills -- Nardini 4 0-0 12, Flis 3 0-0 6, Fulton 2 0-1 4, McNamara 0 0-0 0, Curry 5 3-4 14, Mariella 4 0-0 12, Rathod 0 2-2 2, Peterson 0 0-0 0, Feece 0 0-0 0, Turner 0 0-0 0. Totals 18 5-7 50.

Wauconda -- McFarlin 1 0-0 2, Sidlowski 1 3-4 5, King 1 0-0 2, Swenson 8 0-0 17, Blomberg 0 0-0 0, Thomas 6 0-0 13, Head 4 2-3 11, Lovelle 1 0-0 2, Bulgarelli 0 0-0 0. Totals 22 5-7 52.

Vernon Hills 11 14 15 10 --50

Wauconda 8 17 12 15 --52

3-point baskets: VH: Nardini 4, Mariella 4, Curry; Wauc: Swenson, Thomas, Head.

Fouled out: none.

*

At Ridgewood

CARMEL 57, JOHNSBURG 41

Johnsburg -- Dingman 2 0-0 6, Lobermeier 1 2-2 4, Dombrowski 3 0-0 7, Huemann 1 0-0 2, Conroy 1 0-0 2, Ridout 4 0-0 9, Dixon 1 0-0 3, Stillwell 0 0-0 0, Talbot 2 0-0 6, Graef 1 0-0 2. Totals 16 2-2 41.

Carmel -- Poyser 3 5-6 12, George 6 2-3 14, M. Barr 3 7-10 13, Edkins 1 2-2 5, C. Barr 6 0-2 13, Duff 0 0-0 0, Kirby 0 0-0 0. Totals 19 16-23 57.

Johnsburg 4 8 9 28 --41

Carmel 17 5 16 19 --57

3-point baskets: JB: Dingman 2, Dombrowski, Ridout, Dixon, Talbot; Carm: Poyser, Edkins, C. Barr.

Other score:

Ridgewood 70, Kelvyn Park 47

*

At North Chicago

North Chicago 78, Antioch 37

*

Class 4A Batavia regional

oswego 91, batavia 51

Oswego -- Rihcardson 0 0-0 0, Simelton 9 1-2 22, McGoughy 10 4-8 28, Reddick 1 2-2 5, Kwiatkowski 0 0-1 0, West 4 1-2 12, Oros 1 0-0 2, Mangers 2 2-2 7, Jamerson 2 0-0 5, Hamman 0 1-2 1, Graff 1 0-0 3, Ross 1 0-0 2, Jakubowski 0 0-0 0, Zych 2 0-1 4. Totals: 33 11-20 91

Batavia -- Rueffer 2 2-2 7, Coffey 3 0-0 8, Pollack 0 0-2 0, Strittmatter 5 4-4 15, Horton 2 2-4 6, Carlson 2 1-1 5, Schoessling 2 1-4 5, Knox 0 0-0 0, Albrecht 0 1-2 1, Tague 0 0-0 0, Brandt 2 0-0 4. Totals 18 11-19 51

Batavia 5 18 9 19 --51

Oswego 28 23 20 20 --91

3-point baskets: B: Coffey, Strittmatter, Rueffer; O: McCoughy 4, Simelton 3, West 3, Reddic, Mangers, Jamerson, Graff

Also: Bolingbrook Lemont

*

Class 4A WW South regional

West Aurora 67, Downers Grove South 59

Downers Grove South -- Cannon 10 3-3 27, McNellis 1 6-7 8, Mara 1 6-7 8, Spinuzza 2 0-0 6, Lewis 2 0-0 5, Brown 1 0-0 2, Howard 1 0-0 2, Zinnecker 0 1-2 1, Pearson 0 0-0 0, Hall 0 0-0 0, Dahle 0 0-0 0, Rugienius 0 0-0 0, Engo 0 0-0 0. Totals 18 16-19 59.

West Aurora -- Walker 7 9-11 23, Williams 6 0-0 13, Lee 4 0-0 9, S. Thomas 3 0-0 6, C. Thomas 2 2-2 6, McAuley 3 0-1 6, Griffin 2 0-0 4, Dunn 0 0-0 0, Acevedo 0 0-0 0. Totals 27 11-14 67.

Downers South 14 12 11 22 --59

West Aurora 18 14 14 21 --67

3-point baskets: DGS: Cannon 4, Spinuzza 2, Lewis. WA: Lee, Williams.

Fouled out: None.

*

Class 3A IMSA regional

aurora central catholic 41, wheaton academy 37

ACC -- Andujar 1 1-2 4, Soris 3 3-3 11, Schuetz 5 6-8 16, Flint 3 0-0 6, O'Donnell 0 0-0 0, Searles 0 0-0 0, Anger 0 4-4 4, May 0 0-0 0, Harreld 0 0-0 0. Totals: 1 2 14-17 41.

WA -- Roy 2 4-4 9, Partain 0 0-0 0, Behr 6 1-5 13, Cousins 2 2-4 6, B. Ruggles 2 0-0 5, J. Ruggles 1 0-0 2, Fritz 0 2-4 2. Totals: 13 9-17 37.

Aurora Cent. Cath. 8 4 9 20 --41

Wheaton Academy 8 5 14 10 --37

3-point baskets: ACC: Soris 2 Andujar; WA: Roy, B. Ruggles.

Fouled out: WA: Behr.

*

st. francis 43, kaneland 32

Kaneland -- David 1 1-2 4, Pruett 3 0-2 6, Limbrunner 3 2-3 9, Miller 4 2-2 10, Carlson 1 1-2 3, Fedderly 0 0-0 0, Vaca 0 0-0 0, VanBogaert 0 0-0 0. Totals: 12 6-11 32.

St. Francis -- Kimball 1 2-2 4, Pisarski 1 3-4 5, McShea 3 1-2 7, Bonner 2 0-0 4, Zettinger 6 9-12 21, Procluk 0 0-0 0, Sullivan 0 0-0 0, Brown 1 0-0 2. Totals: 14 15-18 43.

Kaneland 7 7 12 6 --32

St. Francis 8 9 8 18 --43

3-point baskets: K: Davis, Limbrunner.

Fouled out: None.

*

Class 4A Proviso West regional

Proviso West 52, lake Park 40

*

Class 4A York regional

York 62 Lyons Township 51

York -- Cohn (25 pts); Rose (23 pts)

*

Class 4A Hoffman Estates regional

Conant 73, Hoffman Estates 39

*

Glenbard West 59, Addison Trail 48

Addison Trail -- Pupillo 8 3-3 22, McLoughlin 1 0-0 2, Garcia 2 0-0 5, Kirschbaum 1 1-2 3, Kurucar 4 2-5 12, Jakubczak 2 0-2 4, White 0 0-0 0, Edwards 0 0-0 0. Totals: 18 6-12 48.

Glenbard West -- Kane 0 0-0 0, Davis 1 1-2 3, Hayes 7 10-10 26, Jenner 2 0-0 4, Marcus 3 0-0 7, Washington 2 0-1 4, Levesque 6 2-3 14, Montgomery 0 0-0 0, Reedy 0 0-0 0, Bos 0 1-2 1, Emanuel 0 0-0 0, Tollas 0 0-0 0, Colliander 0 0-0 0. Totals: 21 14-18 59.

Addison Trail 7 7 18 16 --48

Glenbard West 11 17 9 22 --59

3-point baskets: AT: Pupillo 3, Kurucar 2, Garcia; GW: Hayes 2, Marcus. Fouled out: None.

*

Class 4A Oswego East regional

Neuqua Valley 61, Oswego East 46

Neuqua Valley -- Sandifer 8 4-6 23; Miskel 6 4-6 16; Kenny 4 6-9 14; Mikulekcy 2 0-0 5; Robinson 1 0-0 2; Pugh 0 1-2 1; Davis 0 0-3 0. Totals 21 15-26 61.

Oswego East -- Ross 5 0-0 13; Vaughan 3 5-6 11; Smith 3 2-4 8; Dorsey 2 3-3 7; McAllister 2 0-0 4; Contreras 1 0-0 3. Totals 16 10-13 46.

Neuqua Valley 10 12 15 24 --61

Oswego East 8 9 14 15 --46

3-point baskets: NV: Sandifer 2, Mikulecky. OE: Ross 3, Contreras. Fouled out: None

*

Waubonsie Valley 51, Metea Valley 48 (OT)

Metea Valley -- B. Oliver 2 0-0 4; Taylor 2 0-1 4; Patel 2 3-4 7; Davis 2 2-6 6; Barnard 6 1-4 13; Archey 2 2-4 7; M. Oliver 0 1-2 1; Dodson 2 0-2 6. Totals 18 9-23 48.

Waubosnie Valley -- Sutton 0 0-2 0; Cordes 1 0-1 2; Brownridge 8 8-9 27; Jefferson 3 2-4 8; Stewart 3 0-0 6; Warden 2 2-4 6; Gialamas 0 0-0 0; Karkazis 0 0-0 0; DeHaan 1 0-0 2. Totals 18 12-20 51.

Metea Valley 11 13 11 9 4--48

Waubonsie Valley 20 10 9 5 7--51

3-point baskets: MV: Dodson 2, Archey. WV: Brownridge 3.

Fouled out: MV: Taylor.

*

Class 4A Benet regional

Benet 63, Plainfield North 39

Plainfield North -- Evak 1 3-3 5, Fair 3 2-4 9, Palandech 1 2-3 4, Stumpe 3 0-0 7, Nowak 0 2-2 2, Webster 1 2-2 4, Schindel 0 0-0 0, Mitchell 1 0-0 2, McMath 0 0-0 0, Meyers 0 0-0 0, Ketehut 1 1-1 3. Totals 12 12-15 39.

Benet -- Eshoo 2 0-0 6, Toner 3 2-2 9, O'Mara 11 2-4 24, Euritt 2 0-0 4, McInerney 3 1-2 7, Haemmerle 1 0-0 3, Bonnett 1 0-0 3, Pellettieri 2 0-0 5, Beneventi 0 0-0 0, Valentine 0 0-0 0, Gianaras 1 0-0 2, Boyle 0 0-1 0, Yesufu 0 0-0 0, Roemer 0 0-0 0, T. Kurzydym 0 0-0 0. Totals 26 5-10 63.

Plainfield North 8 10 5 16 --39

Benet 26 6 19 12 --63

3-point baskets: PN: Fair, Stumpe; B: Eshoo (2), Toner, Haemmerle, Bonnett, Pelletrtieri. Fouled out: none.

*

Class 3A IMSA regional

Aurora Central Catholic 41, Wheaton Academy 37

Aurora Central Catholic -- Andujar 1 1-2 4, Soris 3 3-3 11, Schuetz 5 6-8 16, Flint 3 0-0 6, O'Donnell 0 0-0 0, Searles 0 0-0 0, Anger 0 4-4 4, May 0 0-0 0, Harreld 0 0-0 0 Totals: 1 2 14-17 41;

Wheaton Academy -- Roy 2 4-4 9, Partain 0 0-0 0, Behr 6 1-5 13, Cousins 2 2-4 6, B. Ruggles 2 0-0 5, J. Ruggles 1 0-0 2, Fritz 0 2-4 2 13 9-17 37

3-pointers: ACC: Soris 2 Andujar; WA: Roy, B. Ruggles; fouled out: WA: Behr

Aurora Central C. 8 4 9 20 --41

Wheaton Academy 8 5 14 10 --37

*

St. Francis 43, Kaneland 32

Kaneland -- David 1 1-2 4, Pruett 3 0-2 6, Limbrunner 3 2-3 9, Miller 4 2-2 10, Carlson 1 1-2 3, Fedderly 0 0-0 0, Vaca 0 0-0 0, VanBogaert 0 0-0 0 Totals: 12 6-11 32

St. Francis -- Kimball 1 2-2 4, Pisarski 1 3-4 5, McShea 3 1-2 7, Bonner 2 0-0 4, Zettinger 6 9-12 21, Procluk 0 0-0 0, Sullivan 0 0-0 0, Brown 1 0-0 2 14 15-18 43

Kaneland 7 7 12 6 --32

St. Francis 8 9 8 18 --43

3-point baskets: K: Davis, Limbrunner. Fouled out: none

*

Class 3A Glenbard South regional

Orr 57, Glenbard South 42

Glenbard South -- Jeske 5 0-1 12, Rickette 3 2-2 8, Shannon 0 0-0 0, Shuke 0 0-0 0, Marshall 3 0-0 6, Marks 2 4-4 8, Murbach 2 1-1 5, Ruiz 1 0-0 2, Scott 0 0-0 0, Willis 0 0-0 0, Atkinson 0 0-0 0, Williams 0 0-0 0, Schutte 0 0-0 0, Haras 0 1-2 1. Totals: 16 8-10 42.

Orr -- McDowell 3 3-4 9, Clemons 2 0-0 4, Adams 1 3-4 6, Greer 4 0-0 8, Jones 3 3-4 9, Bynum 1 0-0 2, Ousley 4 2-2 13, Dortch 2 2-4 6, Logan 1 0-0 2. Totals: 20 13-18 57.

Glenbard South 13 16 0 13 --42

Orr 11 19 10 17 --57

3-point baskets: GS: Jeske 2. Orr: Ousley 3, Adams. Fouled out: none

*

Class 3A Marshall regional

Fenwick 75, VOISE Academy 39

*

marshall 73, Timothy Christian 52

Timothy Christian -- Vanderbrug 9 6-8 27; Leach 6 4-4 19; Davidson 2 2-5 6; Rhiner 0 0-0 0; Funchess 0 0-0 0; Ditchfield 0 0-0 0; Larkin 0 0-0 0; Thompson 0 0-0 0; Huizinga 0 0-0 0; Byrne 0 0-0 0; Stanton 0 0-0 0. Totals 17 12-17 52.

Marshall -- Hilson 8 4-4 20; Miller 6 3-5 19; T. Lewis 4 0-0 8; Craig 0 6-9 6; Jordan 3 0-2 6; Williams 2 2-2 6; L. Lewis 0 2-2 2; Holmes 1 0-0 2; Willford 2 0-0 4; Dawson 0 0-0 0. Totals 26 17-24 73.

Timothy Christian 14 7 13 18 --52

Marshall 21 10 21 21 --73

3-point baskets: TC: Vanderbrug 3, Leach 3. M: Miller 4.

Fouled out: TC: Davidson.

*

Regional Semifinals

At Deerfield

Zion-Benton 61, Deerfield 48

*

fremd 52, palatine 40

Palatine -- C.Macahon 2 0-0 5, A.Macahon 1 0-0 2, Smart 6 5-7 19, Grana 3 3-5 11, Baldus 1 1-2 3, Gavin 0 0-0 0, Watson 0 0-0 0, Williams 0 0-0 0, Jarrett 0 0-0 0, Refka 0 0-0 0, Riggs 0 0-0 0, Szablowski 0 0-0 0. Totals 13 9-14 40.

Fremd -- Kubis 0 0-0 0, Glassmann 5 5-9 16, Benka 4 4-7 12, Carlson 1 0-2 2, Ochoa 2 2-4 6, Cordell 0 1-2 1, Williams 4 2-2 11, Krupa 1 2-4 4, Groot 0 0-0 0. Totals 17 16-30 52.

Palatine 21 0 7 12 --40

Fremd 12 7 12 21 --52

3-point baskets: Pal: Smart 2, Grana 2, C.Macahon; Frm: Glassmann, Williams.

*

At Glenbard North

Oak Park River-Forest 61, Glenbard North 55

Glenbard North -- Jackson 5 3-3 13; Fiduccia 1 1-2 4; Storto 5 0-0 15; Holbert 1 3-5 6; Singh 1 0-0 3; Collier 0 0-0 0; Flanigan 3 8-10 14. Totals 16 15-20 55.

Oak Park-River Forest -- Williams 0 0-0 0; Gammon 1 1-2 4; Veneros 0 0-0 0; Gant 1 0-0 2; Ross 0 0-0 0; Saulsberry 2 2-2 6; Locke 4 6-10 14; Gastafson 4 0-0 10; Mattos 8 3-6 19; Allen 3 0-0 6. Totals 23 12-20 61.

Glenbard North 7 11 22 15 --55

OPRF 16 12 12 21 --61

3-point baskets: GbdN: Fiduccia, Storto 5, Holbert, Singh; OPRF: Gammon, Gasafson 2.

*

schaumburg 63, morton 59 (OT)

Schaumburg -- Reyes 6 2-5 14, Kase 0 0-0 0, Bolger 4 13-14 22, Rushing 0 0-0 0, Lundquist 4 0-0 11, Green 5 1-2 11, Parker 0 0-0 0, Rahn 1 1-2 3, Sarasti 0 2-4 2. Totals 20 19-27 63.

Morton -- Cannon 1 4-4 6, Carter 6 0-0 14, Wa.Perez 6 1-4 13, We.Perez 4 0-1 8, Nava 5 1-2 11, Simon 0 0-0 0, Lopez 2 0-0 5. Totals 24 6-11 59.

Schaumburg 18 8 6 19 12--63

Morton 13 10 18 12 8--59

3-point baskets: Sch: Bolger, Lundquist 3; Mrtn: Carter 2, Lopez.

Fouled out: Sch: Reyes.

*

Oak Park River-Forest 61, Glenbard North 55

Glenbard North -- Jackson 5 3-3 13; Fiduccia 1 1-2 4; Storto 5 0-0 15; Holbert 1 3-5 6; Singh 1 0-0 3; Collier 0 0-0 0; Flanigan 3 8-10 14. Totals 16 15-20 55.

Oak Park-River Forest -- Williams 0 0-0 0; Gammon 1 1-2 4; Veneros 0 0-0 0; Gant 1 0-0 2; Ross 0 0-0 0; Saulsberry 2 2-2 6; Locke 4 6-10 14; Gastafson 4 0-0 10; Mattos 8 3-6 19; Allen 3 0-0 6. Totals 23 12-20 61.

Glenbard North 7 11 22 15 --55

OPRF 16 12 12 21 --61

3-point baskets: GN: Fiduccia, Storto 5, Holbert, Singh. OPRF: Gammon, Gasafson 2. Fouled out: None.

*

At Hoffman Estates

Glenbard West 59, Addison Trail 48

Addison Trail -- Pupillo 8 3-3 22, McLoughlin 1 0-0 2, Garcia 2 0-0 5, Kirschbaum 1 1-2 3, Kurucar 4 2-5 12, Jakubczak 2 0-2 4, White 0 0-0 0, Edwards 0 0-0 0. Totals 18 6-12 48.

Glenbard West -- Kane 0 0-0 0, Davis 1 1-2 3, Hayes 7 10-10 26, Jenner 2 0-0 4, Marcus 3 0-0 7, Washington 2 0-1 4, Levesque 6 2-3 14, Montgomery 0 0-0 0, Reedy 0 0-0 0, Bos 0 1-2 1, Emanuel 0 0-0 0, Tollas 0 0-0 0, Colliander 0 0-0 0. Totals 21 14-18 59.

Addison Trail 7 7 18 16 --48

Glenbard West 11 17 9 22 --59

3-point baskets: AT: Pupillo 3, Kurucar 2, Garcia; GbdW: Hayes 2, Marcus.

*

conant 73, hoffman estates 39

Hoffman Estates -- Adelaja 0 2-6 2, Thornton 2 5-6 11, J.Robinson 2 6-10 10, Pye 1 3-4 5, Biko 0 0-0 0, Ward 0 0-2 0, Schwartz 2 0-0 6, Stewart 0 0-0 0, Azumaya 1 1-2 3, Duray 0 0-0 0, Burns 0 0-0 0, Cleveland 0 0-0 0, Kolweier 0 0-0 0, Kilarski 0 0-0 0, I.Robinson 0 2-6 2. Totals 8 19-36 39.

Conant -- Sotos 3 4-4 11, Hudson 4 4-9 13, McBride 3 0-0 6, Schimel 1 2-4 5, Ranallo 3 8-9 15, Monti 1 2-2 5, Copher 0 0-0 0, Blaha 3 1-4 7, Forte 4 0-0 8, Dolce 1 1-2 3, Muska 0 0-0 0, Modelski 0 0-0 0, Upchurch 0 0-0 0, Fisher 0 0-0 0, Lydon 0 0-0 0. Totals 25 22-34 73.

Hoffman Estates 8 11 12 8 --39

Conant 22 19 16 16 --73

3-point baskets: HE: Thornton 2, Schwartz 2; Con: Sotos, Hudson, Schimel, Ranallo, Monti.

Fouled out: HE: Biko, Adalaja, Ward (ejected).

*

At Lake Zurich

lake forest 69, hersey 45

Hersey -- Haas 5 3-4 15, Watters 3 0-0 8, Sutrinaitis 1 3-4 6, von Der Lippe 1 0-0 3, Fuerst 1 1-2 3, Mueller 1 0-0 2, Hatten 1 0-0 2, Orlando 1 0-0 2, Burke 0 1-2 1, Messer 0 0-4 0, Dahnweih 0 0-4 0, Sauer 0 0-2 0, Leito 0 0-2 0. Totals 14 8-24 45.

Lake Forest -- Downey 10 1-2 21, Bass 6 0-0 13, Boudreaux 5 2-3 13, Miller 2 1-5 5, Simpson 2 0-0 4, Traynor 1 1-2 3, Karras 1 0-0 3, Quall 1 1-2 3, Bender 1 0-0 2. Totals 29 6-14 69.

Hersey 15 8 12 10 --45

Lake Forest 14 20 21 18 --69

3-point baskets: Hers: Haas 2, Watters 2, Sutrinaitis, von Der Lippe; LF: Boudreaux, Bass, Karras.

*

mundelein 66, lake Zurich 46

Lake Zurich -- Travlos 6 1-1 14, Repplinger 2 7-8 9, McClauhry 3 0-0 6, O'Neil 2 0-1 5, Zahery 2 0-0 4, Roach 0 3-6 3, Richman 1 0-0 2. Totals 16 11-16 46.

Mundelein -- O'Brien 9 4-5 25, Ebube 9 1-2 19, Knar 3 0-0 7, Dunigan 3 0-0 7, Delaquila 2 1-2 6, Pokora 1 0-1 2. Totals 27 6-10 66.

Lake Zurich 12 9 7 18 --46

Mundelein 17 13 22 14 --66

3-point baskets: LZ: Travlos, O'Neil; Mun: Knar, Dunigan, Delaquila.

*

At Prospect

stevenson 74, grayslake north 67

Grayslake North -- Carmody 3 0-0 7, Winfield 2 3-4 7, Fish 12 3-7 27, Mateling 5 2-2 15, Einloth 4 0-0 11, Taskovic 0 0-0 0, Smith 0 0-0 0, Dodge 0 0-0 0, Toole 0 0-0 0, DiProva 0 0-0 0. Totals 26 8-13 67.

Stevenson -- Brunson 10 10-11 32, Morrissey 3 1-2 8, Stempel 5 0-0 14, Duffy 0 0-0 0, Cashaw 4 7-9 16, Berkson 0 0-0 0, Green 2 0-0 4, Nichols 0 0-0 0, House 0 0-0 0. Totals 24 18-22 74.

Grayslake North 18 11 16 22 --67

Stevenson 14 25 19 16 --74

3-point baskets: GLN: Mateling 3, Einloth 3,Carmody; Stev: Stempel 4, Brunson 2, Morrissey, Cashaw.

*

At Warren

st. viator 67, highland park 56

Highland Park -- Sachs 5 0-0 10, Norcia 1 1-1 3, B.Krawitz 4 1-2 11, Iden 2 0-0 4, Shrago 3 0-0 7, Sutker 3 0-0 6, Weis 1 3-3 5, J.Krawitz 0 0-2 0, Kaplan 3 0-0 8, Baim 0 0-0 0, Deutsch 0 0-0 0, Levin 1 0-0 2. Totals 23 5-8 56.

St. Viator -- Hammarlund 6 3-3 16, M.Arogundade 1 2-2 4, Masterson 1 1-3 7, P.Martin 3 3-5 11, O.Arogundade 12 3-6 28, P.McNamara 0 0-0 0, Dickey 0 1-3 1, T.Martin 0 0-0 0, Sanchez 0 0-0 0, M.McNamara 0 0-1 0, Timmerhaus 0 0-0 0, O'Neill 0 0-0 0, Aguilar 0 0-0 0, Cannella 0 0-0 0. Totals 25 13-23 67.

Highland Park 16 11 12 17 --56

St. Viator 18 20 12 17 --67

3-point baskets: HP: B.Krawitz 2, Kaplan 2, Shrago; StV: P.Martin 2, Hammarlund, O.Arogundade.

Fouled out: HP: Shrago.

*

At York

York 62, Lyons 51

*

Copyright © 2014 Paddock Publications, Inc. All rights reserved.