Breaking News Bar
updated: 2/24/2013 12:35 AM

Saturday's boys swimming scoreboard

hello
Success - Article sent! close
 

Saturday's boys swimming scoreboard

*

Order Reprint Print Article
 
Interested in reusing this article?
Custom reprints are a powerful and strategic way to share your article with customers, employees and prospects.
The YGS Group provides digital and printed reprint services for Daily Herald. Complete the form to the right and a reprint consultant will contact you to discuss how you can reuse this article.
Need more information about reprints? Visit our Reprints Section for more details.

Contact information ( * required )

Success - request sent close

Boys swimming

Saturday's results

IHSA State mmeet

At New Trier

team scores

1. New Trier 189, 2. Hinsdale Cewntral 96, 3. Lake Forest 93, 4. Libertyville 78, 5. Normal Univ. 68, 6. Loyola Acad. 67, 7. Marmion Acad. 63, 8. St. Charles North 62, 9. Waubonsie Valley 61, 10. Oak Park-River Forest 51, 11. Fenwick 46, 12. Barrington 38, 13. Mundelein 37, 14. Springfield Sacred Heart-Griffin 29, 15. Niles North 28, 16. Peoria Notre Dame 26, 17. Warren 25, 18.(T) Addison Trail Coop 24, IMSA 24, Glenbrook South 24, 21. Metea Valley 23, 22.(T) Byron Coo- 20, Stevenson 20, 24. Fremd 17, 25.(T) Conant 12, Frankfort 12, 27.(T) Bloomington 11, Cary-Grove Coop 11, Deerfield 11, 30.(T) Lockport 10, Sterling 10, 32.(T) WhitneyYoung 9, Downers Grove South 9, Rockford Boylan Catholic 9, St. Charles East 9, 36. Lincoln-Way North 8, 37. Naperville Central 7, 38.(T) Brother Rice 4, Naperville North 4, Springfield 4, Vernon Hills 4, 42.(T) Hoffman Estates 3, Neuqua Valley 3, 44.(T) Macomb Coop 2, Oswego East Coop 2, 46. Rockisland 1.

*

200 medley relay

Championship finals: 1. New Trier (Jack Mangan, Jae Park, Brian Walsh, David Schriesheim) 1:32.35, 2. Hinsdale Central (Will Leach, Eddie Mapel, Bria Portland, Connor Schroyer) 1:32.86, 3. Lake Forest 1:33.33, 4. St. Charles North (Jack McNulty, David Chokran, Nick Kowaleski, Kyle Gannon) 1:34.48, 5. Libertyville (Alex Snarski, Atticus Rush, Matt Harrington, Justin Fu) 1:34.71, 6. Waubonsie Valley (Adam Stacklin, Stephen Ernst, Kelvin Newton, Mike McWhirter) 1:35.08.

Consolation finals: 7. Marmion Acad. (Jack Fergus, Robert Ramoska, Josh Kanute, Mike Burke) 1:35.39, 8. Oak Park-River Forest 1:35.41, 9. Peoria Notre Dame 1:36.09, 10. Barrington (Brandon Baranowski, Sam Miseyka, Kyle Ujiiye, Sebstian Piekarski) 1:36.21, 11. Fenwick 1:36.40, 12. Metea Valley (Trevor Sandberg, Jordan O'Brien, Matt Salerno, Alex Gidlow) 1:36.49.

*

200 freestyle

Championship finals: 1. Reed Malone (NT) 1:36.82, 2. Peter Grumhaus (LF) 1:37.94, 3. Matthew Conway (War) 1:38.56, 4. Adam Stacklin (WV) 1:39.27, 5. Adam Drury (NrmlU) 1:39.64, 6. Nikita Bondarenko (OPRF) 1:40.32.

Consolation finals: 7. Kyle Gannon (StCN) 1:39.99, 8. Nicholas Haseman (South Elgin) 1:40.77, 9. Alex Kizer (Bloomington) 1:41.09, 10. Jake Pearson (LWN) 1:41.48, 11. Jared Schimmelpfenning (PND) 1:41.83, 12. Nick Jessee (HE) 1:41.99.

200-Yard Freestyle for Athletes with Disabilities: Charlie Gentzkow (NT) 2:39.16, Chaz Centore (Frankfort) 4:24.52.

*

200 individual medley

Championship finals: 1. Jae Park (NT) 1:50.04, 2. Nick Zito (AT Coop) 1:50.05, 3. Jon Salomon (GbkS) 1:50.95, 4. Michael Hamann (CG Coop) 1:52.95, 5. Alexander Keller (Effingham St. Anthony) 1:52.91, 6. Matt Salerno (MV) 1:53.42.

Consolation finals: 7. Connor Lamb (NapC) 1:53.64, 8. Will Shanel (StCE) 1:53.93, 9. Jake Miller (NrmlU) 1:53.97, 10. Mitch Strahlman (Brother Rice) 1:55.04, 11. Pierce Parlier (OswE Coop) 1:55.56, 12. Steven Fishman (NrmlU) 1:55.90.

*

50 freestyle

Championship finals: 1. Connor Black (Mun) :19.95, 2. Ryan Held (SpSHG) :20.27, 3. Karol Mlynarski (NiN) :20.81, 4. Jackson Halsmer (Byron Coop) :20.82, 5. Matt Harrington (Lib) :21.05, 6. Mossimo Chavez (WhYoung) :21.13.

Consolation finals: 7. Josh Nordike (Christ Our Rock Lutheran) :21.08, 8. Mike McWhirter (WV) :21.22, 9. Brinton Wilkey (Spfld) :21.23, 10. Andrew King (Frm) :21.34, 11. David Schriesheim (NT) :21.36, 12. Daniel Rodriguez (RI) :21.82.

50-Yard Freestyle for Athletes with Disabilities: Charlie Gentzkow (NT) :31.57, Chaz Centore (Frankfort) :51.69, Daniel Suero (Frm) :44.35 *

diving

Finals: 1. Brandis Heffner (NrmlU) 447.25, 2. Joey Cifelli (Chicago Heights Marian) 443.60, 3. James Lichtenstein (Stev) 412.75, 4. Sean Scarry (Dfld) 411.25, 5. Max Showalter (Fwk) 404.30, 6. Ryan Kujawa (DGS) 401.75, 7. Michael Klemm (Rockford Christian Life) 399.85, 8. Andrew Marsh (LF) 398.35, 9. Alex Zuniga (VH) 393.80, 10. Blake Ripes (Stev) 392.95, 11. Tyle Pastore (Lkpt) 386.90, 12. Jake Voltarel (Lkpt) 358.65.

*

100 butterfly

Championship finals: 1. Connor Black (Mun) :46.71, 2. Andrew Jovanovic (LoyAc> :48.11, 3. Matt Harrington (Lib) :49.07, 4. Matthew Conway (War) :49.13, 5. Kyle Ujiiye (Bar) :50.16, 6. Alex Snarski (Lib) :50.21.

Consolation finals: 7. Chris Neaveill (PND) :49.69, 8. Drew May (Edwardsville) :50.14, 9. Kyle Patnode (OPRF) :50.19, 10. Drew Dvorchak (NV) :50.41, 11. Aaron Helander (Byron Coop) :50.71, 12. Brian Portland (HC) :50.99.

*

100 freestyle

Championship finals: 1. Ryan Held (SpSHG) :44.43, 2. Adam Stacklin (WV) :45.42, 3. Steven Tan (IMSA) :45.65, 4. Colin Rowe (LF) :45.77, 5. Karol Mlynarski (NiN) :45.89, 6. Jack Mangan (NT) :46.27.

Consolation finals: 7. Jackson Halsmer (Byron Coop) :45.66, 8. Adam Drury (NrmlU) :46.27, 9. Jack Strauss (Bar) :46.36, 10. Will Leach (HC) :46.54, 11. Nick Jessee (HE) :46.68, 12. Andrew King (Frm) :48.06.

100-Yard Freestyle for Athletes with Disabilities: Chaz Centoe (frankfort) 2:04.33, Charlie Gentzkow (NT) 1:14.43, Daniel Suero (Frm) 1:33.47.

*

500 freestyle

Championship finals: 1. Reed Malone (NT) 4:23.27, 2. Peter Grumhaus (LF) 4:24.24, 3. Jonathan Burke (Con) 4:29.90, 4. Nikita Bondarenko (OPRF) 4:30.21, 5. Kyle Gannon (StCN) :4:31.82, 6. Jared Schimmelpfenning (PND) 4:39.17.

Consolation finals: 7. Michael Wolfe (Bloomington) 4:34.07, 8. Jake Pearson (LWN) 4:35.07, 9. Jack Tribble (Rockford Boylan Catholic 4:35.80, 10. Spencer Gray (StCN) 4:37.97, 11. Nick Koto (Stev) 4:39.85, 12. Mitch Strahlman (Brother Rice) 4:30.38.

*

200 free relay

Championship finals: 1. Hinsdale Central (Connor Schroyer, Brian Powell, Brian Portland, Will Leach) 1:23.43, 2. Fenwick 1:24.16, 3. New Trier 1:24.43, 4. Normal University 1:24.80, 5. Loyola Acad. 1:25.42, 6. Marmion Acad. (Mike Burke, Jonathan Thielen, Josh Kanute, Jack Fergus) 1:26.04.

Consolation finals: 7. Waubonsie Valley (Mike McWhirter, Kelvin Newton, Bailey York, Adam Stacklin) 1:24.58, 8. Barrington (Sam Miseyka, Sebastian Piekarski, Kyle Ujiiye, Jack Strauss) 1:25.69, 9. Glenbrook South 1:25.81, 10. Niles North 1:26.62, 11. St. Charles East (Alec Carnell, T.J. Bindsell, Will Shanel, Taylor Nunnery) 1:27.98.

*

100 backstroke

Championship finals: 1. Andrew Jovanovic (LoyAc) :48.25, 2. Alex Snarski (Lib) :49.98, 3. Steven Tan (IMSA) :50.01, 4. Kyle Patnode (OPRF) :50.31, 5, Jack Mangan (NT) :50.48, 6. Nicholas Haseman (South Elgin) :50.61.

Consolation finals: 7. Jonathan Thielan (MarmAc) :51.03, 8. Jack Tribble (Rockford Boylan Catholic) :51.22, 9. Sam Hiller (NapN) :51.46, 10. Allen Feng (Stev) :51.50, 11. Anthony Blome (Macomb Coop) :51.67, 12. Daniel Smith (LF) :52.04.

*

100 breaststroke

Championship finals: 1. Jae Park (NT) :55.86, 2. Kyle Aerne (Lakes) :56.34, 3. Eddie Mapel (HC) :56.60, 4. Nick Zito (AT Coop) :56.60, 5. Keanu Interone (Sterling) :56.75, 6. Matt Salerno (MV) :56.80.

Consolation finals: 7. Jake Knowles (Lkpt) :57.60, 8. Ayrton Kasemets (Mun) :58.00, 9. Jon Salomon (GbkS) :58.09, 10. Jordan O'Brien (MV) :58.18, 11. Tommy McGuire (Fenwick) :58.56, 12. Alexander Keller (Effingham St. Anthony) :59.35.

100-Yard Breaststroke for Athletes with Disabilities: Daniel Suero (Frm) 2:00.30, Charlie Gentzkow (NT) 1:48.29, Chaz Centore (Frankfort) 2:10.36.

*

400 free relay

Championship finals: 1. New Trier (Jack Mangan, Brian Walsh, Jae Park, Reed Malone) 3:02.75, 2. Lake Forest 3:04.01, 3. Marmion Acad. (Mike Burke, Robert Ramoska, Josh Kanute, Jonathan Thielen) 3:06.15, 4. Hinsdale Central (Connor Schroyer, Banistre Lienhart, Brian Portland, Will Leach) 3:07.33, 5. St. Charles North (Spencer Gray, Nick Kowaleski, Stephen Hutchinson, Kyle Gannon) 3:07.51, 6. Loyola Acad. 3:08.24.

Consolation finals: 7. Libertyville (Matt Harrington, Justin Fu, Atticus Rush, Alex Snarski) 3:07.87, 8. Normal University 3:08.70, 9. Barrington (Kyle Ujiiye, Sebastian Piekarski, Chris Vega, Jack Strauss) 3:08.80, 10. Oak Park-River Forest 3:08.87, 11. Fenwick 3:09.74, 12. Warren (Matthew Conway, Ashwin Sanzgiri, Austin Salisbury, Garrett Zenner) 3:10.27.

*

Share this page
Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.
    help here