Breaking News Bar
updated: 2/24/2013 12:35 AM

Saturday's girls track scoreboard

hello
Success - Article sent! close
 

Saturday's meets

*

Wheeling Invitational

team scores

1. Lakes 110, 2. McHenry 89, 3. Maine South 79, 4. Wheeling 70, 5. Grant 64, 6. St. Viator 34, 7. Dundee-Crown 33, 8. Jacobs 17.

individual results

3200 Relay: 1. St. Viator 10:25.10, 2. Mchenry 10:52.9, 3. Maine South 10:53.9; 4x 150 relay: 1. McHenry 1:27.0, 2. Wheeling 1:27.4, 3. D-C 1:28.4; 3200: 1. Eckhart (MS) 12:05.1, 2. Lewis (Grant) 12:40.0, 3. Schardt (Lakes) 12:43.2; 55 high hurdles: 1. Cattau (MS) 9.1, 2. Sangster (Grant) 9.11, 2. Troemel (Grant) 9.2; 55 dash: 1. Griesbaum (Lakes) 7.3, 2. D'Angelo (McH) 7.4, 3. Keith (Whl) 7.41; 800: 1. Griesbaum (Lakes) 2:28.3, 2. Dzundza (Whl) 2:33.1, 3. Sirvinskas (MS) 2:39.2; 1500 sprint medley: 1. Wheeling 4:23.3, 2. Jacobs 4:24.6, 3. McHenry 4:29.3; 400: 1. Griesbaum (Lakes) 1:03.1, 2. D'Angelo (McH) 1:03.8, 3. Ropski (MS) 1:06.5; 1600: 1. Winter (Viator) 5:28.8, 2. Carroll (Viator) 5:32.9, 3. Eckhart (MS) 5:45.5; 200: 1. D'Angelo (Whl) 28.3, 2. Nozime (Grant) 29.5, 3. Kowalski (Whl) 30.1; 1600 relay: 1. Lakes 4:23.8, 2. Wheeling 4:33.6, 3. Maine South 4:37.2; Long jump: 1. Griesbaum (Lakes) 18-1.5, 2. Katkus (MS) 15-4, 3. Kowalski (Whl) 14-11; High jump: 1. Michalski (D-C) 5-2, 2. Griesbaum (Lakes) 5-0, 3. Wlasiuk (McH) 5-0; Triple jump: 1. Moore (McH) 32-2, 2. Jameson (Jacobs) 31--6.25, 3. Terry (Lakes) 30-0; Shotput: 1. Dunham (Grant) 38-11, 2. Bennett (Lakes) 36-8, 3. Szamlewski (McHeny) 36-5; Pole vault: 1. Tuley (Lakes) 9-0, 2. Allegretti (MS) 8-6, 3. Prais (Lakes) 8-6.

*

Glenbard West Quad

team scores

Glenbard West 91, St. Charles North 88, Fremd 35, Mother McAuley 29.

*

Hinsdale South Invite

team scores

Hinsdale Central 123, Downers Grove North 78, Barrington 68, Metea Valley 56, Proviso East 3.

individual results

3200 relay: Metea Valley 10:23.0; Barrington 10:27.0; Hinsdale Central 10:42.3; 3200: Ventura (HC) 11:54.5; Marcotte (HC) 12:02.8; Burkhardt 12:31.5; 55 hurdles: Braun (Bar) 8.9; Tenerelli (HC) 9.0; Brandenburg (MV) 9.0;55: Clarke (Bar) 7.6; Sluman (HC) 7.7; Temple-Wood (DGN) 7.7; 100: Monyek (HC) 27.9; Serwat (HC) 28.5; Rounce (DGN) 28.6; 800: Brennan (HC) 2:27.6; Bonfield (DGN) 2:29.3; McCormick (HC) 2:29.6; 4x160 relay: Hinsdale Central 1:29.3; Downers North 1:29.3; Barrington 1:33.8; 400: Tenerelli (HC) 65.0; Bryan (MV) 66.8; Slaughter (MV) 67.9; 300 int. hurdles: 1600: Hardies (HC) 5:14.6; Cast (MV) 5:18.8; Urbanick (DGN) 5:31.2; 200: Ridderhoff (DGN) 43.9; Cropsey (Bar) 44.6; Armstrong (DGN) 45.2; 1600 relay: Downers North 4:25.8; Hinsdale Central 4:28.8; Barrington 4:32.5; Long jump: Braun (Bar) 16-1.5; Kanter (HC) 15-0; Taylor (Bar) 14-11; High jump: Cossio (Bar) 5-1; Marck (DGN) 4-11; Ward (Bar) 4-9; Triple jump: Tenerelli (HC) 33-2.25; Tuohy (DGN) 31-5; Thomson (HC) 31-2; Shotput: Holly (MV) 33-7.5; Chester (DGN) 31-2.5; Metea Valley 29-0.5; Pole vault: Brandenburg (MV) 9-6; Babiuk (Bar) 9-0; Harrison (HC) 7-6.

*

Article Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.
    Winner - 2015 Best Website
    Illinois Press Association
    Illinois Press Association