Daily Herald - Suburban Chicago's source for news This copy is for personal, non-commercial use. To order presentation-ready copies for distribution you can: 1) Use the "Reprint" button found on the top and bottom of every article, 2) Visit reprints.theygsgroup.com/dailyherald.asp for samples and additional information or 3) Order a reprint of this article now.
Article updated: 2/17/2013 12:54 AM

Saturday's boys swimming scoreboard

Saturday's boys swimming scoreboard

*

Hinsdale Central sectional

Team Scores

Hinsdale Central 270, Wheaton Co-op 208; Lyons Township 205; Lake Park 141; Hinsdale South 121; Downers Grove South 95; Addison Trail 89; Downers Grove North 82; York 47; Glenbard West 45; Wheaton Academy 38; Westmont 27; St. Francis 19

State qualifiers

200 medley relay: Hinsdale Central (Leach, Mapel, Portland, Schroyer) 1:36.03; Wheaton Co-op 1:36.40; Lake Park 1:36.76; Lyons 1:37.75;

200 free: Weibel (LT) 1:43.70; Gregor (LP) 1:44.02; Simoneau (Whtn) 1:44.33;

200 IM: Zito (AT) 1:55.45; Ciciora (HC) 1:58.08;

50 free: Dore (LT) 21.63; Masterson (DGS) 21.7; Hasbrouck (Whtn) 21.80; Wagner (HS) 21.81; Barrowclift (SF) 21.84; Schroyer (HC) 21.87;

Diving: Kujawa (DGS) 507.85; O'Donnel (HC) 474.85; Reilly (LP) 424.25; Jager (DGS) 419.95; Pielet (HC) 393.35; Pace (LT) 377.60; Cooperman (Whtn) 363.50; Woulfe (LT) 337.40; Funk (Y) 315.60; Strycharz 311.80; Krawczyk (Y) 310.75;

100 fly: Portland (HC) 52.08; Smith (HC) 52.37; ;

100 free: Simoneau (Whtn) 47.58; Leach (HC) 47.65; Gregor (LP) 47.72; Hasbrouck (Whtn) 48.00;

500 free: Weibel (LT) 4:42.58; Hewett (LT) 4:44.59; Reminger (Whtn) 4:44.61; Pircon (HC) 4:47.15;

200 free relay: Hinsdale Central (Schroyer, Powell, Portland, Leach) 1:26.48; Lyons 1:26.65; Hinsdale South 1:27.77

100 back: O'Malley (West) 52.54; Smith (HC) 52.98; O'Doherty (HC) 53.70; Rogers (Whtn) 53.78; St. George (Whtn) 54.01; Yang (HS) 54.14;

100 breast: Howley (WA) 57.95; Zito (AT) 58.51; Mapel (HC) 58.52; Vance (LP) 59.75; Fisher (LP) 59.77; Shannon (LT) 59.82; Courtney (HC) 1:00.46;

400 free relay: Wheaton Co-op (Simoneau, St. George, Rogers, Hasbrouck) 3:11.28; Lyons 3:11.73; Hinsdale Central 3:12.11; Addison Trail 3:14.20; Hinsdale South 3:14.40

*

Neuqua Valley sectional

Team Scores

Naperville Central 202; Waubonsie Valley 189; Metea Valley 173; Naperville North 167; Marmion Academy 166; Neuqua Valley 144; Oswego East 135; IMSA 95; Plainfield Central 64; Benet 36; Morris 14; West Aurora 8

State qualifiers

200 medley relay: Waubonsie Valley (York, Ernst, Newton, McWhirter) 1:36.38; Metea Valley 1:37.26; IMSA 1:37.43; Neuqua Valley 1:37.59; Marmion 1:37.96;

200 free: Stacklin (WV) 1:42.21; Wood (NC) 1:42.45; Curia (NN) 1:44.54;

200 IM: Piper (NC) 1:56.10; Lamb (NC) 1:56.20; Parlier (OE) 1:56.57; Kielma (NN) 1:57.09; Salerno (MV) 1:57.67; Creighton (Marm) 1:58.29;

50 free: McWhirter (WV) 21.56; Cartwright (NV) 21.62; Gidlow (MV) 21.75;

Diving: Gucwa (NC) 417.50; Rodriguez (MV) 415.80; Rusenas (NC) 415.10; Zdravev (WV) 400.60; Cast (MV) 380.65; Peteren (NN) 378.20; Wilkins (NV) 344.10; Kontorovich (IMSA) 328.50;

100 fly: Kielema (NN) 51.69; Coonradt (OE) 52.09; Ramoska (Marm) 52.28; Dvorchak (NV) 52.69;

100 free: Tan (IMSA) 46.13; Stacklin (WV) 46.41; Parlier (OE) 47.86; Gidlow (MV) 48.08;

500 free: Wood (NC) 4:36.89; Thoreston (OE) 4:43.46; Netzel (PC) 4:43.49; Curia (NN) 4:45.33; DePuy (NV) 4:47.11;

200 free relay: Waubonsie Valley (McWhirter, Newton, York, Stacklin) 1:25.57; Neuqua Valley 1:26.93; Oswego East 1:27.49; Marmion 1:27.73; Naperville Central 1:27.97;

100 back: Tan (IMSA) 51.09; Hiller (N) 52.46; Widuch (NV) 52.75; Fergus (Mar) 53.05; Parlier (OE) 53.19; Pier (NC) 53.33; Thielen (Mar) 53.33; Netzel (PC) 53.52; Johnson (NC) 53.72; Thoele (NV) 53.80;

100 breast: Tran (PC) 58.87; Salerno (MV) 58.96; Liang (IMSA) 59.62; Ernst (WV) 59.77; Coonradt (OE) 59.78; O'Brien (MV) 59.93; Yao (NN) 1:00.49; Lewellyn (Ben) 1:00.77; Lamb (NC) 1:00.81;

400 free relay: Waubonsie Valley (McWhirter, Morris, Ernst, Stacklin) 3:12.20; Naperville North 3:13.08; Marmion 3:13.18; Neuqua Valley 3:13.80; Naperville Central 3:14.40.

*

St. Charles East sectional

Team Scores

St. Charles North 385; St. Charles East 364; DeKalb 290; Huntley 206; West Chicago 176

State Qualifiers

200 medley relay: St. Charles North 1:37.06; DeKalb 1:37.56; 200 free: Haseman (South Elgin) 1:41.09; Gannon (SCN) 1:41.24; Carnell (SCE) 1:42.61; Gray (SCN) 1:43.14; 200 IM: Shanel (SCE) 1:54.02; Duffy (South Elgin) 1:57.16; Bindseil (SCE) 1;57.98; Chokran (SCN) 1:58.33; 50 free: Eichenberger (WC) 21.59; Haage (Hunt) 21.90; Diving: Schmitt (SCE) 369.75; 100 fly: Hein (DeK) 49.70; Kowaleski (SCN) 50.97; Duffy (South Elgin) 52.30; Shanel (SCE) 52.36; Headley (SE) 52.80; 100 free: Carnell (SCE) 47.10; Eichenberger (WC) 47.51; 500 free: Gannon (SCN) 4:36.28; Gray (SCN) 4:39.11; 200 free relay: St. Charles East 1:26.00; St. Charles North 1:27.66; 100 back: Haseman (South Elgin) 50.52; Hein (DeK) 51.77); Jesko (Geneva) 53.92; 100 breast: Chokran (SCN) 59.46; Bjork (DeK) 1:00.24; Shultz (DeK) 1:00.32; Muehlschlegel (SCE) 1:00.69; 400 free relay: St. Charles North 3:11.01; St. Charles East 3:11.19.

*

Vernon Hills sectional

TEAM SCORES

Lake Forest 263, Libertyville 256, Warren 239, Mundelein 161, Vernon Hills 117, Zion-Benton 92, Waukegan 38

STATE QUALIFIERS

200 medley relay: Libertyville (Snarski, Snader, Harrington, Fu) 1:35.39, Lake Forest (Smith, Balteanu, Grumhaus, Rowe) 1:35.82, Mundelein (Arendt, Kasemets, Black, Rehor) 1:38.19; 200 free: Grumhaus (Lake Forest) 1:40.61, Conway (Warren) 1:42.65, Rowe (Lake Forest) 1:44.35, Dickson (Grayslake Central) 1:44.86, King (Libertyville) 1:45.41; 200 IM: Aerne (Lakes) 1:55.52, Kasemets (Mundelein) 1:56.55, Rush (Libertyville) 1:58.02; 50 free: *Black (Mundelein) 20.43, Harrington (Libertyville) 21.28; Diving: *Zuniga (VH) 470.80; 100 fly: *Black (Mundelein) 49.29, Harrington (Libertyville) 49.48, Conway (Warren) 50.90, Snarski (Libertyville) 50.98; 100 free: Bolman (Grayslake North) 47.19, Rowe (Lake Forest) 47.53, Balteanu (Lake Forest) 47.80; 500 free: *Grumhaus (Lake Forest) 4:35.31; 200 free relay: Libertyville (Fu, Rush, E. Boynton, Snader) 1:26.94; 100 back: *Snarski (Libertyville) 50.04; Bolman (Grayslake North) 51.35, Dickson (Grayslake Central) 52.52, Smith (Lake Forest) 53.28; 100 breast: *Aerne (Lakes) 56.74, Kasemets (Mundelein) 59.15, Balteanu (Lake Forest) 1:00.49; 400 free relay: *Lake Forest (Rowe, Balteanu, Smith, Grumhaus) 3:08.70, Libertyville (Fu, Snarski, Rsuh, Harrington) 3:09.06, Warren (Conway, Sanzgiri, Salisbury, Zenner) 3:12.89

* pool record

*

Barrington sectional

team scores

Barrington 272, Stevenson 212, Fremd 172, Cary-Grove Coop 158, Hoffman Estates 110.

state qualifiers

200 Medley relay: 1. Barrington 1:36.33, 2. Cary-Grove Coop 1:36.90; 200 free: 1. Jesse (HE) 1:41.02, 2. Koto (Stev) 1:42.97, 3. Reinbrecht (Jacobs) 1:42.12, 4. Kostidis (Frm) 1:43.12, 5. Strauss (Bar) 1:43.63; 200 IM: 1. Hamann (CG Coop) 1:53.95, 2. Feng (Stev) 1:57.98, 3. DiDina (Jacobs) 1:58.02; 50 free: 1. King (Frm) :21.72, 2. Han (HE) :21.82, 3. Gantner (Woodstock North) :21.90; 50 free (for Athletes with Disabilities: 1. Suero (Frm) :43.38; Diving: 1. Ripes (Stev) 442.10, 2. Lichtenstein (Stev) 390.90, 3. Crigler (Rolling Meadows) 332.25, 4. Sigler (Schaumburg), 5. Meister (Bar) 324.25; 100 fly: 1. Ujiye (Bar) :49.96, 2. Hamann (CG Coop) :51.14, 3. Schulstad (Buffalo Grove) :52.40, 4. Kostidis (Frm) :52.55; 100 free: 1. Jesse (Hoffman Estates) :46.59, 2. Strauss (Bar) :46.73, 3. King (Frm) :46.81, 4. Steinken (Woodstock North) :47.58; 100 free (for Athletes with Disabilities): 1. Suero (Frm) 1:36.54; 500 free: 1. Reinbrecht (Jacobs) 4:37.47, 2. Koto (Stev) 4:43.33, 3. Pelutis (Stev) 4:46.60; 200 free relay: Barrington 1:26.50, 2. Fremd 1:27.15; 100 back: 1. Fent (Stev) :51.70, 2. Baranowski (Bar) :53.86; 100 breast: 1. Han (Hoffman Estates) :59.33, DiDina (Jacobs) :59.41, 3. Miseyka (Bar) 1:00.34, 4. Kobida (Bar) 1:00.37; 100 breast (for Athletes with Disabilities): 1. Suero (Frm) 2:08.05; 400 free relay: 1. Barrington 3:09.75, 2. Fremd 3:13.19, 3. Cary-Grove Coop 3:13.65.

*

Glenbrook North Sectional

team scores

Glenbrook North 185, Conant 177, Maine South 167, Hersey 139, Deerfield 136, Wheeling 128, Maine West 114, Highland Park 93.

state qualifiers

200 Medley relay: Hersey 1:40.28; 200 free: 1. Burke (Con) 1:41.41, 2. Qiao (GbkN) 1:44.36; 200 IM: 1. Wasicak (MW) 1:55.63, 2. Pozniak (Con) 1:57.55; 50 free: 1. Padron (MS) :21.91; Diving: 1. Scarry (Deerfield 462.20, 2. Church (Deerfield) 428.85, 3. Rohrman (Maine East) 427.50, 4. Obstoj (Hers) 407.10, 5. Mazza (MS) 396.65, 6. Grabowski (MS) 379.85, 7. Turek (Con) 373.70,8. Kintzle (Hers) 368.80, 9. Kraemer (Elk Grove) 347.05, 10. Robbins (HP) 337.90; 100 fly: 1. Pozniak (Con) :51.84; 100 free: 1. Shozda (Con) :46.97, 2. Maczko (Whl) :47.61, 3. Aiao (GbkN) :47.66; 500 free: 1. Burke (Con) 4:35.01, 2. Johnson (GbkN) 4:44.30; 200 free relay: 1. Maine South 1:27.41, 2. Conant 1:27.75, 3. Glenbrook North 1:27.84; 100 back: 1. Noel (Whl) :52.76, 2. Shozda (Con) :53.02, 3. Laedlein (HP) :53.87, 4. Smith (Deerfield) :54.04; 100 breast: 1. Wasicak (MW) :58.70, 2. Ginnodo (Prospect) 1:00.04; 400 free relay: 1. Conant 3:12.73, 2. Maine South 3:14.29.

*

Copyright © 2014 Paddock Publications, Inc. All rights reserved.