Breaking News Bar
updated: 2/17/2013 12:54 AM

Saturday's wrestling scoreboard

hello
Success - Article sent! close
 

Saturday's wrestling scoreboard

*

Order Reprint Print Article
 
Interested in reusing this article?
Custom reprints are a powerful and strategic way to share your article with customers, employees and prospects.
The YGS Group provides digital and printed reprint services for Daily Herald. Complete the form to the right and a reprint consultant will contact you to discuss how you can reuse this article.
Need more information about reprints? Visit our Reprints Section for more details.

Contact information ( * required )

Success - request sent close

Individual State meet

At University of Illinois, Champaign

class 3a

106 pounds

Quarterfinal Wrestlebacks

Anthony Bosco (Marmion Acad.) d. Roberto Campos (Oak Park-River Forest) 4-3; Nick Koch (Grant) d. Mike Burke (Homewood-Flossmoor) 14-13.

Semifinal Wrestlebacks

Anthony Bosco (Marmion Acad.) d. Jake Silzer (St. Rita) 4-3 OT TB; Travis Piotrowski (Prairie Ridge) d. Nick Koch (Grant) 3-0.

Fifth Place

Jake Silzer (St. Rita) d. Nick Koch (Grant) 10-7.

Third Place

Travis Piotrowski (Prairie Ridge) p. Anthony Bosco (Marmion Acad.) 7:49 OT.

Championship

Rudy Yates (Brother Rice) d. Miguel Silva (Plainfield South) 5-1.

*

113 pounds

Quarterfinal Wrestlebacks

Michael Cullen (Cary-Grove) p. Kegan Calkins (Wheaton North) :53; Jim Pellegrino (Sandburg) d. Zac Denny (Machesney Park Harlem) 5-3.

Semifinal Wrestlebacks

Brian Rossi (Lockport) d. Michael Cullen (Cary-Grove) 5-3; Jim Pellegrino (Sandburg) t-fall Ronald Triche (Providence Catholic) 4:58 18-2.

Fifth Place

Ronald Triche (Providence Catholic) d. Michael Cullen (Cary-Grove) 1-0.

Third Place

Brian Rossi (Lockport) m.d. Jim Pellegrino (Sandburg) 9-1.

Championship

Kris Williams (Thornton) m.d. Mark Duda (Marist) 9-1.

*

120 pounds

Quarterfinal Wrestlebacks

Treyvon Zabala (Joliet Central) t-fall Bobby Alexander (Conant) 6:00 19-4; Naquan Hardy (Romeoville) d. Dayton Olson (Glenbard East) 6-0.

Semifinal Wrestlebacks

Treyvon Zabala (Joliet Central) d. Jon Marmolejo (Glenbard North) 10-4; David Kasper (Marist) d. Naquan Hardy (Romeoville) 6-4.

Fifth Place

Jon Marmolejo (Glenbard North) d. Naquan Hardy (Romeoville) 3-2.

Third Place

Treyvon Zabala (Joliet Central) d. David Kasper (Marist) 10-4.

Championship

Johnny Jimenez (Marmion Acad.) d. Sebastian Pique (Sandburg) 3-0.

*

126 pounds

Quarterfinal Wrestlebacks

Chris Alcock (New Trier) d. Haydon Grammer (Edwardsville) 2-0; Nick Nasenbeny (Plainfield Central) d. Jake Field (Marmion Acad.) 6-0.

Semifinal Wrestlebacks

Isaiah White IV (Oak Park-River Forest) p. Chris Alcock (New Trier) 1:02; Nick Gil (Crystal Lake South) m.d. Nick Nasenbeny (Plainfield Central) 10-2.

Fifth Place

Nick Nasenbeny (Plainfield Central) d. Chris Alcock (New Trier) 4-0.

Third Place

Isaiah White IV (Oak Park-River Forest) d. Nick Gil (Crystal Lake South) 7-1.

Championship

Jared Cortez (Glenbard North) m.d. Jordan Northrop (Machesney Park Harlem) 9-1.

*

132 pounds

Quarterfinal Wrestlebacks

Brandon Kupczyk (York) m.d. Brian Egan (Buffalo Grove) 12-4; Johnny Gosinski (Glenbard North) p. Isaiah Vela (St. Charles East) 3:34.

Semifinal Wrestlebacks

Brandon Kupczyk (York) p. Doug Johnson (DeKalb) 3:59; Ryan Holzrichter (Plainfield Central) d. Johnny Gosinski (Glenbard North) 3-1.

Fifth Place

Johnny Gosinski (Glenbard North) m.d. Doug Johnson (DeKalb) 10-1.

Third Place

Ryan Holzrichter (Plainfield Central) d. Brandon Kupczyk (York) 8-4.

Championship

George Fisher (Marmion Acad.) p. Larry Early III (Oak Park-River Forest) 1:45.

*

138 pounds

Quarterfinal Wrestlebacks

Steve Galiardo (St. Patrick) d. Josh Martin (Glenbard East) 4-0; Matt Sears (Marist) d. Dominic Naso (Lockport) 3-2.

Semifinal Wrestlebacks

Cullen Cummings (Downers Grove North) d. Steve Galiardo (St. Patrick) 6-2; John Pellegrino (Sandburg) d. Matt Sears (Marist) 6-4.

Fifth Place

Steve Galiardo (St. Patrick) d. Matt Sears (Marist) 7-4.

Third Place

John Pellegrino (Sandburg) d. Cullen Cummings (Downers Grove North) 3-2.

Championship

Mech Spraggins (Belleville West) d. Juwan Edmond (Hinsdale Central) 7-2.

*

145 pounds

Quarterfinal Wrestlebacks

Carson Oughton (Minooka) d. Coord Wiseman (Barrington) 3-2; Justin Maslow (Hinsdale South) d. Austin Pettinato (Libertyville) 7-4.

Semifinal Wrestlebacks

Austin Schoen (Lake Park) d. Carson Oughton (Minooka) 8-4; Justin Weber (Stevenson) d. Justin Maslow (Hinsdale South) 7-2.

Fifth Place

Justin Maslow (Hinsdale South) d. Carson Oughton (Minooka) 7-2.

Third Place

Justin Weber (Stevenson) d. Austin Schoen (Lake Park) 3-1.

Championship

Bryce Bill (Mt. Carmel) m.d. Wade Lardy (McHenry) 17-6.

*

152 pounds

Quarterfinal Wrestlebacks

A.J. Villareal (Lyons) d. Notay Jackson (Mt. Carmel) 4-3; Nate Higgins (Belleville West) d. Mitch Cook (Sandburg) 2-0.

Semifinal Wrestlebacks

Corbett Oughton (Minooka) d. A.J. Villareal (Lyons) 8-2; Nate Higgins (Belleville West) m.d. Kamal Bey (Oak Park-River Forest) 14-4.

Fifth Place

Kamal Bey (Oak Park-River Forest) d. A.J. Villareal (Lyons) 6-3.

Third Place

Nate Higgins (Belleville West) d. Corbett Oughton (Minooka) 2-1.

Championship

Kyle Langenderfer (Lincoln-Way East) d. Brian Murphy (Glenbard North) 6-5.

*

160 pounds

Quarterfinal Wrestlebacks

Davonte Mahomes (Oak Park-River Forest) d. Max Larsen (Oswego) 8-3; Alex Anaya (Downers Grove South) d. Paul Papoutsis (New Trier) 4-3.

Semifinal Wrestlebacks

Davonte Mahomes (Oak Park-River Forest) d. Peter Andreotti (Marist) 5-3 OT; Nuntreae Jackson (Brother Rice) p. Alex Anaya (Downers Grove South) 5:35.

Fifth Place

Peter Andreotti (Marist) d. Alex Anaya (Downers Grove South) 5-3 OT.

Third Place

Davonte Mahomes (Oak Park-River Forest) m.d. Nuntreae Jackson (Brother Rice) 10-1.

Championship

C.J. Brucki (Sandburg) d. Hunter Rollins (Herey) 12-6.

*

170 pounds

Quarterfinal Wrestlebacks

Breon Hoosier (Metea Valley) d. Alex Brooks (Granite City) 3-1; Dakota Downs (Quincy) d. Nicholas Whitehead (Zion-Benton) 6-1.

Semifinal Wrestlebacks

Alex Benoit (Marist) d. Breon Hoosier (Metea Valley) 9-3; Bryce Gorman (Lincoln-Way Central) d. Dakota Downs (Quincy) 3-2.

Fifth Place

Dakota Downs (Quincy) d. Breon Hoosier (Metea Valley) 6-1.

Third Place

Alex Benoit (Marist) d. Bryce Gorman (Lincoln-Way Central) 3-1.

Championship

Colin Holler (Sandburg) d. Dan Rowland (Willowbrook) 2-1.

*

182 pounds

Quarterfinal Wrestlebacks

Tony Cashmore (Grant) m.d. Joey Welsh (Rockton Hononegah) 8-0; Vaughn Monreal-Berner (Niles West) d. Brendan Ditchman (Lincoln-Way Central) 5-3 OT.

Semifinal Wrestlebacks

Tony Cashmore (Grant) d. Jimmy Mickens (Mt. Carmel) 7-2; Sharod Wilson (Joliet Central) d. Vaughn Monreal-Berner (Niles West) 8-3.

Fifth Place

Jimmy Mickens (Mt. Carmel) d. Vaughn Monreal-Berner (Niles West) 7-0.

Third Place

Sharod Wilson (Joliet Central) d. Tony Cashmore (Grant) 3-1 OT.

Championship

Joe Ariola (Oak Park-River Forest) d. Donnie Bell (Homewood-Flossmoor) 1-0.

*

195 pounds

Quarterfinal Wrestlebacks

Jameer Thurman (Proviso West) d. Matt Stopka (Schaumburg) 7-0; Luis Montoya (Lockport) d. Cody Snodgrass (Marmion Acad.) 3-1 OT TB.

Semifinal Wrestlebacks

Jameer Thurman (Proviso West) d. Blake Blair (Edwardsville) 4-3; Sage Hecox (Machesney Park Harlem) d. Luis Montoya (Lockport) 6-1.

Fifth Place

Blake Blair (Edwardsville) d. Luis Montoya (Lockport) 4-2.

Third Place

Jameer Thurman (Proviso West) d. Sage Hecox (Machesney Park Harlem) 1-0.

Championship

Ricky Robertson (Sandburg) d. Jordan Ellingwood (Plainfield Central) 2-1 OT UTB.

*

220 pounds

Quarterfinal Wrestlebacks

Ray Griggel (Dundee-Crown) p. Joshua King (Hinsdale South) 2:28; Tremont Davis (Belleville West) d. Luke Roth (Naperville Central) 8-6.

Semifinal Wrestlebacks

Ray Griggel (Dundee-Crown) p. Vince Ambrose (Providence Catholic) 2:44;

Jacob Suter (Glenbrook South) d. Tremont Davis (Belleville West) 1-0.

Fifth Place

Tremont Davis (Belleville West) d. Vince Ambrose (Providence Catholic) inj. dflt.

Third Place

Jacob Suter (Glenbrook South) p. Ray Griggel (Dundee-Crown) 6:55 OT.

Championship

Tom Howell (Marist) d. Dan Draski (Willowbrook) 8-3.

*

285 pounds

Quarterfinal Wrestlebacks

Adarios Jones (Moline) d. Javier Rhoades (Leyden) 4-2; Ben Calamari (Barrington) d. Chris McDermand (Libertyville) 3-2 OT UTB.

Semifinal Wrestlebacks

Adarios Jones (Moline) d. Alex Fritz (Marmion Acad.) 3-1 OT; Corinthian McBridge (Thornton Fractional South) d. Ben Calamari (Barrington) 6-1.

Fifth Place

Ben Calamari (Barrington) d. Alex Fritz (Marmion Acad.) 3-1 OT.

Third Place

Adarios Jones (Moline) d. Corinthian McBridge (Thornton Fractional South) 3-2.

Championship

Brian Allen (Hinsdale Central) d. Andrew Geers (Neuqua Valley) 4-2.

*

class 2a

106 pounds

Quarterfinal Wrestlebacks

Austin Wileman (Washington) d. Briley Schultz (Antioch) 9-7; Devante Williams (Morgan Park) p. Sean Barelli (Rockford Boylan Catholic) 5:39.

Semifinal Wrestlebacks

Jordan Reich (Vernon Hills) d. Austin Wileman (Washington) 6-3; Jimmy Pawelski (Montini) d. Devante Williams (Morgan Park) 8-2.

Fifth Place

Devante Williams (Morgan Park) d. Austin Wileman (Washington) 5-4.

Third Place

Jordan Reich (Vernon Hills) p. Jimmy Pawelski (Montini) 1:53.

Championship

Danny Swan (Oak Forest) d. Nkosi Moody (Rich Central) 4-2 (OT).

*

113 pounds

Quarterfinal Wrestlebacks

Jeronnie Steward (East Moline United) d. Riccardo Roman (Belvidere North) 2-0 OT; Dameon Adams (Cahokia) m.d. Cory Wilson (Bowen) 9-1.

Semifinal Wrestlebacks

Isaac Anderson (Sterling) d. Jeronnie Steward (East Moline United) 10-5; Dameon Adams (Cahokia) d. Kyle Ruettiger (Lincoln-Way West) 8-3.

Fifth Place

Kyle Ruettiger (Lincoln-Way West) d. Jeronnie Steward (East Moline United) 7-6.

Third Place

Dameon Adams (Cahokia) d. Isaac Anderson (Sterling) 8-5.

Championship

Kyle Akins (Sycamore) d. Tommy Pawelski (Montini) 3-0.

*

120 pounds

Quarterfinal Wrestlebacks

Grant Sutton (Richmond-Burton) p. Hunter Grau (Geneseo) 2:58; Leslie Williams (Cahokia) m.d. Jesse Wood (Sandwich) 14-3.

Semifinal Wrestlebacks

Kenny Baldridge (Morris) d. Grant Sutton (Richmond-Burton) 1-0; Leslie Williams (Cahokia) d. Noah Keefe (Lincoln-Way West) 4-2.

Fifth Place

Grant Sutton (Richmond-Burton) d. Noah Keefe (Lincoln-Way West) 1-10.

Third Place

Leslie Williams (Cahokia) d. Kenny Baldridge (Morris) 3-1.

Championship

B.J. McGhee (Rock Island) d. Vince Turk (Montini) 5-3.

*

126 pounds

Quarterfinal Wrestlebacks

Jacob Weaver (LaSalle-Peru) d. Brian McKay (Johnsburg) 14-8; Austen Schott (Champaign Centennial) d. Tyler Moxley (Mahomet-Seymour) 4-2.

Semifinal Wrestlebacks

Rudolph Johnson (Bowen) d. Jacob Weaver (LaSalle-Peru) 6-5; Alex Butler (Rockford Boylan Catholic) d. Austen Schott (Centennial) 6-4 OT.

Fifth Place

Austen Schott (Champaign Centennial) d. Jacob Weaver (LaSalle-Peru) 3-1.

Third Place

Rudolph Johnson (Bowen) d. Alex Butler (Rockford Boylan Catholic) 3-1 OT.

Championship

Cameron Kennedy (Richmond-Burton) d. Jordan Laster (Montini) 3-2.

*

132 pounds

Quarterfinal Wrestlebacks

Creed Janes (Mattoon) d. Chase Wiggins (Rock Island) 4-2; Mike Gussarson (Antioch) d. Jose Champagne (Montini) 4-2.

Semifinal Wrestlebacks

Kyle Rodriguez (Lincoln-Way West) d. Creed Janes (Mattoon) 7-1; Devin Tortorice (Wauconda) d. Mike Gussarson (Antioch) 5-4.

Fifth Place

Mike Gussarson (Antioch) d. Creed Janes (Mattoon) 9-4.

Third Place

Devin Tortorice (Wauconda) d. Kyle Rodriguez (Lincoln-Way West) 4-2.

Championship

Randle Tabourn (Springfield) d. Darren Wynn (Champaign Centennial) 10-9.

*

138 pounds

Quarterfinal Wrestlebacks

Daniel Close (Ottawa) d. Kylian Lally (Dixon) 4-2; Nick Remke (Woodstock Marian) d. Cody Torrey (Jersey) 7-5.

Semifinal Wrestlebacks

Daniel Close (Ottawa) d. Eric Schultz (Tinley Park) 3-2; Kyonn Keith (Bloomington) p. Nick Remke (Woodstock Marian) 5:07.

Fifth Place

Nick Remke (Woodstock Marian) d. Eric Schultz (Tinley Park) 3-2.

Third Place

Kyonn Keith (Bloomington) p. Daniel Close (Ottawa) 3:08.

Championship

Chris Garcia (Montini) d. Colton Gladwell (Washington) dq.

*

145 pounds

Quarterfinal Wrestlebacks

Dalton Coleman (Mt. Zion) d. SirRomeo Howard (East St. Louis Sr.) 10-7; Haratio Austin (Springfield) d. David Pierce (Vernon Hills) 5-2.

Semifinal Wrestlebacks

Dalton Coleman (Mt. Zion) d. Chase Vosburgh (Mt. Vernon) 2-0 OT TB; Sam Karim (Ridgewood) p. Haratio Austin (Springfield) 1:41.

Fifth Place

Chase Vosburgh (Mt. Vernon) d. Haratio Austin (Springfield) 6-4 OT.

Third Place

Dalton Coleman (Mt. Zion) d. Sam Karim (Ridgewood) 9-6.

Championship

Dan Goress (Kaneland) d. Michael Sepke (Montini) 3-2.

*

152 pounds

Quarterfinal Wrestlebacks

Bobby O'Banner (Bowen) d. Ricky Olson (Bremen) 7-1; Josh Ruettiger (Lincoln-Way West) d. Patrick Kristin (Oak Forest) 8-1.

Semifinal Wrestlebacks

Tanner Schuldt (East Moline United) d. Bobby O'Banner (Bowen) 5-3; Jon Evetts (Marion) d. Josh Ruettiger (Lincoln-Way West) 12-9.

Fifth Place

Josh Ruettiger (Lincoln-Way West) m.d. Bobby O'Banner (Bowen) 10-2.

Third Place

Jon Evetts (Marion) d. Tanner Schuldt (East Moline United) 5-3.

Championship

Garrett Sutton (Richmond-Burton) d. Austin Colton (Sycamore) 5-4.

*

160 pounds

Quarterfinal Wrestlebacks

Mike Zelasco (Crystal Lake Central) m.d. Bernard Noble (Bremen) 10-2; Alex Vosburgh (Mt. Vernon) m.d. Ryan Johnson (Rockford Boylan Catholic) 16-2.

Semifinal Wrestlebacks

Alex Friedman (Pontiac) d. Mike Zelasco (Crystal Lake Central) 12-6; Mike Kozyra (Fenwick) d. Alex Vosburgh (Mt. Vernon) 14-11.

Fifth Place

Mike Zelasco (Crystal Lake Central) t-fall Alex Vosburgh (Mt. Vernon) 3:45 16-1.

Third Place

Alex Friedman (Pontiac) p. Mike Kozyra (Fenwick) 5:13.

Championship

Xavier Montalvo (Montini) d. Dan Frazier (Cahokia) 7-2

*

170 pounds

Quarterfinal Wrestlebacks

Michael Cole (Rock Island) d. Michael Maduko (Montini) 6-2; Martez Cox (Peoria) t-fall Dubem Ikedionwu (Fenwick) 5:34 15-0.

Semifinal Wrestlebacks

Andrew Marsden (Crystal Lake Central) p. Michael Cole (Rock Island) 3:11; Martez Cox (Peoria) d. Brandon Mizlo (Geneseo) 5-2.

Fifth Place

Michael Cole (Rock Island) m.d. Brandon Mizlo (Geneseo) 11-1.

Third Place

Andrew Marsden (Crystal Lake Central) d. Martez Cox (Peoria) 6-2.

Championship

Cameron Mammen (Urbana) m.d. Markus Murphy (East Moline United) 15-5.

*

182 pounds

Quarterfinal Wrestlebacks

Nik Countryman (Morris) d. Armond Hollins (Freeport) 4-0; Chris Giatras (Lemont) p. Carleto Jackson (Rich East) 1:56.

Semifinal Wrestlebacks

Nik Countryman (Morris) d. Bobby Schillinger (Yorkville) 3-2; Chris Giatras (Lemont) d. Javier Montalvo (Lincoln-Way West) 3-2.

Fifth Place

Javier Montalvo (Lincoln-Way West) d. Bobby Schillinger (Yorkville) 7-2.

Third Place

Chris Giatras (Lemont) d. Nik Countryman (Morris) 7-4.

Championship

Jake Turk (Montini) m.d. Colin Carr (Washington) 16-5.

*

195 pounds

Quarterfinal Wrestlebacks

Austin Weltha (Bloomington) d. Christian Nugent (Johnsburg) 8-4; Alex Fuentes (Ottawa) m.d. Alec Posewick (Lincoln-Way West) 13-3.

Semifinal Wrestlebacks

Pat Vitek (Nazareth Acad.) d. Austin Weltha (Bloomington) 7-2; Jacob Davis (Sycamore) t-fall Alex Fuentes (Ottawa) 2:32 16-0.

Fifth Place

Austin Weltha (Bloomington) p. Alex Fuentes (Ottawa) 2:46.

Third Place

Jacob Davis (Sycamore) d. Pat Vitek (Nazareth Acad.) 5-3.

Championship

Anthony Ferraro (Montini) d. Roy Hickman (Rich South) 7-2.

*

220 pounds

Quarterfinal Wrestlebacks

Dan DeSimone (Nazareth Acad.) d. Deuce Rachal (Lindblom) 3-2; Edgar Ruano (Montini) d. Cyrano Rayfield (Ottawa) 12-6.

Semifinal Wrestlebacks

Alec Brown (Oak Forest) p. Dan DeSimone (Nazareth Acad.) 2:57; Edgar Ruano (Montini) d. Nate Magiera (Wauconda) 7-6.

Fifth Place

Nate Magiera (Wauconda) p. Dan DeSimone (Nazareth Acad.) 2:31.

Third Place

Edgar Ruano (Montini) d. Alec Brown (Oak Forest) 5-2.

Championship

Lucas Joseph (East Peoria) d. Derek Schultz (Tinley Park) 3-2.

*

285 pounds

Quarterfinal Wrestlebacks

Zach Theis (Kaneland) p. Kendal Parker (Freeport) 3:09; Ben Mauk-O'Connor (Northside) d. Curtis Lilly (Sterling) 2-0.

Semifinal Wrestlebacks

Lavontay Cobb (King) d. Zach Theis (Kaneland) 5-2; Jake Cochrane (Carmel) d. Ben Mauk-O'Connor (Northside) 5-2.

Fifth Place

Zach Theis (Kaneland) p. Ben Mauk-O'Connor (Northside) 2:26.

Third Place

Jake Cochrane (Carmel) d. Lavontay Cobb (King) 1-0.

Championship

Tanner Farmer (Highland) d. Copache Tyler (Springfield Southeast) 1-0.

*

Share this page
Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.
    help here