Daily Herald - Suburban Chicago's source for news This copy is for personal, non-commercial use. To order presentation-ready copies for distribution you can: 1) Use the "Reprint" button found on the top and bottom of every article, 2) Visit reprints.theygsgroup.com/dailyherald.asp for samples and additional information or 3) Order a reprint of this article now.
Article updated: 2/16/2013 1:21 AM

Friday's wrestling scoreboard

Friday's wrestling scoreboard

*

Individual State meet

At University of Illinois, Champaign

class 3a

106 Pounds

Quarterfinals

Miguel Silva (Plainfield South) m.d. Anthony Bosco (Marmion Acad.) 8-0; Travis Piotrowski (Prairie Ridge) d. Roberto Campos (Oak Park-River Forest) 7-1; Jake Silzer (St. Rita) d. Mike Burke (Homewood-Flossmoor) 3-2 OT; Rudy Yates (Brother Rice) t-fall Carlos Fuentez (Glenbard East) 5:20 18-3.

Semifinals

Migues Silva (Plainfield South vs. Travis Piotrowski (Prairie Ridge); Jake Silzer (St. Rita) vs. Rudy Yates (Brother Rice).

113 Pounds

Quarterfinals

Ronald Triche (Providence Catholic) d. Michael Cullen (Cary-Grove) 5-1; Mark Duda (Marist) d. Kegan Calkins (Wheaton North) 3-2 OT TB; Brian Rossi (Lockport) p. Jimmy Gallardo (Niles Notre Dame) 3:08; Kris Williams (Thornton) d. Zac Denny (Machesney Park Harlem) 5-4.

Semifinals

Ronald Triche (Providence Cath.) vs. Mark Duda (Marist); Brian Rossi (Lockport) vs. Kris Williams (Thornton).

120 Pounds

Quarterfinals

Sebastian Pique (Sandburg) d. Treyvon Zabala (Joliet Central) 6-3 OT; David Kasper (Marist) d. Shayne Oster (Lockport) 5-3 OT; Jon Marmolejo (Glenbard North) m.d. Naquan Hardy (Romeoville) 12-3; Johnny Jimenez (Marmion Acad.) d. Jon Villagran (O'Fallon) 9-2.

Semifinals

Sebastian Pique (Sandburg) vs. David Kasper (Marist); Joe Marmolejo (Glenbard North) vs. Johnny Jimenez (Marmion Acad..)

126 Pounds

Quarterfinals

Jered Cortez (Glenbard North) t-fall Chris Alcock (New Trier) 1:12 17-0; Nick Gil (Crystal Lake South) m.d. Jake Drew (Glenbard East) 10-2; Isaiah White IV (Oak Park-River Forest) d. Nick Nasenbeny (Plainfield Central) 5-2; Jordan Northrup (Machesney Park Harlem) t-fall Jake Field (Marmion Acad.) 4:14 15-0.

Semifinals

Jared Cortez (Glenbard North) vs. Nick Gil (Crystal Lake South); Isaiah White IV (Oak Park-River Forest) vs. Jordan Northrup (Machesney Park Harlem).

132 Pounds

Quarterfinals

Larry Early III (Oak Park-River Forest) p. Brian Egan (Buffalo Grove) 1:53; Ryan Holzrichter (Plainfield Central) d. Mario Leveille (Marist) 5-1; George Fisher (Marmion Acad.) d. Isaiah Vela (St. Charles East) 3-0; Doug Johnson (DeKalb) d. Johnny Gosinski (Glenbard North) 4-3.

Semifinals

Larry Early III (Oak Park-River Forest) vs. Ryan Holzrichter (Plainfield Central); George Fisher (Mrmion Acad.) vs. Doug Johnson (DeKalb).

138 Pounds

Quarterfinals

John Pellegrino (Sandburg) d. Steve Galiardo (St. Patrick) 2-1 OT TB; Juwan Edmond (Hinsdale Central) m.d. Josh Martin (Glenbard East) 14-2; Cullen Cummings (Downers Grove North) d. Sean Murray (Wheaton North) 7-1; Mech Spraggins (Belleville West) d. Sal Annoreno (Bartlett) 5-3.

Semifinals

John Pellegrino (Sandburg) vs. Juwan Edmond (Hinsdale Central); Cullen Cummings (Downers Grove North) vs. Mech Spraggins (Belleville West).

145 Pounds

Quarterfinals

Bryce Brill (Mt. Carmel) p. Coord Wiseman (Barrington) 1:00; Justin Weber (Stevenson) m.d. Carson Oughton (Minooka) 9-1; Austin Schoen (Lake Park) d. Trace Carello (Marmion Acad.) 3-2; Wade Lardy (McHenry) d. Justin Maslow (Hinsdale South) 7-1.

Semifinals

Bryce Brill (Mt. Carmel) vs. Justin Weber (Stevenson); Austin Schoen (Lake Park) vs. Wade Lardy (McHenry).

152 Pounds

Quarterfinals

Kyle Langenderfer (Lincoln-Way East) p. Notay Jackson (Mt. Carmel) 3:43; Kamal Bey (Oak Park-River Forest) d. Tyler Schneider (Lincoln-Way Central) 2-0 OT UTB; Corbett Oughton (Minooka) d. Mitch Cook (Sandburg) 4-3; Brian Murphy (Glenbard North) m.d. Nate Higgins (Belleville West) 10-2.

Semifinals

Kyle Langenderfer (Lincoln-Way EAst) vs. Kamal Bey (Oak Park-River Forest); Corbett Oughton (Minooka) vs. Brian Murphy (Glenbard North).

160 Pounds

Quarterfinals

C.J. Brucki (Sandburg) d. Davonte Mahomes (Oak Park-River Forest) 9-4; Nuntreae Jackson (Brother Rice) d. Max Larsen (Oswego) 3-1; Peter Andreotti (Marist) t-fall Matt Striegel (Belleville East) 5:10 17-2; Hunter Rollins (Hersey) d. Matt Schneider (Lincoln-Way Central) 7-3.

Semifinals

C.J. Brucki (Sandburg) vs. Nuntreae Jackson (Brother Rice); Peter Andreotti (Marist) vs. Hunter Rollins (Hersey).

170 Pounds

Quarterfinals

Colin Holler (Sandburg) d. Niko Gomez-Rocha (Addison Trail) 12-7;

Bryce Gorman (Lincoln-Way Central) d. Sean Jones (Machesney Park Harlem) 9-5;

Alex Benoit (Marist) d. Danny Hicks (Warren) 11-4;

Dan Rowland (Willowbrook) p. Zach Prinz (Oswego East) 3:40.

Semifinals

Colin Holler (Sandburg) vs. Bryce Gorman (Lincoln-Way Centnral), Alex Benoit (Marist) vs. Dan Rowland (Willowbrook).

182 Pounds

Quarterfinals

Joe Ariola (Oak Park-River Forest) d. Tony Cashmore (Grant) 8-6; Sharod Wilson (Joliet Central) d. Ethan Benoit (Marist) 7-1; Donnie Bell (Homewood-Flossmoor) d. Vaughn Monreal-Berner (Niles West) 3-1; Jimmy Mickens (Mt. Carmel) d. Brendan Ditchman (Lincoln-Way Central) 3-1.

Semifinals

Joe Ariola (Oak Park-River Forest) vs. Sharod Wilson (Joliet Central); Donnie Bell (Homewood-Flossmoor) vs. Jimmy Mickens (Mt. Carmel).

195 Pounds

Quarterfinals

Jordan Ellingwood (Plainfield Central) d. Jameer Thurman (Proviso West) 6-0; Sage Hecox (Machesney Park Harlem) p. Matt Stopka (Schaumburg) 2:42; Blake Blair (Edwardsville) d. Cody Snodgrass (Marmion Acad.) 5-3; Ricky Robertson (Sandburg) m.d. Luis Montoya (Lockport) 10-1.

Semifinals

Jordan Ellingwood (Plainfield Central) vs. Sage Hecox (Machesney Park Harlem); Blake Blair (Edwardsville) vs. Ricky Robertson (Sandburg).

220 Pounds

Quarterfinals

Tom Howell (Marist) p. Anthony Touchstone (Waubonsie Valley) 4:38; Jacob Suter (Glenbrook South) d. Brandon Vamarasi (Evanston) 6-1; Dan Draski (Willowbrook) d. Kailor Hecox (Machesney Park Harlem) 4-2 OT; Vince Ambrose (Providence Catholic) d. Luke Roth (Naperville Central) 4-1 OT TB.

Semifinals

Tom Howell (Marist) vs. Jacob Suter (Glenbrook South); Dan Draski (Willowbrook) vs. Vince Ambrose (Providence Catholic).

285 Pounds

Quarterfinals

Brian Allen (Hinsdale Central) d. Adarios Jones (Moline) Dec 5-2; Corinthian McBridge (Thornton Fractional South) p. Oluwashola George (Prospect) 5:35; Alex Fritz (Marmion Acad.) d. Ben Calamari (Barrington) 3-2; Andrew Geers (Neuqua Valley) m.d. Mike Hobbs (Downers Grove South) 12-0.

Semifinals

Brian Allen (Hinsdale Central) vs. Corinthian McBridge (Thornton Fractional South); Alex Fritz (Marmion Acad.) vs. Andrew Geers (Neuqua Valley).

*

class 2a

106 Pounds

Quarterfinals

Nkosi Moody (Rich Central) m.d. Briley Schultz (Antioch) 22-8; Jimmy Pawelski (Montini) d. Devante Gray (Bloomington) 6-5; Danny Swan (Oak Forest) d. Sean Barelli (Rockford Boylan Catholic) 7-5; Jordan Reich (Vernon Hills) d. Devante Williams (Morgan Park) 7-1.

113 Pounds

Quarterfinals

Tommy Pawelski (Montini) m.d. Jeronnie Steward (East Moline United) 13-3; Kyle Ruettiger (Lincoln-Way West) p. Riccardo Roman (Belvidere North) 5:01; Isaac Anderson (Sterling) m.d. Robert Zebrauskas (De La Salle) 12-2; Kyle Akins (Sycamore) t-fall Cory Wilson (Bowen) 4:42 17-0.

120 Pounds

Quarterfinals

B.J. McGhee (Rock Island) d. Sam Butler (Chatham Glenwood) 12-6; Noah Keefe (Lincoln-Way West) d. Hunter Grau (Geneseo) 8-1; Vince Turk (Montini) d. Cole Wysocki (Triad) 11-4; Kenny Baldridge (Morris) p. Leslie Williams (Cahokia) 3:28.

126 Pounds

Quarterfinals

Jordan Laster (Montini) m.d. Camron Halton (Carbondale) 18-8; Alex Butler (Rockford Boylan Catholic) d. Christen Hunt (Springfield) 7-3; Cameron Kennedy (Richmond-Burton) d. Austen Schott (Champaign Centennial) 7-0; Rudolph Johnson (Bowen) d. Erik Nord (Belvidere North) 11-5. 132 Pounds

Quarterfinals

Devin Tortorice (Wauconda) d. Creed Janes (Mattoon) Dec 5-3; Randle Taborn (Springfield) d. Chase Wiggins (Rock Island) 4-2; Kyle Rodriguez (Lincoln-Way West) d. Mike Gussarson (Antioch) 9-5; Darren Wynn (Champaign Centennial) d. Jose Champagne (Montini) 5-2

138 Pounds

Quarterfinals

Chris Garcia (Montini) m.d. Kylian Lally (Dixon) 18-6; Kyonn Keith (Bloomington) d. Daniel Close (Ottawa) 7-4; Eric Schultz (Tinley Park) p. Cody Torrey (Jersey) 5:50; Colton Gladwell (Washington) d. Nick Remke (Woodstock Marian) 4-3.

145 Pounds

Quarterfinals

Michael Sepke (Montini) d. SirRomeo Howard (East St. Louis Sr.) 9-3; Sam Karim (Ridgewood) d. Dalton Coleman (Mt. Zion) 12-8; Dan Goress (Kaneland) d. Kyle Fugiel (Crystal Lake Central) 4-3; Chase Vosburgh (Mt. Vernon) d. David Pierce (Vernon Hills) 5-2.

152 Pounds

Quarterfinals

Austin Culton (Sycamore) m.d. Ricky Olson (Bremen) 12-4; Jon Evetts (Marion) p. Bobby O'Banner (Bowen) 2:00; Tanner Schuldt (East Moline United) m.d. Josh Ruettiger (Lincoln-Way West) 12-4; Garrett Sutton (Richmond-Burton) p. Jacob Morgan (Mt. Zion) 1:17.

160 Pounds

Quarterfinals

David Frazier (Cahokia) d. Mike Zelasco (Crystal Lake Central) 8-1; Mike Kozyra (Fenwick) d. Tyler Wilkinson (Yorkville) 8-4; Alex Friedman (Pontiac) d. Cody Pedigo (Lincoln-Way West) 4-1; Xavier Montalvo (Montini) m.d. Ryan Johnson (Rockford Boylan Catholic) 9-1.

170 Pounds

Quarterfinals

Cameron Mammen (Urbana) t-fall Michael Cole (Rock Island) 2:45 16-1; Brandon Mizlo (Geneseo) d. Kenneth Naylor (Rich East) 17-15 OT; Markus Murphy (East Moline United) t-fall Javier Soto (Bremen) 3:59 20-1; Andrew Marsden (Crystal Lake Central) p. Jake Bohne (Lincoln-Way West) 4:23.

182 Pounds

Quarterfinals

Jake Turk (Montini) p. Nik Countryman (Morris) 5:16; Javier Montalvo (Lincoln-Way West) m.d. Brock Letcher (Taylorville) 10-2; Bobby Schillinger (Yorkville) p. Alex Lynch (Urbana) 1:29; Colin Carr (Washington) d. Pat Bieber (Waterloo) 5-2.

195 Pounds

Quarterfinals

Jacob Davis (Sycamore) d. Christian Nugent (Johnsburg) 4-0; Roy Hickman (Rich South) d. Austin Weltha (Bloomington) 7-0; Anthony Ferraro (Montini) p. Gavin Kitson (Decatur MacArthur) 2:45; Pat Vitek (Nazareth Acad.) d. Alex Fuentes (Ottawa) 5-4.

220 Pounds

Quarterfinals

Lucas Joseph (East Peoria) p. Darwin Stone (Crystal Lake Central) 3:50; Nate Magiera (Wauconda) p. Deuce Rachal (Lindblom) 2:17; Alec Brown (Oak Forest) d. John Lesiak (Marengo) 4-1; Derek Schultz (Tinley Park) d. Edgar Ruano (Montini) 4-1.

285 Pounds

Quarterfinals

Jake Cochrane (Carmel) p. Josh Smith (Jacksonville) 1:49; Copache Tyler (Springfield Southeast) p. Zach Theis (Kaneland) 3:06; Lavontay Cobb (King) d. Ben Mauk-O'Connor (Northside) 5-2; Tanner Farmer (Highland) d. Curtis Lilly (Sterling) 5-0.

*

Copyright © 2014 Paddock Publications, Inc. All rights reserved.