Breaking News Bar
updated: 2/16/2013 1:21 AM

Friday's wrestling scoreboard

hello
Success - Article sent! close
 

Friday's wrestling scoreboard

*

Individual State meet

At University of Illinois, Champaign

class 3a

106 Pounds

Quarterfinals

Miguel Silva (Plainfield South) m.d. Anthony Bosco (Marmion Acad.) 8-0; Travis Piotrowski (Prairie Ridge) d. Roberto Campos (Oak Park-River Forest) 7-1; Jake Silzer (St. Rita) d. Mike Burke (Homewood-Flossmoor) 3-2 OT; Rudy Yates (Brother Rice) t-fall Carlos Fuentez (Glenbard East) 5:20 18-3.

Semifinals

Migues Silva (Plainfield South vs. Travis Piotrowski (Prairie Ridge); Jake Silzer (St. Rita) vs. Rudy Yates (Brother Rice).

113 Pounds

Quarterfinals

Ronald Triche (Providence Catholic) d. Michael Cullen (Cary-Grove) 5-1; Mark Duda (Marist) d. Kegan Calkins (Wheaton North) 3-2 OT TB; Brian Rossi (Lockport) p. Jimmy Gallardo (Niles Notre Dame) 3:08; Kris Williams (Thornton) d. Zac Denny (Machesney Park Harlem) 5-4.

Semifinals

Ronald Triche (Providence Cath.) vs. Mark Duda (Marist); Brian Rossi (Lockport) vs. Kris Williams (Thornton).

120 Pounds

Quarterfinals

Sebastian Pique (Sandburg) d. Treyvon Zabala (Joliet Central) 6-3 OT; David Kasper (Marist) d. Shayne Oster (Lockport) 5-3 OT; Jon Marmolejo (Glenbard North) m.d. Naquan Hardy (Romeoville) 12-3; Johnny Jimenez (Marmion Acad.) d. Jon Villagran (O'Fallon) 9-2.

Semifinals

Sebastian Pique (Sandburg) vs. David Kasper (Marist); Joe Marmolejo (Glenbard North) vs. Johnny Jimenez (Marmion Acad..)

126 Pounds

Quarterfinals

Jered Cortez (Glenbard North) t-fall Chris Alcock (New Trier) 1:12 17-0; Nick Gil (Crystal Lake South) m.d. Jake Drew (Glenbard East) 10-2; Isaiah White IV (Oak Park-River Forest) d. Nick Nasenbeny (Plainfield Central) 5-2; Jordan Northrup (Machesney Park Harlem) t-fall Jake Field (Marmion Acad.) 4:14 15-0.

Semifinals

Jared Cortez (Glenbard North) vs. Nick Gil (Crystal Lake South); Isaiah White IV (Oak Park-River Forest) vs. Jordan Northrup (Machesney Park Harlem).

132 Pounds

Quarterfinals

Larry Early III (Oak Park-River Forest) p. Brian Egan (Buffalo Grove) 1:53; Ryan Holzrichter (Plainfield Central) d. Mario Leveille (Marist) 5-1; George Fisher (Marmion Acad.) d. Isaiah Vela (St. Charles East) 3-0; Doug Johnson (DeKalb) d. Johnny Gosinski (Glenbard North) 4-3.

Semifinals

Larry Early III (Oak Park-River Forest) vs. Ryan Holzrichter (Plainfield Central); George Fisher (Mrmion Acad.) vs. Doug Johnson (DeKalb).

138 Pounds

Quarterfinals

John Pellegrino (Sandburg) d. Steve Galiardo (St. Patrick) 2-1 OT TB; Juwan Edmond (Hinsdale Central) m.d. Josh Martin (Glenbard East) 14-2; Cullen Cummings (Downers Grove North) d. Sean Murray (Wheaton North) 7-1; Mech Spraggins (Belleville West) d. Sal Annoreno (Bartlett) 5-3.

Semifinals

John Pellegrino (Sandburg) vs. Juwan Edmond (Hinsdale Central); Cullen Cummings (Downers Grove North) vs. Mech Spraggins (Belleville West).

145 Pounds

Quarterfinals

Bryce Brill (Mt. Carmel) p. Coord Wiseman (Barrington) 1:00; Justin Weber (Stevenson) m.d. Carson Oughton (Minooka) 9-1; Austin Schoen (Lake Park) d. Trace Carello (Marmion Acad.) 3-2; Wade Lardy (McHenry) d. Justin Maslow (Hinsdale South) 7-1.

Semifinals

Bryce Brill (Mt. Carmel) vs. Justin Weber (Stevenson); Austin Schoen (Lake Park) vs. Wade Lardy (McHenry).

152 Pounds

Quarterfinals

Kyle Langenderfer (Lincoln-Way East) p. Notay Jackson (Mt. Carmel) 3:43; Kamal Bey (Oak Park-River Forest) d. Tyler Schneider (Lincoln-Way Central) 2-0 OT UTB; Corbett Oughton (Minooka) d. Mitch Cook (Sandburg) 4-3; Brian Murphy (Glenbard North) m.d. Nate Higgins (Belleville West) 10-2.

Semifinals

Kyle Langenderfer (Lincoln-Way EAst) vs. Kamal Bey (Oak Park-River Forest); Corbett Oughton (Minooka) vs. Brian Murphy (Glenbard North).

160 Pounds

Quarterfinals

C.J. Brucki (Sandburg) d. Davonte Mahomes (Oak Park-River Forest) 9-4; Nuntreae Jackson (Brother Rice) d. Max Larsen (Oswego) 3-1; Peter Andreotti (Marist) t-fall Matt Striegel (Belleville East) 5:10 17-2; Hunter Rollins (Hersey) d. Matt Schneider (Lincoln-Way Central) 7-3.

Semifinals

C.J. Brucki (Sandburg) vs. Nuntreae Jackson (Brother Rice); Peter Andreotti (Marist) vs. Hunter Rollins (Hersey).

170 Pounds

Quarterfinals

Colin Holler (Sandburg) d. Niko Gomez-Rocha (Addison Trail) 12-7;

Bryce Gorman (Lincoln-Way Central) d. Sean Jones (Machesney Park Harlem) 9-5;

Alex Benoit (Marist) d. Danny Hicks (Warren) 11-4;

Dan Rowland (Willowbrook) p. Zach Prinz (Oswego East) 3:40.

Semifinals

Colin Holler (Sandburg) vs. Bryce Gorman (Lincoln-Way Centnral), Alex Benoit (Marist) vs. Dan Rowland (Willowbrook).

182 Pounds

Quarterfinals

Joe Ariola (Oak Park-River Forest) d. Tony Cashmore (Grant) 8-6; Sharod Wilson (Joliet Central) d. Ethan Benoit (Marist) 7-1; Donnie Bell (Homewood-Flossmoor) d. Vaughn Monreal-Berner (Niles West) 3-1; Jimmy Mickens (Mt. Carmel) d. Brendan Ditchman (Lincoln-Way Central) 3-1.

Semifinals

Joe Ariola (Oak Park-River Forest) vs. Sharod Wilson (Joliet Central); Donnie Bell (Homewood-Flossmoor) vs. Jimmy Mickens (Mt. Carmel).

195 Pounds

Quarterfinals

Jordan Ellingwood (Plainfield Central) d. Jameer Thurman (Proviso West) 6-0; Sage Hecox (Machesney Park Harlem) p. Matt Stopka (Schaumburg) 2:42; Blake Blair (Edwardsville) d. Cody Snodgrass (Marmion Acad.) 5-3; Ricky Robertson (Sandburg) m.d. Luis Montoya (Lockport) 10-1.

Semifinals

Jordan Ellingwood (Plainfield Central) vs. Sage Hecox (Machesney Park Harlem); Blake Blair (Edwardsville) vs. Ricky Robertson (Sandburg).

220 Pounds

Quarterfinals

Tom Howell (Marist) p. Anthony Touchstone (Waubonsie Valley) 4:38; Jacob Suter (Glenbrook South) d. Brandon Vamarasi (Evanston) 6-1; Dan Draski (Willowbrook) d. Kailor Hecox (Machesney Park Harlem) 4-2 OT; Vince Ambrose (Providence Catholic) d. Luke Roth (Naperville Central) 4-1 OT TB.

Semifinals

Tom Howell (Marist) vs. Jacob Suter (Glenbrook South); Dan Draski (Willowbrook) vs. Vince Ambrose (Providence Catholic).

285 Pounds

Quarterfinals

Brian Allen (Hinsdale Central) d. Adarios Jones (Moline) Dec 5-2; Corinthian McBridge (Thornton Fractional South) p. Oluwashola George (Prospect) 5:35; Alex Fritz (Marmion Acad.) d. Ben Calamari (Barrington) 3-2; Andrew Geers (Neuqua Valley) m.d. Mike Hobbs (Downers Grove South) 12-0.

Semifinals

Brian Allen (Hinsdale Central) vs. Corinthian McBridge (Thornton Fractional South); Alex Fritz (Marmion Acad.) vs. Andrew Geers (Neuqua Valley).

*

class 2a

106 Pounds

Quarterfinals

Nkosi Moody (Rich Central) m.d. Briley Schultz (Antioch) 22-8; Jimmy Pawelski (Montini) d. Devante Gray (Bloomington) 6-5; Danny Swan (Oak Forest) d. Sean Barelli (Rockford Boylan Catholic) 7-5; Jordan Reich (Vernon Hills) d. Devante Williams (Morgan Park) 7-1.

113 Pounds

Quarterfinals

Tommy Pawelski (Montini) m.d. Jeronnie Steward (East Moline United) 13-3; Kyle Ruettiger (Lincoln-Way West) p. Riccardo Roman (Belvidere North) 5:01; Isaac Anderson (Sterling) m.d. Robert Zebrauskas (De La Salle) 12-2; Kyle Akins (Sycamore) t-fall Cory Wilson (Bowen) 4:42 17-0.

120 Pounds

Quarterfinals

B.J. McGhee (Rock Island) d. Sam Butler (Chatham Glenwood) 12-6; Noah Keefe (Lincoln-Way West) d. Hunter Grau (Geneseo) 8-1; Vince Turk (Montini) d. Cole Wysocki (Triad) 11-4; Kenny Baldridge (Morris) p. Leslie Williams (Cahokia) 3:28.

126 Pounds

Quarterfinals

Jordan Laster (Montini) m.d. Camron Halton (Carbondale) 18-8; Alex Butler (Rockford Boylan Catholic) d. Christen Hunt (Springfield) 7-3; Cameron Kennedy (Richmond-Burton) d. Austen Schott (Champaign Centennial) 7-0; Rudolph Johnson (Bowen) d. Erik Nord (Belvidere North) 11-5. 132 Pounds

Quarterfinals

Devin Tortorice (Wauconda) d. Creed Janes (Mattoon) Dec 5-3; Randle Taborn (Springfield) d. Chase Wiggins (Rock Island) 4-2; Kyle Rodriguez (Lincoln-Way West) d. Mike Gussarson (Antioch) 9-5; Darren Wynn (Champaign Centennial) d. Jose Champagne (Montini) 5-2

138 Pounds

Quarterfinals

Chris Garcia (Montini) m.d. Kylian Lally (Dixon) 18-6; Kyonn Keith (Bloomington) d. Daniel Close (Ottawa) 7-4; Eric Schultz (Tinley Park) p. Cody Torrey (Jersey) 5:50; Colton Gladwell (Washington) d. Nick Remke (Woodstock Marian) 4-3.

145 Pounds

Quarterfinals

Michael Sepke (Montini) d. SirRomeo Howard (East St. Louis Sr.) 9-3; Sam Karim (Ridgewood) d. Dalton Coleman (Mt. Zion) 12-8; Dan Goress (Kaneland) d. Kyle Fugiel (Crystal Lake Central) 4-3; Chase Vosburgh (Mt. Vernon) d. David Pierce (Vernon Hills) 5-2.

152 Pounds

Quarterfinals

Austin Culton (Sycamore) m.d. Ricky Olson (Bremen) 12-4; Jon Evetts (Marion) p. Bobby O'Banner (Bowen) 2:00; Tanner Schuldt (East Moline United) m.d. Josh Ruettiger (Lincoln-Way West) 12-4; Garrett Sutton (Richmond-Burton) p. Jacob Morgan (Mt. Zion) 1:17.

160 Pounds

Quarterfinals

David Frazier (Cahokia) d. Mike Zelasco (Crystal Lake Central) 8-1; Mike Kozyra (Fenwick) d. Tyler Wilkinson (Yorkville) 8-4; Alex Friedman (Pontiac) d. Cody Pedigo (Lincoln-Way West) 4-1; Xavier Montalvo (Montini) m.d. Ryan Johnson (Rockford Boylan Catholic) 9-1.

170 Pounds

Quarterfinals

Cameron Mammen (Urbana) t-fall Michael Cole (Rock Island) 2:45 16-1; Brandon Mizlo (Geneseo) d. Kenneth Naylor (Rich East) 17-15 OT; Markus Murphy (East Moline United) t-fall Javier Soto (Bremen) 3:59 20-1; Andrew Marsden (Crystal Lake Central) p. Jake Bohne (Lincoln-Way West) 4:23.

182 Pounds

Quarterfinals

Jake Turk (Montini) p. Nik Countryman (Morris) 5:16; Javier Montalvo (Lincoln-Way West) m.d. Brock Letcher (Taylorville) 10-2; Bobby Schillinger (Yorkville) p. Alex Lynch (Urbana) 1:29; Colin Carr (Washington) d. Pat Bieber (Waterloo) 5-2.

195 Pounds

Quarterfinals

Jacob Davis (Sycamore) d. Christian Nugent (Johnsburg) 4-0; Roy Hickman (Rich South) d. Austin Weltha (Bloomington) 7-0; Anthony Ferraro (Montini) p. Gavin Kitson (Decatur MacArthur) 2:45; Pat Vitek (Nazareth Acad.) d. Alex Fuentes (Ottawa) 5-4.

220 Pounds

Quarterfinals

Lucas Joseph (East Peoria) p. Darwin Stone (Crystal Lake Central) 3:50; Nate Magiera (Wauconda) p. Deuce Rachal (Lindblom) 2:17; Alec Brown (Oak Forest) d. John Lesiak (Marengo) 4-1; Derek Schultz (Tinley Park) d. Edgar Ruano (Montini) 4-1.

285 Pounds

Quarterfinals

Jake Cochrane (Carmel) p. Josh Smith (Jacksonville) 1:49; Copache Tyler (Springfield Southeast) p. Zach Theis (Kaneland) 3:06; Lavontay Cobb (King) d. Ben Mauk-O'Connor (Northside) 5-2; Tanner Farmer (Highland) d. Curtis Lilly (Sterling) 5-0.

*

Share

Interested in reusing this article?

Custom reprints are a powerful and strategic way to share your article with customers, employees and prospects.

The YGS Group provides digital and printed reprint services for Daily Herald. Complete the form to the right and a reprint consultant will contact you to discuss how you can reuse this article.

Need more information about reprints? Visit our Reprints Section for more details.

Contact information ( * required )

Name * Company Telephone * E-mail *

Message (optional)

Success - Reprint request sent Click to close
Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.
    help here