Daily Herald - Suburban Chicago's source for news This copy is for personal, non-commercial use. To order presentation-ready copies for distribution you can: 1) Use the "Reprint" button found on the top and bottom of every article, 2) Visit reprints.theygsgroup.com/dailyherald.asp for samples and additional information or 3) Order a reprint of this article now.
Article updated: 2/12/2013 12:40 AM

Monday's girls basketball scoreboard

Monday's girls basketball scoreboard

*

westinghouse 54, imsa 31

WH -- Mondane 5 2-4 16; Ford 3 1-2 7; Jones 1 0-0 2; Blackman 1 1-2 4; Brown 1 1-4 4; Brewley 1 0-0 2; McDode 1 0-0 2; Wellere 6 0-1 12; Lord 1 0-0 2; Randle 1 0-0 3. Totals 21 5-13 54.

IMSA -- Kasch 0 0-0 0; Byrd 3 0-2 9; Hardin 4 0-0 8; Hohle 1 0-0 2; Lehmann 0 0-0 0; De La Torre 1 0-0 2; Kauffman 0 0-0 0; Johnson 1 0-0 2; Kim 0 4-6 4; Chinett 2 0-0 4. Totals 12 4-8 31.

WH 13 18 18 5 --54

IMSA 4 6 10 11 --31

3-point baskets: WH: Mondane (4); Blackman; Brown; Randle. IMSA: Byrd (3).

*

Class 3A St. Joseph regional

aurora central catholic 45, chicago clemente 29

ACC (13-14) -- Rodriguez 20 points

*

Class 2A Somonauk regional

st. bede 47, aurora christian 41

St. Bede -- Stariha 0 3-6 3, Funfsinn 2 0-0 6, Sickley 4 0-4 9, Miranda 2 0-0 4, Dean 8 9-10 25, Thompson 0 0-0 0, Dzierzynski 0 0-0 0. Totals: 16 12-19 47

Aurora Christian -- Madsen 3 1-2 8, Hultine 6 0-0 14, Andersen 3 0-0 6, Brown 1 2-5 4, Moser 1 1-2 3, Galbato 2 0-0 4, Hochsprung 2 0-0 4, Eaves 0 0-0 0. Totals: 18 4-9 41

St. Bede 13 15 5 14 --47

Aurora Christian 7 12 14 8 --41

3-pointers: S: Funfsinn 2, Sickley; AC: Hultine 2, Madsen

*

Class 4A Streamwood regional

dundee-crown 61, Jacobs 45

Jacobs -- Van Vlierbergen 2 2-4 6, Tamburrino 1 0-0 2, Chapa 0 1-2 1, Berg 7 0-0 17, Mangieri 0 0-0 0, Frighetto 0 0-0 0, Spirling 0 0-0 0, Barnec 6 0-0 12, Cook 0 0-0 0, Bartolai 0 0-0 0. Totals 18 6-11 45.

Dundee-Crown-- Bartelt 5 0-0 13, Lococo 3 1-2 8, Barker 0 0-0 0, Tabor 0 0-0 0, Magsamen 2 1-2 5, Weichmann 4 4-9 12, Baker 0 0-0 0, Laboy 3 0-0 6, Michalski 6 5-9 17. Totals 23 11-22 61.

Jacobs 10 9 14 12 --45

Dundee-Crown 3 16 23 19 --61

3-point baskets: D-C -- Bartelt 3, Lococo; J -- Berg 3.

Fouled out: J -- Chapa.

*

Elgin 47, Larkin 42

Elgin -- Powers 1 1-2 3, Eckholm 1 1-4 3, West 0 0-0 0, Pierre-Louis 4 7-12 15, Tayag 8 2-2 20, Mirosevic 1 4-6 6, Ramirez 0 0-0 0. Totals 15, 15-26 47 .

Larkin-- McGhee 4 1-1 9, Washington 11 1-5 24, Orozco 1 0-0 2, Hill 0 0-0 0, Speights 0 0-0 0, Evans 2 0-2 5, Oloddrah 0 0-0 0, Martinee 0 0-0 0, Wahl 1 0-0 2. Totals 19 2-8, 42.

Elgin 9 13 11 14 --47

Larkin 15 4 14 9 --42

3-point baskets: L -- Washington, Evans; E--Tayag 2.

Fouled out: L -- Hill.

*

Class 3A Lakes regional

St.edward 66, Chicago senn 28

St.Edward -- Ranallo 3 2-2 8, M. Nastali 1 0-0 2, B. Nastali 0 0-0 0, Kelly 1 0-0 2, O. Walschot 2 0-0 4, Ramos 6 1-2 13, V. Walschot 0 0-0 0, Swanson 2 1-3 13, Witt 2 0-0 4, Gnan 1 0-0 3, Rapp 6 0-0 12, Armstrong 1 0-0 2, Von Ahnen 5 0-0 10. Totals 30 4-7 66.

Chicago Senn -- Velez 3 2-6 8, Craig 1 0-0 3, Shannon 2 0-0 6, Rubio 0 0-0 0, Humes-Chavis 3 0-0 8, Smith 1 0-0 3. Totals 10 2-6 28.

St.Edward 26 18 16 6 --66

Chicago Senn 7 6 2 13 --28

3-point baskets: SE: Swanson, Gnan; Senn: Craig, Shannon 2, Humes-Chavis 2, Smith.

*

Class 1A Westminster Christian regional

Westminster Christian 58, Providence st. Mel 25

Westminster Christian -- Kovachevich 0 0-0 0, Anderson 0 0-0 0, Gnan 0 2-2 2, Versluys 7 3-4 17, Hays 4 0-0 9, Merschewski 1 0-0 2, Cusumano 2 1-2 5, Speweik 7 1-2 17, Atchison 1 0-0 2, Donahue 1 0-0 2, Dutcher 0 0-0 0, Calabrese 1 0-0 2. Totals 24 7-11 58.

Providence St.Mel-- Means 0 5-5 5, Clark 3 7-11 13, Dowdy 1 0-0 3, Doss 1 0-0 2, Miller 0 0-1 0, Minenger 0 2-2 2. Totals 5 14-19 25.

Westminster Christian 9 16 23 10 --58

Providence St. Mel 7 3 11 4 --25

3-point baskets: St, Mel -- Dowdy; WC-- Speweik 2, Hays.

*

Class 4A regional playins

At Mundelein

LAKE FOREST 36, MUNDELEIN 33

Lake Forest -- Perino 2 2-2 6, Torkelson 2 3-6 7, Green 5 0-0 10, Keller 2 0-0 4, Arnson 3 0-0 6, Gailey 0 0-0 0, Wells 1 0-0 3. Totals 15 5-8 36.

Mundelein -- Panitch 1 0-0 2, Busscher 1 0-0 2, Wolt 0 4-4 4, Rouse 6 2-3 15, Mahar 3 2-3 8, Davis 1 0-0 2, Lintner 0 0-0 0, Suhling 0 0-0 0, Zaprzalka 0 0-0 0. Totals 12 8-10 33.

Lake Forest 4 7 13 12 --36

Mundelein 6 7 12 8 --33

3-point baskets: LF: Wells; Mund: Rouse.

*

At Crystal Lake South

Prairie Ridge 58 Grant 37

Crystal Lake Central 43, McHenry 41

*

At Grayslake North

Hoffman Estates 57, Deerfield 50

Highland Park 69, Waukegan 38

*

Class 3A regional playins

At Lakes

St.edward 66, Chicago senn 28

St.Edward -- Ranallo 3 2-2 8, M. Nastali 1 0-0 2, B. Nastali 0 0-0 0, Kelly 1 0-0 2, O. Walschot 2 0-0 4, Ramos 6 1-2 13, V. Walschot 0 0-0 0, Swanson 2 1-3 13, Witt 2 0-0 4, Gnan 1 0-0 3, Rapp 6 0-0 12, Armstrong 1 0-0 2, Von Ahnen 5 0-0 10. Totals 30 4-7 66.

Chicago Senn -- Velez 3 2-6 8, Craig 1 0-0 3, Shannon 2 0-0 6, Rubio 0 0-0 0, Humes-Chavis 3 0-0 8, Smith 1 0-0 3. Totals 10 2-6 28.

St.Edward 26 18 16 6 --66

Chicago Senn 7 6 2 13 --28

3-point baskets: SE: Swanson, Gnan; Senn: Craig, Shannon 2, Humes-Chavis 2, Smith.

*

At Ridgewood

WAUCONDA 51, Noble Street Charter/Pritzker 26

Wauconda -- Nee 6 1-1 13, Haberichter 4 0-0 8, Redmann 3 0-0 6, Harding 3 0-0 6, Michelau 0 0-0 0, LePage 0 0-0 0, Heck 0 0-0 0, Stanley 0 0-0 0, Wagner 2 0-0 4, Wood 0 2-4 2, Sturm 4 4-8 12. Totals 77 7-17 51.

Wauconda 6 12 21 12 --51

Pritzker 3 11 5 7 --26

*

At Johnsburg

Johnsburg 69, Chicago North Grand 14

*

At Chicago-Northside

Elwood Park 40, Chicago Northside 35

CICS/Northtown 39, Chicago Sullivan 27

*

CLASS 4A

Fremd regional

Buffalo Grove 59, Lake Zurich 52

Lake Zurich -- Gazdacka 6 3-4 16, Daleske 2 0-6 4, Dawson 0 1-2 1, Stavnes 1 0-0 2, Grant 0 0-2 0, Pirron 3 4-6 11, Stefaniu 8 2-2 18. Totals 20 10-55 52.

Buffalo Grove -- Jambrone 3 3-5 10, Salzman 2 3-4 7, Mills 1 0-0 2, North 3 0-0 6, Zawlocki 1 0-0 2, Kolbus 1 0-0 2, Callahan 4 1-4 11, Welter 6 5-6 19. Totals 21 12-18 59.

3-point baskets: LZ: Gazdacka, Pirron BG: Jambrone, Callahan 2, Welter 2.

*

Grayslake North regional

hoffman estates 57, deerfield 50

Hoffman Estates -- Hill 1 0-0 2, Saitta 1 0-2 2, Stoczynski 11 2-4 26, Nailor 0 0-0 0, Young 7 1-2 15, Wolinski 4 4-4 12, Mirabile 0 0-0 0, Henson 0 0-0 0, Garrett 0 0-0 0. Totals 24 7-12 57.

Deerfield -- Sylvan 3 2-2 10, Greer 5 2-2 15, Fishbein 1 2-2 4, Hoffman 2 3-4 8, Ginn 1 0-0 2, Bess 3 2-2 9, K. Karakazi 1 0-0 2 Pavalon 0 0-0 0 . Totals 16 11-12 50.

3-point baskets: HE: Stoczynski 2; Dfld: Sylvan 2, Greer 3, Hoffman, Bess.

Fouled out: Dfld: Bess

Other score

Highland Park 69, Waukegan 38

*

Wheeling regional

libertyville 52, wheeling 47

Wheeling -- Dobrowski 1 6-7 8, Smith 0 4-4 4, Kuzmanic 4 3-4 14, Godlewski 2 4-4 8, Majkowski 5 0-0 11, Calistro 0 0-0 0, Vasey 1 0-0 2. Totals 13 17-19 47.

Libertyville -- Wilterdink 1 4-5 7, Mayer 6 2-9 14, Kym 3 4-5 10, Lynch 3 1-2 9, Hoeskel 2 2-4 6, Katz 0 0-0 0, Van Roeyen 0 2-4 2, Diechl 2 0-0 4. Totals 17 15-29 52.

Wheeling 9 14 8 16 --47

Libertyville 8 17 15 12 --52

3-point baskets: Whl: Kuzmanic 3, Majkowski; Lib: Wilterdink, Lynch 2.

*

conant 68, round lake 23

Mundelein regional

Lake Forest 36, Mundelein 33

*

CLASS 3A

Ridgewood regional

Wauconda 51. Chicago Noble Street Charter/Pritzker 26

Ridgewood 58, Chicago-Kelvyn Park 12

*

Class 4A Elk Grove Regional

downers grove north 67, addison trail 48

*

Class 4A Schaumburg regional

glenbard north 40, west chicago 37

*

Class 4A St. Charles East Regional

glenbard east 32, fenton 26

*

St. Charles East 67, Lake Park 49

LP -- Freeman 3 5-10 11; Duckhorn 5 3-4 14; Cummings 4 4-6 12; Tsiodras 0 0-0 0; Erri 3 0-0 8; Zepea 1 2-4 4; Warfield 0 0-0 0; Adams 0 0-0 0; Sturino 0 0-0 0. Totals 16 14-24 49.

SCE -- Pottle 4 3-4 11; Claussner 7 7-8 22; Hilton 2 7-9 11; Deckrow 1 0-0 2; Nowling 2 0-0 4; Washington 2 0-0 5; Kolker 0 0-1 0; Meadows 1 2-4 4; Bartels 0 2-2 2; Williams 1 0-0 2; Orr 0 0-0 0; Detzel 1 0-0 2; Tsipas 0 0-0 0. Totals 21 21-30 67.

LP 8 13 13 15 --49

SCE 14 12 23 18 --67

3-point baskets: LP: Erri (2); Duckhorn. SCE: Washington; Claussner.

*

Class 4A Wheaton Warrenville South Regional

st. charles north 52, glenbard west 45

SCN -- Winkates 2 1-2 7; Heisel 1 3-4 5; Silverman 2 8-10 14; Davidson 2 5-6 9; Balousek 0 2-2 2; Rosencrants 3 2-4 8; Novak 2 0-0 5; Davern 0 0-0 0; Tarken 0 2-4 2; Durocher 0 0-0 0. Totals 12 23-32 52.

GW -- Venson 4 11-15 19; Flood 1 0-0 2; Keirnan 1 2-2 4; Soane 7 2-3 16; Noland 0 1-2 1; Graham 1 0-0 2; Kas. Buchholz 0 1-2 1; Kai. Buchholz 0 0-0 0. Totals 14 17-24 45.

SCN 13 10 8 21 --52

GW 8 14 7 16 --45

3-point baskets: SCN: Winkates (2); Silverman (2); Novak.

*

Class 4A Metea Valley Regional

lockport 61, joliet central 41

Class 4A Benet Regional

east aurora 61, plainfield central 55

EA -- Sanchez 0 0-0 0; Foster 0 0-0 0; Davis 0 1-2 1; Shepard 1 0-0 2; Lopez 0 0-0 0; Villa 0 0-0 0; McAllister 3 5-8 11; Rhodes 2 3-3 7; Towner 14 12-14 40; Logan 0 0-0 0; Dean 0 0-0 0. Totals 20 21-27 61.

PC -- N. Pease 8 4-5 23; Dominguez 1 1-2 3; Obradovich 1 1-1 3; A. Pease 0 1-4 1; Anthony 3 0-3 6; Handy 5 0-0 11; Schroeder 1 4-4 6; D. Cortez 0 0-2 0; Grabowski 0 0-0 0; J. Cortez 0 0-0 0; Williams 0 0-0 0; Munkvold 1 0-0 2; Norris 0 0-0 0. Totals 20 11-23 55.

EA 11 13 16 21 --61

PC 16 9 10 20 --55

3-point baskets: PC: N. Pease (3); Handy.

Fouled out: EA: Sanchez.

*

Class 4A Lemont Regional

lemont 33, plainfield south 21

*

west aurora 42, waubonsie valle 31

WA -- Zeitz 16; E. Jacobsen 7; T. Jacobsen 7; Wiggins 6.

*

Class 4A Yorkville regional

plainfield north 65, joliet west 56

*

Class 4A Hinsdale Central regional

oak park 89, juarez 10

morton 92, kennedy 22

*

Class 3A Wheaton Academy Regional

wheaton academy 53, chicago voise academy 20

CVA -- Shield 0 0-0 0; Jones 1 2-2 4; Moore 0 0-0 0; Melton 0 0-0 0; Currin 0 0-0 0; K. Hicks 0 1-2 1; Roberts 7 0-0 14; J. Hicks 0 0-0 0; Choice 0 0-0 0; Mack 0 0-0 0. Totals 8 6-4 20.

WA -- Netzley 3 0-0 6; Scholes 1 2-4 5; Mann 1 0-0 2; Olson 2 1-2 5; Robinson 0 0-0 0; Gagliano 4 5-7 13; Janus 0 0-0 0; Maret1 0-0 2; Garrison 6 0-0 12; Snyder 2 0-1 4. Totals 22 8-13 53.

CVA 4 2 9 5 --20

WA 17 15 8 13 --53

3-point baskets: WA: Scholes.

*

westinghouse 54, imsa 31

WH -- Mondane 5 2-4 16; Ford 3 1-2 7; Jones 1 0-0 2; Blackman 1 1-2 4; Brown 1 1-4 4; Brewley 1 0-0 2; McDode 1 0-0 2; Wellere 6 0-1 12; Lord 1 0-0 2; Randle 1 0-0 3. Totals 21 5-13 54.

IMSA -- Kasch 0 0-0 0; Byrd 3 0-2 9; Hardin 4 0-0 8; Hohle 1 0-0 2; Lehmann 0 0-0 0; De La Torre 1 0-0 2; Kauffman 0 0-0 0; Johnson 1 0-0 2; Kim 0 4-6 4; Chinett 2 0-0 4. Totals 12 4-8 31.

WH 13 18 18 5 --54

IMSA 4 6 10 11 --31

3-point baskets: WH: Mondane (4); Blackman; Brown; Randle. IMSA: Byrd (3).

*

Class 3A Crane regional

Crane 43, noble street charter 41

*

robeson 71, solorio academy 13

*

Class 3A Prosser regional

prosser 58, noble street charger 50

Copyright © 2014 Paddock Publications, Inc. All rights reserved.