Breaking News Bar
updated: 2/10/2013 12:59 AM

Saturday's boys swimming scoreboard

hello
Success - Article sent! close
 

Saturday's boys swimming scoreboard

*

Order Reprint Print Article
 
Interested in reusing this article?
Custom reprints are a powerful and strategic way to share your article with customers, employees and prospects.
The YGS Group provides digital and printed reprint services for Daily Herald. Complete the form to the right and a reprint consultant will contact you to discuss how you can reuse this article.
Need more information about reprints? Visit our Reprints Section for more details.

Contact information ( * required )

Success - request sent close

At Fox Valley Conference meet

Team Scores

1. Cary-Grove 448.5, 2. D300 co-op 330, 3. Huntley 319, 4. Woodstock North 318, 5. McHenry 225

200 medley relay: 1. Cary-Grove (Hamann, Eibel, King, Brierton), 2. D300 (Ogaban, DeDina, Reinbrecht, Knottnerus), 3. Huntley (Haage, Cazel, Czarnecki, M. Haage); 200 free: 1. Reinbrecht (D300) 1:45.78, 2. Gaynor (C-G) 1:50.11, 3. Castro (C-G)1:52.64; 200 IM: 1. Hamann (C-G) 1:54.09, 2. DeDina (D300) 1:58.48, 3. Cazel (H) 2:03.4; 50 free: 1. Gantner (WN) 22.25, 2. King (C-G) 22.34, 3. Haage (H) 22.51; 100 fly: 1. Hamann (C-G) 50.4, 2. Schopen (MC) 56.04, 3. Tatsuguchi (GLC) 56.45; 100 free: 1. Steinken (WN) 48.46, 2. King (C-G) 48.73, 3. Hofmann (WN) 48.97; 500 free: 1. Reinbrecht (D300) 4:48.69, 2. Czarnecki (H) 5:04.96, 3. Schopen (MC) 5:05.9; 200 free relay: 1. Cary-Grove (King, Brierton, Gaynor, Hamann) 1:29.04, 2. Woodstock North (Steinken, Nomm, Hofmann, Ganter) 1:29.75, 3. D300 (Fitzgerald, Gerritsen, Van Wiel, Jensen) 1:40.14; 100 back: 1. Ogaban (D300) 56.01, 2. Betz (C-G) 56.44, 3. Haage (H) 58.37; 100 breast: 1. DeDina (D300) 1:00.48, 2. Cazel (H) 1:00.79, 3. Steinken (WN) 1:02.2; 400 free relay: 1. Woodstock North (Hofmann, Nomm, Gantner, Steinken) 3:21.25, 2. Cary-Grove (Betz, Langanis, Castro, Gaynor) 3:25.58, 3. D300 (Ogaban, Knottnerus, DeDina, Reinbrecht) 3:26.58.

*

North Suburban Conference championships

At Lake Forest

TEAM RESULTS

Lake Forest 286, Stevenson 283, Libertyville 241, Warren 207, Mundelein 135, Zion-Benton 77, Vernon Hills 76

RACE RESULTS

200 medley relay: 1. Lake Forest (Smith, Balteanu, Grumhaus, Rowe) 1:36.40, 2. Libertyville (Snarski, Harrington, Rush, Fu) 1:36.82, 3. Mundelein (Arendt, Black, Kasemets, Rehor) 1:41.33, 4. Stevenson (Cao, Lenhart, Tong, Dalloul) 1:43.12, 5. Warren (Hassemer, Stockwell, Sweet, Zenner) 1:43.69, 6. Vernon Hills (Rabinowitz, Pinter, Williams, McAdams) 1:47.09

200 free: 1. Grumhaus (LF) 1:41.13, 2. Rowe (LF) 1:43.33, 3. Koto (Stev) 1:46.40, 4. Pelutis (Stev) 1:48.12, 5. King (Lib) 1:48.84, 6. Galas (Stev) 1:50.92

200 IM: 1. Conway (Warr) 1:57.01, 2. Harrington (Lib) 1:57.30, 3. Balteanu (LF) 1:59.64, 4. Kasemets (Mund) 1:59.82, 5. Rush (Lib) 2:01.32, 6. Sweet (Warr) 2:01.69

50 free: 1. Black (Mund) 20.66, 2. Zenner (War) 22.68, 3. Smith (LF) 22.74, 4. Boynton (Lib) 22.77. 5. Sanzgiri (Warr) 23.01, 6. Snader (Lib) 23.05

Diving: 1. Lichtenstein (Stev) 411.40, 2. Marsh (LF) 355.90, 3. Ripes (Stev) 354.40, 4. Zuniga (VH) 349.35, 5. Franz (Mund) 344.20, 6. Vergis (Mund) 326.10

100 fly: 1. Black (Mund) 48.76, 2. Harrington (Lib) 49.92, 3. Conway (Warr) 51.12, 4. Snarski (Lib) 52.04, 5. Feng (Stev) 52.91, 6. LeMay (LF) 54.93

100 free: 1. Rowe (LF) 47.29, 2. Fu (Lib) 49.30, 3. Pelutis (Stev) 49.49, 4. Sanzgiri (Warr) 50.63, 5. Martlelon (Stev) 51.05, 6. Dalloul (Stev) 51.21

500 free: 1. Grumhaus (LF) 4:34.21, 2. Koto (Stev) 4:50.21, 3. Lenhart (Stev) 4:53.72, 4. Lefebvre (Stev) 4:58.70, 5. King (Lib) 5:01.73, 6. Salisbury (Warr) 5:05.87

200 free relay: 1. Libertyville (Fu, Boynton, Rush, Snader) 1:29.63, 2. Warren (Conway, Sanzgiri, Sweet, Zenner) 1:29.98, 3. Stevenson (Feng, Dalloul, Martleton, Pelutis) 1:31.26, 4. Lake Forest (Hayes, Kull, McKeon, McCormick) 1:33.21, 5. Zion-Benton (S. Johnson, R. Johnson, Edwards, Umanzor) 1:33.86, 6. Vernon Hills (Kocoj, McAdams, Knapp, Pinter) 1:34.80

100 back: 1. Snarski (Lib) 51.01, 2. Smith (LF) 53.22, 3. Feng (Stev) 54.40, 4. Galas (Stev) 56.65, 5. Cao (Stev) 56.66, 6. Boynton (Lib) 57.10

100 breast: 1. Balteanu (LF) 59.31, 2. Kasemets (Mund) 1:00.24, 3. Sweet (Warr) 1:02.31, 4. Tong (Stev) 1:02.75, 5. Mitchell (LF) 1:03.10, 6. Kull (LF) 1:03.58

400 free relay: 1. Lake Forest (Rowe, Smith, Balteanu, Grumhaus) 3:10.35, 2. Libertyville (Harrington, Rush, Snarski, Fu) 3:11.83, 3. Warren (Sanzgiri, Salisbury, Zenner, Conway) 3:18.03, 4. Stevenson (Koto, Galas, Pelutis, Feng) 3:19.02, 5. Mundelein (Black, Arendt, Rehor, Kasemets) 3:23.62, 6. Zion-Benton (Pocklington, Allard, Umanzor, R. Johnson) 3:31.78

*

Mid-Suburban League meet

At Barrington

team scores

1. Barrington 273, 2. Fremd 195, 3. Conant 187, 4. Wheeling 122, 5. Buffalo Grove 119, 6. Hersey 115, 7. Hoffman Estates 109, 8. Prospect 99, 9. Palatine 67, 10. Elk Grove 42, 11. Rolling Meadows 39, 12. Schaumburg 22.

individual placewinners

200 Medley relay: 1. Barrington (Baranowski, Miseyka, Ujiye, Piekarski) 1:38.84, 2. Hoffman Estates (Jessee, Han, Widelak, Pasnicki) 1:40.91, 3. Prospect (Gabriel, Ginnodo, M. Morikado, Younger) 1:42.80; 200 free: 1. Burke (Conant) 1:43.13, 2. Strauss (Barr) 1:45.33, 3. Jessee (Hoff) 1:45.66; 200 IM: 1. Schulstad (BG) 1:57.80, 2. Pozniak (Conant) 1:58.35, 3. Kostidis (Fremd) 2:00.12; 50 free: 1. King (Fremd) 21.97, 2. Piekarski (Barr) 22.00, 3. Han (Hoff) 22.19; 100 fly: 1. Ujiye (Barr) 50.46, 2. Schulstad (BG) 51.97, 3. Kostidis (Fremd) 54.11; 100 free: 1. Shozda (Conant) 47.28, 2. Strauss (Barr) 47.47, 3. Jessee (Hoff) 48.59; 500 free: 1. Burke (Conant) 4:33.30, 2. S. Rodney (Barr) 5:00.23, 3. J. Rodney (Barr) 5:09.66; 200 free relay: 1. Barrington (Miseyka, Piekarski, Ujiye, Strauss) 1:27.03, 2. Fremd (King, Kostidis, Helsdingen, Stark) 1:28.17, 3. Conant (Shozda, Wang, Pozniak, Burke) 1:29.66; 100 back: 1. Shozda (Con) 52.81, 2. J. Noel (Wheeling) 54.32, 3. Baranowski (Barr) 55.31; 100 breast: 1. Ginnodo (Prospect) 1:01.42, 2. Han (Hoff) 1:01.44, 3. Miseyka (Barr) 1:02.39; 400 free relay: 1. Barrington (Ujiye, Piekarski, Vega, Strauss) 3:12.97, 2. Fremd (Kostidis, Chemello, Stark, King) 3:15.60, 3. Conant (Burke, Lisowski, Pozniak, Shozda) 3:16.12.

*

North Suburban Conference championships

At Lake Forest

TEAM RESULTS

Lake Forest 286, Stevenson 283, Libertyville 241, Warren 207, Mundelein 135, Zion-Benton 77, Vernon Hills 76.

RACE RESULTS

200 medley relay: 1. Lake Forest (Smith, Balteanu, Grumhaus, Rowe) 1:36.40, 2. Libertyville (Snarski, Harrington, Rush, Fu) 1:36.82, 3. Mundelein (Arendt, Black, Kasemets, Rehor) 1:41.33, 4. Stevenson (Cao, Lenhart, Tong, Dalloul) 1:43.12, 5. Warren (Hassemer, Stockwell, Sweet, Zenner) 1:43.69, 6. Vernon Hills (Rabinowitz, Pinter, Williams, McAdams) 1:47.09. 200 free: 1. Grumhaus (LF) 1:41.13, 2. Rowe (LF) 1:43.33, 3. Koto (Stev) 1:46.40, 4. Pelutis (Stev) 1:48.12, 5. King (Lib) 1:48.84, 6. Galas (Stev) 1:50.92. 200 IM: 1. Conway (Warr) 1:57.01, 2. Harrington (Lib) 1:57.30, 3. Balteanu (LF) 1:59.64, 4. Kasemets (Mund) 1:59.82, 5. Rush (Lib) 2:01.32, 6. Sweet (Warr) 2:01.69. 50 free: 1. Black (Mund) 20.66, 2. Zenner (War) 22.68, 3. Smith (LF) 22.74, 4. Boynton (Lib) 22.77. 5. Sanzgiri (Warr) 23.01, 6. Snader (Lib) 23.05. Diving: 1. Lichtenstein (Stev) 411.40, 2. Marsh (LF) 355.90, 3. Ripes (Stev) 354.40, 4. Zuniga (VH) 349.35, 5. Franz (Mund) 344.20, 6. Vergis (Mund) 326.10. 100 fly: 1. Black (Mund) 48.76, 2. Harrington (Lib) 49.92, 3. Conway (Warr) 51.12, 4. Snarski (Lib) 52.04, 5. Feng (Stev) 52.91, 6. LeMay (LF) 54.93. 100 free: 1. Rowe (LF) 47.29, 2. Fu (Lib) 49.30, 3. Pelutis (Stev) 49.49, 4. Sanzgiri (Warr) 50.63, 5. Martlelon (Stev) 51.05, 6. Dalloul (Stev) 51.21. 500 free: 1. Grumhaus (LF) 4:34.21, 2. Koto (Stev) 4:50.21, 3. Lenhart (Stev) 4:53.72, 4. Lefebvre (Stev) 4:58.70, 5. King (Lib) 5:01.73, 6. Salisbury (Warr) 5:05.87. 200 free relay: 1. Libertyville (Fu, Boynton, Rush, Snader) 1:29.63, 2. Warren (Conway, Sanzgiri, Sweet, Zenner) 1:29.98, 3. Stevenson (Feng, Dalloul, Martleton, Pelutis) 1:31.26, 4. Lake Forest (Hayes, Kull, McKeon, McCormick) 1:33.21, 5. Zion-Benton (S. Johnson, R. Johnson, Edwards, Umanzor) 1:33.86, 6. Vernon Hills (Kocoj, McAdams, Knapp, Pinter) 1:34.80. 100 back: 1. Snarski (Lib) 51.01, 2. Smith (LF) 53.22, 3. Feng (Stev) 54.40, 4. Galas (Stev) 56.65, 5. Cao (Stev) 56.66, 6. Boynton (Lib) 57.10. 100 breast: 1. Balteanu (LF) 59.31, 2. Kasemets (Mund) 1:00.24, 3. Sweet (Warr) 1:02.31, 4. Tong (Stev) 1:02.75, 5. Mitchell (LF) 1:03.10, 6. Kull (LF) 1:03.58. 400 free relay: 1. Lake Forest (Rowe, Smith, Balteanu, Grumhaus) 3:10.35, 2. Libertyville (Harrington, Rush, Snarski, Fu) 3:11.83, 3. Warren (Sanzgiri, Salisbury, Zenner, Conway) 3:18.03, 4. Stevenson (Koto, Galas, Pelutis, Feng) 3:19.02, 5. Mundelein (Black, Arendt, Rehor, Kasemets) 3:23.62, 6. Zion-Benton (Pocklington, Allard, Umanzor, R. Johnson) 3:31.78

*

Share this page
Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.