Daily Herald - Suburban Chicago's source for news This copy is for personal, non-commercial use. To order presentation-ready copies for distribution you can: 1) Use the "Reprint" button found on the top and bottom of every article, 2) Visit reprints.theygsgroup.com/dailyherald.asp for samples and additional information or 3) Order a reprint of this article now.
Article updated: 2/10/2013 12:59 AM

Saturday's wrestling scoreboard

Saturday's wrestling scoreboard

*

CLASS 3A

Barrington Sectional

state qualifiers

106: 1st, Mehrholtz (Deerfield) m.d. Ryan (Jacobs 13-3; 3rd, Piotrowski (Prairie Ridge) p. Koch (Grant) 1:42; 5th, J.Cullen (Cary-Grove). 113: 1st, M.Cullen (Cary-Grove) m.d. Kenyon (New Trier) 11-1; 3rd, Denny (Machesney Park Harlem) d. Carrillo (Zion-Benton 10-3; 5th, Powers (Rockton Hononegah). 120: 1st, Polakowski (Libertyville) d. Camarena (Barrington) 4-2; 3rd, Pritchard (New Trier) d. Hanselmann (Cary-Grove) 3-2; 5th, Elmore (Machesney Park Harlem). 126: 1st, Northrup (Machesney Park Harlem) d. Gil (Crystal Lake South) 6-2; 3rd, Alcock (New Trier) d. Infelise (McHenry) 8-3; 5th, Mason (Warren). 132: 1st, Johnson (DeKalb) d. Barone (Crystal Lake South) 5-1; 3rd, Egan (Buffalo Grove) m.d. K.Conrad (Barrington) 10-1; 5th, Santiago (Warren). 138: 1st, Silva (Rockton Hononegah) d. Peters (Crystal Lake South) 7-3; 3rd, Underwood (CarypGrove) p. Messink (Machesney Park Harlem) 6:45 (OT); 5th, Arteaga (Lake Zurich). 145: 1st, Lardy (McHenry) d. Weber (Stevenson) 4-3; 3rd, Wiseman (Barrington) d. Pettinato (Libertyville) fft.; 5th, Kouvelis (Grant). 152: 1st, Lynch (Lake Zurich) d. Long (Mundelein) 7-5; 3rd, Benkovich (Rockton Hononegah) d. Sapinsley (Deerfield) 3-1; 5th, Glueck (Cary-Grove). 160: 1st, Rollins (Hersey) d. MacCallum (Libertyville) 11-10 (OT); 3rd, DeMoss (Rockton Hononegah) d. Papoutsis (New Trier) 5-2; 5th, Coyoc (Buffalo Grove). 170: 1st, Hicks (Warren) d. Koziol (Libertyville) 5-0; 3rd, Jones (Machesney Park Harlem) d. Whitehead (Zion-Benton) 6-3; 5th, Emmerich (Deerfield). 182: 1st, Shealy (Bar) d. Welsh (Rockton Hononegah 4-2; 3rd, Cashmore (Grant) p. Valtchev (Stevenson) 1:10; 5th, Pence (Crystal Lake South). 195: 1st, S.Hecox (Machesney Park Harlem) m.d. Barbian (Libertyville) 11-1; 3rd, Mabry (Huntley) d. Kirby (Deerfield) 6-4; 5th, Allen (Palatine). 220: 1st, Suter (Glenbrook South) d. Benson (New Trier) 6-3; 3rd, K.Hecox (Machesney Park Harlem) d. Griggel (Dundee-Crown) 2-1; 5th, Dunsing (Libertyville). 285: 1st, Calamari (Barrington) d. Carlton (Machesney Park Harlem) 5-3; 3rd, George (Prospect) p. McDermand (Libertyville) 1:15; 5th, Haeffele (Grant).

*

Maine East Sectional

state qualifiers

106: 1st, Campos (Oak Park-River Forest p. Fuentez (Glenbard East) 3:28; 3rd, Augustyn (Glenbard North) m.d. Rubino (St. Charles East) 12-1; 5th, Morrow (Elgin). 113: 1st, Calkins (Wheaton North) d. Townsell (Oak Park-River Forest 9-6; 3rd, Gallardo (Notre Dame m.d. Rodgers (Glenbard East); 5th, Rubino (St. Charles East). 120: 1st, Marmolejo (Glenbard North) d. Rundeel (Oak Park-River Forest) 2-1; 3rd, Alexander (Conant) m.d. Olson (Glenbard East) 15-6; 5th, Apple (Niles West). 126: 1st, Cortez (Glenbard North d. White (Oak Park-River Forest 5-2; 3rd, Calkins (Maine South) d. Drew (Glenbard East) 1-0; 5th, Carlson (Lane). 132: 1st, Early (Oak Park-River Forest d. Vela (St. Charles East) 4-3; 3rd, Gosinski (Glenbard North) d. Kupczyk (York) 10-6; 5th, McCarthy (Lane). 138: 1st, Gallardo (St. Patrick) d. Murray (Wheaton North) 12-6; 3rd, Annoreno (Bartlett) m.d. Martin (Glenbard East) 9-0; 5th, O'Mara (Oak Park-River Forest). 145: 1st, Schoen (Lake Park) d. Gahagan (Oak Park-River Forest) 2-1 (OT); 3rd, Gruszka (Schaumburg) m.d. Derain (St. Charles East) 9-1; 5th, Terrazas (Wheaton North). 152: 1st, Murphy (Glenbard North) d. Bey (Oak Park-River Forest) 8-3; 3rd, Alexander (Con) d. Heneghan (Niles Notre Dame) 9-3; 5th, Duda (Willowbrook). 160: 1st, Mahomes (Oak Park-River Forest) m.d. Davis (Glenbard North 17-6; 3rd, Patterson (Schaumburg) d. Kerbey (St. Charles East) 9-2; 5th, Knowlton (Glenbard West). 170: 1st, Rowland (Willowbrook) d. Stallings (Addison Trail) 2-0; 3rd, Rocha (Addison Trail) d. Wegner (Glenbard North) 11-4; 5th, Orlandi (Niles Notre Dame). 182: 1st, Ariola (Oak Park-River Forest) d. Monreal-Berner (Niles West) 8-2; 3rd, Bradford (Wheaton North) p. Manetta (Schaumburg 1:56; 5th, Chlebek (Glenbard East). 195: 1st, Cleveland (Wheaton North) d. Lee (Oak Park-River Forest) 6-1; 3rd, Stopka (Schaumburg) d. Fleckenstein (York) 8-1; 5th, Santana (Elgin). 220: 1st, Draski (Willowbrook) d. Vincent (Glenbard East) 8-1; 3rd, Vamrasi (Evanston) d. Pasholk (St. Charles North) 3-1; 5th, Urso (St. Patrick). 285: 1st, Rhoades (Leyden) d. G.Orlandi (Niles Notre Dame) 2-1; 3rd, Carlos (West Chicago) d. Johnson (Glenbard East) 5-1; 5th, Carson (Addison Trail).

*

Moline individual sectional

State Qualifiers

106: 1st: Silvia (PlainfldS) d. Burke (HomeFloss) 3-0; 3rd: McFall (Oswego) d. Flag (JolietW) 2-0; 5th: Kause (PlainfldE); 113: 1st: Rossi (Lockpt) d. Triche (Providence) 5-1; 3rd: Nelson (GraniteCty) d. Meagher (LWCentral) 1-0; 5th: Ochoa (E Aurora); 120: 1st: Zabala (JolietCtl) d. Hardy (Romeovl) 17-3; 3rd: Valligran (OFallon) d. Oster (Lockpt) 3-1; 5th: Winchill (JolietW); 126: 1st: Nasenberry (PlainfldC) d. Bavarro (Bolingbrk) 5-2; 3rd: Grammer (Edwardsvl) d. Radcliffe (Lockpt) 11-4; 5th: Nelson (LWCentral); 132: 1st; Holzrichter (PlainfldC) d. Davis (WaubonsVl) 11-3; 3rd: Ramos (Romeovl) d. Bandy (JolietW) inj def; 5th: DeLoach (Alton); 138: 1st: Spraggins (BellevilleW) d. Beatty (WaubonsVl) 12-5; 3rd: Mekenis (LWCentral) d. Naso (Lockpt) 8-6 OT; 5th: DeLoach (Alton); 145: 1st: Oughton (Minooka) d. Mosher (Edwardsvl) 2-0 OT; 3rd: Sampedro (Bolingbrk) f. Dietz (Lockpt) 5:41; 5th: Dinoffria (PlainfldC); 152: 1st: Langenderfer (LWEast) d. Oughton (Minooka) 15-4; 3rd: Higgins (BellevilW) d. Schneider (LWCentral) 5-4; 5th: Wagner (Alton); 160: 1st: Larson (Oswego) d. Schneider (LWCentral) 3-2; 3rd: Striegel (BellevilE) d. Metz (O'Fallon) inj def; 5th: Bryant (PlainfldE); 170: 1st: Gorman (LWCentral) d. Prinz (OswegoE) 10-3; 3rd: Downs (Quincy) d. Brooks (GraniteCty) 4-2; 5th: Thoneberry (Edwardsvl); 182: 1st: Bell (HomeFlossr) d. Johnson (Lockpt) 3-1; 3rd: Wilson (JolietC) d. Ditchman (LWCentral) 3-2; 5th: Kent (Edwardsvl); 195: 1st: Ellingwood (PlainfldC) d. Blair (Edwardsvl) 7-1; 3rd: Montoya (Lockpt) d. Page (BradBourbn) 7-4; 5th: Tamayo (GraniteCty); 220: 1st: Ambrose (Providence) d. Grommnicki (LWCentral) 9-5; 3rd: Touchstone (WaubonsVl) d. Davis (BellevlW) 5-2; 5th: Hunt (Edwardsvl); 285: 1st: Geers (NeuquaVl) d. Allegretti (LWEast) 2-0; 3rd: Jones (Moline) d. Tucker (NormalW) 3-1; 5th: Whitford (GraniteCt).

*

Shepard individual sectional

State Qualifiers

106: 1st: Yates (BrotherRc) tf. Marciano (Shepard) 18-3; 3rd: Bosco (Marmion) d. Silzer (StRita) 2-1; 5th: Price (HinsdaleC); 113: 1st: Williams (Thornton) d. Duda (Marist) 3-2; 3rd: Yuan (NapervilleN) d. Pellegrino (Sandburg) 5-1; 5th: Ortiz (StRita); 120: 1st: Jimenez (Marmion) d. Kasper (Marist) 3-0; 3rd: Pique (Sandburg) md. Martens (Geneva) 19-9; 5th: Tolbert (HinsdaleC); 126: 1st: Gasbarro (Marist) d. Field (Marmion) 13-12; 3rd: Nugenst (DownersGN) d. Vales (Sandburg) 8-5; 5th: Falco (StRita); 132: 1st: Fisher (Marmion) d. O'Connor (StRita) 7-2; 3rd: Leveille (Marist) d. Williamson (NapervilleC) 6-4; 5th: O'Brien (Geneva); 138: 1st: Cummings (DownersGN) d. Pellegrino (Sandburg) 5-0; 3rd: Edmund (HinsdaleC) d. Sears (Marist) 4-3; 5th: Smorczewski (Batavia); 145: 1st: Brill (MtCarmel) tf. Carello (Marmion) 23-8; 3rd: Maslow (HinsdaleS) d. Hall (Marist) 8-3; 5th: Bates (Lyons); 152: 1st: Cook (Sandburg) d. Jackson (MtCarmel) 8-6; 3rd: Villarreal (Lyons) d. Carter (Richards) 10-4; 5th: Battaglia (HInsdaleC); 160: 1st: Andreotti (Marist) d. Brucki (Sandburg) 3-1; 3rd: Jackson (BrotherRc) d. Anaya (DownersGS) 5-3; 5th: Lee (StRita); 170: 1st: Holler (Sandburg) d. Benoit (Marist) 9-2; 3rd: Sears (StRita) d. Hoosier (MeteaVl) 5-3; 5th: Washington (ProvisoW); 182: 1st:Benoit (Marist) d. Mickens (MtCarmel) 6-5; 3rd: Young (TFSouth) d. Pajak (Sandburg) 4-2; 5th: Rende (Lyons); 195: 1st: Robertson (Sandburg) md. Threloff (StRita) 14-5; 3rd: Thurman (ProvisoW) d. Snodgrass (Marmion) 3-2; 5th: Fuller (Lyons); 220: 1st: Howell (Marist) d. Gore (Sandburg) 7-2; 3rd: Roth (NapervilleC) d. King (HinsdaleS) 4-3; 5th: McGee (StRita); 285: 1st: Allen (HinsdaleC) md. Fritz (Marmion) 15-5; 3rd: Hobbs (DownersGS) d. McBridge (TFSouth) 1-0; 5th: Hickey (Marist).

*

Class 2A Antioch individual sectional

State Qualifiers

106: 1st: Reich (VernonHl) d. Paweleski (Montini) 11-4; 3rd: Schultz (Antioch) f. Palm (Carmel) 3:59; 5th: Exconde (Fenton); 113: 1st: Paweleski (Montini) f. Vazquez (ElmwoodPk) 1:09; 3rd: Graham (Marengo) d. Ramirez (Fenton) 12-9; 5th: Barber (Carmel); 120: 1st: Turk (Montini) d. Sutton (RichmondB) 8-1; 3rd: Peshek (Johnsburg) d. Morgan (Carmel) by def; 5th: Wright (Grayslake-N); 126: 1st: Laster (Montini) d. Kennedy (RichmondB) 6-4; 3rd: Cowan (Fenton) d. McKay (Johnsburg) 6-3; 5th: Cruz (VernonH); 132: 1st: Tortorice (Wauconda) d. Gussarson (Antioch) 6-5; 3rd: Champagne (Montini) tf. Santana (Fenton) 4:57; 5th: Kaczmarczyk (Ridgewd); 138: 1st. Garcia (Montini) tf. McKey (GrayslkC) 3:35; 3rd: Remke (Marian) d. Shanahan (St. Ignatius) 6-3; 5th: Perez (Ridgewd); 145: 1st: Sepke (Montini) d. Fugiel (CrystalLkC) 6-2; 3rd: Pierce (VernonH) d. Karim (Ridgewd) 6-4; 5th: Carbone (GrayslkC); 152: 1st: Sutton (RichmondB) md. Cloe (Marengo) 11-2; 3rd: Furtuna (Montini) md. Triggiano (Fenwick) 12-4; 5th: Sosa (Clemente); 160: 1st: Montalvo (Montini) f. Kozyra (Fenwick) 0:33; 3rd: Zalesco (CrystaLkC) md. Dandino (Carmel) 9-0; 5th: Wade (NChicago); 170: 1st: Marsden (CrystalLkC) d. Maduko (Montin) 6-2; 3rd: Keeling (Hampshr) d. Ikedionwu (Fenwick) 5-4; 5th: Schwickrath (Wauconda); 182: 1st: Turk (Montini) d. Ellman (CrystalLkC) by def.; 3rd: Bradley (Uplift) d. Krocko (Hampshr) 15-9; 5th: Conour (Wauconda); 195: 1st: Ferraro (Montini) d. Nugent (Johnsbrg) 3-2; 3rd: Barnes (Woodstk) d. Pfaff (CrystalLkC) 5-0; 5th: Ramirez (VernonH); 220: 1st: Ruano (Montini) d. Magiera (Wauconda) 4-3; 3rd: Stone (CrystalLkC) f. Lesiak (Marengo) 2:30; 5th: Valadez (ElmwoodPk); 285:Cochrane (Carmel) d. O'Connor (Northsd) 3-1; 3rd: Boyle (Johnsbrg) f. Johnson (Crane) 3:45; 5th: Blitstein (VernonH).

*

At Class 2A Rochelle sectional

Championship Matches

106: Barelli (Rockford Boylan) d. Arias (Belvidere) 6-2; 113: Akins (Sycamore) tf. Roman (Belvidere North) 15-0; 120: Baldridge (Morris) tf. Grau (Geneseo) 17-2; 126: Butler (Boylan) p. Nord (Belvidere N) 5:04; 132: Wiggins (Rock Island) d. Richardson (Pontiac) 6-4; 138: Gladwell (Washington) md. Close (Ottawa) 14-3; 145: Goress (Kaneland) d. Sawadago (Rock Island) 5-2; 152: Culton (Sycamore) d. Schuldt (East Moline) 11-6; 160: Wilkinson (Yorkville) d. Johnson (Boylan) 12-10; 170: Murphy ( East Moline) d. Cole (Rock Island) 10-8; 182: Schillinger (Yorkville) d. Countryman (Morris) 10-4; 195: Davis (Sycamore) p. Ladd (IVC) 1:59; 220: Joseph (East Peoria) d. Rayfield (Ottawa) 11-4; 285: Theis (Kaneland) d. Lilly (Sterling) 3-0.

*

Class 1A Plano individual sectional

State Qualifiers

106: 1st: Minnik (Coal City) d. Lorek (Bishop McNamara) 8-1; 3rd: Wilson (Plano) d. Verr (Hope) 11-7; 5th: Neises (Wilmington); 113: 1st: Jurzak (Coal City) f. Weis (Wilmington) 1:26; 3rd: Pascente (Lisle) md. Knorr (Clifton Cent) 12-3; 5th: Reyes (Guerin); 120: 1st: Brown (Coal City) d. Headrick (Wilmington) 7-1; 3rd: Jackson (Peotone) f. Eggleston (Herscher) 0:41; 5th: Meidem (Illiana Christian); 126: 1st: Friese (Seneca) md. Malone (Herscher) 13-2; 3rd: McLaughlin (Peotone) f. Estrada (Gordon Tech) 3:59; 5th: Greer (Manteno); 132: 1st: Rodawald (Wilmington) d. Kilroy (Lisle) 10-6; 3rd: Wollenweber (Plano) d. Yacab (Gordon Tech) 6-5; 5th: Caputo (Walther Lutheran); 138: 1st: Lopez (Plano) d. Buchelt (Lisle) 8-7; 3rd: Jonovan Huggins (Hope) d. Hartnett (Peotone) inj def; 5th: Pierard (Coal City); 145: 1st: Czyl (Lisle) d. Czaja (Coal City) 3-2; 3rd: Liaromatis (Wilmington) d. Tomac (Plano) 5-2; 5th: Weaver (Manteno); 152: 1st: Betourne (Bishop McNamara) md. Neubeck (Herscher) 18-7; 3rd: Gray (Coriliss) d. Glebiv (Gordon) 6-1; 5th: Waldmarson (Illiana Christian); 160: 1st: Brown (Plano) tf. Aleen (Dwight) 21-6; 3rd: Ivy (StFrancis DeSalle) d. Goberville (Peotone) inj def; 5th: Lovett (Seneca); 170: 1st: Liaromatis (Wilmington) tf. Naples (Coal City) 21-6; 3rd: Groen (Illiana Christian) md. McNally (Grant Park) 10-0; 5th: Coyle (Seneca); 182: 1st: Mahnke (Grant Park) md. Fierro (Wilmington) 11-1; 3rd: Harris (Herscher) d. Gerritson (Clifton Central) 7-3; 5th: Peoples (St. Joseph); 195: 1st: Bauer (Dwight) d. Martin (Douglass) DQ; 3rd: Vancura (Wilmington) d. Ruffino (Peotone) 6-2; 5th: Neil (Phillips); 220: 1st Maisonet (Plano) d. Webb (Seneca) 9-4; 3rd: Thomas (Herscher) f. McDermott (Westmont) 3:43; 5th: Arellano (Lisle); 285: 1st: Romano (Wilmington) d. Alonzao (Gordon) 3-2; 3rd: Nunez (Plano) f. Koch (Clifton Central) 2:46; 5th: Juette (Illiana Christian).

Copyright © 2014 Paddock Publications, Inc. All rights reserved.