Breaking News Bar
updated: 2/10/2013 12:59 AM

Saturday's wrestling scoreboard

hello
Success - Article sent! close
 

Saturday's wrestling scoreboard

*

Order Reprint Print Article
 
Interested in reusing this article?
Custom reprints are a powerful and strategic way to share your article with customers, employees and prospects.
The YGS Group provides digital and printed reprint services for Daily Herald. Complete the form to the right and a reprint consultant will contact you to discuss how you can reuse this article.
Need more information about reprints? Visit our Reprints Section for more details.

Contact information ( * required )

Success - request sent close

CLASS 3A

Barrington Sectional

state qualifiers

106: 1st, Mehrholtz (Deerfield) m.d. Ryan (Jacobs 13-3; 3rd, Piotrowski (Prairie Ridge) p. Koch (Grant) 1:42; 5th, J.Cullen (Cary-Grove). 113: 1st, M.Cullen (Cary-Grove) m.d. Kenyon (New Trier) 11-1; 3rd, Denny (Machesney Park Harlem) d. Carrillo (Zion-Benton 10-3; 5th, Powers (Rockton Hononegah). 120: 1st, Polakowski (Libertyville) d. Camarena (Barrington) 4-2; 3rd, Pritchard (New Trier) d. Hanselmann (Cary-Grove) 3-2; 5th, Elmore (Machesney Park Harlem). 126: 1st, Northrup (Machesney Park Harlem) d. Gil (Crystal Lake South) 6-2; 3rd, Alcock (New Trier) d. Infelise (McHenry) 8-3; 5th, Mason (Warren). 132: 1st, Johnson (DeKalb) d. Barone (Crystal Lake South) 5-1; 3rd, Egan (Buffalo Grove) m.d. K.Conrad (Barrington) 10-1; 5th, Santiago (Warren). 138: 1st, Silva (Rockton Hononegah) d. Peters (Crystal Lake South) 7-3; 3rd, Underwood (CarypGrove) p. Messink (Machesney Park Harlem) 6:45 (OT); 5th, Arteaga (Lake Zurich). 145: 1st, Lardy (McHenry) d. Weber (Stevenson) 4-3; 3rd, Wiseman (Barrington) d. Pettinato (Libertyville) fft.; 5th, Kouvelis (Grant). 152: 1st, Lynch (Lake Zurich) d. Long (Mundelein) 7-5; 3rd, Benkovich (Rockton Hononegah) d. Sapinsley (Deerfield) 3-1; 5th, Glueck (Cary-Grove). 160: 1st, Rollins (Hersey) d. MacCallum (Libertyville) 11-10 (OT); 3rd, DeMoss (Rockton Hononegah) d. Papoutsis (New Trier) 5-2; 5th, Coyoc (Buffalo Grove). 170: 1st, Hicks (Warren) d. Koziol (Libertyville) 5-0; 3rd, Jones (Machesney Park Harlem) d. Whitehead (Zion-Benton) 6-3; 5th, Emmerich (Deerfield). 182: 1st, Shealy (Bar) d. Welsh (Rockton Hononegah 4-2; 3rd, Cashmore (Grant) p. Valtchev (Stevenson) 1:10; 5th, Pence (Crystal Lake South). 195: 1st, S.Hecox (Machesney Park Harlem) m.d. Barbian (Libertyville) 11-1; 3rd, Mabry (Huntley) d. Kirby (Deerfield) 6-4; 5th, Allen (Palatine). 220: 1st, Suter (Glenbrook South) d. Benson (New Trier) 6-3; 3rd, K.Hecox (Machesney Park Harlem) d. Griggel (Dundee-Crown) 2-1; 5th, Dunsing (Libertyville). 285: 1st, Calamari (Barrington) d. Carlton (Machesney Park Harlem) 5-3; 3rd, George (Prospect) p. McDermand (Libertyville) 1:15; 5th, Haeffele (Grant).

*

Maine East Sectional

state qualifiers

106: 1st, Campos (Oak Park-River Forest p. Fuentez (Glenbard East) 3:28; 3rd, Augustyn (Glenbard North) m.d. Rubino (St. Charles East) 12-1; 5th, Morrow (Elgin). 113: 1st, Calkins (Wheaton North) d. Townsell (Oak Park-River Forest 9-6; 3rd, Gallardo (Notre Dame m.d. Rodgers (Glenbard East); 5th, Rubino (St. Charles East). 120: 1st, Marmolejo (Glenbard North) d. Rundeel (Oak Park-River Forest) 2-1; 3rd, Alexander (Conant) m.d. Olson (Glenbard East) 15-6; 5th, Apple (Niles West). 126: 1st, Cortez (Glenbard North d. White (Oak Park-River Forest 5-2; 3rd, Calkins (Maine South) d. Drew (Glenbard East) 1-0; 5th, Carlson (Lane). 132: 1st, Early (Oak Park-River Forest d. Vela (St. Charles East) 4-3; 3rd, Gosinski (Glenbard North) d. Kupczyk (York) 10-6; 5th, McCarthy (Lane). 138: 1st, Gallardo (St. Patrick) d. Murray (Wheaton North) 12-6; 3rd, Annoreno (Bartlett) m.d. Martin (Glenbard East) 9-0; 5th, O'Mara (Oak Park-River Forest). 145: 1st, Schoen (Lake Park) d. Gahagan (Oak Park-River Forest) 2-1 (OT); 3rd, Gruszka (Schaumburg) m.d. Derain (St. Charles East) 9-1; 5th, Terrazas (Wheaton North). 152: 1st, Murphy (Glenbard North) d. Bey (Oak Park-River Forest) 8-3; 3rd, Alexander (Con) d. Heneghan (Niles Notre Dame) 9-3; 5th, Duda (Willowbrook). 160: 1st, Mahomes (Oak Park-River Forest) m.d. Davis (Glenbard North 17-6; 3rd, Patterson (Schaumburg) d. Kerbey (St. Charles East) 9-2; 5th, Knowlton (Glenbard West). 170: 1st, Rowland (Willowbrook) d. Stallings (Addison Trail) 2-0; 3rd, Rocha (Addison Trail) d. Wegner (Glenbard North) 11-4; 5th, Orlandi (Niles Notre Dame). 182: 1st, Ariola (Oak Park-River Forest) d. Monreal-Berner (Niles West) 8-2; 3rd, Bradford (Wheaton North) p. Manetta (Schaumburg 1:56; 5th, Chlebek (Glenbard East). 195: 1st, Cleveland (Wheaton North) d. Lee (Oak Park-River Forest) 6-1; 3rd, Stopka (Schaumburg) d. Fleckenstein (York) 8-1; 5th, Santana (Elgin). 220: 1st, Draski (Willowbrook) d. Vincent (Glenbard East) 8-1; 3rd, Vamrasi (Evanston) d. Pasholk (St. Charles North) 3-1; 5th, Urso (St. Patrick). 285: 1st, Rhoades (Leyden) d. G.Orlandi (Niles Notre Dame) 2-1; 3rd, Carlos (West Chicago) d. Johnson (Glenbard East) 5-1; 5th, Carson (Addison Trail).

*

Moline individual sectional

State Qualifiers

106: 1st: Silvia (PlainfldS) d. Burke (HomeFloss) 3-0; 3rd: McFall (Oswego) d. Flag (JolietW) 2-0; 5th: Kause (PlainfldE); 113: 1st: Rossi (Lockpt) d. Triche (Providence) 5-1; 3rd: Nelson (GraniteCty) d. Meagher (LWCentral) 1-0; 5th: Ochoa (E Aurora); 120: 1st: Zabala (JolietCtl) d. Hardy (Romeovl) 17-3; 3rd: Valligran (OFallon) d. Oster (Lockpt) 3-1; 5th: Winchill (JolietW); 126: 1st: Nasenberry (PlainfldC) d. Bavarro (Bolingbrk) 5-2; 3rd: Grammer (Edwardsvl) d. Radcliffe (Lockpt) 11-4; 5th: Nelson (LWCentral); 132: 1st; Holzrichter (PlainfldC) d. Davis (WaubonsVl) 11-3; 3rd: Ramos (Romeovl) d. Bandy (JolietW) inj def; 5th: DeLoach (Alton); 138: 1st: Spraggins (BellevilleW) d. Beatty (WaubonsVl) 12-5; 3rd: Mekenis (LWCentral) d. Naso (Lockpt) 8-6 OT; 5th: DeLoach (Alton); 145: 1st: Oughton (Minooka) d. Mosher (Edwardsvl) 2-0 OT; 3rd: Sampedro (Bolingbrk) f. Dietz (Lockpt) 5:41; 5th: Dinoffria (PlainfldC); 152: 1st: Langenderfer (LWEast) d. Oughton (Minooka) 15-4; 3rd: Higgins (BellevilW) d. Schneider (LWCentral) 5-4; 5th: Wagner (Alton); 160: 1st: Larson (Oswego) d. Schneider (LWCentral) 3-2; 3rd: Striegel (BellevilE) d. Metz (O'Fallon) inj def; 5th: Bryant (PlainfldE); 170: 1st: Gorman (LWCentral) d. Prinz (OswegoE) 10-3; 3rd: Downs (Quincy) d. Brooks (GraniteCty) 4-2; 5th: Thoneberry (Edwardsvl); 182: 1st: Bell (HomeFlossr) d. Johnson (Lockpt) 3-1; 3rd: Wilson (JolietC) d. Ditchman (LWCentral) 3-2; 5th: Kent (Edwardsvl); 195: 1st: Ellingwood (PlainfldC) d. Blair (Edwardsvl) 7-1; 3rd: Montoya (Lockpt) d. Page (BradBourbn) 7-4; 5th: Tamayo (GraniteCty); 220: 1st: Ambrose (Providence) d. Grommnicki (LWCentral) 9-5; 3rd: Touchstone (WaubonsVl) d. Davis (BellevlW) 5-2; 5th: Hunt (Edwardsvl); 285: 1st: Geers (NeuquaVl) d. Allegretti (LWEast) 2-0; 3rd: Jones (Moline) d. Tucker (NormalW) 3-1; 5th: Whitford (GraniteCt).

*

Shepard individual sectional

State Qualifiers

106: 1st: Yates (BrotherRc) tf. Marciano (Shepard) 18-3; 3rd: Bosco (Marmion) d. Silzer (StRita) 2-1; 5th: Price (HinsdaleC); 113: 1st: Williams (Thornton) d. Duda (Marist) 3-2; 3rd: Yuan (NapervilleN) d. Pellegrino (Sandburg) 5-1; 5th: Ortiz (StRita); 120: 1st: Jimenez (Marmion) d. Kasper (Marist) 3-0; 3rd: Pique (Sandburg) md. Martens (Geneva) 19-9; 5th: Tolbert (HinsdaleC); 126: 1st: Gasbarro (Marist) d. Field (Marmion) 13-12; 3rd: Nugenst (DownersGN) d. Vales (Sandburg) 8-5; 5th: Falco (StRita); 132: 1st: Fisher (Marmion) d. O'Connor (StRita) 7-2; 3rd: Leveille (Marist) d. Williamson (NapervilleC) 6-4; 5th: O'Brien (Geneva); 138: 1st: Cummings (DownersGN) d. Pellegrino (Sandburg) 5-0; 3rd: Edmund (HinsdaleC) d. Sears (Marist) 4-3; 5th: Smorczewski (Batavia); 145: 1st: Brill (MtCarmel) tf. Carello (Marmion) 23-8; 3rd: Maslow (HinsdaleS) d. Hall (Marist) 8-3; 5th: Bates (Lyons); 152: 1st: Cook (Sandburg) d. Jackson (MtCarmel) 8-6; 3rd: Villarreal (Lyons) d. Carter (Richards) 10-4; 5th: Battaglia (HInsdaleC); 160: 1st: Andreotti (Marist) d. Brucki (Sandburg) 3-1; 3rd: Jackson (BrotherRc) d. Anaya (DownersGS) 5-3; 5th: Lee (StRita); 170: 1st: Holler (Sandburg) d. Benoit (Marist) 9-2; 3rd: Sears (StRita) d. Hoosier (MeteaVl) 5-3; 5th: Washington (ProvisoW); 182: 1st:Benoit (Marist) d. Mickens (MtCarmel) 6-5; 3rd: Young (TFSouth) d. Pajak (Sandburg) 4-2; 5th: Rende (Lyons); 195: 1st: Robertson (Sandburg) md. Threloff (StRita) 14-5; 3rd: Thurman (ProvisoW) d. Snodgrass (Marmion) 3-2; 5th: Fuller (Lyons); 220: 1st: Howell (Marist) d. Gore (Sandburg) 7-2; 3rd: Roth (NapervilleC) d. King (HinsdaleS) 4-3; 5th: McGee (StRita); 285: 1st: Allen (HinsdaleC) md. Fritz (Marmion) 15-5; 3rd: Hobbs (DownersGS) d. McBridge (TFSouth) 1-0; 5th: Hickey (Marist).

*

Class 2A Antioch individual sectional

State Qualifiers

106: 1st: Reich (VernonHl) d. Paweleski (Montini) 11-4; 3rd: Schultz (Antioch) f. Palm (Carmel) 3:59; 5th: Exconde (Fenton); 113: 1st: Paweleski (Montini) f. Vazquez (ElmwoodPk) 1:09; 3rd: Graham (Marengo) d. Ramirez (Fenton) 12-9; 5th: Barber (Carmel); 120: 1st: Turk (Montini) d. Sutton (RichmondB) 8-1; 3rd: Peshek (Johnsburg) d. Morgan (Carmel) by def; 5th: Wright (Grayslake-N); 126: 1st: Laster (Montini) d. Kennedy (RichmondB) 6-4; 3rd: Cowan (Fenton) d. McKay (Johnsburg) 6-3; 5th: Cruz (VernonH); 132: 1st: Tortorice (Wauconda) d. Gussarson (Antioch) 6-5; 3rd: Champagne (Montini) tf. Santana (Fenton) 4:57; 5th: Kaczmarczyk (Ridgewd); 138: 1st. Garcia (Montini) tf. McKey (GrayslkC) 3:35; 3rd: Remke (Marian) d. Shanahan (St. Ignatius) 6-3; 5th: Perez (Ridgewd); 145: 1st: Sepke (Montini) d. Fugiel (CrystalLkC) 6-2; 3rd: Pierce (VernonH) d. Karim (Ridgewd) 6-4; 5th: Carbone (GrayslkC); 152: 1st: Sutton (RichmondB) md. Cloe (Marengo) 11-2; 3rd: Furtuna (Montini) md. Triggiano (Fenwick) 12-4; 5th: Sosa (Clemente); 160: 1st: Montalvo (Montini) f. Kozyra (Fenwick) 0:33; 3rd: Zalesco (CrystaLkC) md. Dandino (Carmel) 9-0; 5th: Wade (NChicago); 170: 1st: Marsden (CrystalLkC) d. Maduko (Montin) 6-2; 3rd: Keeling (Hampshr) d. Ikedionwu (Fenwick) 5-4; 5th: Schwickrath (Wauconda); 182: 1st: Turk (Montini) d. Ellman (CrystalLkC) by def.; 3rd: Bradley (Uplift) d. Krocko (Hampshr) 15-9; 5th: Conour (Wauconda); 195: 1st: Ferraro (Montini) d. Nugent (Johnsbrg) 3-2; 3rd: Barnes (Woodstk) d. Pfaff (CrystalLkC) 5-0; 5th: Ramirez (VernonH); 220: 1st: Ruano (Montini) d. Magiera (Wauconda) 4-3; 3rd: Stone (CrystalLkC) f. Lesiak (Marengo) 2:30; 5th: Valadez (ElmwoodPk); 285:Cochrane (Carmel) d. O'Connor (Northsd) 3-1; 3rd: Boyle (Johnsbrg) f. Johnson (Crane) 3:45; 5th: Blitstein (VernonH).

*

At Class 2A Rochelle sectional

Championship Matches

106: Barelli (Rockford Boylan) d. Arias (Belvidere) 6-2; 113: Akins (Sycamore) tf. Roman (Belvidere North) 15-0; 120: Baldridge (Morris) tf. Grau (Geneseo) 17-2; 126: Butler (Boylan) p. Nord (Belvidere N) 5:04; 132: Wiggins (Rock Island) d. Richardson (Pontiac) 6-4; 138: Gladwell (Washington) md. Close (Ottawa) 14-3; 145: Goress (Kaneland) d. Sawadago (Rock Island) 5-2; 152: Culton (Sycamore) d. Schuldt (East Moline) 11-6; 160: Wilkinson (Yorkville) d. Johnson (Boylan) 12-10; 170: Murphy ( East Moline) d. Cole (Rock Island) 10-8; 182: Schillinger (Yorkville) d. Countryman (Morris) 10-4; 195: Davis (Sycamore) p. Ladd (IVC) 1:59; 220: Joseph (East Peoria) d. Rayfield (Ottawa) 11-4; 285: Theis (Kaneland) d. Lilly (Sterling) 3-0.

*

Class 1A Plano individual sectional

State Qualifiers

106: 1st: Minnik (Coal City) d. Lorek (Bishop McNamara) 8-1; 3rd: Wilson (Plano) d. Verr (Hope) 11-7; 5th: Neises (Wilmington); 113: 1st: Jurzak (Coal City) f. Weis (Wilmington) 1:26; 3rd: Pascente (Lisle) md. Knorr (Clifton Cent) 12-3; 5th: Reyes (Guerin); 120: 1st: Brown (Coal City) d. Headrick (Wilmington) 7-1; 3rd: Jackson (Peotone) f. Eggleston (Herscher) 0:41; 5th: Meidem (Illiana Christian); 126: 1st: Friese (Seneca) md. Malone (Herscher) 13-2; 3rd: McLaughlin (Peotone) f. Estrada (Gordon Tech) 3:59; 5th: Greer (Manteno); 132: 1st: Rodawald (Wilmington) d. Kilroy (Lisle) 10-6; 3rd: Wollenweber (Plano) d. Yacab (Gordon Tech) 6-5; 5th: Caputo (Walther Lutheran); 138: 1st: Lopez (Plano) d. Buchelt (Lisle) 8-7; 3rd: Jonovan Huggins (Hope) d. Hartnett (Peotone) inj def; 5th: Pierard (Coal City); 145: 1st: Czyl (Lisle) d. Czaja (Coal City) 3-2; 3rd: Liaromatis (Wilmington) d. Tomac (Plano) 5-2; 5th: Weaver (Manteno); 152: 1st: Betourne (Bishop McNamara) md. Neubeck (Herscher) 18-7; 3rd: Gray (Coriliss) d. Glebiv (Gordon) 6-1; 5th: Waldmarson (Illiana Christian); 160: 1st: Brown (Plano) tf. Aleen (Dwight) 21-6; 3rd: Ivy (StFrancis DeSalle) d. Goberville (Peotone) inj def; 5th: Lovett (Seneca); 170: 1st: Liaromatis (Wilmington) tf. Naples (Coal City) 21-6; 3rd: Groen (Illiana Christian) md. McNally (Grant Park) 10-0; 5th: Coyle (Seneca); 182: 1st: Mahnke (Grant Park) md. Fierro (Wilmington) 11-1; 3rd: Harris (Herscher) d. Gerritson (Clifton Central) 7-3; 5th: Peoples (St. Joseph); 195: 1st: Bauer (Dwight) d. Martin (Douglass) DQ; 3rd: Vancura (Wilmington) d. Ruffino (Peotone) 6-2; 5th: Neil (Phillips); 220: 1st Maisonet (Plano) d. Webb (Seneca) 9-4; 3rd: Thomas (Herscher) f. McDermott (Westmont) 3:43; 5th: Arellano (Lisle); 285: 1st: Romano (Wilmington) d. Alonzao (Gordon) 3-2; 3rd: Nunez (Plano) f. Koch (Clifton Central) 2:46; 5th: Juette (Illiana Christian).

Share this page
Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.