Daily Herald - Suburban Chicago's source for news This copy is for personal, non-commercial use. To order presentation-ready copies for distribution you can: 1) Use the "Reprint" button found on the top and bottom of every article, 2) Visit reprints.theygsgroup.com/dailyherald.asp for samples and additional information or 3) Order a reprint of this article now.
Article updated: 2/2/2013 9:12 PM

Area standouts punch tickets to sectional meets

By

New Trier captured the Fremd Class 3A wrestling regional championship Saturday, racking up 202 points.

Five of the next six spots were claimed by Mid-Suburban League teams.

Prospect (183) took second place, followed by Hersey (120.5), Wheeling (114), Glenbrook South (97.50), the host Vikings (70) and Rolling Meadows (68).

Prospect featured five individual winners, as the Knights demonstrated their prowess at the higher weights.

The victorious Knights included sophomore Adrian Wroblewski (28-12) at 152 pounds, senior Joe Zalewski (30-13) at 170, senior Dan Fiumetto (39-5) at 182, junior Jackson Wrede (23-14) at 195 and senior George Oluwashola (39-2) at 285 pounds,

Among other area champions were Hersey freshman Mitch MacTavish (27-10) at 106, Wheeling freshman Munkhtulga (33-7) at 138, Rolling Meadows senior Zack Schultz (33-6) at 145 and Hersey senior Hunter Rollins (36-2) at 160,

Schaumburg regional:

Conant posted the top score with a 189, followed by Addison Trail (159.5), host Schaumburg (147.5), Maine West (130.5), Lake Park (95), Maine East (90), Hoffman Estates (58) and Elk Grove (55).

Grabbing first-place finishes for Conant were freshman Danny Madonia (27-7) at 106, sophomore Bobby Alexander (30-2) at 120, senior Ben Clifford (32-4) at 132 and senior Mitch Alexander (8-0) at 152.

Other area champions included Schaumburg junior Sadarriss Patterson (20-3) at 160, Maine West sophomore Joey Vogeney (35-9) at 170, Hoffman Estates senior Alex Tooren (33-8) at 182, Schaumburg junior Matt Stopka (32-6) at 195 and Elk Grove senior Dan Egan (15-2) at 220 pounds.

York regional:

Leyden finished fifth with 71 points at the nine-team regional which was won by Oak Park River Forest (275.50).

The top performer for the Eagles was senior Javier Rhoades (22-4), who captured an 8-4 decision to win at 285.

Leyden senior Tyler Jones (25-12) took second at 145 and classmate Andrew Vernola (9-24) was fourth at 160.

All of the above qualifiers earned sectional berths this weekend at various area sites.

Copyright © 2014 Paddock Publications, Inc. All rights reserved.